SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 12 December 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1998
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Kingston, 9 May)
1 Uvie Ugono (Woodford G) 10.7 +0.5
2 Toby Box (Birchfield H) 10.9 +0.5
3 Raymond Salami (Newham&ExB) 11.1 +0.5
4 Ian McGoay (EalingS&M AC) 11.2 +0.5
5 Simon Shirley (Belgrave H) 11.6 +0.5
6 Doton Akinbogun (Belgrave H) 11.6 +0.5
7 Barry Thomas (Sheffield AC) 11.6 +0.5
8 Draco Mkpa (Kingston & Poly) 12.1 +0.5
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Kingston, 9 May)
1 Marlon Dickson (Belgrave H) 10.9 -0.6
2 Joshua Wood (Herne Hill H) 11.0 -0.6
3 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 11.2 -0.6
4 Daniel May (Epsom & Ewell) 11.3 -0.6
5 Andrew Gordon (Kingston & Poly) 11.5 -0.6
6 Andrew David (Woodford G) 11.6 -0.6
7 Darren Dods (Guildford&G) 11.7 -0.6
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 9 May)
1 Uvie Ugono (Woodford G) 11.0 -4.5
2 Joshua Wood (Herne Hill H) 11.0 -4.5
3 Marlon Dickson (Belgrave H) 11.1 -4.5
4 Toby Box (Birchfield H) 11.3 -4.5
5 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 11.5 -4.5
6 Raymond Salami (Newham&ExB) 11.5 -4.5
7 Ian McGoay (EalingS&M AC) 11.6 -4.5
8 Daniel May (Epsom & Ewell) 11.7 -4.5
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Ed White (Sale H) 22.4 -1.0
2 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 23.0 -1.0
3 Ian McGoay (EalingS&M AC) 23.0 -1.0
4 Glenn Gray (Puma TVH) 23.6 -1.0
5 Michael May (Kingston & Poly) 27.4 -1.0
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Marlon Dickson (Belgrave H) 21.9 -0.6
2 Ray Burke (Shaft.Barnet) 22.5 -0.6
3 Joshua Wood (Herne Hill H) 22.5 -0.6
4 Andrew Gordon (Kingston & Poly) 24.1 -0.6
5 Mark Butler (Epsom & Ewell) 24.3 -0.6
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Ed White (Sale H) 21.3 +1.1
2 Marlon Dickson (Belgrave H) 21.5 +1.1
3 Ian McGoay (EalingS&M AC) 22.1 +1.1
4 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 22.1 +1.1
5 Joshua Wood (Herne Hill H) 22.1 +1.1
6 Glenn Gray (Puma TVH) 23.2 +1.1
7 Andrew Gordon (Kingston & Poly) 24.0 +1.1
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Kingston, 9 May)
1 Michael Parper (Belgrave H) 51.1
2 Chris Harris (Woking AC) 51.5
3 Doton Akinbogun (Belgrave H) 52.8
4 Mark Butler (Epsom & Ewell) 53.4
5 Bruno Witchalls (DorkingMV) 53.6
6 Michael May (Kingston & Poly) 60.8
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Kingston, 9 May)
1 Richard David (Belgrave H) 50.1
2 Peter Foster (HaslemereB) 50.4
3 Glenn Gray (Puma TVH) 50.8
4 Draco Mkpa (Kingston & Poly) 51.4
5 Nicholas Molloy (Belgrave H) 51.7
6 James Hilston (U20) (Belgrave H) 52.6
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 9 May)
1 Michael Parper (Belgrave H) 48.6
2 Richard David (Belgrave H) 49.0
3 Chris Harris (Woking AC) 49.4
4 Glenn Gray (Puma TVH) 49.7
5 Peter Foster (HaslemereB) 50.0
6 Doton Akinbogun (Belgrave H) 51.0
7 Nicholas Molloy (Belgrave H) 51.4
8 Draco Mkpa (Kingston & Poly) 52.1
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Alister Moses (Reigate Priory) 1:54.0
2 Bruno Witchalls (DorkingMV) 1:54.6
3 David Peters (Herne Hill H) 1:54.9
4 Jason Beeraje (Kingston & Poly) 1:55.6
5 Gareth Price (U20) (Sutton&District) 1:56.0
6 Jonathan Hamblen (Walton AC) 1:58.0
7 Jonathan Earnshaw (Hounslow AC) 2:02.0
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 9 May)
1 Jason Beeraje (Kingston & Poly) 3:55.6
2 Alister Moses (Reigate Priory) 3:56.6
3 Gareth Price (U20) (Sutton&District) 3:56.7
4 Stuart Major (South London) 3:58.2
5 Simon Jones (Blackheath H) 4:02.3
6 James Harvey (Walton AC) 4:15.4
7 Tom Dew (Reigate Priory) 4:31.3
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Stuart Major (South London) 14:59.3
2 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 15:02.7
3 David Benton (Richmond & T) 15:09.9
4 Ray Foley (Belgrave H) 16:24.1
5 Alaster Smith (Reigate Priory) 17:16.5
6 Oliver Assersohn(U20) (Charthse) 18:22.0
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 19 September)
1 Mike Boyle (Herne Hill H) 32:11.2
2 Tony Harran (Herne Hill H) 34:02.7
3 Martin Walmsley (M40) (Croydon H) 34:47.1
4 Deron Fagan (Croydon H) 35:14.5
5 Liam O'Hare (Herne Hill H) 35:16.6
6 Mark Gregory (unattached) 36:04.7
7 Dennis Williams (M50) (HerculesWimb) 37:09.6
8 J Thomas (M55) (HerculesWimb) 38:36.8
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Andrew David (Woodford G) 15.4 -0.5
2 Mark Roberts (Kingston & Poly) 15.7 -0.5
3 Barry Thomas (Sheffield) 15.7 -0.5
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Kingston, 9 May)
1 Gareth Lewis (Blackheath H) 55.5
2 Ronan Butler (unattached) 56.4
3 Mike Mason (Sutton&District) 58.7
4 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 67.5
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 19 September)
1 Paul McTigue (South London) 9:49.1
2 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 10:19.6
3 Paul Mongan (South London) 10:41.5
4 Robert Jacobs (M45) (Herne Hill H) 10:44.8
5 David Warren (M40) (Croydon H) 10:45.3
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Mark Easton (Surrey WC) 12:28.8
2 Peter Hannell (Surrey WC) 15:27.9
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Kingston, 9 May)
1 Marlon Huggins (Puma TVH) 2.01
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Jamie Webb (Belgrave H) 4.20
2 Brian Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 2.90
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 John Shepherd (BofE) 6.67
2 Leon Smith (Herne Hill H) 6.66
3 Neil Lincoln (Redhill&SyB) 6.36
4 Andrew Slaughter (Epsom & Ewell) 6.18
5 Russell Walker (Walton AC) 5.99
6 Mark Roberts (Kingston & Poly) 5.50
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Kingston, 9 May)
1 Russell Walker (Walton AC) 13.17
2 Neil Lincoln (Redhill&SyB) 12.55
3 John Vernon (Sutton&District) 11.86
4 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 11.51
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Kingston, 9 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 13.98
2 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 13.44
3 Barry Thomas (Sheffield) 13.04
4 Michael Small (Belgrave H) 12.79
5 Anthony Soalla-Bell (Herne Hill H) 12.23
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Kingston, 9 May)
1 Leith Marar (Belgrave H) 53.96
2 Michael Small (Belgrave H) 42.68
3 Barry Thomas (Sheffield) 42.21
4 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 40.07
5 Anthony Soalla-Bell (Herne Hill H) 36.26
6 Peter Todd (Redhill&SyB) 35.83
7 Darren Dods (Guildford&G) 34.85
8 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 29.91
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 55.76
2 Peter Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 48.42
3 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 45.91
4 Peter Todd (Redhill&SyB) 43.85
5 Michael Small (Belgrave H) 42.95
6 Chris King (Croydon H) 42.68
7 Gavin Cook (Puma TVH) 41.25
8 Alan Staerck (Guildford&G) 34.92
9 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 22.09
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Paul Prater (Croydon H) 54.58
2 Barry Thomas (Sheffield) 54.48

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.