SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 15 September 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1993
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 11.5 (-4.5)
2 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 11.6 (-4.5)
3 Giuseppe Minetti (Herne Hill H) 11.7 (-4.5)
4 Marc Jones (HerculesWimb) 11.7 (-4.5)
5 S Hofman (Crawley AC) 11.8 (-4.5)
6 Jeremy Booth (Croydon H) 11.8 (-4.5)
7 A Keattch (Herne Hill H) 12.4 (-4.5)
8 W Abrehart (Sutton&District) 12.6 (-4.5)
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Donovan Reid (Shaft.Barnet) 11.5 -3.0
2 Sam Kabiswa (Croydon H) 11.5 -3.0
3 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.6 -3.0
4 Cypren Edmunds (ThamesValley) 11.7 -3.0
5 Lincoln Campbell (Belgrave H) 11.7 -3.0
6 Patrick Whyms (Shaft.Barnet) 11.8 -3.0
7 D Agoma (Herne Hill H) 12.1 -3.0
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 11.0 -1.4
2 Donovan Reid (Shaft.Barnet) 11.0 -1.4
3 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 11.0 -1.4
4 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.1 -1.4
5 Sam Kabiswa (Croydon H) 11.2 -1.4
6 Giuseppe Minetti (Herne Hill H) 11.4 -1.4
7 Cypren Edmunds (ThamesValley) 11.6 -1.4
8 Marc Jones (HerculesWimb) 11.7 -1.4
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 15 May)
1 Donovan Reid (Shaft.Barnet) 23.0 +2.5
2 Giuseppe Minetti (Herne Hill H) 23.1 +2.5
3 Dan Donovan (Crawley AC) 23.2 +2.5
4 Josh Pomroy (Shaft.Barnet) 23.3 +2.5
5 Gary Rennie (Kingston & Poly) 23.9 +2.5
6 James Tizzard (Croydon H) 24.1 +2.5
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 15 May)
1 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 23.2 -3.2
2 P J Speed-Andrews (Kingston & Poly) 23.6 -3.2
3 Cypren Edmunds (ThamesValley) 23.7 -3.2
4 Richard Haizelden (Croydon H) 23.7 -3.2
5 Marc Jones (HerculesWimb) 24.0 -3.2
6 A Keattch (Herne Hill H) 24.8 -3.2
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 15 May)
1 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 23.2 -2.7
2 Glenn Gray (ThamesValley) 23.8 -2.7
3 Lincoln Campbell (Belgrave H) 24.1 -2.7
4 David Serrant (HerculesWimb) 24.2 -2.7
5 K Sutherland (Herne Hill H) 24.3 -2.7
6 Mark Butler (Epsom & Ewell) 24.6 -2.7
Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Croydon, 15 May)
1 Donovan Reid (Shaft.Barnet) 22.5 +3.2
2 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 22.8 +3.2
3 Dan Donovan (Crawley AC) 22.8 +3.2
4 Cypren Edmunds (ThamesValley) 23.1 +3.2
5 Lincoln Campbell (Belgrave H) 23.5 +3.2
6 K Sutherland (Herne Hill H) 24.2 +3.2
Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Croydon, 15 May)
1 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 22.6 +3.0
2 P J Speed-Andrews (Kingston & Poly) 23.5 +3.0
3 Giuseppe Minetti (Herne Hill H) 23.6 +3.0
4 Martin Gaston (HerculesWimb) 23.7 +3.0
5 Glenn Gray (ThamesValley) 23.8 +3.0
6 Gary Rennie (Kingston & Poly) 25.2 +3.0
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 15 May)
1 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 22.2 +0.2
2 Donovan Reid (Shaft.Barnet) 22.2 +0.2
3 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 22.9 +0.2
4 Dan Donovan (Crawley AC) 23.0 +0.2
5 Giuseppe Minetti (Herne Hill H) 23.0 +0.2
6 P J Speed-Andrews (Kingston & Poly) 23.2 +0.2
7 Cypren Edmunds (ThamesValley) 23.6 +0.2
8 David Serrant (HerculesWimb) 24.0 +0.2
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 P J Speed-Andrews (Kingston & Poly) 51.9
2 S Dehaney (Croydon H) 52.5
3 P Baker (Herne Hill H) 52.9
4 Anthony Tilney (Epsom & Ewell) 55.4
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Jon Sanders (Kingston & Poly) 50.1
2 Sam Kabiswa (Croydon H) 50.2
3 Mark Purser (Croydon H) 50.8
4 N Barker (Team Solent) 51.7
5 C Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 52.2
6 R German (HerculesWimb) 52.8
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Glenn Gray (ThamesValley) 51.5
2 Chris Harris (Woking AC) 52.4
3 A Vaughan (Kingston & Poly) 52.9
4 Mark Butler (Epsom & Ewell) 53.6
5 James Tizzard (Croydon H) 55.4
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Sam Kabiswa (Croydon H) 49.0
2 P J Speed-Andrews (Kingston & Poly) 49.2
3 Jon Sanders (Kingston & Poly) 49.4
4 Mark Purser (Croydon H) 50.6
5 Chris Harris (Woking AC) 51.2
6 N Barker (Team Solent) 51.6
7 S Dehaney (Croydon H) 52.0
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Bruno Witchalls (U20) (Mole Valley ) 1:55.0
2 Simon Wilson (HerculesWimb) 1:55.7
3 R Pearce (Crawley AC) 1.56.3
4 Simon Jones (Redhill&SyB) 1:56.6
5 B Ince (Croydon H) 1:59.1
6 J Rooney (HerculesWimb) 2:05.4
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Paul Moulton (HerculesWimb) 1:57.5
2 Tony Bignell (Boxhill) 1:57.9
3 Robbie James (Mole Valley ) 1:58.9
4 R Fletcher (Reigate Priory) 1:59.1
5 Mark Jackson (Belgrave H) 2:00.0
6 Dave Warren (Croydon H) 2:12.8
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Tony Bignell (Boxhill) 1:55.4
2 Bruno Witchalls (U20) (Mole Valley ) 1:56.5
3 Simon Wilson (HerculesWimb) 1:58.2
4 Paul Moulton (HerculesWimb) 1:59.1
5 Simon Jones (Redhill&SyB) 1:59.4
6 R Fletcher (Reigate Priory) 1:59.4
7 Robbie James (Mole Valley ) 2:03.0
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 15 May)
1 Tony Bignell (Boxhill RTC) 3:51.9
2 M Kinane (Swansea H) 3:57.5
3 David Robinson (Herne Hill H) 3:58.8
4 G Adams (Belgrave H) 4:00.2
5 Mark Duncan (Woking AC) 4:00.5
6 Mark Jackson (Belgrave H) 4:02.2
7 B Mabon (Woking AC) 4:02.7
8 Paul McTigue (South London) 4:02.9
9 R Fletcher (Reigate Priory) 4:05.9
10 J Brooks (HerculesWimb) 4:06.8
11 Victor Maughn (Herne Hill H) 4:11.6
12 M Bass (Sutton&District) 4:11.9
13 Scott Morley (Croydon H) 4:12.4
14 P Angell (Herne Hill H) 4:14.1
15 Robbie James (Mole Valley ) 4:19.2
16 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 4:20.9
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Andy Green (Boxhill RTC) 14:56.3
2 R Duncan (Woking AC) 14:57.5
3 D Worsfold (Guildford&G) 15:08.1
4 Terry Booth (Hounslow AC) 15:20.3
5 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 15:23.3
6 A Brennan (Sutton&District) 15:27.4
7 Richard Knight (Croydon H) 15:43.2
8 S Denly (HaslemereB) 15:51.0
9 J Prowse (Sutton&District) 15:54.3
10 R Phillips (Mole Valley ) 16:00.2
11 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 16:08.6
12 Bruce Barton (Belgrave H) 16:10.7
13 Martin Preston (South London) 16:25.7
14 M Chambers (Redhill&SyB) 16:49.2
15 Gary Shapland (Croydon H) 17:19.7
16 K Booker (Croydon H) 17:31.6
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 2 May)
1 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 30:33.7
2 Mike Boyle (Herne Hill H) 30:42.1
3 David Robinson (Herne Hill H) 31:00.7
4 Terry Booth (Hounslow AC) 31:10.9
5 Noel Sutton (HerculesWimb) 32:14.8
6 S Denly (HaslemereB) 32:16.5
7 Jerry Weightman (HerculesWimb) 32:28.7
8 Gary Shapland (Croydon H) 34:22.2
9 Maurice Sharp (M45) (HerculesWimb) 34:23.5
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Andrew David (South London) 16.0 -3.6
2 William Gilles (Croydon H) 16.9 -3.6
3 J Crame (Holland Sports) 17.4 -3.6
4 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 17.9 -3.6
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 15 May)
1 S Byway (Hounslow AC) 56.7
2 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 56.9
3 David Ellens (Sutton&District) 58.0
4 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 58.3
5 Mark Roberts (Kingston & Poly) 58.5
6 C Knight (Belgrave H) 58.9
7 Keith Andrew (HerculesWimb) 59.3
8 P Jameson (Guildford&G) 59.3
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 15 May)
1 Simon Wilson (HerculesWimb) 9:41.3
2 Aaron Reader (Crawley AC) 9:50.5
3 Jerry Weightman (HerculesWimb) 9:54.2
4 Noel Sutton (HerculesWimb) 10:09.3
5 Dave Warren (Croydon H) 10:47.0
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Walton, 19 September)
1 Chris Cheeseman (Surrey WC) 12:22.0
2 Peter Hannell (Surrey WC) 13:50.3
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Walton, 19 September)
1 Croydon Harriers  43.5
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A'  43.9
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B'  44.9
Senior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(Walton, 19 September)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A'  1:29.0 CBP
2 Croydon Harriers  1:29.4
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B'  1:34.2
Senior Men 4x400M Relay HEAT 1
(Walton, 19 September)
1 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H  3:36.2
2 Croydon Harriers 'A'  3:36.6
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B'  3:37.7
4 Haslemere Border AC 'B'  3:41.1
Senior Men 4x400M Relay HEAT 2
(Walton, 19 September)
1 Haslemere Border AC 'A'  3:42.8
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A'  3:44.1
3 Croydon Harriers 'B'  3:47.9
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Walton, 19 September)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A'  3:20.5
2 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H  3:22.0
3 Croydon Harriers 'A'  3:24.8
4 Haslemere Border AC 'A'  3:26.3
5 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B'  3:45.7
Senior Men 4 x 800m Relay FINAL
(Walton, 19 September)
1 Croydon Harriers  8:59.8
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Warren Caswell (Belgrave H) 2.18
2 Andrew Hutchinson (Belgrave H) 2.05
3 Marlon Huggins (HerculesWimb) 2.00
4 Gary McKernan (Belgrave H) 1.90
5 William Gilles (Croydon H) 1.85
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Lee Moffatt (Woking AC) 4.20
2 Dylan MacDermott (Belgrave H) 4.10
3 Gary McKernan (Belgrave H) 3.40
4 J Evans (South London) 3.00
5 Christopher Husbands (Belgrave H) 2.60
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 15 May)
1 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 7.10
2 C Hill (Hounslow AC) 6.72
3 Brian Downer (Croydon H) 6.56
4 N Nsudoh (Croydon H) 6.50
5 William Gilles (Croydon H) 6.42
6 Jeremy Booth (Croydon H) 6.35
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 2 May)
1 Manny Nsudoh (Croydon H) 14.16
2 Ian Winter (Enfield H) 14.10
3 James Grafton (U20) (Guildford&G) 13.57
4 F Haschka (Epsom & Ewell) 12.14
5 J Pattinson (U20) (Guildford&G) 10.60
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Leith Marar (Belgrave H) 15.02
2 Bill Fuller Snr (Epsom & Ewell) 13.84
3 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 13.76
4 Gary McKernan (Belgrave H) 11.62
5 Alan Staerck (M45) (Guildford&G) 10.91
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Leith Marar (Belgrave H) 48.38
2 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 44.22
3 Nicholas Barton (South London) 38.04
4 Gary McKernan (Belgrave H) 37.08
5 Alan Staerck (M45) (Guildford&G) 28.14
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Philip Spivey (Belgrave H) 65.10
2 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 64.78
3 Gavin Cook (ThamesValley) 45.66
4 Chris King (Croydon H) 42.94
5 Alan Staerck (M45) (Guildford&G) 37.28
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 1 May)
1 R Male (Guildford&G) 49.70
2 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 45.32
3 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 43.50

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.