SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD Updated 24 December 2015
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1950 > SM
Today's Date: 11 April 2021
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1950

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 10.30 )
 9.94s1Les LewisWalton ACAuckland4 Feb
 9.91John WilkinsonHerne Hill HCambridge6 Jun
 10.01Alan GrieveSouth LondonChiswick31 May
 10.02Dennis MerrettBelgrave HCambridge6 Jun
100 Metres (Standard: 11.20 )
10.71John WilkinsonHerne Hill HWhite City29 May 
10.82Alan GrieveSouth LondonWhite City7 Aug 
11.01Clay GibbsHerne Hill HThe Hague, NED 
 200 Metres (Standard: 23.00 )
 21.73Les LewisWalton ACWhite City27 May
 21.83Clay GibbsHerne Hill HGothenburg, SWE24 Sep
 22.02John WilkinsonHerne Hill HWhite City7 Aug
220 Yards (Standard: 23.10 )
21.82John WilkinsonHerne Hill HCambridge6 Jun 
22.12Les LewisWalton ACWhite City29 May 
22.11Clay GibbsHerne Hill HTooting Bec24 Jul 
22.2Dennis MerrettBelgrave HImber Court 
 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00 )
 47.31Derek PughSouth LondonBrussels, BEL25 Aug
 47.92s1Les LewisWalton ACBrussels, BEL24 Aug
440 Yards (Standard: 51.40 )
48.02Les LewisWalton ACAuckland, NZL11 Feb 
48.11Derek PughSouth LondonMotspur Park8 Jul 
49.01h3Terry HigginsHerne Hill HAuckland, NZL9 Feb 
49.61John WilkinsonHerne Hill HWhite City18 Mar 
 800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00 )
 1:50.51John ParlettDorkingStPBrussels, BEL25 Aug
 1:53.72Bill NankevilleWalton ACParis, FRA21 May
880 Yards (Standard: 2:00.70 )
1:52.11h2John ParlettDorkingStPAuckland, NZL4 Feb 
1:54.81Bill NankevilleWalton ACMotspur Park3 Jun 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00 )
 3:48.03Bill NankevilleWalton ACBrussels, BEL27 Aug
1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.00 )
4:12.21Bill NankevilleWalton ACWhite City15 Jul 
4:15.61Chris Chataway (U20)Walton ACUxbridge26 Jul 
4:17.61John ParlettDorkingStPDorking31 Jul 
4:19.53Gordon Pirie (U20)South LondonUxbridge26 Jul 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 8:55.00 )
 8:30.82Len HerbertBelgrave HGothenburg, SWE24 Sep
 8:35.03Jimmy WoodPolytechnicHGothenburg, SWE24 Sep
2 Miles (Standard: 9:35.00 )
9:12.23Len HerbertBelgrave HWhite City12 Aug 
9:23.06Jack BraughtonBlackheath HWhite City12 Aug 
9:25.21Jimmy WoodPolytechnicHCoventry27 May 
 3 Miles (Standard: 14:45.00 )
 14:11.64Bill LucasBelgrave HWhite City15 Jul
 14:30.1Jimmy WoodPolytechnicHChiswick
 14:37.82Len HerbertBelgrave HWhite City27 May
 14:43.61Peter PirieSouth LondonMotspur Park22 Jul
6 Miles (Standard: 32:00.00 )
31:28.61John StoneDorkingStPTooting Bec20 May 
31:43.42Eric KerridgeHerne Hill HTooting Bec20 May 
 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00 )
 15.13Jack ParkerSouth LondonGothenburg, SWE24 Sep
120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) (Standard: 16.00 )
15.03Jack ParkerSouth LondonWhite City29 May 
 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) (Standard: 27.00 )
 25.01Jack ParkerSouth LondonMotspur Park3 Jun
 26.41John WilkinsonHerne Hill HOxford27 Oct
440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 58.30 )
57.11Ron EdeEpsom & EwellMotspur Park3 Jun 
59.21Tim AndersonAchillesMotspur Park10 Jun 
 High Jump (Standard: 1.90m [6ft3in] )
 6ft 2in (1.87m)1Eric ButtonMet PoliceACLeeds22 Jul
 6ft 1in (1.85m)1John FreemanSurrey ACWhite City13 May
 6ft 0in (1.82m)1Michael Rickard (U20)Walton ACWalton1 Jul
Pole Vault (Standard: 3.65m [12ft0in] )
13ft 0.125 (3.96m)1Tim AndersonSouth LondonAuckland, NZL11 Feb 
11ft 8in (3.55m)1George Broad (U20)Herne Hill HTooting Bec27 May 
 Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in] )
 23ft 1½in (7.04m)2Ian WalkerHerne Hill HGothenburg, SWE24 Sep
 22ft 11¼in (6.99m)1Geoffrey SaulDorkingStPMotspur Park3 Jun
 22ft 10½in (6.97m)3Bob JacksonHerne Hill HChiswick13 May
 22ft 8½in (6.92m)1George Broad (U20)Herne Hill HUpminster19 Aug
Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
13.591Ian WalkerHerne Hill HThe Hague, NED 
44ft 5in (13.53m)Frank HolmesHerne Hill HTooting Bec29 Apr 
 Shot Putt (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
 46ft 11¾in (14.31m)1Harold MoodySouth LondonNelson, NZL27 Feb
 44ft 10¾in (13.68m)2Jack Brewer (M35)O RutlishiansMotspur Park3 Jun
Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in] )
145ft 10in (44.45m)QAndrew JansonsSouth LondonWhite City, London15 Jul 
145ft 0in (44.19m)1Jack Brewer (M35)O RutlishiansMerton5 Jun 
138ft 6in (42.21m)Harold MoodySouth LondonWellington, NZL4 Mar 
132ft 1in (40.25m)David Grigg (M45)Herne Hill HImber Court18 Aug 
131ft 5in (40.05m)Ewan DouglasAtalanta AC 
 Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in] )
 54.381Ewan DouglasAtalanta ACParis, FRA10 Sep
Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model)
190ft 9½in (58.15m)2Dennis TuckerHerne Hill HCambridge6 Jun 
182ft 0in (55.47m)Denis JacobsHerne Hill H 
 2 Miles Walk
 14:13.21Harry Churcher (M35)Belgrave HMotspur Park3 Jun
7 Miles Walk
53:42.41Harry Churcher (M35)Belgrave HTooting Bec20 May 
56:57.02Dave McMullenBelgrave HWhite City10 Jun 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.