SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 October 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1989
Girls 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Amanda Hart (Croydon H) 13.1 (+0.31)
2 C Pepper (Guildford&G) 13.8 (+0.31)
3 F Bater (Epsom & Ewell) 14.0 (+0.31)
4 J Sidibe (Herne Hill H) 14.2 (+0.31)
5 B Morrison (HerculesWimb) 14.3 (+0.31)
6 F Byles (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.8 (+0.31)
7 N Harvey (Chess&Book) 14.9 (+0.31)
Girls 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 N McLean (Croydon H) 13.5 (+1.01)
2 T Hollingworth (Epsom & Ewell) 13.9 (+1.01)
3 J Chappell (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.1 (+1.01)
4 E Harris (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.2 (+1.01)
5 S Giles (HerculesWimb) 14.2 (+1.01)
6 H McDonald (Guildford&G) 14.3 (+1.01)
7 B Hawley (Kingston & Poly) 14.6 (+1.01)
Girls 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Amanda Brown (Kingston & Poly) 13.2 (+0.48)
2 Samantha Male (Camberley&Dist) 13.9 (+0.48)
3 E Koseoglu (Epsom & Ewell) 14.2 (+0.48)
4 E Miles (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.3 (+0.48)
5 C Davis (Guildford&G) 14.5 (+0.48)
6 L Cammell (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.7 (+0.48)
Girls 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 S Adams (HerculesWimb) 13.5 (+0.36)
2 S Wilson (Walton AC) 13.6 (+0.36)
3 Andrea Clarke (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.9 (+0.36)
4 J Kellard (Kingston & Poly) 14.0 (+0.36)
5 C Liston (H&O) 14.2 (+0.36)
6 C Pyle (Redhill&SyB) 14.5 (+0.36)
Girls 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Amanda Hart (Croydon H) 13.2 (+0.52)
2 S Adams (HerculesWimb) 13.5 (+0.52)
3 T Hollingworth (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6 (+0.52)
4 C Pepper (Guildford&G) 13.6 (+0.52)
5 Andrea Clarke (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.7 (+0.52)
6 E Koseoglu (Epsom & Ewell) 13.9 (+0.52)
7 J Chappell (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.9 (+0.52)
8 E Miles (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.3 (+0.52)
Girls 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 N McLean (Croydon H) 13.1 (-0.68)
2 Amanda Brown (Kingston & Poly) 13.3 (-0.68)
3 S Wilson (Walton AC) 13.6 (-0.68)
4 F Bater (Epsom & Ewell) 13.8 (-0.68)
5 J Kellard (Kingston & Poly) 13.9 (-0.68)
6 Samantha Male (Camberley&Dist) 13.9 (-0.68)
7 E Harris (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.0 (-0.68)
8 J Sidibe (Herne Hill H) 14.3 (-0.68)
Girls 100 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Amanda Hart (Croydon H) 12.9 (+0.36)
2 Amanda Brown (Kingston & Poly) 13.1 (+0.36)
3 S Adams (HerculesWimb) 13.4 (+0.36)
4 N McLean (Croydon H) 13.4 (+0.36)
5 S Wilson (Walton AC) 13.6 (+0.36)
6 T Hollingworth (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6 (+0.36)
7 F Bater (Epsom & Ewell) 13.8 (+0.36)
8 C Pepper (Guildford&G) 13.9 (+0.36)
Girls 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 S Shepherd (Camberley&Dist) 27.2 +0.2
2 S Azubuike 28.4 +0.2
3 T Hollingworth (Epsom & Ewell) 28.5 +0.2
4 S Adams (HerculesWimb) 28.7 +0.2
5 J Prendergast (Kingston & Poly) 28.9 +0.2
6 J Chappell (Mitcham&Sutt) 29.7 +0.2
7 F Byles (Mitcham&Sutt) 30.7 +0.2
Girls 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 N McLean (Croydon H) 27.7 (+0.30)
2 P De Fraine (Walton AC) 28.7 (+0.30)
3 E Koseoglu (Epsom & Ewell) 29.4 (+0.30)
4 D Morrison (HerculesWimb) 30.2 (+0.30)
5 J Watson (Camberley&Dist) 30.4 (+0.30)
6 L Cammell (Mitcham&Sutt) 30.5 (+0.30)
7 T Adam (Kingston & Poly) 30.5 (+0.30)
Girls 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Amanda Hart (Croydon H) 27.2w (+2.20)
2 F Bater (Epsom & Ewell) 28.5w (+2.20)
3 S Wikson (Walton AC) 28.6w (+2.20)
4 T Baptie (Kingston & Poly) 29.3w (+2.20)
5 E Miles (Mitcham&Sutt) 29.5w (+2.20)
6 C Davis (Guildford&G) 31.2w (+2.20)
7 C Masters (Mitcham&Sutt) 31.4w (+2.20)
Girls 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Amanda Brown (Kingston & Poly) 27.7 (+2.20)
2 Andrea Clarke (Mitcham&Sutt) 28.2 (+2.20)
3 Samantha Male (Camberley&Dist) 28.3 (+2.20)
4 K McDonald (Croydon H) 28.7 (+2.20)
5 C Liston (H&O) 29.9 (+2.20)
6 J Sidibe (Herne Hill H) 30.1 (+2.20)
7 C Pyle (Redhill&SyB) 30.8 (+2.20)
8 L Hill (Kingston & Poly) 31.6 (+2.20)
Girls 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 S Shepherd (Camberley&Dist) 27.6 (+1.13)
2 N McLean (Croydon H) 27.8 (+1.13)
3 Andrea Clarke (Mitcham&Sutt) 28.4 (+1.13)
4 E Koseoglu (Epsom & Ewell) 28.6 (+1.13)
5 F Bater (Epsom & Ewell) 28.7 (+1.13)
6 S Adams (HerculesWimb) 26.8 (+1.13)
7 S Wikson (Walton AC) 29.0 (+1.13)
8 D Morrison (HerculesWimb) 30.3 (+1.13)
Girls 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Amanda Hart (Croydon H) 27.3 (+0.39)
2 Amanda Brown (Kingston & Poly) 27.7 (+0.39)
3 Samantha Male (Camberley&Dist) 28.6 (+0.39)
4 S Azubuike 28.6 (+0.39)
5 K McDonald (Croydon H) 28.7 (+0.39)
6 P De Fraine (Walton AC) 29.0 (+0.39)
7 T Hollingworth (Epsom & Ewell) 29.0 (+0.39)
8 T Baptie (Kingston & Poly) 30.0 (+0.39)
Girls 200 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 S Shepherd (Camberley&Dist) 26.3 +0.4
2 N McLean (Croydon H) 26.6 +0.4
3 Amanda Hart (Croydon H) 27.2 +0.4
4 Amanda Brown (Kingston & Poly) 27.4 +0.4
5 Andrea Clarke (Mitcham&Sutt) 28.1 +0.4
6 Samantha Male (Camberley&Dist) 28.4 +0.4
7 E Koseoglu (Epsom & Ewell) 28.5 +0.4
8 S Azubuike 28.6 +0.4
Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Catherine Berry (Kingston & Poly) 2:27.4
2 Kelly Turner (Epsom & Ewell) 2:29.7
3 C Poulton (DorkingStP) 2:32.9
4 L Cahillane (Reigate Priory) 2:35.6
5 T Baptie (Kingston & Poly) 2:40.2
6 J Murphy (Woking AC) 2:41.8
7 P McMurdo (Croydon H) 2:45.0
8 G Hobbins (H&O) 2:47.9
9 S Keates (Camberley&Dist) 2:58.5
Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 22 April)
1 A Paynter (Camberley&Dist) 2:31.6
2 P Doust (H&O) 2:32.7
3 G Moth (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:34.8
4 Rachel Crane (Croydon H) 2:35.0
5 Alison Williams (Croydon H) 2:35.8
6 E Bruce (Epsom & Ewell) 2:37.9
7 L Thompson (Kingston & Poly) 2:37.9
8 P Vagg (Reigate Priory) 2:51.6
9 S Lack (DorkingStP) 2:52.6
Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Woking, 22 April)
1 S Torbet (AldershotF&D) 2:31.3
2 E Koseoglu (Epsom & Ewell) 2:32.4
3 J Prendergast (Kingston & Poly) 2:36.4
4 K McDonald (Croydon H) 2:37.5
5 S Stodart (H&O) 2:39.4
6 B Ellingham (Guildford&G) 2:42.7
7 Y Bartlett (DorkingStP) 2:47.4
8 C Jenkins (Camberley&Dist) 2:48.7
9 L Hill (Kingston & Poly) 2:57.9
Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Kelly Turner (Epsom & Ewell) 2:21.4
2 Catherine Berry (Kingston & Poly) 2:23.7
3 A Paynter (Camberley&Dist) 2:25.7
4 S Torbet (AldershotF&D) 2:28.8
5 C Poulton (DorkingStP) 2:29.5
6 E Koseoglu (Epsom & Ewell) 2:30.6
7 R Doust (H&O) 2:31.6
8 G Moth (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:33.1
Girls 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 S Torbet (AldershotF&D) 5:27.3
2 H Quay (Kingston & Poly) 5:27.7
3 L Thompson (Kingston & Poly) 5:29.9
4 Kelly Turner (Epsom & Ewell) 5:30.3
5 Alison Mackenzie (Arch Tenn S) 5:30.6
6 A Bailey (Epsom & Ewell) 5:34.6
7 Lisa Fillingham (Croydon H) 5:43.5
8 S Lack (DorkingStP) 5:45.0
Girls 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Catherine Berry (Kingston & Poly) 5:12.6
2 A Paynter (Camberley&Dist) 5:13.1
3 Alison Williams (Croydon H) 5:15.4
4 E Bruce (Epsom & Ewell) 5:16.0
5 J Fletcher (Herne Hill H) 5:18.2
6 C Poulton (DorkingStP) 5:38.7
7 L Beavington (Epsom & Ewell) 5:50.3
Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Catherine Berry (Kingston & Poly) 4:50.1
2 A Paynter (Camberley&Dist) 4:54.1
3 Kelly Turner (Epsom & Ewell) 5:02.4
4 C Poulton (DorkingStP) 5:07.7
5 H Quay (Kingston & Poly) 5:08.7
6 Alison Mackenzie (Arch Tenn S) 5:10.2
7 S Torbet (AldershotF&D) 5:10.4
8 J Fletcher (Herne Hill H) 5:16.2
9 E Bruce (Epsom & Ewell) 5:17.0
10 Alison Williams (Croydon H) 5:23.0
11 L Thompson (Kingston & Poly) 5:24.5
12 Lisa Fillingham (Croydon H) 5:34.6
13 A Bailey (Epsom & Ewell) 5:34.9
14 Y Bartlett (DorkingStP) 5:39.2
Girls 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 F Jack (Camberley&Dist) 12.8 (+1.39)
2 K Webb (H&O) 13.1 (+1.39)
3 Debbie Alexander (Croydon H) 13.6 (+1.39)
4 A Picaud (Guildford&G) 13.8 (+1.39)
5 Kathryn Horner (DorkingStP) 14.3 (+1.39)
Girls 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 L Seaton (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.5 (+1.04)
2 Carolyn May (Guildford&G) 12.7 (+1.04)
3 H Morgan (Camberley&Dist) 12.9 (+1.04)
4 Alison Williams (Croydon H) 13.9 (+1.04)
5 G Hobbins (H&O) 14.2 (+1.04)
6 L O'Brien (Croydon H) 16.7 (+1.04)
Girls 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 L Seaton (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.4 (+0.46)
2 Carolyn May (Guildford&G) 12.6 (+0.46)
3 H Morgan (Camberley&Dist) 12.8 (+0.46)
4 K Webb (H&O) 12.9 (+0.46)
5 F Jack (Camberley&Dist) 13.0 (+0.46)
6 A Picaud (Guildford&G) 13.8 (+0.46)
7 Debbie Alexander (Croydon H) 13.8 (+0.46)
8 Alison Williams (Croydon H) 14.2 (+0.46)
Girls 2500 Metres Walk FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 T Baker (Croydon H) 14:49.4
2 J Watson (Camberley&Dist) 14:56.7
3 L Schubert (Croydon H) 16:28.6
4 Lisa Hurley (Croydon H) 16:57.5
5 C Pyle (Redhill&SyB) 18:24.3
Girls 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Camberley & District AC  53.9
2 Mitcham & Sutton AC  54.7
3 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H 'A'  55.4
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  56.1
5 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H 'B'  57.2
6 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H 'C'  59.3
Girls High Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 K Scanlan (Kingston & Poly) 1.48
2 N Crabbe (Kingston & Poly) 1.45
3 Carolyn May (Guildford&G) 1.45
4 Alison Williams (Croydon H) 1.40
5 Debbie Alexander (Croydon H) 1.40
6 N McDonald (Guildford&G) 1.35
7 S Harvey (Mitcham&Sutt) 1.25
8 B Hawley (Kingston & Poly) 1.15
Girls Long Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Amanda Hart (Croydon H) 5.07
2 Carolyn May (Guildford&G) 4.86
3 F Bater (Epsom & Ewell) 4.69
4 C Masters (Mitcham&Sutt) 4.51
5 Debbie Alexander (Croydon H) 4.40
6 J Watson (Camberley&Dist) 4.29
7 S Harvey (Mitcham&Sutt) 4.19
8 Lisa Fillingham (Croydon H) 3.74
Girls Shot Putt (3.25kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Jill Harnett (South London) 8.45
2 Angela Mitchell (Epsom & Ewell) 7.73
3 Georgina Head (Croydon H) 6.76
4 N Harvey (Chess&Book) 6.28
Girls Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Andrea Clarke (Mitcham&Sutt) 25.72
2 Karin Port (Guildford&G) 23.98
3 Jill Harnett (South London) 23.12
4 C Pyle (Redhill&SyB) 18.54
5 Angela Mitchell (Epsom & Ewell) 16.82
6 Georgina Head (Croydon H) 14.28
Girls Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 G Harris (Camberley&Dist) 28.48
2 Amanda Brown (Kingston & Poly) 27.00
3 H Mitchell (Mitcham&Sutt) 25.48

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.