SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 16 October 2018
COMMONWEALTH GAMESRepresenting
16 - 23 Aug 1930 - Hamilton , Canada
21 Aug Senior Men 100 Yards HEAT 2 - John Heap (Surrey AC) DNS England
21 Aug Senior Men 100 Yards HEAT 3 1st Ernest Page (Blackheath Harriers) 9.7w England
23 Aug Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL 2nd Ernest Page (Blackheath Harriers) 10.2e England
16 Aug Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 2 1st Tommy Hampson (Achilles Club) 1:55.6 England
21 Aug Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL 1st Tommy Hampson (Achilles Club) 1:52.4 England
21 Aug Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL 6th Brian Oddie (South London Harriers) 14:29.8e England
23 Aug Senior Men Long Jump FINAL 2nd Reg Revans (Polytechnic Harriers) 22ft 6ins England
16 Aug Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL 2nd Reg Revans (Polytechnic Harriers) 46ft 10¾in England
4 - 7 Aug 1934 - London , England
4 Aug Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 2 1st Aubrey Reeve (Polytechnic Harriers) 4:24.0 England
6 Aug Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL 4th Aubrey Reeve (Polytechnic Harriers) England
4 Aug Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL 2nd Cyril Allen (Highgate Harriers) 14:37.8 England
6 Aug Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL 1st Arthur Penny (Belgrave Harriers) 31:00.6 England
4 Aug Senior Women 80 Metres Hurdles HEAT 2 4th Kath Tiffen (Mitcham AC) England
5-12 Feb 1938 - Sydney , Australia
10 Feb Senior Women 80 Metres Hurdles HEAT 2 3rd Kath Tiffen (Mitcham AC) 13.0e England
12 Feb Senior Women 80 Metres Hurdles FINAL - Kath Tiffen (Mitcham AC) DNS England
12 Feb Senior Women High Jump FINAL 1st Dorothy Odam (Mitcham AC) 5ft 3in (1.60) England
10 Feb Senior Women Javelin FINAL - Dorothy Odam (Mitcham AC) DNS England
4-11 Feb 1950 - Auckland , New Zealand
4 Feb Senior Men 100 Yards HEAT 1 3rd Les Lewis (Walton AC) 10.0 England
4 Feb Senior Men 100 Yards S-FINAL 2 4th Les Lewis (Walton AC) 10.0e England
7 Feb Senior Men 220 Yards HEAT 4 - Les Lewis (Walton AC) DSQ England
9 Feb Senior Men 440 Yards HEAT 1 2nd Derek Pugh (South London Harriers) 48.9 England
9 Feb Senior Men 440 Yards HEAT 2 1st Les Lewis (Walton AC) 48.8 England
9 Feb Senior Men 440 Yards HEAT 3 1st Terry Higgins (Herne Hill Harriers) 49.0 England
9 Feb Senior Men 440 Yards S-FINAL 1 2nd Les Lewis (Walton AC) 48.9 England
9 Feb Senior Men 440 Yards S-FINAL 2 3rd Derek Pugh (South London Harriers) 49.4 England
9 Feb Senior Men 440 Yards S-FINAL 2 4th Terry Higgins (Herne Hill Harriers) England
11 Feb Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL 2nd Les Lewis (Walton AC) 48.0 England
11 Feb Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL 4th Derek Pugh (South London Harriers) England
4 Feb Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 2 1st John Parlett (Dorking St Paul's AC) 1:52.1 England
7 Feb Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL 1st John Parlett (Dorking St Paul's AC) 1:53.1 England
9 Feb Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 1 - John Parlett (Dorking St Paul's AC) DNS England
11 Feb Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL 1st Tim Anderson (Achilles Club) 13ft 0 1/8in (3.96) England
9 Feb Senior Men Shot Putt FINAL 2nd Harold Moody   45ft 8in (13.92) England
7 Feb Senior Men Discus FINAL 7th Harold Moody   128ft 2in (39.06) England
9 Feb Senior Women 80 Metres Hurdles HEAT 1 4th Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) England
7 Feb Senior Women High Jump FINAL 1st Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) 5ft 3in (1.60) England
9 Feb Senior Women Long Jump FINAL 8th Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) 16ft 8 1/8in (5.08) England
9 Feb Senior Women Javelin FINAL 4th Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) 107ft 9 1/4in (32.85) England
31 Jul - 7 Aug 1954 - Vancouver , Canada
31 Jul Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 2 1st Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) 1:52.7 England
31 Jul Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 3 3rd Ian Boyd (Herne Hill Harriers) 1:56.0 England
3 Aug Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL 2nd Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) 1:51.2 England
3 Aug Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL 3rd Ian Boyd (Herne Hill Harriers) 1:51.9 England
5 Aug Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 2 4th Ian Boyd (Herne Hill Harriers) 4:11.6 England
7 Aug Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL 6th Ian Boyd (Herne Hill Harriers) 4:07.2 England
3 Aug Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL 1st Chris Chataway (Walton AC) 13:35.2 England
3 Aug Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL 5th Peter Driver (South London Harriers) 13:47.0 England
31 Jul Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL 1st Peter Driver (South London Harriers) 29:09.4 England
5 Aug Senior Men 120 Yards Hurdles HEAT 2 2nd Jack Parker (South London Harriers) 14.7 England
5 Aug Senior Men 120 Yards Hurdles FINAL 4th Jack Parker (South London Harriers) 15.0 England
5 Aug Senior Men Long Jump FINAL 1st Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 24ft 8 3/4in (7.54) England
3 Aug Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL 1st Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 50ft 1 1/2in (15.28) = GB Record, = Surrey Record England
3 Aug Senior Men Discus FINAL - Ewan Douglas (Field Events Club) DNS Scotland
7 Aug Senior Men Hammer QUAL 7th Ewan Douglas   155ft 4 1/2in (47.36) Scotland
7 Aug Senior Men Hammer FINAL 3rd Ewan Douglas   173ft 3in (52.81) Scotland
31 Jul Senior Women 100 Yards HEAT 2 4th Shirley Hampton (Phoenix AC) 11.4 England
3 Aug Senior Women 220 Yards HEAT 2 2nd Shirley Hampton (Phoenix AC) 25.5 England
5 Aug Senior Women 220 Yards FINAL 3rd Shirley Hampton (Phoenix AC) 25.0 England
3 Aug Senior Women High Jump FINAL 2nd Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) 5ft 3in (1.60) England
7 Aug Senior Women Long Jump FINAL 11th Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) 16ft 7 1/4in (5.06) England
5 Aug Senior Women Javelin FINAL 5th Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) 108ft 0 1/2in (32.93) England
17 - 26 Jul 1958 - Cardiff , Wales
17 Jul Senior Men 100 Yards HEAT 3 2nd Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 9.9 Q England
19 Jul Senior Men 100 Yards Q-FINAL 2 4th Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 10.02 England
19 Jul Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 1 1st Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) 1:52.61 England
22 Jul Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL 2nd Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) 1:49.47 England
24 Jul Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 1 2nd Gordon Pirie (South London Harriers) 4:07.92 England
24 Jul Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 2 5th Ian Boyd (Herne Hill Harriers) 4:11.52 England
24 Jul Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 3 1st Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) 4:09.57 England
26 Jul Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL 4th Gordon Pirie (South London Harriers) 4:04.01 England
26 Jul Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL 8th Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) 4:10.98 England
22 Jul Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL 4th Gordon Pirie (South London Harriers) 13:29.45 England
24 Jul Senior Men 120 Yards Hurdles HEAT 2 4th Vic Matthews (London AC) 14.9 (15.03)/(+2.0) England
24 Jul Senior Men 120 Yards Hurdles HEAT 4 3rd Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) 14.8 (14.90)/(+5.9) British Guiana
24 Jul Senior Men 120 Yards Hurdles S-FINAL 2 4th Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) 14.5 (14.65)/(+6.3) British Guiana
19 Jul Senior Men High Jump QUAL Gordon Miller (South London Harriers) 6ft 5in (1.95) England
19 Jul Senior Men High Jump FINAL 10th Gordon Miller (South London Harriers) 6ft 5in (1.95) England
22 Jul Senior Men Long Jump QUAL Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 23ft 10 3/4in (7.28) England
26 Jul Senior Men Long Jump FINAL 11th Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 23ft 2 1/2in (7.07) England
24 Jul Senior Men Triple Jump QUAL Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 48ft 6 3/4in (14.80) England
24 Jul Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL 5th Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 50ft 6 1/2in (15.40) England
24 Jul Senior Men Shot Putt FINAL 5th Nick Morgan (Croydon Harriers) 51ft 0 3/4in (15.56) England
26 Jul Senior Men Hammer FINAL 9th Ewan Douglas   164ft 9in (50.22) Scotland
19 Jul Senior Women 100 Yards HEAT 5 1st Madeleine Weston-Cobb (Selsonia Ladies AC) 11.0 (11.08)/(+0.2) England
19 Jul Senior Women 100 Yards S-FINAL 1 1st Madeleine Weston-Cobb (Selsonia Ladies AC) 10.9 (11.03)/(0.0) England
22 Jul Senior Women 100 Yards FINAL 3rd Madeleine Weston-Cobb (Selsonia Ladies AC) 10.7 (10.81)/(+0.3) England
22 Jul Senior Women 220 Yards HEAT 4 1st Marianne Dew (Selsonia Ladies AC) 24.4 (24.42) England
22 Jul Senior Women 220 Yards S-FINAL 1 - Marianne Dew (Selsonia Ladies AC) DSQ England
22 Jul Senior Women High Jump FINAL 7th Jean Card (Croydon Harriers) 5ft 2in (1.57) England
23 Nov - 1 Dec 1962 - Perth , Australia
24 Nov Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 2 2nd Mike Fleet (Croydon Harriers) 1:51.5 England
24 Nov Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 3 2nd Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 1:51.3 Wales
24 Nov Senior Men 880 Yards S-FINAL 2 2nd Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 1:51.2 Wales
24 Nov Senior Men 880 Yards S-FINAL 2 3rd Mike Fleet (Croydon Harriers) 1:51.2 England
29 Nov Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL 5th Mike Fleet (Croydon Harriers) 1:50.0 (1:49.95) England
29 Nov Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL 6th Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 1:52.3 (1:52.43) Wales
1 Dec Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL 6th Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 4:11.8 Wales
29 Nov Senior Men 120 Yards Hurdles HEAT 1 1st Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) 14.2 (14.38)/(-0.6) England
29 Nov Senior Men 120 Yards Hurdles FINAL 3rd Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) 14.7 (14.81)/(-2.1) England
24 Nov Senior Men High Jump FINAL 4th Gordon Miller (South London Harriers) 6ft 8in (2.03) England
24 Nov Senior Men High Jump FINAL - Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) DNS England
24 Nov Senior Men High Jump FINAL - John Howell (Herne Hill Harriers) DNS England
26 Nov Senior Men Long Jump FINAL 8th John Howell (Herne Hill Harriers) 24ft 7 3/4in w (7.38w) England
1 Dec Senior Women 880 Yards FINAL 3rd Joy Jordan (Guildford & Godalming AC) 2:05.9 (2:05.96) England
5 - 13 Aug 1966 - Kingston , Jamaica
8 Aug Senior Men 220 Yards HEAT 4 2nd Mel Cheskin (Polytechnic Harriers) 21.9/(-1.0) England
8 Aug Senior Men 220 Yards Q-FINAL 2 7th Mel Cheskin (Polytechnic Harriers) 21.9/(+0.6) England
8 Aug Senior Men 440 Yards HEAT 4 1st Martin Winbolt-Lewis (London AC) 47.6 England
11 Aug Senior Men 440 Yards S-FINAL 1 4th Martin Winbolt-Lewis (London AC) 47.6 (47.46) England
11 Aug Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL 6th Martin Winbolt-Lewis (London AC) 47.1 (47.02) England
6 Aug Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 2 7th Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 2:02.2 (2:02.12) Wales
11 Aug Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 3 8th Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 4:24.6 (4:24.72) Wales
11 Aug Senior Men 120 Yards Hurdles HEAT 3 1st Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) 14.4/(0.0) England
11 Aug Senior Men 120 Yards Hurdles FINAL 5th Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) 14.3/(0.0) England
6 Aug Senior Men Javelin FINAL 6th Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 215ft 4in (65.64) England
6 Aug Senior Women 100 Yards HEAT 4 2nd Jill Hall (Mitcham AC) 10.9 (10.94)/(+0.8) England
6 Aug Senior Women 100 Yards S-FINAL 2 3rd Jill Hall (Mitcham AC) 10.7w (10.72)/(+3.8) England
8 Aug Senior Women 100 Yards FINAL 3rd Jill Hall (Mitcham AC) 10.8/(0.0) England
11 Aug Senior Women 880 Yards HEAT 1 2nd Anne Smith (Mitcham AC) 2:07.2 (2:07.12) England
13 Aug Senior Women 880 Yards FINAL 3rd Anne Smith (Mitcham AC) 2:05.0 England
6 Aug Senior Women Shot Putt FINAL 6th Brenda Bedford (Hercules AC) 45ft 8 3/4in (13.94) England
13 Aug Senior Women Discus FINAL 6th Brenda Bedford (Hercules AC) 147ft 1in (44.84) England
17 - 25 July 1970 - Edinburgh , Scotland
23 July Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1 5th Richard Nandolo (Croydon Harriers) 1:50.1 (1:50.12) Malawi
23 July Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3 4th Martin Winbolt-Lewis (Hercules Wimbledon AC) 1:49.8 (1:49.83) England
23 July Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 4 3rd John Greatrex (South London Harriers) 1:51.7 (1:51.73) Wales
24 July Senior Men 800 Metres S-FINAL 1 4th Martin Winbolt-Lewis (Hercules Wimbledon AC) 1:49.8 (1:49.85) England
24 July Senior Men 800 Metres S-FINAL 2 7th John Greatrex (South London Harriers) 1:51.5 (1:51.58) Wales
25 July Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL 7th Martin Winbolt-Lewis (Hercules Wimbledon AC) 1:48.1 (1:48.14) England
18 July Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2 4th Phil Thomas (Herne Hill Harriers) 3:45.5 Q Wales
18 July Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2 6th Norman Morrison (Croydon Harriers) 3:47.3 Scotland
18 July Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2 8th Richard Nandolo (Croydon Harriers) 3:49.2 Malawi
22 July Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL 7th Phil Thomas (Herne Hill Harriers) 3:42.6 (3:42.64) Wales
18 July Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles HEAT 3 2nd Tony Collins (Herne Hill Harriers) 52.4 (52.47) England
21 July Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles S-FINAL 2 6th Tony Collins (Herne Hill Harriers) 52.9 (52.92) England
24 July Senior Men 4x400M Relay HEAT 1 5th Richard Nandolo (Leg 4 48.9) (Croydon Harriers) 3:19.7 Malawi
25 July Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL 8th Richard Nandolo (Leg 4 49.0) (Croydon Harriers) 3:20.6 (3:20.60) Malawi
23 July Senior Men Javelin FINAL 1st Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 79.50m England
25 July Senior Women 4x100M Relay FINAL 2nd Madeleine Weston-Cobb (Leg 3) (Selsonia Ladies AC) 44.2 (44.28) England
25 July Senior Women High Jump FINAL 6th = Janet Oldall (Woking AC) 1.62 England
23 July Senior Women Long Jump FINAL 7th Barbara-Anne Barrett (Mitcham AC) 6.11m England
23 July Senior Women Shot Putt FINAL 5th Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) 14.15m England
18 July Senior Women Discus FINAL 10th Barbara James (Mitcham AC) 42.46m England
18 July Senior Women Discus FINAL 6th Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) 46.12 England
25 July Senior Women Javelin FINAL 2nd Anne Farquhar   50.82 England
25 Jan - 2 Feb 1974 - Christchurch , New Zealand
25 Jan Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 4 4th Ian Matthews (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) 10.74/+1.0 England
27 Jan Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2 2nd Ian Matthews (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) 21.32/+3.1 England
29 Jan Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 1 7th Ian Matthews (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) 21.58/+1.4 England
27 Jan Senior Men 5000 Metres HEAT 2 9th Norman Morrison (Croydon Harriers) 14:40.64 Scotland
25 Jan Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL 15th Norman Morrison (Croydon Harriers) 30:25.77 Scotland
26 Jan Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL 4th John Bicourt (Belgrave Harriers) 8:29.6 England
31 Jan Senior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 1 3rd Ian Matthews (Leg 3) (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) 40.30 England
2 Feb Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL 6th Ian Matthews (Leg 3) (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) 39.97 England
31 Jan Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL 3rd Brian Hooper (Woking AC) 5.00 England
2 Feb Senior Men Javelin FINAL 2nd Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 79.92 England
25 Jan Senior Women 100 Metres HEAT 2 1st Andrea Lynch (Mitcham AC) 11.39/+0.6 Q England
25 Jan Senior Women 100 Metres S-FINAL 2 1st Andrea Lynch (Mitcham AC) 11.36/0.0 England
26 Jan Senior Women 100 Metres FINAL 2nd Andrea Lynch (Mitcham AC) 11.31/+0.5 England
29 Jan Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles HEAT 1 2nd Judy Vernon (Mitcham AC) 13.78/+0.6 England
29 Jan Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles HEAT 2 4th Janet Honour (Woking AC) 14.24/+1.0 England
29 Jan Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles S-FINAL 1 1st Judy Vernon (Mitcham AC) 13.74/+0.2 England
29 Jan Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles S-FINAL 1 6th Janet Honour (Woking AC) 14.37/+0.2 England
31 Jan Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles FINAL 1st Judy Vernon (Mitcham AC) 13.45/+1.0 England
31 Jan Senior Women 4x100M Relay HEAT 1 2nd Judy Vernon (Leg 3) (Mitcham AC) 44.89 England
31 Jan Senior Women 4x100M Relay HEAT 1 2nd Andrea Lynch (Leg 4) (Mitcham AC) 44.89 England
2 Feb Senior Women 4x100M Relay FINAL 2nd Andrea Lynch (Leg 4) (Mitcham AC) 44.30 England
2 Feb Senior Women 4x100M Relay FINAL 2nd Judy Vernon (Leg 3) (Mitcham AC) 44.30 England
2 Feb Senior Women High Jump FINAL 1st Barbara Lawton (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) 1.84 England
29 Jan Senior Women Long Jump QUAL 5th Maureen Chitty (Surrey AC) 6.22/+1.8 England
31 Jan Senior Women Long Jump FINAL 8th Maureen Chitty (Surrey AC) 6.20/0.0 England
27 Jan Senior Women Shot Putt QUAL 5th Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) 14.72 England
27 Jan Senior Women Shot Putt FINAL 6th Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) 14.48 England
25 Jan Senior Women Pentathlon FINAL 9th Janet Honour (Woking AC) 4043pts England
6 - 12 Aug 1978 - Edmonton , Canada
6 Aug Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 4 1st Ernest Obeng   10.47/(-1.2) Ghana
6 Aug Senior Men 100 Metres Q-FINAL 4 2nd Ernest Obeng   10.44/(-1.3) Ghana
7 Aug Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 2 4th Ernest Obeng   10.32w/(+4.6) Ghana
7 Aug Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL 8th Ernest Obeng   10.34w/(+7.6) Ghana
8 Aug Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 6 4th Ernest Obeng   21.55w/(+3.2) Ghana
8 Aug Senior Men 200 Metres Q-FINAL 1 7th Ernest Obeng   21.81/(+1.1) Ghana
8 Aug Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 4 2nd David Warren (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 1:51.43 England
8 Aug Senior Men 800 Metres S-FINAL 2 7th David Warren (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 1:51.96 England
11 Aug Senior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 2 1st Ernest Obeng (Leg 1)   39.92 Ghana
12 Aug Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL 5th Ernest Obeng (Leg 1)   39.73 Ghana
11 Aug Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL 3rd Brian Hooper (Woking AC) 5.00 England
8 Aug Senior Men Long Jump QUAL 2nd Roy Mitchell (Borough of Enfield Harriers) 7.71/(0.0) England
10 Aug Senior Men Long Jump FINAL 1st Roy Mitchell (Borough of Enfield Harriers) 8.08w/(+5.3) England
12 Aug Senior Men Shot Putt FINAL 5th Mike Winch   16.93 England
11 Aug Senior Men Discus FINAL 9th Mike Winch   50.22 England
10 Aug Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles HEAT 1 1st Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) 13.49/(-0.1) England
10 Aug Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles FINAL 1st Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) 12.98w/(+3.6) England
3 - 9 Oct 1982 - Brisbane , Australia
3 Oct Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 5 1st Ernest Obeng (Belgrave Harriers) 10.43/(0.0) Ghana
3 Oct Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 5 3rd Jim Evans (Belgrave Harriers) 10.69/(0.0) England
3 Oct Senior Men 100 Metres Q-FINAL 1 2nd Ernest Obeng (Belgrave Harriers) 10.27w/(+2.6) Ghana
3 Oct Senior Men 100 Metres Q-FINAL 3 3rd Jim Evans (Belgrave Harriers) 10.36w/(+3.5) England
4 Oct Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 1 6th Jim Evans (Belgrave Harriers) 10.47/(+0.9) England
4 Oct Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 2 6th Ernest Obeng (Belgrave Harriers) 10.38/(+1.9) Ghana
5 Oct Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 3 5th Ernest Obeng (Belgrave Harriers) 21.80/(-1.8) Ghana
5 Oct Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 5 1st Donovan Reid (Shaftesbury Harriers) 21.25/(-0.7) England
5 Oct Senior Men 200 Metres Q-FINAL 2 3rd Donovan Reid (Shaftesbury Harriers) 21.10/(-1.6) England
5 Oct Senior Men 200 Metres Q-FINAL 2 5th Ernest Obeng (Belgrave Harriers) 21.28/(-1.6) Ghana
7 Oct Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 1 4th Donovan Reid (Shaftesbury Harriers) 21.08w/(+2.1) England
7 Oct Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 1 7th Ernest Obeng (Belgrave Harriers) 21.54w/(+2.1) Ghana
7 Oct Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL 7th Donovan Reid (Shaftesbury Harriers) 20.87/(+0.4) England
5 Oct Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1 3rd Phil Norgate (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 1:52.02 Wales
5 Oct Senior Men 800 Metres S-FINAL 2 - Phil Norgate (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) DNF Wales
8 Oct Senior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 1 2nd Jim Evans (Leg 4) (Belgrave Harriers) 40.32 England
8 Oct Senior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 1 2nd Donovan Reid (Leg 2) (Shaftesbury Harriers) 40.32 England
8 Oct Senior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 1 3rd Ernest Obeng (Leg 1) (Belgrave Harriers) 40.75 Ghana
9 Oct Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL 5th Jim Evans (Leg 4) (Belgrave Harriers) 40.32 England
9 Oct Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL 5th Donovan Reid (Leg 2) (Shaftesbury Harriers) 39.67 England
8 Oct Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL 6th Ernest Obeng (Leg 1) (Belgrave Harriers) 40.52 Ghana
7 Oct Senior Men High Jump FINAL 13th Trevor Llewelyn (Blackheath Harriers) 2.05 Wales
8 Oct Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL 5th Keith Stock (Haringey AC) 4.85 England
9 Oct Senior Men Shot Putt FINAL 2nd Mike Winch (Blackheath Harriers) 18.25 England
5 Oct Senior Women 800 Metres HEAT 2 1st Shireen Hassan (Croydon Harriers) 2:05.51 England
7 Oct Senior Women 800 Metres FINAL 5th Shireen Hassan (Croydon Harriers) 2:02.21 England
7 Oct Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles HEAT 1 1st Lorna Boothe (Hounslow AC) 13.07/(+1.6) England
8 Oct Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles FINAL 2nd Lorna Boothe (Hounslow AC) 12.90w/(+4.5) England
26 Jul - 2 Aug 1986 - Edinburgh , Scotland
1 Aug Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1 2nd John Gladwin (Belgrave Harriers) 3:44.45 England
2 Aug Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL 2nd John Gladwin (Belgrave Harriers) 3:52.17 England
26 Jul Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles HEAT 1 5th John Wallace (Newham & Essex Beagles) 14.23w/(+2.9) Scotland
1 Aug Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL 5th Brian Hooper (Woking AC) 5.00 England
1 Aug Senior Women High Jump FINAL 11th Louise Manning (Hounslow AC) 1.75 England
1 Aug Senior Women Long Jump FINAL 2nd Mary Berkeley (Croydon Harriers) 6.40/(+0.4) England
27 Jan - 3 Feb 1990 - Auckland , New Zealand
27 Jan Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL 4th Gary Staines (Belgrave Harriers) 28:13.62 England
2 Feb Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL 2nd Ian Tullett (Belgrave Harriers) 5.25m England
3 Feb Senior Men Shot Putt FINAL 3rd Paul Edwards (Walton AC) 18.17 Wales
3 Feb Senior Men Shot Putt FINAL 6th Abi Ekoku (Belgrave Harriers) 17.45 England
2 Feb Senior Men Discus FINAL Abi Ekoku (Belgrave Harriers) NT England
2 Feb Senior Women 1500 Metres HEAT 1 4th Shireen Bailey (Bromley Ladies AC) 4:10.71 England
3 Feb Senior Women 1500 Metres FINAL 8th Shireen Bailey (Bromley Ladies AC) 4:13.31 England
2 Feb Senior Women Long Jump FINAL 7th Mary Berkeley (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 6.33m/+2.8 England
22 - 28 Aug 1994 - Victoria , Canada
22 Aug Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 5 4th Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 10.31/+1.3 England
22 Aug Senior Men 100 Metres Q-FINAL 4 3rd Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 10.23/+1.1 England
23 Aug Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 2 5th Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 10.17/+2.3 England
24 Aug Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1 2nd Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 21.03/-1.5 England
24 Aug Senior Men 200 Metres Q-FINAL 3 2nd Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 20.50/+1.6 England
26 Aug Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 1 4th Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 20.84/+0.2 England
26 Aug Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL 5th Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 20.62/+1.5 England
22 Aug Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 4 1st David McKenzie (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 46.39 England
22 Aug Senior Men 400 Metres Q-FINAL 4 4th David McKenzie (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 46.38 England
23 Aug Senior Men 400 Metres S-FINAL 1 5th David McKenzie (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 46.18 England
27 Aug Senior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 2 3rd Philip Goedluck (Leg 3) (Belgrave Harriers) 39.51 England
27 Aug Senior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 2 3rd Terry Williams (Leg 4) (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 39.51 England
28 Aug Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL 3rd Philip Goedluck (Leg 3) (Belgrave Harriers) 39.39 England
28 Aug Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL 3rd Terry Williams (Leg 4) (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 39.39 England
27 Aug Senior Men 4x400M Relay HEAT 2 3rd David McKenzie (Leg 4 46.0) (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 3:07.12 England
28 Aug Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL 1st David McKenzie (Leg 1 46.0) (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 3:02.14 England
24 Aug Senior Men Decathlon FINAL 3rd Simon Shirley (Belgrave Harriers) 7980pts England
24 Aug Senior Women 10,000 Metres FINAL 13th Zahara Hyde (Woking AC) 34:43.24 England
26 Aug Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles HEAT 1 2nd Sam Farquharson (Cardiff AC) 13.09/+1.0 England
27 Aug Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles FINAL 3rd Sam Farquharson (Cardiff AC) 13.38/-2.0 England
23 Aug Senior Women High Jump QUAL A 1st Debbie Marti (Bromley Ladies AC) 1.85 England
23 Aug Senior Women High Jump QUAL B 5th Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 1.85 England
23 Aug Senior Women High Jump QUAL B 6th Lea Haggett (Croydon Harriers) 1.85 England
27 Aug Senior Women High Jump FINAL 3rd Debbie Marti (Bromley Ladies AC) 1.91 England
27 Aug Senior Women High Jump FINAL 5th = Lea Haggett (Croydon Harriers) 1.88 England
27 Aug Senior Women High Jump FINAL 7th Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 1.85 England
24 Aug Senior Women Shot Putt FINAL 1st Judy Oakes (Croydon Harriers) 18.16m England
16 - 21 Sept 1998 - Kuala Lumpur , Malaysia
20 Sept Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL - Ian Tullett (Belgrave Harriers) NH England
16 Sept Senior Women 100 Metres HEAT 2 2nd Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 11.32/0.0 England
17 Sept Senior Women 100 Metres S-FINAL 1 3rd Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 11.46/-0.6 England
17 Sept Senior Women 100 Metres FINAL 7th Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 11.50/-0.3 England
18 Sept Senior Women 200 Metres HEAT 3 2nd Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 23.53/-0.2 England
19 Sept Senior Women 200 Metres S-FINAL 2 5th Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 23.50/-0.3 England
16 Sept Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 1 3rd Donna Fraser (Croydon Harriers) 52.65 England
16 Sept Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 2 4th Michelle Pierre (Croydon Harriers) 53.92 England
17 Sept Senior Women 400 Metres S-FINAL 2 2nd Donna Fraser (Croydon Harriers) 50.85 England
18 Sept Senior Women 400 Metres FINAL 3rd Donna Fraser (Croydon Harriers) 51.01 England
16 Sept Senior Women 400 Metres Hurdles FINAL 5th Natasha Danvers (Croydon Harriers) 56.39 England
21 Sept Senior Women 4x100M Relay FINAL 3rd Joice Maduaka (Leg 4) (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 43.69 England
21 Sept Senior Women 4x100M Relay FINAL 3rd Donna Fraser (Leg 2) (Croydon Harriers) 43.69 England
21 Sept Senior Women 4x400M Relay FINAL 2nd Donna Fraser (Leg 4 50.2) (Croydon Harriers) 3:29:28 England
21 Sept Senior Women 4x400M Relay FINAL 2nd Michelle Pierre (Leg 2 52.8) (Croydon Harriers) 3:29:28 England
18 Sept Senior Women Shot Putt FINAL 1st Judy Oakes (Croydon Harriers) 18.83 England
20 Sept Senior Women Discus FINAL 4th Shelley Drew (Sutton & District AC) 56.13 England
26 - 31 July 2002 - Manchester , England
28 July Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2 1st Chris Lambert (Belgrave Harriers) 20.77 England
28 July Senior Men 200 Metres Q-FINAL 3 2nd Chris Lambert (Belgrave Harriers) 20.90 England
29 July Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 2 6th Chris Lambert (Belgrave Harriers) 21.02 England
30 July Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1 5th Jonathan McCallum (Croydon Harriers) 3:47.37 Scotland
31 July Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL 11th Jonathan McCallum (Croydon Harriers) 3:48.02 Scotland
28 July Senior Men High Jump QUAL 10th = Richard Aspden (Belgrave Harriers) 2.10 England
29 July Senior Men High Jump FINAL 11th Richard Aspden (Belgrave Harriers) 2.10m England
30 July Senior Men Long Jump QUAL - Mark Awanah (Blackheath Harriers) NJ England
30 July Senior Men Shot Putt QUAL Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 17.92m England
30 July Senior Men Shot Putt QUAL Anthony Soalla-Bell (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 16.01m National Record Sierra Leone
31 July Senior Men Shot Putt FINAL 9th Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 17.54m England
26 July Senior Men Discus QUAL 7th Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 55.72m England
26 July Senior Men Discus QUAL 13th Anthony Soalla-Bell (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 44.75 National Record Sierra Leone
27 July Senior Men Discus FINAL 6th Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 57.33m England
26 July Senior Men 100 Metres DEC John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 11.36/-0.1 England
26 July Senior Men Long Jump DEC John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 6.85m/0.1 England
26 July Senior Men Shot Putt DEC John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 10.01m England
26 July Senior Men High Jump DEC John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 2.00m England
26 July Senior Men 400 Metres DEC John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 49.44 England
27 July Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles DEC John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 15.09/+0.6 England
27 July Senior Men Discus DEC John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 34.64m England
27 July Senior Men Pole Vault DEC John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 4.25m England
27 July Senior Men Javelin DEC John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 49.78 England
27 July Senior Men 1500 Metres DEC John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 4:21.11 England
27 July Senior Men Decathlon FINAL 8th John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 7162pts England
28 July Senior Women 5000 Metres FINAL 10th Catherine Berry (Belgrave Harriers) 15:44.87 England
27 July Senior Women 400 Metres Hurdles HEAT 1 3rd Natasha Danvers (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 56.12 England
28 July Senior Women 400 Metres Hurdles FINAL 7th Natasha Danvers (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 87.12 England
30 July Senior Women High Jump FINAL 6th = Debbie Marti (Bromley Ladies AC) 1.79m England
28 July Senior Women Pole Vault QUAL 12th Tracey Bloomfield (Guildford & Godalming AC) 3.90 England
29 July Senior Women Pole Vault FINAL 11th Tracey Bloomfield (Guildford & Godalming AC) 3.90m England
28 July Senior Women Long Jump QUAL 1st Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers) 6.65m/-0.6 England
29 July Senior Women Long Jump FINAL 2nd Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers) 6.58m/-0.4 England
30 July Senior Women Discus FINAL 3rd Shelley Newman (Belgrave Harriers) 58.13m England
19 - 25 March 2006 - Melbourne , Australia
22 March Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2 5th Chris Lambert (Belgrave Harriers) 21.20/+0.7 England
22 March Senior Men 200 Metres Q-FINAL 4 Chris Lambert (Belgrave Harriers) DNS England
20 March Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 8 1st Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) 45.69 England
21 March Senior Men 400 Metres S-FINAL 1 2nd Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) 45.35 NJR England
22 March Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL 5th Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) 45.51 England
24 March Senior Men 4x400M Relay HEAT 2 2nd Martyn Rooney (Leg 2) (Croydon Harriers) 3:03.91 England
25 March Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL 4th Martyn Rooney (Leg 4) (Croydon Harriers) 3:02.01 England
19 March Senior Men Shot Putt QUAL A 13th Anthony Soalla-Bell (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 15.41m Sierra Leone
21 March Senior Men Discus QUAL B 4th Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 57.90m England
21 March Senior Men Discus QUAL B 8th Anthony Soalla-Bell (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 42.86m Sierra Leone
23 March Senior Men Discus FINAL 7th Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 59.36m England
24 March Senior Women 5000 Metres FINAL 9th Natalie Harvey (South London Harriers) 15:51.94 England
22 March Senior Women 400 Metres Hurdles HEAT 1 1st Natasha Danvers-Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 55.47 England
23 March Senior Women 400 Metres Hurdles FINAL 2nd Natasha Danvers-Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 55.17 England
25 March Senior Women 4x400M Relay FINAL Natasha Danvers-Smith (Leg 3) (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) DQ England
23 March Senior Women High Jump FINAL 9th Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 1.78m England
22 March Senior Women Long Jump QUAL B 2nd Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers) 6.52m/+1.6 England
24 March Senior Women Long Jump FINAL 5th Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers) 6.55m/+0.6 England
6-14 October 2010 - New Delhi , India
Senior Men High Jump QUAL Samson Oni (Belgrave Harriers) 2.16m Q England
Senior Men High Jump FINAL 4th Samson Oni (Belgrave Harriers) 2.23m England
Senior Men Discus QUAL 5th Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 58.55m q England
Senior Men Discus QUAL 7th Chris Scott (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 56.58m q England
Senior Men Discus FINAL 5th Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 59.59m England
Senior Men Discus FINAL 7th Chris Scott (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 57.05m England
Senior Women 200 Metres HEAT 3 1st Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 23.75/-0.2 Q England
Senior Women 200 Metres S-FINAL 2 2nd Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 23.56/+0.6 Q England
Senior Women 200 Metres FINAL 4th Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 23.57/+0.8 England
Senior Women 4x400M Relay HEAT 2 2nd Joice Maduaka (Leg 2) (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 3:36.68 Q England
Senior Women Shot Putt FINAL 7th Eleanor Gatrell (Woking AC) 15.23m England
Senior Women Discus FINAL 6th Jade Nicholls (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 57.62m England
27 July - 2 August 2014 - Glasgow , Scotland
27 July Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 4 3rd Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District AC) 10.33/+0.1 q England
28 July Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 1 4th Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District AC) 10.25/0.0 England
28 July Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 7 1st Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) 45.57 Q England
29 July Senior Men 400 Metres S-FINAL 1 1st Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) 45.22 Q England
30 July Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL 4th Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) 45.15 England
29 July Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1 1st David Weir (T54)   3:28.24 Q England
31 July Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL 1st David Weir (T54)   3:21.67 England
27 July Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL 13th Luke Caldwell (Dorking Mole Valley AC) 13:43.75 Scotland
1 August Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL 14th Luke Caldwell (Dorking Mole Valley AC) 28:47.39 Scotland
1 August Senior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 3 1st Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Leg 2) (Sutton & District AC) 38.78 Q England
2 August Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL 2nd Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Leg 2) (Sutton & District AC) 38.02 England
30 July Senior Men Discus QUAL A 7th Tom Norman (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 55.31m England
2 August Senior Women 5000 Metres FINAL 8th Emelia Gorecka (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) 15:40.03 England
31 July Senior Women Discus QUAL 5th Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 57.13m Q England
1 August Senior Women Discus FINAL 3rd Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 60.48m England
8 - 15 April 2018 - Gold Coast, QLD , Australia
8 April Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 4 2nd Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District AC) 10.30/-1.4 Q England
8 April Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 3 4th Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District AC) 10.26/+0.3 England
8 April Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 5 2nd Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon AC) 45.68 Q England
9 April Senior Men 400 Metres S-FINAL 2 4th Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon AC) 46.06 England
9 April Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1 1st Dillon Labrooy (T34) (Weir Archer Academy) 3:12.07 Q England
10 April Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL 5th Dillon Labrooy (T34) (Weir Archer Academy) 3:12.82 England
13 April Senior Men 4x100M Relay HEAT 1 1st Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Leg 4) (Sutton & District AC) 38.15 Q England
14 April Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL 1st Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Leg 4) (Sutton & District AC) 38.13 England
13 April Senior Men 4x400M Relay HEAT 1 - Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon AC) DNF England
12 April Senior Women 800 Metres HEAT 3 6th Adelle Tracey (Guildford & Godalming AC) 2:02.03 England
9 April Senior Women 1500 Metres HEAT 1 7th Katie Snowden (Herne Hill Harriers) 4:08.00 q England
10 April Senior Women 1500 Metres FINAL 11th Katie Snowden (Herne Hill Harriers) 4:06.55 England
11 April Senior Women 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL 4th Rosie Clarke (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) 9:36.29 England
14 April Senior Women High Jump FINAL 2nd Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 1.93 England
12 April Senior Women Discus (1kg) FINAL 7th Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 53.97 England

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.