SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD Updated 23 March 2016
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1964 > SM
Today's Date: 19 May 2019
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1964

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 10.30 )
 9.73Mel Cheskin (U23)Hercules ACLincoln NE, USA2 May
 9.91Tony Tymms (U23)Surrey ACBrighton2 May
 10.0Ollie BaggottSurrey ACEltham20 May
 10.01Kamor Agbo-OlaHerne Hill HMotspur Pk30 May
 10.01Arthur GibbonsCambridge HGlasgow12 Aug
 10.11Jim Vivian (U17)Belgrave HMotspur Pk30 May
 10.12Nick Mote (U20)Croydon HMotspur Pk30 May
 10.13rABarry WickhamDeptford Pk Eltham22 Aug
 10.22rAMichael Hill (U23)Mitcham ACIlford25 Apr
 10.21Tony Tymms (U23)Surrey ACDrayton Green19 Aug
 10.31Nick Pairaudeau (U20)Croydon HMotspur Pk30 May
 10.32S Chard (U20)Woking ACMotspur Pk30 May
 10.31rBFrancis HollandSurrey ACReading3 Aug
100 Metres (Standard: 11.20 )
10.73Mel Cheskin (U23)Hercules ACWhite City4 Jul 
10.9DTony Tymms (U23)Surrey ACBrussels, BEL21 Jun 
 200 Metres (Standard: 23.00 )
 22.26rBMel Cheskin (U23)PolytechnicHWhite City, London3 Aug
220 Yards (Standard: 23.10 )
21.31Mel Cheskin (U23)Hercules ACBoulder CO, USA25 Apr 
22.01Francis HollandSurrey ACWelwyn Garden City4 Jul 
22.0w1Martin Winbolt Lewis (U20)Marlborough ColHurlingham12 Aug 
22.31Martin Winbolt Lewis (U20)Marlborough ColMarlborough11 Jul 
22.3Tony Tymms (U23)Surrey ACSouthall22 Aug 
22.3w/+2.91Michael Hill (U23)unattachedMotspur Park6 May 
22.43Roger BruckShaftesburyHRuislip23 May 
22.5Nick Mote (U20)Croydon HCroydon14 May 
22.51George TymmsSurrey ACDrayton Green19 Aug 
22.71Jim Vivian (U17)Belgrave HMotspur Pk30 May 
22.75Jamie Lindsay (U20)Hercules ACLeyton9 Sep 
22.81Nick Paireadeau (U20)Croydon HMotspur Pk30 May 
22.82Ollie BaggottSurrey ACMotspur Pk30 May 
22.81Michael Hill (U23)Mitcham ACCroydon19 Aug 
23.03Barry WickhamDeptford Pk Motspur Pk30 May 
23.01Mike FleetCroydon HCroydon26 Aug 
23.12P J Hiscock (U20)Dulwich ColMotspur Pk30 May 
23.13Christopher Martin (U20)St Georges CMotspur Pk30 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00 )
 49.65Terry KeenHercules ACWoodford23 May
440 Yards (Standard: 51.40 )
47.91Mel Cheskin (U23)Hercules ACBoulder CO, USA25 Apr 
48.21Bob SettiHerne Hill HMotspur Pk30 May 
48.71Mike FleetCroydon HCroydon23 Aug 
48.81Robin WoodlandHercules ACMotspur Park6 May 
49.22Ollie BaggottSurrey ACMotspur Pk30 May 
49.23Arthur GibbonsCambridge HIlford27 Jun 
49.21Martin Winbolt Lewis (U20)Marlborough ColMarlborough4 Jul 
49.42Raymond EveMitcham ACHurlingham18 Jul 
49.61Roger Dollimore (U23)South LondonCambridge27 Feb 
50.03David Cocks (U23)Belgrave HSouthampton4 Jul 
50.23J A AvisDeptford Pk Motspur Pk30 May 
50.44A JohnsonDeptford Pk Motspur Pk30 May 
50.41Jamie Lindsay (U20)Hercules ACNorbiton23 Sep 
50.65D J SpraggSurrey ACMotspur Pk30 May 
50.82Bob HarveyCroydon HCroydon23 Aug 
51.31John Greatrex (U17)Alleyns SchMotspur Pk30 May 
51.31P Hiscock (U20)Dulwich ColMotspur Pk30 May 
51.3David Weeks (U17)Mitcham AC8 Jun 
 800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00 )
 1:48.01Tony HarrisMitcham ACHurlingham5 Sep
 1:52.84Bob SettiHerne Hill HLeyton6 May
 1:52.89Ian WheelerHerne Hill HWhite City3 Aug
 1:53.0Mike FleetCroydon HArnhem, NED2 Sep
 1:54.25Terry KeenHercules ACLeyton6 May
880 Yards (Standard: 2:00.70 )
1:48.51Tony Harris Mitcham ACWimbledon Pk5 Aug 
1:49.61David Cocks (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park30 May 
1:49.72Mike Fleet Croydon HMotspur Pk30 May 
1:50.61Roger Dollimore (U23)South LondonCambridge30 Apr 
1:51.43Terry Keen Hercules ACMotspur Pk30 May 
1:52.64Daniel Wiseman (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Pk30 May 
1:52.75Alastair Sell (U23)Guildford&GMotspur Pk30 May 
1:53.04Bob SettiHerne Hill HCardiff25 Jul 
1:53.23Martin WalesDeptford Pk Motspur Park22 Jul 
1:53.54Tony Milner Walton ACWimbledon Park18 Jul 
1:53.66Roy Davis Deptford Pk Motspur Pk30 May 
1:53.73John Thresher Belgrave HSouthampton4 Jul 
1:53.72David Prior (U23)Met. PoliceSouthampton4 Jul 
1:53.97Paul EllisPolytechnicHMotspur Park30 May 
1:54.48John Rathbone (U23)Surrey BeaglesMotspur Park30 May 
1:54.41Mick Gowan (U23)Herne Hill HWimbledon Park1 Jul 
1:54.62Fred Green (U20)London ACHurlingham4 Jul 
1:54.72Geoff Biscoe (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park6 May 
1:54.9Kelvin Bromley (U23)Walton AC18 Jul 
1:55.0Fred Stebbings (U23)Croydon H13 Jul 
1:55.2A Clark Epsom & Ewell23 May 
1:55.5David White (U23)Herne Hill H13 Jun 
1:55.82Mike Varah (U23)Hercules ACSouthall6 Jun 
1:55.9Maurice Joyce (U23)Surrey AC18 Jul 
1:56.04Michael Gillett (U20)Mitcham AC19 Jun 
1:56.0M Dickerson Herne Hill H3 Aug 
1:56.04Laurie ReedSouth LondonCroydon19 Aug 
1:56.12P Wales Croydon HRedhill6 Jun 
1:56.4P Hilliar Belgrave H26 May 
1:56.43Bob Harvey Croydon HBrighton13 Aug 
1:56.51Keith Hazeltine Surrey ACNorbiton12 Sep 
1:56.62Roger Graham (U20)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk30 May 
1:56.6M McCarthy Walton AC31 May 
1:56.6Bob Roath Walton AC3 Jun 
1:56.6Alan Codd South London29 Jul 
1:56.7J Matthews Guildford&G 
1:56.73Roy Sandford (U20)Wandsworth SMotspur Pk30 May 
1:57.0Peter Milner Walton AC8 Aug 
1:57.2J Moore Herne Hill H27 May 
1:57.3R O'Mahoney South London13 Jun 
1:57.4M Hindle Epsom & EwellRedhill23 May 
1:57.41Colin Church (U20)Walton ACWimbledon Park5 Sep 
1:57.84John Greatrex (U17)South LondonCrystal Palace8 Aug 
1:58.0B Williams Guildford&G 
1:58.1C Blackmore Herne Hill H27 Jun 
1:58.35David Weeks (U17)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace8 Aug 
1:58.5C Ingram Guildford&G 
1:58.6Mike Kortenray (U20)Wimbledon AC15 Aug 
1:58.74Kenneth Davenport (U20)Croydon HMotspur Pk30 May 
1:58.7D Barham Surrey AC22 Jul 
1:58.84Kevin McBreartyHercules ACNorbiton12 Sep 
1:59.0A Pegley South London25 Apr 
1:59.0Stan Allen Herne Hill H4 May 
1:59.2K Kirby Epsom & Ewell4 Jul 
1:59.22Ronald Crofts (U17)Guildford&GWimbledon Park5 Sep 
1:59.3Steve Badgery (U20)Mitcham AC19 Jun 
1:59.3Eric Bradbrook (U17)Guildford&G20 Jul 
1:59.65Christopher Whitty (U20)Farnham ACMotspur Pk30 May 
2:00.0S Skelton South London1 Jul 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00 )
 3:46.11Tony HarrisMitcham ACTurku. FIN29 Jul
 3:47.37John ThresherBelgrave HCrystal Palace1 Aug
 3:49.82Ian WheelerHerne Hill HWimbledon Park18 Jul
 3:53.65Martin WalesDeptford Pk Leyton6 May
 3:54.95Ted CaigerHercules ACWimbledon Park18 Jul
 3:58.1Fred Stebbings (U23)Croydon HArnhem, NED30 Aug
 3:59.710Mick Gowan (U23)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace1 Aug
 4:03.03rBBob Holt (U23)Hercules ACWoodford23 May
 4:03.09John Bicourt (U20)Belgrave HWhite City, London11 Sep
 4:03.25rADave Holt (U23)Hercules ACWoodford23 May
 4:07.2Dave Strudwick (U20)Mitcham ACArnhem, NED3 Sep
1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.00 )
4:01.02Tony HarrisMitcham ACMotspur Park22 Jul 
4:02.15John Thresher Belgrave HMotspur Park22 Jul 
4:02.7u7Ian WheelerHerne Hill HMotspur Park22 Jul 
4:02.8u8Mick Gowan (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park22 Jul 
4:05.79Tony MilnerWalton ACMotspur Park22 Jul 
4:07.83Keith HazeltineSurrey ACMotspur Pk30 May 
4:07.84Martin WalesDeptford Pk White City20 Jun 
4:09.24Fred Stebbings (U23)Croydon HMotspur Park30 May 
4:09.86h1Mick Gowan (U23)Herne Hill HWhite City, London10 Jul 
4:10.93hGeoff Biscoe (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Pk28 May 
4:11.21David Cocks (U23)Belgrave HBattersea Park24 Jun 
4:12.24hBob Holt (U23)Hercules ACMotspur Park28 May 
4:12.23Robert O'MahoneySouth LondonHurlingham5 Sep 
4:12.32hDavid Prior (U23)Met PoliceACWhite City19 Jun 
4:12.73hPeter MilnerWalton ACWhite City19 Jun 
4:13.25h4Ian WheelerHerne Hill HWhite City, London10 Jul 
4:14.75=Ted CaigerHercules ACChiswick25 Jul 
4:15.54Dave Holt (U23)Hercules ACHurlingham5 Sep 
4:15.81David HarveyMitcham ACCarshalton3 May 
4:16.26Ferdie Gilson (U23)South LondonMotspur Park22 Jul 
4:16.32Tony Fairclough (U23)Belgrave HSouthampton4 Jul 
4:17.55Roy Sandford (U20)Hercules ACHurlingham4 Jul 
4:17.81Colin Church (U20)Walton ACEton Manor9 Sep 
4:18.42hMike Kortenray (U20)Wimbledon AC7 Aug 
4:18.82Steve Badgery (U20)Mitcham ACEton Manor9 Sep 
4:19.3Dave Strudwick (U20)Mitcham AC25 Apr 
4:20.02R N Perry (U20)Wallington CMotspur Pk30 May 
4:20.11Kevin McBreartyHercules ACWimbledon Park5 Aug 
4:21.82R LovegroveWimbledon ACWimbledon Park5 Aug 
4:22.32Roger RobinsonGuildford&GSouthampton22 Aug 
4:24.43John Bicourt (U20)Belgrave HMotspur Pk30 May 
4:25.0Eric Bradbrook (U17)Guildford&G6 Aug 
4:25.82Stan AllenHerne Hill HLadywell8 Aug 
4:26.73Maurice Joyce (U23)Surrey ACNorbiton12 Sep 
4:26.81Geoff NealCroydon HCroydon19 Aug 
4:27.02John Rathbone (U23)Surrey BeaglesCroydon19 Aug 
4:27.24David Piercy (U20)Surrey ACMotspur Pk30 May 
4:27.6John Rix (U17)Caterham Sch18 Jul 
4:28.85Peter Lill (U20)Croydon HMotspur Pk30 May 
4:29.32Charlie DabbsBelgrave HBattersea Park8 Jul 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 8:55.00 )
 8:25.61Tony HarrisMitcham ACTooting Bec23 Sep
 8:26.62Bob Holt (U23)Hercules ACTooting Bec23 Sep
 8:28.83Dave Holt (U23)Hercules ACTooting Bec23 Sep
 9:21.61John RobertsSouth LondonWimbledon Park1 Jul
2 Miles (Standard: 9:35.00 )
8:48.61Mick Gowan (U23)Herne Hill HTooting Bec13 Jul 
8:57.48John ThresherBelgrave HWhite City29 Aug 
8:59.02Pat BarberSouth LondonBattersea Park24 Jun 
9:02.0Bob RoathWalton ACMotspur Park25 May 
9:02.21Laurie ReedSouth LondonWhite City20 Jun 
9:04.010Keith HazeltineSurrey ACWhite City29 Aug 
9:06.21Tony HarrisMitcham ACTooting Bec24 Jun 
9:07.82Bob Holt (U23)Hercules ACTwickenham3 Jun 
9:08.85Roger RobinsonGuildford&GFarnham22 Jun 
9:09.81Steve Badgery (U20)Mitcham ACWimbledon Park10 Jun 
9:11.42Mike Kortenray (U20)Wimbledon ACWimbledon Park10 Jun 
9:12.23Robert O'MahoneySouth LondonHurlingham19 Sep 
9:16.014Laurie O'HaraBelgrave HWhite City, London29 Aug 
9:16.85David HoltHercules ACTwickenham3 Jun 
9:17.21Peter MilnerWalton ACBournemouth13 Jun 
9:17.62Ted CaigerHercules ACTooting Bec27 Jun 
9:19.61Tony Fairclough (U23)Belgrave HBattersea Park8 Jul 
9:22.84David Piercy (U20)Surrey ACWimbledon Park5 Sep 
9:26.62John Bicourt (U20)Belgrave HWimbledon10 May 
9:31.43R N Perry (U20)Mitcham ACWimbledon10 May 
 3 Miles (Standard: 14:45.00 )
 13:48.0u11Pat Barber South LondonWhite City20 Jun
 13:48.21David Harvey Mitcham ACMotspur Pk30 May
 13:48.61Mick Gowan (U23)HerculesWimbWimbledon Park18 Jul
 13:59.0Tony Milner Walton AC28 Jul
 14:03.01Laurie Reed South LondonRedhill6 Jun
 14:05.011John Thresher Belgrave HWhite City16 May
 14:07.62Bob O'MahoneySouth LondonTooting Bec16 Sep
 14:09.0Chris Strange Walton AC28 Jul
 14:13.63John Roberts South LondonRedhill6 Jun
 14:14.4Bob Roath Walton AC
 14:17.2Barry Collins Surrey AC30 May
 14:19.0Peter Milner Walton AC28 Jul
 14:21.45A J BurnsWalton ACMotspur Pk30 May
 14:21.4Edward WattSurrey AC30 May
 14:23.82Laurie O'HaraBelgrave HBattersea Park22 Jul
 14:25.0Roger Robinson Guildford&G26 May
 14:25.43Tony Fairclough (U23)Belgrave HWimbledon Park18 Jul
 14:27.23Steve Badgery (U20)Mitcham ACBrighton18 Jul
 14:27.43Dave Holt (U23)Hercules ACSouthall6 Jun
 14:27.8Ted Caiger Hercules AC30 May
 14:28.4R Lovegrove Wimbledon AC5 Jul
 14:30.0M Hindle Epsom & Ewell13 Jun
 14:31.4Charlie DabbsBelgrave H30 May
 14:31.64Fred Stebbings (U23)Croydon HRedhill6 Jun
 14:33.26Mick Dunphy (U23)Hercules ACWimbledon Park18 Jul
 14:34.0A Baker Walton AC28 Jul
 14:34.21Mike Kortenray (U20)Wimbledon AC2 May
 14:35.0Bob Gevers (U23)South London13 Jun
 14:38.2C Harvey South London26 May
 14:45.04M ShinglesBelgrave HBattersea Park22 Jul
6 Miles (Standard: 32:00.00 )
28:50.84Pat Barber South LondonMotspur Park25 Apr 
29:18.27Bob Roath Walton ACMotspur Park25 Apr 
29:31.010John Roberts South LondonMotspur Park25 Apr 
29:34.0A Baker Walton AC12 Aug 
29:39.0Tony Milner Walton AC12 Aug 
29:44.82Roger Robinson Guildford&GGuildford29 Jul 
29:45.41Barry Collins Surrey ACWimbledon Park9 May 
29:56.42Bob Holt (U23)Hercules ACWimbledon9 May 
29:56.81Charlie DabbsBelgrave HMotspur Park16 Jun 
29:59.43Dave Holt (U23)Hercules ACWimbledon9 May 
30:11.01Tony Fairclough (U23)Belgrave HBattersea Park4 May 
30:18.04Ted CaigerHercules ACWimbledon9 May 
30:27.84C HunnSouth LondonWimbledon Park18 Jul 
30:35.03Laurie O'HaraBelgrave HBattersea Park4 May 
30:41.015Ernie EarlHercules ACMotspur Park25 Apr 
30:47.0Fred Stebbings (U23)Croydon HCroydon16 Sep 
30:53.46R LovegroveWimbledon ACWimbledon8 Jul 
31:02.66Tony TunksRedhill&ReigWimbledon10 May 
31:12.07Stephen WarzeeGuildford&GWimbledon10 May 
31:14.0John Page Croydon HCroydon16 Sep 
31:17.08D R RobinsonGuildford&GWimbledon10 May 
31:29.04M Laker South LondonTooting Bec28 Sep 
31:35.0Jim Derham Herne Hill H17 Jul 
31:49.01Mike Kortenray (U20)Wimbledon AC18 Apr 
31:56.81Keith Fay (U20)Wimbledon AC25 Apr 
 3000 Metres Steeplechase (Standard: 10:00.00 )
 9:05.62Fred Stebbings (U23)Croydon HMotspur Park20 May
 9:16.01Barry CollinsSurrey ACReading3 Aug
 9:21.46Pete DugganHercules ACWhite City20 Jun
 9:24.62Alan BlackBelgrave HWoodford23 May
 9:33.013Ferdie Gilson (U23)South LondonWhite City20 Jun
 9:38.41Tony MilnerWalton ACPortsmouth9 May
 9:41.4Stan Allen Herne Hill HWimbledon Pk18 Jul
 9:41.81Ronald SymonsHercules ACMotspur Park6 May
 9:51.03John PageCroydon HMotspur Park6 May
110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00 )
14.1w/+7.02rALaurie TaittHerne Hill HWhite City, London3 Aug 
14.42Laurie TaittHerne Hill HHelsinki22 Jul 
15.1w/+3.94Geoff ManningDorkingStPPortsmouth26 Sep 
15.2w/+3.95George TymmsSurrey ACPortsmouth26 Sep 
15.5DTony Tymms (U23)Surrey ACBrussels, BEL21 Jun 
 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) (Standard: 16.00 )
 14.2/+1.92Laurie TaittHerne Hill HWhite City, London11 Jul
 14.71George TymmsSurrey ACNorbiton28 Jul
 15.33Geoff ManningDorkingStPMotspur Park22 Jul
 15.4hRobin WoodlandHercules ACWimbledon Park18 Jul
 15.6Jeff Fenge (U20)South London
220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) (Standard: 27.00 )
24.51George TymmsSurrey ACChiswick25 Jul 
25.44Ian MorganWoking ACCambridge13 May 
 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 58.00 )
 55.01Ollie BaggottSurrey ACWoodford23 May
 56.41hJohn HowellHerne Hill HWoodford23 May
 57.03Maurice Joyce (U23)Surrey ACWoodford23 May
440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 58.30 )
52.93Robin WoodlandHercules ACWhite City, London16 May 
54.42Ollie BaggottSurrey ACWhite City, London10 Jul 
54.91George TymmsSurrey ACMotspur Park22 Jul 
55.22Ian Morgan (U23)Woking ACMotspur Pk30 May 
55.84Maurice Joyce (U23)Surrey ACMotspur Pk30 May 
55.93Charlie Gillett (U23)Belgrave HWhite City, London9 May 
56.55Peter PepeBelgrave HChiswick25 Jul 
 High Jump (Standard: 1.90m )
 6ft 10in (2.08m)1Gordon Miller South LondonWhite City18 May
 6ft 5in (1.95m)1Richard Morris (U23)Walton ACSandhurst25 Jul
Pole Vault (Standard: 3.70m )
13ft 6¼in (4.12m)2Peter LyonsArmyGhent, BEL6 Jun 
13ft 0in (3.96m)1Jeff Fenge (U20)South LondonCrystal Palace8 Aug 
 Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m )
 24ft 11¼in (7.60m)1Peter Reed (U23)Hercules ACMotspur Pk30 May
 24ft 5½in (7.45m)1Lawrence CroxsonHerne Hill HErith25 Apr
 24ft 5½in (7.45m)4Lawrence CroxsonHerne Hill HWhite City, London11 Jul
 24ft 5in (7.44m)2Peter Reed (U23)Hercules ACCambridge13 May
 24ft 3½in (7.40m)*Lawrence CroxsonHerne Hill HWhite City, London11 Jul
 23ft 6in (7.16m)7John HowellHerne Hill HWhite City11 Jul
 22ft 9in (6.93m)1Arthur GibbonsCambridge HBattersea Park21 Mar
 6.90DTony Tymms (U23)Surrey ACBrussels, BEL20 Jun
 22ft 2½in (6.76m)5Ken WilmshurstWalton ACMotspur Pk30 May
 21ft 8½in (6.61m)6Frederick GillmoreHercules ACMotspur Pk30 May
 21ft 4in (6.50m)1Martin Eastwood (U20)Surrey ACMotspur Pk30 May
Triple Jump (Standard: 13.00m )
46ft 11in (14.30m)2Kevin Kelly (U23)Herne Hill HLoughborough18 Apr 
46ft 3¾in (14.11m)3Ken WilmshurstWalton ACLoughborough18 Apr 
45ft 10in (13.97m)1Kevin Kelly (U23)Herne Hill HErith25 Apr 
45ft 6¾in (13.88m)1Ken WilmshurstWalton ACSouthampton4 Jul 
45ft 6in (13.86m)3Kevin Kelly (U23)Herne Hill HChiswick25 Jul 
44ft 4¼in (13.51m)2Norman Rice (U23)Loughboro CLoughborough10 Jun 
44ft 0in (13.41m)3John HowellHerne Hill HHurlingham5 Sep 
43ft 4¾in (13.22m)1E A Dellow (U20)South LondonMotspur Pk30 May 
43ft 1¼in (13.13m)1J A O'Driscoll (U17)Walton ACMotspur Pk30 May 
43ft 0¾in (13.12m)2R Roach (U20)Walton ACMotspur Pk30 May 
 Shot Putt (7.26kg) (Standard: 13.00m )
 49ft 2¼in (14.99m)1Gerald DavisLondon ACWimbledon Park24 Jun
 47ft 7½in (14.51m)1Nick MorganCroydon HWest Ewell13 May
 47ft 6¾in (14.49m)3Nigel KitchenWimbledon ACHurlingham11 Apr
 44ft 11½in (13.70m)Adam ChromniakGuildford&G
 44ft 0in (13.41m)Chris Cogswell (U20)Surrey ACHurlingham12 Aug
 43ft 10in (13.36m)Roger Harvey (U23)Wimbledon ACCroydon13 Jun
 43ft 10in (13.36m)1Barry TristramSutton&CheamSutton15 Jun
 43ft 9¼in (13.34m)DDavid Travis (U20)Surrey ACWimbledon9 May
 43ft 7in (13.28m)5Otto Feldmanis (M35)Mitcham ACHurlingham5 Sep
 43ft 5¾in (13.25m)4Harry CoxDorkingStPMotspur Pk30 May
Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m )
153ft 3½in (46.72m)1Otto Feldmanis (M35)Mitcham ACImber Court8 Aug 
147ft 10½in (45.07m)1Gerald DavisLondon ACImber Court9 May 
147ft 8½in (45.02m)3Nigel KitchenWimbledon ACRuislip20 Sep 
142ft 9½in (43.52m)Adam ChromniakGuildford&G 
139ft 5½in (42.50m)3Jack Brewer (M45)O RutlishianMotspur Pk30 May 
131ft 4in (40.03m)1Brian KettleHerne Hill HWoking6 Jun 
125ft 6½in (38.26m)3David Travis (U20)Surrey ACNorbiton12 Sep 
121ft 4½in (36.99m)Roger Harvey (U23)Wimbledon ACCroydon13 Jun 
118ft 1½in (36.00m)6Bill TreharneSurrey ACWoodford23 May 
 Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 40.00m )
 167ft 7in (51.07m)1Alan HughesArmyLeyton12 Jul
 157ft 4in (47.95m)5David Brands (M40)Wimbledon ACHurlingham11 Apr
 156ft 8½in (47.76m)3Chris Melluish (U23)Mitcham ACOxford23 May
 148ft 7in (45.28m)1Doug BirchCroydon HCroydon19 Aug
 147ft 1in (44.83m)2Roger FlorenceSurrey BeaglesCroydon19 Aug
 143ft 10in (43.84m)Bill TreharneSurrey ACWoodford13 Sep
 132ft 1in (40.25m)3John WebsterHercules ACHurlingham18 Jul
Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model)
231ft 11in (70.68m)1David Travis (U20)Surrey ACWimbledon Park5 Sep 
208ft 11in (63.67m)2Brian O'Neill (U23)Epsom & EwellMotspur Pk30 May 
192ft 3in (58.59m)5Brian KettleHerne Hill HChiswick25 Jul 
189ft 5in (57.73m)2Brian Fuller (U20)Epsom & EwellWimbledon Park5 Sep 
186ft 10½in (56.95m)3Roger Harvey (U23)Wimbledon ACMotspur Pk30 May 
184ft 11½in (56.37m)1John WebsterHercules ACHurlingham18 Jul 
178ft 2in (54.30m)1David Mole (U20)Surrey AC15 Jul 
177ft 10½in (54.21m)3David Palmer (U20)Walton AC30 May 
173ft 2½in (52.79m)5Neil ReidPolytechnicHMotspur Pk30 May 
169ft 4½in (51.62m)6M G DingleLeatherheadAMotspur Pk30 May 
145ft 6in (44.34m)1Nigel KitchenMitcham ACCarshalton3 May 
 Decathlon (Standard: 5000pts )
 6575pts4Tony TymmsSurrey ACBrussels, BEL21 Jun
 6309pts6Dave Travis (U20)Surrey ACLoughborough8 Aug
 6227pts2Brian KettleHerne Hill HWimbledon Park10 May
 5425pts6Bob WarrenHerne Hill HWimbledon Park10 May

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.

Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20/U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.