SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 October 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1997
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Raymond Salami (Herne Hill H) 11.1 -0.9
2 Andrew David (Woodford G) 11.8 -0.9
3 Simon Tolaram (HerculesWimb) 11.9 -0.9
4 Simon Shirley (Belgrave H) 12.1 -0.9
5 David Curzon (Kingston & Poly) 12.3 -0.9
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Roger Jordan (Croydon H) 11.0 -2.2
2 Bode Oluwa (Herne Hill H) 11.2 -2.2
3 Ray Burke (Shaft.Barnet) 11.3 -2.2
4 Dotun Akinbogun (Belgrave H) 11.7 -2.2
5 K Obano (Herne Hill H) 12.3 -2.2
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Uvie Ugono (Herne Hill H) 10.9 (+4.7)
2 Joshua Wood (Herne Hill H) 10.9 (+4.7)
3 C Edozie (Belgrave H) 11.2 (+4.7)
4 Tony Lester (Old Gayt) 11.3 (+4.7)
5 Andrew Gordon (Kingston & Poly) 11.6 (+4.7)
6 Paul Mison (Herne Hill H) 11.8 (+4.7)
Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Uvie Ugono (Herne Hill H) 10.8 +0.4
2 Bode Oluwa (Herne Hill H) 11.0 +0.4
3 Raymond Salami (Herne Hill H) 11.1 +0.4
4 Andrew David (Woodford G) 11.3 +0.4
5 Dotun Akinbogun (Belgrave H) 11.7 +0.4
Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Roger Jordan (Croydon H) 10.9 -2.1
2 Joshua Wood (Herne Hill H) 11.1 -2.1
3 Tony Lester (Old Gayt) 11.4 -2.1
4 C Edozie (Belgrave H) 11.4 -2.1
5 Simon Tolaram (HerculesWimb) 11.9 -2.1
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Uvie Ugono (Herne Hill H) 10.8 -0.6
2 Bode Oluwa (Herne Hill H) 11.0 -0.6
3 Joshua Wood (Herne Hill H) 11.0 -0.6
4 Roger Jordan (Croydon H) 11.6 -0.6
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Phil Goedluck (Belgrave H) 22.6 -1.0
2 Roger Jordan (Croydon H) 22.7 -1.0
3 Gary Rennie (Kingston & Poly) 23.9 -1.0
4 David Curzon (Kingston & Poly) 26.1 -1.0
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Jason Livingston (Shaft.Barnet) 22.2 -2.5
2 Dan Donovan (Team Solent) 22.4 -2.5
3 Peter Foster (HaslemereB) 23.5 -2.5
4 K Obano (Herne Hill H) 25.4 -2.5
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Jason Livingston (Shaft.Barnet) 21.9 -0.8
2 Phil Goedluck (Belgrave H) 22.0 -0.8
3 Roger Jordan (Croydon H) 22.1 -0.8
4 Dan Donovan (Team Solent) 22.3 -0.8
5 Peter Foster (HaslemereB) 23.3 -0.8
6 Gary Rennie (Kingston & Poly) 24.0 -0.8
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Michael Parper (U20) (Belgrave H) 49.0
2 Chris Harris (Woking AC) 49.6
3 Martin Giraud (HerculesWimb) 51.7
4 Dotun Akinbogun (Belgrave H) 53.0
5 Andrew del Nevo (Croydon H) 55.9
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Dan Donovan (Team Solent) 47.9
2 Glenn Gray (ThamesValley) 50.1
3 Nick Sharpe (Guildford&G) 51.7
4 Mark Butler (Epsom & Ewell) 52.4
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Michael Parper (U20) (Belgrave H) 47.2 CBP=
2 Dan Donovan (Team Solent) 47.8
3 James Hilston (U20) (Belgrave H) 48.3
4 Esmond Ferns (HerculesWimb) 48.6
5 Chris Harris (Woking AC) 49.3
6 Glenn Gray (ThamesValley) 49.6
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Bruno Witchalls (DorkingMV) 1:55.0
2 Jason Beeraje (Kingston & Poly) 1:55.2
3 R Walker (P'boro) 1:56.1
4 Jonathan Earnshaw (Hounslow AC) 1:57.6
5 J Magnusson (Herne Hill H) 1:58.1
6 Robbie James (DorkingMV) 1:59.2
7 Jonathan Hamblen (Walton AC) 2:00.0
8 Deron Fagan (Croydon H) 2:02.2
9 Jon McCallum (Croydon H) 2:04.9
10 Andrew del Nevo (Croydon H) 2:05.2
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Jason Beeraje (Kingston & Poly) 3:57.6
2 J Magnusson (Herne Hill H) 4:01.8
3 Robbie James (DorkingMV) 4:04.7
4 Deron Fagan (Croydon H) 4:08.8
5 Jonathan Hamblen (Walton AC) 4:14.0
6 S Beardsell (DorkingMV) 4:16.9
7 James Harvey (Walton AC) 4:19.8
8 S Schooling (Reigate Priory) 4:33.9
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Paul Haywood (Crawley AC) 14:53.3
2 Stuart Major (South London) 14:58.9
3 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 15:04.2
4 R Phillips (Epsom & Ewell) 15:37.2
5 A Kennis (Walton AC) 15:38.2
6 Ian Lamplough (South London) 15:54.0
7 S Chettati (Belgrave H) 16:01.9
8 Richard Xerri (HerculesWimb) 16:11.0
9 S Fowler (Belgrave H) 16:32.0
10 C Stone (Reigate Priory) 18:02.9
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 September)
1 Mark Gregory (Thurrock) 32:18.9
2 Deron Fagan (Croydon H) 33:10.0
3 Karl Corpes (AldershotF&D) 33:12.5
4 Ian Lamplough (South London) 33:38.0
5 R Thomas (BVU) 34:08.0
6 Tony Harran (Herne Hill H) 35:12.7
7 Dennis Williams (M50) (HerculesWimb) 36:51.3
8 M Miller (M50) (HerculesWimb) 37:15.5
9 Peter Durrans (M45) (Herne Hill H) 37:25.2
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Clarence Allen (Herne Hill H) 15.1 -0.9
2 Andrew David (Woodford G) 15.3 -0.9
3 William Gilles (Croydon H) 15.5 -0.9
4 Mark Roberts (Kingston & Poly) 15.9 -0.9
5 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 19.5 -0.9
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 George Sandy (HerculesWimb) 52.9
2 S Gray (ThamesValley) 53.8
3 Richard Holt (Blackheath H) 57.6
4 Martin Giraud (HerculesWimb) 59.0
5 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 65.8
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 James Harvey (Walton AC) 10:00.2
2 S Childs (Sutton&District) 10:08.9
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Warren Caswell (Woodford G) 2.03
2 Richard Aspden (Belgrave H) 2.00
3 Marlon Huggins (ThamesValley) 1.92
4 Simon Shirley (Belgrave H) 1.85
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Dylan MacDermott (Epsom & Ewell) 4.60
2 Jamie Webb (Belgrave H) 4.20
3 Richard Hull (HerculesWimb) 3.60
4 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 3.10
5 Brian Harlick (M55) (Epsom & Ewell) 2.90
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Tendai Huntley (Blackheath H) 7.17
2 Leon Smith (Herne Hill H) 6.85
3 William Gilles (Croydon H) 6.67
4 Simon Shirley (Belgrave H) 6.63
5 Neil Lincoln (Redhill&SyB) 6.29
6 A Mansell (Croydon H) 5.95
7 Edward Clark (Holland Sports) 5.90
8 Paul Mison (Herne Hill H) 5.26
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 R Walker (Walton AC) 12.47
2 Neil Lincoln (Redhill&SyB) 12.12
3 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 11.44
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Emeka Udechuku (U20) (Blackheath H) 16.76
2 Anthony Soalla-Bell (Herne Hill H) 14.99
3 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 13.43
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Emeka Udechuku (U20) (Blackheath H) 50.04
2 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 43.68
3 Peter Todd (Redhill&SyB) 38.58
4 Anthony Soalla-Bell (Herne Hill H) 35.32
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 58.34
2 Peter Fuller (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 45.36
3 Chris King (M45) (Croydon H) 43.70
4 Alan Staerck (M50) (Guildford&G) 35.40
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Emeka Udechuku (U20) (Blackheath H) 60.64
2 Steve Langdon (HerculesWimb) 59.64
3 J Westmeijer (Epsom & Ewell) 59.24
4 Kevin Sheppard (M45) (Walton AC) 55.80
5 N Fitzpatrick (U20) (Woking AC) 39.72

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.