SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD Updated 16 December 2015
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1953 > SM
Today's Date: 11 December 2018
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1953

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Senior Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 10.30 )
 9.9Alan SextonBelgrave HPhiladelphia, USA20 Jun
 10.0w1h6Clay GibbsHerne Hill HWhite City10 Jul
 10.11Clay GibbsHerne Hill HChesterfield27 Jun
 10.11John GrovesWalton ACEastbourne25 Jul
 10.21Basil WaldenBelgrave HBattersea Park1 Aug
220 Yards (Standard: 23.10 )
21.81s2Clay GibbsHerne Hill HWhite City10 Jul 
22.21John GrovesWalton ACEastbourne25 Jul 
22.32h1Dennis MerrettBelgrave HWhite City10 Jul 
22.51Alan SextonBelgrave HCambridge21 May 
22.62Colin Buchanan (U20)Herne Hill HSouthampton4 Jul 
 440 Yards (Standard: 51.40 )
 48.22Alan SextonBelgrave HWhite City25 May
 49.62Terry HigginsHerne Hill HTooting Bec29 Jun
 50.31Colin Buchanan (U20)Herne Hill HTooting Bec3 Aug
 50.61Clay GibbsHerne Hill HWalton6 Jun
 51.01John GrovesWalton ACWalton
800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00 )
1:51.62Brian HewsonMitcham ACOslo, NOR5 Sep 
1:52.6Bill NankevilleWalton ACWhite City25 May 
1:56.01Gordon PirieSouth LondonNotodden, NOR24 Aug 
 880 Yards (Standard: 2:00.70 )
 1:51.92Brian HewsonMitcham ACWhite City3 Aug
 1:52.63Bill NankevilleWalton ACWhite City25 May
 1:54.23Ian BoydHerne Hill HSouthampton4 Jul
 1:57.64John PrinceSouth LondonChiswick13 Jun
 1:57.61Norman LloydMitcham ACAlperton15 Aug
 1:58.03Terry HigginsHerne Hill HTooting Bec3 Aug
 1:58.12Tony LlewellynWalton ACBirmingham18 Jul
 1:58.24Mike MaynardHerne Hill HTooting Bec3 Aug
 1:58.44Gordon PirieSouth LondonWimbledon Park25 Apr
1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00 )
3:46.62Bill NankevilleWalton ACStockholm, SWE3 Sep 
3:51.8Gordon PirieSouth LondonWhite City8 Aug 
3:58.21Peter DriverSouth LondonVoss, NOR20 Aug 
4:01.61Brian HewsonMitcham ACOslo, NOR6 Sep 
4:01.83Mick FirthSouth LondonBergen, NOR18 Aug 
4:02.41Chris ChatawayWalton ACCasablanca, MOR18 Apr 
 1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.00 )
 4:06.81Gordon PirieSouth LondonWhite City8 Aug
 4:07.41Bill NankevilleWalton ACWhite City9 Sep
 4:08.41Chris ChatawayWalton ACWhite City14 Mar
 4:12.85Peter DriverSouth LondonBirmingham3 Oct
 4:13.02Brian BarrettSurrey ACWalton4 Jul
 4:15.63Mike MaynardHerne Hill HChiswick13 Jun
 4:16.01Ian BoydHerne Hill HOxford30 Oct
2000 Metres
5:19.8Gordon PirieSouth LondonFrieberg9 May 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 8:55.00 )
 8:11.01Gordon PirieSouth LondonOslo, NOR5 Sep
 8:19.2Chris ChatawayWalton ACWhite City25 May
 8:29.61Peter DriverSouth LondonBergen, NOR18 Aug
 8:39.83Peter PirieSouth LondonVoss, NOR20 Aug
 8:43.04Mick FirthSouth LondonVoss, NOR20 Aug
2 Miles (Standard: 9:35.00 )
8:47.41Gordon PirieSoton&EastWhite City30 Sep 
8:49.61Chris ChatawayWalton ACWhite City25 May 
9:03.02Mike MaynardHerne Hill HWhite City9 Sep 
9:08.81Peter DriverSouth LondonEton1 Aug 
9:102Jack BraughtonBlackheath HEton1 Aug 
9:10.41Brian BarrettSurrey ACImber Court15 Aug 
9:13.63Peter PirieSouth LondonWhite City9 Sep 
9:15.02Ron Clark (M40)Herne Hill HTooting Bec1 Jun 
9:15.0Mick FirthSouth LondonEton1 Aug 
9:15.33Alan Hine (M40)Herne Hill HTooting Bec1 Jun 
 3 Miles (Standard: 14:45.00 )
 13:34.0Gordon PirieSouth LondonBerlin, GER29 Aug
 14:08.86Mike MaynardHerne Hill HWhite City11 Jul
 14:09.21Jack HeywoodHerne Hill H31 Aug
 14:12.55Brian BarrettSurrey ACWhite City8 Aug
 14:19.09Jack BraughtonBlackheath HWhite City11 Jul
 14:24.62Peter DriverSouth LondonLeyton6 May
 14:33.42Ron Clark (M40)Herne Hill HMotspur Park18 Jun
 14:38.05Peter PirieSouth LondonChiswick13 Jun
 14:40.21John WoodSurrey ACMotspur Park18 Jul
5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00 )
14:02.61Gordon PirieSouth LondonBerlin, GER29 Aug 
14:43.61Chris ChatawayWalton ACRabat, MAR20 Apr 
 6 Miles (Standard: 32:00.00 )
 28:19.41Gordon PirieSouth LondonLondon10 Jul
 31:27.41Cyril PuddicombeSouth LondonWimbledon Park25 Apr
 31:27.41Archie BedfordBelgrave HBattersea Park9 May
 31:33.42Bob BelmoreGuildford&GBattersea Park9 May
 31:36.23Arthur NewsonHerne Hill HBattersea Park9 May
10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00 )
29:17.21Gordon PirieSouth LondonStockholm, SWE3 Sep 
 2 Miles Steeplechase (Standard: 11:00.0 )
 10:19.01John BromleyBelgrave HChiswick9 Oct
 10:28.45Eddie ShortBelgrave HWhite City11 Jul
 10:47.42Cyril PuddicombeSouth LondonMotspur Park30 May
120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) (Standard: 16.00 )
14.91Jack ParkerSouth LondonChiswick13 Jun 
15.24Vic Matthews (U20)London ACWhite City11 Jul 
16.22Ken WilmshurstWalton AC23 Jun 
 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) (Standard: 27.00 )
 24.71Ken WilmshurstWalton ACChiswick13 Jun
 24.82h1Michael JenkinsWalton ACWhite City10 Jul
 25.11Ken WilmshurstWalton ACWhite City2 Aug
440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 58.30 )
56.31Ken WilmshurstWalton ACWhite City9 Sep 
56.64Jack ParkerSouth LondonWhite City23 May 
 High Jump (Standard: 1.90m )
 6ft 3in (1.90m)1Eric ButtonMet PoliceACImber Court30 Jul
 6ft 1in (1.85m)1Michael RickardWalton ACMotspur Park9 May
 6ft 1in (1.85m)1Paul Stableforth (U20)Walton ACOxford30 May
 6ft 1in (1.85m)1John FreemanSurrey ACBattersea Park22 Jul
 5ft 10in (1.77m)1Roy BrisleyHercules ACBattersea Park12 Sep
Pole Vault (Standard: 3.70m )
12ft 8in (3.86m)1Geoffrey Schmidt (U20)South LondonPurley18 May 
12ft 6in (3.81m)1George BroadHerne Hill HAberystwyth16 May 
11ft 0in (3.35m)1=David Miles (U20)South LondonPurley16 May 
11ft 0in (3.35m)1=Mike Nugent (U20)South LondonPurley16 May 
 Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m )
 23ft 10in (7.26m)2Ian WalkerHerne Hill HOxford2 May
 23ft 0¾in (7.02m)1Ken WilmshurstWalton ACRugby15 Aug
 22ft 5¼in (6.83m)4George BroadHerne Hill HChiswick13 Jun
 21ft 9½in (6.64m)1Paul Stableforth (U20)Walton ACGuernsey12 Sep
 21ft 8in (6.60m)1Alan FlemingMet PoliceACImber Court22 Aug
Triple Jump (Standard: 13.00m )
48ft 9¼in (14.86m)1Ken WilmshurstWalton ACWhite City1 Aug 
44ft 9in (13.63m)1Alan FlemingMet PoliceAC5 Sep 
44ft 8¼in (13.62m)3Ian WalkerHerne Hill HChiswick9 May 
43ft 7in (13.28m)1Ken WatmoreHerne Hill HWimbledon Park21 Jul 
 Shot Putt (7.26kg) (Standard: 13.00m )
 43ft 8½in (13.32m)1Ted Gaworski (M35)Belgrave HChiswick13 Jun
 43ft 6½in (13.27m)1Harry CoxDorkingStPMotspur Park30 May
 40ft 11in (12.47m)1Jack Brewer (M35)O RutlishiansWimbledon Park30 Jul
 40ft 7in (12.36m)3Raymond KnightDorkingStPMotspur Park30 May
Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m )
146ft 1½in (44.53m)1Otto FeldmanisMitcham ACWimbledon Park21 Jul 
145ft 8in (44.39m)1Arthur SilberyHerne Hill HImber Court29 Aug 
141ft 7in (43.15m)1Jack Brewer (M35)O RutlishiansMerton11 Aug 
138ft 11in (42.34m)1Andrew JansonsWestbury H2 May 
135ft 8in (41.35m)1Ted Gaworski (M35)Belgrave HWalton6 Jun 
 Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 40.00m )
 183ft 2in (55.82m)1Ewan DouglasAtalanta ACEdinburgh28 Jul
 171ft 3½in (52.20m)1Arthur SilberyMet PoliceACMotspur Park30 May
 146ft 6in (44.65m)2R KinnairdSouth LondonUxbridge5 Sep
 130ft 7in (39.80m)2Ted Gaworski (M35)Belgrave HMotspur Park30 May
 121ft 11½in (37.17m)3E ThompsonMet PoliceACMotspur Park30 May
Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model)
205ft 0½in (62.49m)1Dennis TuckerHerne Hill HEastbourne25 Jul 
182ft 4in (55.57m)4Michael RudaSouth LondonChiswick13 Jun 
 Decathlon (Standard: 5000pts )
 4806pts3Vic Matthews (U20)London ACUxbridge29 Aug
 4517pts4David HolmesWalton ACUxbridge29 Aug

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.

Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.org.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.org.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.org.uk.

Send updates for U20/U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.org.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.org.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.