SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 October 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1996
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 Ray Burke (Shaft.Barnet) 10.9 +2.8
2 Joshua Wood (Herne Hill H) 11.1 +2.8
3 Tony Lester (O Gaytonians) 11.1 +2.8
4 Andrew David (Cambridge H) 11.2 +2.8
5 F Agyarko (HerculesWimb) 11.4 +2.8
6 M Belcher (Redhill&SyB) 12.4 +2.8
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 Cypren Edmunds (ThamesValley) 10.8 +2.5
2 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 11.0 +2.5
3 G Clayton (HerculesWimb) 11.2 +2.5
4 Derek Browne (Belgrave H) 11.4 +2.5
5 Paul Nwaolise (Croydon H) 11.4 +2.5
6 David Serrant (Kingston & Poly) 11.5 +2.5
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 Raymond Salami (Herne Hill H) 11.0 -0.4
2 Marc Jones (Epsom & Ewell) 11.5 -0.4
3 Simon Shirley (Belgrave H) 11.6 -0.4
4 Manny Nsudoh (Croydon H) 11.8 -0.4
5 Neil Lincoln (Redhill&SyB) 12.1 -0.4
Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 10.7
2 Cypren Edmunds (ThamesValley) 10.8
3 Joshua Wood (Herne Hill H) 11.1
4 Andrew David (Cambridge H) 11.2
5 Derek Browne (Belgrave H) 11.4
6 Manny Nsudoh (Croydon H) 11.6
Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 Raymond Salami (Herne Hill H) 10.6 CBP
2 Ray Burke (Shaft.Barnet) 10.7
3 Tony Lester (O Gaytonians) 11.1
4 G Clayton (HerculesWimb) 11.1
5 Marc Jones (Epsom & Ewell) 11.1
6 Simon Shirley (Belgrave H) 11.2
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 Cypren Edmunds (ThamesValley) 10.6 +2.7 =CBP
2 Ray Burke (Shaft.Barnet) 10.7 +2.7
3 Raymond Salami (Herne Hill H) 10.7 +2.7
4 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 10.7 +2.7
5 Joshua Wood (Herne Hill H) 11.2 +2.7
6 G Clayton (HerculesWimb) 11.3 +2.7
7 Andrew David (Cambridge H) 11.3 +2.7
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 11 May)
1 Phil Goedluck (Belgrave H) 22.0
2 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 22.3
3 Bode Oluwa (Herne Hill H) 22.4
4 Gary Rennie (Kingston & Poly) 23.1
5 F Agyarko (HerculesWimb) 23.1
6 Neil Lincoln (Redhill&SyB) 24.0
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 11 May)
1 Cypren Edmunds (ThamesValley) 21.8
2 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 22.5
3 Uvie Ugono (U20) (Herne Hill H) 22.5
4 Lee Dickens (Kingston & Poly) 23.0
5 C Goring (South London) 24.2
6 Robert Langridge (Croydon H) 25.7
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 11 May)
1 Cypren Edmunds (ThamesValley) 21.2 CBP
2 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 21.6
3 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 21.6
4 Phil Goedluck (Belgrave H) 21.6
5 Uvie Ugono (U20) (Herne Hill H) 22.1
6 Bode Oluwa (Herne Hill H) 22.3
7 Lee Dickens (Kingston & Poly) 22.3
8 Gary Rennie (Kingston & Poly) DNF
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 Chris Harris (Woking AC) 49.0
2 Jonathon Squirrell (Belgrave H) 49.2
3 Mark Griffin (Walton AC) 49.9
4 Esmond Ferns (HerculesWimb) 50.4
5 S Dehaney (Croydon H) 52.8
6 Robert Langridge (Croydon H) 55.0
7 Richard Hull (HerculesWimb) 56.6
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 11 May)
1 Robbie James (DorkingMV) 1:58.6
2 Jonathan Hamblen (Walton AC) 1:58.9
3 Barry Dunn (Team Solent) 2:02.2
4 Michael Maranzano (Kingston & Poly) 2:03.7
5 Gareth Dickinson (DorkingMV) 2:04.5
6 A Luce (Belgrave H) 2:05.2
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 Jon McCallum (Croydon H) 3:52.6
2 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 3:53.5
3 James Ellis-Smith (Reigate Priory) 3:54.2
4 G Adams (Belgrave H) 3:54.9
5 Hugh Brasher (Hounslow AC) 3:55.8
6 Simon Beardsall (DorkingMV) 3:56.9
7 James Harvey (Walton AC) 4:08.4
8 Deron Fagan (Croydon H) 4:10.1
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 11 May)
1 Simon Wilson (Team Solent) 14:50.4
2 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 14:51.6
3 Paul Haywood (Haringey AC) 14:53.1
4 R Phillips (Epsom & Ewell) 15:00.5
5 Stuart Major (South London) 15:06.7
6 John Towse (WindsorS&E) 15:07.8
7 P Groves (South London) 15:12.0
8 J Lamont (Hounslow AC) 15:15.7
9 Ian Lamplough (South London) 15:35.8
10 Steven Bishop (Holland Sports) 15:40.3
11 Charlie Dickinson (M45) (Belgrave H) 16:00.0
12 David Baker (Reigate Priory) 16:00.1
13 J Carnell (M40) (Camberley&Dist) 16:00.4
14 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 16:28.9
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Walton, 16 June)
1 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 31:53.9
2 John Towse (WindsorS&E) 32:25.1
3 P Groves (South London) 32:31.9
4 Steven Bishop (Holland Sports) 33.06.4
5 Anthony Harran (Herne Hill H) 34:07.7
6 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 37:02.8
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 11 May)
1 Andrew David (Cambridge H) 15.2 +1.5
2 Simon Shirley (Belgrave H) 15.5 +1.5
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 Mark Purser (Croydon H) 54.5
2 Glenn Gray (ThamesValley) 54.7
3 A Mitchell (Woking AC) 55.7
4 Mike Mason (U20) (Sutton&District) 58.2
5 D Graham (Croydon H) 61.6
6 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 63.9
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Walton, 16 June)
1 James Harvey (Walton AC) 9:55.0
2 Michael Maranzano (Kingston & Poly) 10:16.9
3 Dave Warren (Croydon H) 10:46.9
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 11 May)
1 Richard Aspden (Belgrave H) 2.05
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 11 May)
1 Dylan MacDermott (Epsom & Ewell) 4.60
2 Jamie Webb (Belgrave H) 4.00
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 7.21
2 Tendai Huntley (Blackheath H) 7.01
3 Manny Nsudoh (Croydon H) 6.90
4 Leon Smith (Herne Hill H) 6.85
5 Neil Lincoln (Redhill&SyB) 6.37
6 A Mansell (Guildford&G) 6.22
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 11 May)
1 Derek Browne (Belgrave H) 15.24
2 Jeremy Booth (Croydon H) 13.49
3 Ian Winter (HerculesWimb) 13.08
4 John Vernon (M50) (Sutton&District) 11.72
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 Bill Fuller (Jnr) (Epsom & Ewell) 14.81
2 Anthony Soalla-Bell (Herne Hill H) 13.90
3 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 13.65
4 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 11.42
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 45.16
2 Simon Shirley (Belgrave H) 39.66
3 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 34.84
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 12 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 60.06
2 Bill Fuller Jnr (Epsom & Ewell) 49.04
3 Chris Melluish (M50) (Cambridge H) 45.22
4 Peter Fuller (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 44.34
5 Chris King (M40) (Croydon H) 40.84
6 Alan Staerck (M45) (Guildford&G) 37.84
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Croydon, 11 May)
1 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 50.26
2 Kevin Sheppard (M45) (Walton AC) 49.78

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.