SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 10 December 2018
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1989
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Jermaine Lindo (Croydon H) 11.8 +0.4
2 Richard Forbes (Croydon H) 12.0 +0.4
3 L Beadon (Croydon H) 12.1 +0.4
4 D Plummer (Herne Hill H) 12.3 +0.4
5 P Bolton (Woking AC) 12.4 +0.4
6 A Thomas (Croydon H) 12.5 +0.4
7 D Cant (HerculesWimb) 12.8 +0.4
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Shane Roiser (Trinity Sch) 11.6 0.0
2 P Marston (Camberley&Dist) 12.1 0.0
3 A Jones (Woking AC) 12.4 0.0
4 J Sumpter (Redhill&SyB) 13.0 0.0
5 Richard Hull (HerculesWimb) 13.1 0.0
6 A Garcia (Guildford&G) 13.5 0.0
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Shane Roiser (Trinity Sch) 11.4 +1.2
2 Jermaine Lindo (Croydon H) 11.7 +1.2
3 Richard Forbes (Croydon H) 11.9 +1.2
4 L Beadon (Croydon H) 12.1 +1.2
5 D Plummer (Herne Hill H) 12.1 +1.2
6 P Marston (Camberley&Dist) 12.4 +1.2
7 A Jones (Woking AC) 12.5 +1.2
8 J Sumpter (Redhill&SyB) 13.1 +1.2
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 S Williams (HaslemereB) 24.7 -0.5
2 M Koo-mo-Shan (HerculesWimb) 25.3 -0.5
3 P Marston (Camberley&Dist) 25.4 -0.5
4 A Jones (Woking AC) 25.4 -0.5
5 D Cant (HerculesWimb) 25.6 -0.5
6 K Steggles (HerculesWimb) 26.6 -0.5
7 A Garcia (Herne Hill H) 27.8 -0.5
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Neil Owen (Croydon H) 23.9 -0.2
2 S Garswood (Croydon H) 24.1 -0.2
3 Jermaine Lindo (Croydon H) 24.2 -0.2
4 Richard Forbes (Croydon H) 24.3 -0.2
5 D Starling (Epsom & Ewell) 25.9 -0.2
6 Richard Hull (HerculesWimb) 26.5 -0.2
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Neil Owen (Croydon H) 23.6 +0.9
2 S Williams (HaslemereB) 23.8 +0.9
3 S Garswood (Croydon H) 23.0 +0.9
4 Richard Forbes (Croydon H) 24.0 +0.9
5 Jermaine Lindo (Croydon H) 24.3 +0.9
6 M Koo-mo-Shan (HerculesWimb) 24.8 +0.9
7 P Marston (Camberley&Dist) 24.8 +0.9
8 A Jones (Woking AC) 25.7 +0.9
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 23 April)
1 A Atkinson (Guildford&G) 53.9
2 S Williams (HaslemereB) 54.3
3 D Child (France Hill S) 54.9
4 B Taylor (HerculesWimb) 59.4
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 23 April)
1 David Simpson (Croydon H) 51.6
2 R Scrase (Epsom & Ewell) 54.5
3 J Lindo (Croydon H) 55.3
4 S Stanford (Reigate Priory) 56.4
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 David Simpson (Croydon H) 50.8
2 A Atkinson (Guildford&G) 52.5
3 S Williams (HaslemereB) 53.1
4 R Scrase (Epsom & Ewell) 53.2
5 J Lindo (Croydon H) 55.0
6 D Child (France Hill S) 55.1
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Simon Jones (Redhill&SyB) 2:06.0
2 R Scrase (Epsom & Ewell) 2:06.2
3 P Jameson (Guildford&G) 2:06.2
4 R Spedding (H&O) 2:06.3
5 D Dew (HerculesWimb) 2:06.7
6 G Heffernan (HerculesWimb) 2:08.8
7 L Church (Epsom & Ewell) 2:10.7
8 K Benjamin (Croydon H) 2:12.7
9 D Taylor (Reigate Priory) 2:13.2
10 M Deubert (DorkingStP) 2:33.1
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 I Taylor (Reigate Priory) 2:09.3
2 Robert Fletcher (Reigate Priory) 2:09.3
3 S Gregory (Boxhill) 2:09.4
4 A Winder (Epsom & Ewell) 2:09.8
5 I Hobbs (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:10.5
6 Mark Jackson (Chess&Book) 2:11.4
7 A Lloyd (DorkingStP) 2:12.7
8 P Franks (Epsom & Ewell) 2:17.2
9 A Pattison (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:17.5
10 S Taylor (Guildford&G) 2:21.0
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 R Scrase (Epsom & Ewell) 1:59.5
2 Simon Jones (Redhill&SyB) 1:59.9
3 Robert Fletcher (Reigate Priory) 2:00.5
4 I Taylor (Reigate Priory) 2:01.1
5 P Jameson (Guildford&G) 2:04.5
6 D Dew (HerculesWimb) 2:05.1
7 A Winder (Epsom & Ewell) 2:07.4
8 I Hobbs (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:07.7
9 L Church (Epsom & Ewell) 2:07.8
10 R Spedding (H&O) 2:07.8
11 S Gregory (Boxhill) 2:08.2
12 G Heffernan (HerculesWimb) 2:08.3
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Simon Jones (Redhill&SyB) 4:10.0
2 I Taylor (Reigate Priory) 4:10.5
3 Robert Fletcher (Reigate Priory) 4:10.8
4 N Marriner (H&O) 4:21.0
5 N Ramsden (H&O) 4:21.8
6 James Ellis-Smith (DorkingStP) 4:24.9
7 Mark Jackson (Chess&Book) 4:25.7
8 D Dew (HerculesWimb) 4:25.8
9 A Winder (Epsom & Ewell) 4:27.2
10 L Church (Epsom & Ewell) 4:29.7
11 R Mathews (Woking AC) 4:30.1
12 P Jameson (Guildford&G) 4:37.2
13 D Taylor (Reigate Priory) 4:39.3
14 P Franks (Epsom & Ewell) 4:39.5
15 D Welberry (Camberley&Dist) 4:46.1
16 D Ottey (Chess&Book) 4:54.5
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Mark Duncan (Woking AC) 9:07.3
2 James Ellis-Smith (DorkingStP) 9:15.7
3 I Taylor (Reigate Priory) 9:16.4
4 R Spedding (H&O) 9:22.0
5 Robert Fletcher (Reigate Priory) 9:24.6
6 T Bursby (H&O) 9:29.3
7 G Heffernan (HerculesWimb) 9:43.0
8 J Garner (Oxted S) 10:01.5
9 D Welberry (Camberley&Dist) 10:03.6
10 D Russell (Epsom & Ewell) 10:36.4
11 M Deubert (DorkingStP) 11:28.3
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Neil Owen (Croydon H) 13.8 +0.6 CBP
2 A Jones (Woking AC) 14.6 +0.6
3 P Drury (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.7 +0.6
4 N Cole (DorkingStP) 14.9 +0.6
5 J Bharucha (Mitcham&Sutt) 15.5 +0.6
6 P Bolton (Woking AC) 15.7 +0.6
7 P Marston (Camberley&Dist) 15.7 +0.6
8 J Crame (HollandOxted) 15.8 +0.6
Youths 400 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
7 P Drury (Mitcham&Sutt) 63.3
Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Mark Duncan (Woking AC) 4:46.8
2 R Mathews (Woking AC) 4:56.3
3 D Dew (HerculesWimb) 5:03.8
4 S Taylor (Guildford&G) 5:34.0
Youths 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Croydon Harriers 45.0
2 Camberley & District AC 47.2
3 Woking AC 48.2
4 Ranelagh Harriers 48.7
5 Guildford & Godalming AC 49.3
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 William Gilles (Croydon H) 1.94
2 L Beadon (Croydon H) 1.80
3 J MacDermott (Guildford&G) 1.80
4 J Lindo (Croydon H) 1.80
5 Donovan Broderick (Croydon H) 1.75
6 N Cole (DorkingStP) 1.75
7 D Cant (HerculesWimb) 1.65
8 R Bayes (DorkingStP) 1.65
9 P Lynch (HerculesWimb) 1.60
10 R Bone (Epsom & Ewell) 1.55
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Lee Moffatt (Woking AC) 3.80
2 M Benbow (Croydon H) 2.80
3 J MacDermott (Guildford&G) 2.60
4 D Layard (Woking AC) 2.40
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 G Pardhanani (HerculesWimb) 6.07
2 N Cole (DorkingStP) 6.05
3 P Clarke (Mitcham&Sutt) 6.05
4 Mark Sexton (Woking AC) 5.92
5 Richard Forbes (Croydon H) 5.88
6 L Beadon (Croydon H) 5.68
7 R Male (Camberley&Dist) 5.56
8 M Watson (KES Witley) 5.51
9 P Gambriel (Kingston & Poly) 5.40
10 J Kew (Ranelagh H) 5.33
11 S Radford (Mitcham&Sutt) 5.33
12 P Bolton (Woking AC) 5.11
13 P Marston (Camberley&Dist) 4.96
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Buzzy Amiaka (Trinity S) 13.49
2 M Watson (KES Witley) 12.41
3 R Male (Camberley&Dist) 12.17
4 P Bolton (Woking AC) 11.38
Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Paul Lancaster (Redhill&SyB) 11.43
2 M Nixon (Redhill&SyB) 11.19
3 J Sumpter (Redhill&SyB) 9.95
4 R Male (Camberley&Dist) 9.85
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Paul Lancaster (Redhill&SyB) 39.94
2 M Nixon (Redhill&SyB) 34.90
3 J Green (Woking AC) 34.42
4 R Male (Camberley&Dist) 33.72
5 N Gundry (Redhill&SyB) 32.90
6 Richard Forbes (Croydon H) 31.88
7 P Bolton (Woking AC) 30.66
8 N Wallis (KES Witley) 28.86
9 S Taylor (Guildford&G) 22.44
Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Paul Lancaster (Redhill&SyB) 40.00
2 M Nixon (Redhill&SyB) 22.56
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 M Healy (Woking AC) 51.66
2 Duncan MacDonald (Trinity S) 48.76
3 M Swain (Croydon H) 48.30
4 P Gambriel (Kingston & Poly) 43.60
5 R Male (Camberley&Dist) 42.72
6 P Drury (Mitcham&Sutt) 35.34

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.