SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 15 December 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1989
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 11.5 +0.4
2 John Wallace (Newham&ExB) 11.5 +0.4
3 K Mole (Herne Hill H) 11.6 +0.4
4 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 11.7 +0.4
5 A Keattch (Herne Hill H) 11.7 +0.4
6 C Williams (South London) 12.0 +0.4
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Phil Goedluck (U23) (Belgrave H) 11.0 -1.9
2 Tom Kane (HerculesWimb) 11.3 -1.9
3 David Bayliss (U23) (Hounslow AC) 11.3 -1.9
4 David Serrant (HerculesWimb) 11.7 -1.9
5 M Griffiths (Camberley&Dist) 12.0 -1.9
6 P Facer (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.0 -1.9
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Paul Miller (HerculesWimb) 11.4 +0.5
2 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham&Sutt) 11.6 +0.5
3 D Williams (HollandOxted) 11.8 +0.5
4 M Over (Camberley&Dist) 12.0 +0.5
Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Phil Goedluck (U23) (Belgrave H) 10.8 -0.6
2 Paul Miller (HerculesWimb) 11.0 -0.6
3 John Wallace (Newham&ExB) 11.4 -0.6
4 K Mole (Herne Hill H) 11.5 -0.6
5 David Serrant (HerculesWimb) 11.5 -0.6
6 D Williams (HollandOxted) 11.8 -0.6
Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Tom Kane (HerculesWimb) 11.2 -0.7
2 David Bayliss (Hounslow AC) 11.2 -0.7
3 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 11.4 -0.7
4 C Woodhall (Bracknell AC) 11.6 -0.7
5 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham&Sutt) 11.7 -0.7
6 M Over (Camberley&Dist) 12.2 -0.7
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Phil Goedluck (Belgrave H) 10.9
2 Tom Kane (HerculesWimb) 11.2
3 Paul Miller (HerculesWimb) 11.2
4 David Bayliss (Hounslow AC) 11.3
5 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 11.4
6 K Mole (Herne Hill H) 11.6
7 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 11.6
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Donovan Reid (Shaft.Barnet) 22.6 (+0.33)
2 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 23.3 (+0.33)
3 Junior Huie (South London) 23.3 (+0.33)
4 R Wingfield (Walton AC) 23.4 (+0.33)
5 A Keattch (Herne Hill H) 23.5 (+0.33)
6 C Williams (South London) 24.2 (+0.33)
7 P Parrish (Herne Hill H) 26.3 (+0.33)
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 David McKenzie (Croydon H) 22.4 -0.4
2 Phil Goedluck (Belgrave H) 22.5 -0.4
3 M Over (Camberley&Dist) 24.3 -0.4
4 T Browne (Herne Hill H) 24.5 -0.4
5 M Griffiths (Camberley&Dist) 24.8 -0.4
6 R Hamilton (Herne Hill H) 24.9 -0.4
7 P Facer (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.9 -0.4
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Tom Kane (HerculesWimb) 23.4 (+0.54)
2 John Shepherd (BofE) 23.5 (+0.54)
3 Philip A Young (HerculesWimb) 23.8 (+0.54)
4 D Williams (H&O) 23.9 (+0.54)
5 W Abrehart (Mitcham&Sutt) 24.3 (+0.54)
6 D Cripps (HerculesWimb) 25.0 (+0.54)
Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Donovan Reid (Shaft.Barnet) 22.0 -0.3
2 David McKenzie (Croydon H) 22.2 -0.3
3 Tom Kane (HerculesWimb) 22.2 -0.3
4 Junior Huie (South London) 22.3 -0.3
5 John Shepherd (BofE) 22.4 -0.3
6 D Williams (H&O) 23.8 -0.3
7 M Over (Camberley&Dist) 24.2 -0.3
8 M Griffiths (Camberley&Dist) 24.3 -0.3
Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Phil Goedluck (Belgrave H) 22.6 -0.7
1 Philip A Young (HerculesWimb) 23.9 -0.7
2 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 23.3 -0.7
3 R Wingfield (Walton AC) 23.4 -0.7
4 A Keattch (Herne Hill H) 23.4 -0.7
5 T Browne (Herne Hill H) 23.5 -0.7
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
2 Donovan Reid (Shaft.Barnet) 21.5 =CBP
3 Phil Goedluck (Belgrave H) 22.2
4 Junior Huie (South London) 22.3
5 Tom Kane (HerculesWimb) 22.5
6 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 23.4
7 R Wingfield (Walton AC) 23.4
8 A Keattch (Herne Hill H) 23.6
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Junior Huie (South London) 50.3
2 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 50.4
3 R Wingfield (Walton AC) 50.7
4 M Galpin (Camberley&Dist) 51.4
5 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 52.7
6 P Facer (Mitcham&Sutt) 58.8
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Donovan Reid (Shaft.Barnet) 49.7
2 T Browne (Herne Hill H) 50.4
3 A Mitchell (Woking AC) 50.9
4 D Scott (LBoro C) 51.2
5 Anthony Tilney (Epsom & Ewell) 53.9
6 P Parrish (Herne Hill H) 56.5
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 David Morrish (Croydon H) 50.0
2 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 50.6
3 C Knight (Belgrave H) 51.1
4 D Thorne (Mitcham&Sutt) 52.0
5 M Bevan (Redhill&SyB) 53.2
6 M Chambers (Redhill&SyB) 58.3
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Donovan Reid (Shaft.Barnet) 47.4
2 Junior Huie (South London) 49.4
3 David Morrish (Croydon H) 49.9
4 T Browne (Herne Hill H) 50.7
5 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 50.7
6 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 51.1
7 R Wingfield (Walton AC) 51.2
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 L Looney (Belgrave H) 1:56.0
2 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 1:56.0
3 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 1:56.4
4 A Paton (Belgrave H) 1:57.2
5 Aaron Reader (South London) 2:01.5
6 J Hadden (HaslemereB) 2:02.0
7 Justin Fairbrother (HerculesWimb) 2:02.6
8 P Adams (Herne Hill H) 2:12.3
9 P Mongan (South London) 2:12.3
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Chris Ogle (Belgrave H) 1:55.5
2 Simon Fairbrother (Boxhill) 1:55.6
3 Jon Dennis (JM) (Camberley&Dist) 1:55.7
4 Nick Green (JM) (unattached) 1:56.0
5 Tim Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:56.3
6 Steven Bishop (Boxhill) 1:58.6
7 C Chuter (Belgrave H) 1:59.5
8 M Chambers (Redhill&SyB) 2:12.7
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 D Scott (Loughborough) 1:55.8
2 Barry Dunn (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:55.8
3 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 1:55.8
4 R Fellingham (HaslemereB) 1:55.9
5 D Brierley (Kingston & Poly) 1:56.1
6 M Chaston (Belgrave H) 1:56.4
7 A Reilly (HerculesWimb) 1:56.5
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Barnaby Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:56.2
2 R Pearce (Epsom & Ewell) 1:56.2
3 G Adams (Belgrave H) 1:56.2
4 J Sperryn (London AC) 1:56.2
5 R Thorn (Waverley H) 2:02.2
6 M Hayes (Belgrave H) 2:04.2
7 A Wigley (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:08.5
Senior Men 800 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 L Looney (Belgrave H) 1:54.3
2 Jon Dennis (JM) (Camberley&Dist) 1:54.3
3 Barnaby Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:54.3
4 Chris Ogle (Belgrave H) 1:54.6
5 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 1:54.7
6 Barry Dunn (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:56.1
7 R Fellingham (HaslemereB) 1:56.9
8 G Adams (Belgrave H) 1:57.1
Senior Men 800 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Simon Fairbrother (Boxhill) 1:52.3
2 R Pearce (Epsom & Ewell) 1:54.3
3 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 1:55.2
4 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 1:55.3
5 D Scott (Loughborough) 1:56.1
6 J Sperryn (London AC) 1:58.4
7 Nick Green (JM) (unattached) 1:58.4
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Simon Fairbrother (Boxhill) 1:49.7
2 Jon Dennis (JM) (Camberley&Dist) 1:50.2
3 Richard Pearce (Epsom & Ewell) 1:51.8
4 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 1:52.2
5 Chris Ogle (Belgrave H) 1:52.6
6 Barnaby Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:54.1
7 L Looney (Belgrave H) 1:54.3
8 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 1:56.3
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Barnaby Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:03.0
2 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 4:05.3
3 Aaron Reader (South London) 4:05.3
4 R Fellingham (Waverley H) 4:05.8
5 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 4:07.4
6 Ian Logan (AldershotF&D) 4:07.8
7 K Booth (Belgrave H) 4:10.1
8 Chris Cheeseman (Crawley AC) 4:13.8
9 R Manson (Herne Hill H) 4:14.4
10 J Hadden (HaslemereB) 4:22.3
11 K Taylor (Reigate Priory) 4:30.8
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 22 April)
1 M Chaston (Belgrave H) 3:58.6
2 Simon Fairbrother (Boxhill) 3:59.1
3 Simon Wilson (Boxhill) 3:59.1
4 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 3:59.2
5 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 4:00.7
6 Barry Dunn (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:05.3
7 Steven Bishop (Boxhill) 4:07.2
8 Colin Parrack (Boxhill) 4:13.0
9 Tim Bailey (South London) 4:13.7
10 M Chambers (Redhill&SyB) 4:26.6
11 Eric Blackmore (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:28.4
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Kenneth Penney (Boxhill) 3:57.3
2 Justin Fairbrother (HerculesWimb) 3:57.6
3 Richard Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 3:57.7
4 J Sperryn (London AC) 3:59.5
5 R Pearce (Epsom & Ewell) 4:04.0
6 Gary Bishop (Croydon H) 4:07.1
7 D Brierley (Kingston & Poly) 4:07.8
8 C Chuter (Belgrave H) 4:14.2
9 P Hunt (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:22.0
10 I Trotter (Hounslow AC) 4:37.7
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Kenneth Penney (Boxhill) 3:49.4
2 Barnaby Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 3:49.7
3 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 3:53.8
4 Matt Chaston (Belgrave H) 3:55.2
5 Richard Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 3:56.7
6 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 3:56.8
7 Simon Wilson (Boxhill) 3:59.0
8 Justin Fairbrother (HerculesWimb) 4:00.9
9 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 4:01.4
10 Aaron Reader (South London) 4:04.9
11 J Sperryn (London AC) 4:05.4
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Kenneth Penney (Boxhill) 14:26.5
2 Tim Crossman (Woking AC) 14:27.9
3 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 14:28.8
4 Jerry Watson (Nth London) 14:40.5
5 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 14:47.1
6 David Cowan (Boxhill) 14:50.0
7 Gary Bishop (Croydon H) 14:58.4
8 M Thomas (HerculesWimb) 15:01.9
9 Ian Lamplough (Boxhill) 15:03.6
10 Simon Wilson (Boxhill) 15:05.1
11 G Waterson (Guildford&G) 15:07.9
12 F Ward (Belgrave H) 15:15.5
13 M Bizio (Belgrave H) 15:35.8
14 Richard Knight (Redhill&SyB) 15:40.7
15 P Williams (HerculesWimb) 15:45.0
16 B McDermid (Epsom & Ewell) 15:53.1
17 Tim Eglen (AldershotF&D) 16:09.6
18 K Booker (Redhill&SyB) 17:33.5
19 J Taylor (Reigate Priory) 17:46.3
20 T Payne (Mitcham&Sutt) 18:26.9
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 31:18.3
2 Ian Lamplough (Boxhill) 31:24.5
3 Oliver Foote (Belgrave H) 31:41.0
4 R Williams (Mitcham&Sutt) 32:03.6
5 R Knight (Redhill&SyB) 32:51.3
6 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 32:57.9
7 J Cann (HaslemereB) 34:27.8
8 A Edwards (Waverley H) 34:33.3
9 David Bryant (Croydon H) 35:21.8
10 K Booker (Redhill&SyB) 35:27.6
11 D Jenkins (Ranelagh H) 36:57.3
12 John Garber (Croydon H) 38:54.1
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 22.7
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 P Batty (HerculesWimb) 58.5
2 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 59.7
3 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 60.2
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Kenneth Penney (Boxhill) 8:46.2 CBP
2 Jerry Watson (N Lon) 9:14.3
3 Ian Logan (AldershotF&D) 9:17.6
4 Simon Maynard (Belgrave H) 9:23.4
5 Simon Wilson (Boxhill) 9:27.9
6 David Hayes (Met PoliceAC) 9:36.8
7 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 9:41.7
8 Colin Parrack (Boxhill) 9:44.5
9 Barry Cooke (Croydon H) 9:45.6
10 M Bizio (Belgrave H) 9:46.8
11 Martin Bradshaw (South London) 9:58.3
12 Stephen Child (Mitcham&Sutt) 10:14.6
13 Chris Cheeseman (Crawley AC) 10:19.8
14 J Stegner (Herne Hill H) 10:22.1
15 P Mongan (South London) 10:33.9
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Mark Easton (Surrey WC) 11:41.0 CBP
2 Peter Hannell (Blackheath H) 13:56.8
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  42.1
2 Herne Hill Harriers  44.0
3 Camberley & District AC  44.3
4 Croydon Harriers  45.6
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Herne Hill Harriers  3:27.0
2 Camberley & District AC  3:27.6
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC  3:28.7
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Ousman Cham (Belgrave H) 2.20 CBP
2 Andrew Hutchinson (Belgrave H) 2.10
3 Marlon Huggins (JM) (HerculesWimb) 2.05
4 Warren Caswell (Blackheath H) 2.05
5 Chris Cornwell (Belgrave H) 2.00
6 Leroy A Haughton (Belgrave H) 2.00
7 Alan K Breden (Met PoliceAC) 1.95
8 Trevor Whittle (Shaft.Barnet) 1.95
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Ian Tullett (Woking AC) 4.80
2 Fario Marismari (Guildford&G) 4.00
3 S Best (Woking AC) 3.60
4 Russell Jones (Croydon H) 3.60
5 G Thomson (Guildford&G) 3.40
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 John Shepherd (BofE) 7.33
2 Scott Wyld (Belgrave H) 6.83
3 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 6.78
4 N Hourhan (Woking AC) 6.46
5 J Staples (Mitcham&Sutt) 6.45
6 T Brawn (Mitcham&Sutt) 6.39
7 Russell Jones (Croydon H) 5.68
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 John Vernon (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.44
2 Stephen Gordon (South London) 13.02
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Paul Edwards (Walton AC) 17.76
2 Abi Ekoku (Belgrave H) 16.99
3 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 14.86
4 Leith Marar (South London) 14.48
5 Robert Hacker (Guildford&G) 13.84
6 Gareth Cook (WLHS) 13.50
7 Peter Sutton (HerculesWimb) 13.44
8 Peter Todd (Redhill&SyB) 12.18
9 Nigel Hooker (HaslemereB) 11.65
10 A Kibblewhite (Guildford&G) 11.61
11 A Staerck (Guildford&G) 11.47
12 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 10.97
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Abi Ekoku (Belgrave H) 52.54
2 Paul Edwards (Walton AC) 48.12
3 Gareth Cook (WLHS) 44.64
4 Leith Marar (South London) 43.28
5 Christopher Smale (Mitcham&Sutt) 41.96
6 Peter Todd (Redhill&SyB) 39.76
7 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 39.56
8 A Kibblewhite (Guildford&G) 36.22
9 Nigel Hooker (HaslemereB) 34.88
10 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 33.04
11 A Staerck (Guildford&G) 30.90
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Gareth Cook (WLHS) 66.28 CBP
2 Steven Sammut (Guildford&G) 52.00
3 Christopher Smale (Mitcham&Sutt) 51.58
4 Peter Todd (Redhill&SyB) 45.16
5 Chris King (Croydon H) 42.90
6 Leith Marar (South London) 41.92
7 Alan Staerck (Guildford&G) 40.80
8 Nigel Hooker (HaslemereB) 38.62
9 D Austen (Herne Hill H) 36.60
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 52.94
2 N Nicola (Herne Hill H) 17.22

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.