SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 October 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 2000
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Joshua Wood (Herne Hill H) 11.0 -0.4
2 Dominique Richards (Herne Hill H) 11.0 -0.4
3 Daniel May (Epsom & Ewell) 11.3 -0.4
4 Neil Owen (Belgrave H) 11.4 -0.4
5 Ryan Prescod (Herne Hill H) 11.8 -0.4
6 Lincoln Campbell (Kent AC) 12.0 -0.4
7 Paul Mison (Herne Hill H) 12.1 -0.4
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Marlon Dickson (Belgrave H) 10.9 +1.2
2 Ian McGoay (EalingS&M AC) 11.2 +1.2
3 Bernard Mensah (Belgrave H) 11.2 +1.2
4 William Pobie (Herne Hill H) 11.3 +1.2
5 Bill Wynn (Croydon H) 11.6 +1.2
6 Nicos Gavriel (Herne Hill H) 12.0 +1.2
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Marlon Dickson (Belgrave H) 10.9 -0.6
2 Dominique Richards (Herne Hill H) 11.0 -0.6
3 Joshua Wood (Herne Hill H) 11.0 -0.6
4 Daniel May (Epsom & Ewell) 11.4 -0.6
5 Ian McGoay (EalingS&M AC) 11.4 -0.6
6 William Pobie (Herne Hill H) 11.4 -0.6
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 14 May)
1 Dominique Richards (Herne Hill H) 22.6 -2.1
2 Neil Owen (Belgrave H) 22.9 -2.1
3 Ian McGoay (EalingS&M AC) 23.1 -2.1
4 Bill Wynn (Croydon H) 23.5 -2.1
5 Mark Butler (Epsom & Ewell) 24.7 -2.1
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 14 May)
1 Marlon Dickson (Belgrave H) 22.7 -2.0
2 Ross Wiggins (Woking AC) 23.0 -2.0
3 William Pobie (Herne Hill H) 23.4 -2.0
4 Matthew Stanley (Walton AC) 24.7 -2.0
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 14 May)
1 Dominique Richards (Herne Hill H) 22.2 -3.0
2 Marlon Dickson (Belgrave H) 22.2 -3.0
3 Ian McGoay (EalingS&M AC) 23.1 -3.0
4 Ross Wiggins (Woking AC) 23.2 -3.0
5 William Pobie (Herne Hill H) 23.6 -3.0
6 Bill Wynn (Croydon H) 23.8 -3.0
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Dotun Akinbogun (Belgrave H) 50.9
2 Mike Mason (Sutton&District) 51.5
3 Tony Mitchell (Woking AC) 51.9
4 Mark Butler (Epsom & Ewell) 53.5
5 David Spearman (Croydon H) 54.5
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Richard David (Belgrave H) 50.8
2 Stephen Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 51.0
3 Michael Cartal (Herne Hill H) 51.6
4 Stefan Parocki (Herne Hill H) 51.9
5 Adam Mustoe (Walton AC) 52.1
6 Robert Langridge (Croydon H) 55.9
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Michael Parper (Belgrave H) 49.9
2 James Hilston (Belgrave H) 50.4
3 Derek King (Newham&ExB) 51.2
4 Bill Wynn (Croydon H) 51.3
5 Mark Purser (Blackheath H) 54.6
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Michael Parper (Belgrave H) 47.8
2 James Hilston (Belgrave H) 50.2
3 Derek King (Newham&ExB) 50.7
4 Stephen Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 51.0
5 Michael Cartal (Herne Hill H) 52.3
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 14 May)
1 Alister Moses (Reigate Priory) 2:00.5
2 David Peters (Herne Hill H) 2:00.6
3 Andrew Franklin (Man Uni) 2:00.7
4 Matthew Lucht (Blackheath H) 2:01.2
5 Mark Butler (Epsom & Ewell) 2:23.8
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 14 May)
1 David Taylor (Blackheath H) 2:04.0
2 David Marsden (Guildford&G) 2:07.7
3 Gareth Price (Shaft.Barnet) 2:09.5
4 Stefan Parocki (Herne Hill H) 2:11.3
5 Andrew Searle (South London) 2:17.0
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 14 May)
1 Alister Moses (Reigate Priory) 1:53.5
2 Gareth Price (Shaft.Barnet) 1:54.8
3 David Taylor (Blackheath H) 1:55.1
4 David Peters (Herne Hill H) 1:55.2
5 Matthew Lucht (Blackheath H) 2:01.4
6 David Marsden (Guildford&G) 2:03.1
7 Andrew Franklin (Man Uni) 2:10.3
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Alister Moses (Reigate Priory) 3:51.9
2 Gareth Price (Shaft.Barnet) 3:52.8
3 Andrew Franklin (Man Uni) 3:55.3
4 David Peters (Herne Hill H) 3:58.7
5 Jonathan Earnshaw (Guildford&G) 3:59.2
6 Kojo Kyereme (Shaft.Barnet) 4:04.1
7 Oliver Norman (ThamesValley) 4:07.1
8 Matthew Lucht (Blackheath H) 4:09.3
9 William Corr (South London) 4:16.0
10 Lee Morgan (South London) 4:20.9
11 Edmund Stahl (Walton AC) 4:24.8
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 14 May)
1 Paul Haywood (Crawley AC) 15:42.2
2 Karl Corpes (AldershotF&D) 16:09.1
3 Deron Fagan (Croydon H) 16:28.2
4 Charles Dickinson (Belgrave H) 16:41.6
5 Lee Morgan (South London) 16:45.0
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 16 September)
1 Mike Boyle (Herne Hill H) 31:47.1
2 Geoffrey Jerwood (Herne Hill H) 33:25.3
3 Charlie Dickinson (M50) (Belgrave H) 33:59.1
4 Rob Jacobs (M40) (Herne Hill H) 35:29.7
5 Lee Greatorex (Sutton&District) 35:37.7
6 Tomy Harran (M40) (Herne Hill H) 35:52.4
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 14 May)
1 Bill Wynn (Croydon H) 15.5 -2.3
2 Andrew David (WoodGrn+ExL) 15.8 -2.3
3 John Heanley (WindsorS&E) 16.7 -2.3
4 Glen Reddington (AldershotF&D) 17.2 -2.3
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Glenn Gray (ThamesValley) 54.6
2 Chris Woods (Walton AC) 56.0
3 Mike Mason (Sutton&District) 56.3
4 Mark Purser (Blackheath H) 58.6
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Daniel Chappell (Herne Hill H) 9:43.0
2 Michael Maranzano (Kingston & Poly) 9:57.8
3 James Harvey (Walton AC) 10:03.3
4 Bruce Barton (Belgrave H) 10:06.4
5 Chris Hogg (Blackheath H) 10:36.9
6 Paul Mongan (South London) 11:44.7
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Robert Paul (Epsom & Ewell) 2.10
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 14 May)
1 Ian Tullett (Belgrave H) 5.00
2 John Heanley (WindsorS&E) 3.80
3 Craig Timmings (Walton AC) 3.30
4 Brian Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 2.80
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 14 May)
1 Dominique Richards (Herne Hill H) 6.51
2 Bill Wynn (Croydon H) 6.42
3 John Heanley (WindsorS&E) 6.40
4 Ryan Prescod (Herne Hill H) 6.38
5 Neil Lincoln (Redhill&SyB) 6.01
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Ezra Clarke (Belgrave H) 14.19
2 Michael Corrigan (St Marys U) 13.70
3 Andrew Slaughter (Guildford&G) 12.38
4 Neil Lincoln (Redhill&SyB) 12.10
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 14 May)
1 Bill Fuller Jun (Epsom & Ewell) 15.66
2 Nick Owen (Kingston & Poly) 15.59
3 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 13.76
4 Bill Fuller Snr (Epsom & Ewell) 12.47
5 Tony Muschette (Croydon H) 12.21
6 Lee Mitchell (Croydon H) 11.31
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 44.62
2 Nick Owen (Kingston & Poly) 42.84
3 Michael Small (Belgrave H) 38.89
4 Peter Todd (Redhill&SyB) 37.55
5 Andy Briggs (Redhill&SyB) 31.90
6 Tony Muschette (Croydon H) 29.86
7 Lee Mitchell (Croydon H) 26.05
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 14 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&District) 59.10
2 Bill Fuller Jun (Epsom & Ewell) 51.25
3 Peter Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 49.51
4 Gavin Cook (ThamesValley) 45.91
5 Michael Small (Belgrave H) 43.17
6 Christopher King (Croydon H) 38.21
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Croydon, 13 May)
1 Christian Verheyden (Blackheath H) 46.70

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.