SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD Updated 5 July 2020
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1979 > SM
Today's Date: 11 April 2021
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1979

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 11.20 )
 10.1Ernest ObengBelgrave H
 10.4wMike Powell (U20)HerculesWimb
 10.6Errol Roofe (U20)Croydon H
 10.7Selwyn Clarke (U23)Herne Hill H
 10.7A1Mike Powell (U20)HerculesWimbCrystal Palace17 Jun
 10.79w/+2.67Jim EvansBelgrave HCrystal Palace18 Aug
 11.0A1Donovan Reid (U17)HerculesWimbCrystal Palace17 Jun
 11.23Paul LavenderEpsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May
 11.22Colin Gaynor (U23)Surrey ACMotspur Park12 May
200 Metres (Standard: 23.00 )
20.83w/+3.85Ernest ObengBelgrave HCrystal Palace14 Sep 
20.99Ernest ObengBelgrave H 
21.55/+2.04BMike Powell (U20)HerculesWimbGateshead9 Sep 
21.6Danny LaingSouth London 
21.614Rod Milne (U23)Guildford&GCrystal Palace18 Aug 
21.8Paul LavenderEpsom & Ewell 
22.22Colin Gaynor (U23)Surrey ACMotspur Park12 May 
22.2w1h2Donovan Reid (U17)HerculesWimbNottingham 
22.3A1Donovan Reid (U17)HerculesWimbCrystal Palace17 Jun 
22.62h1Jim EvansBelgrave HMotspur Park11 May 
22.64Selwyn Clarke (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park12 May 
22.6B2David Cocks (U20)Croydon HCrystal Palace17 Jun 
22.82h2P Crate (U20)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park10 May 
22.92h3Jean-Paul Fernee (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Park10 May 
22.91h3Roy Dickens (U20)ShaftesburyHMotspur Park10 May 
22.91BM Henry (U17)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace9 Sep 
23.03h3G Henry (U20)HerculesWimbMotspur Park10 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00 )
 46.94Danny LaingSouth London
 47.13Rod Milne (U23)Guildford&G
 48.2Roy Dickens (U20)ShaftesburyH
 48.2Bob BennCroydon H
 48.92David Cocks (U20)Croydon HCrystal Palace2 Sep
 49.12Mark ClarkGuildford&GMotspur Park12 May
 49.73Allan CordHerne Hill HMotspur Park12 May
 50.2A5P Weston (U20)HaslemereBCrystal Palace17 Jun
 50.22AOwen Parker (U17)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace9 Sep
 50.32P Crate (U20)Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace11 Jul
 50.52M Cropper (U20)Bracknell ACMotspur Park12 May
 50.5A3John Gladwin (U17)Belgrave HCrystal Palace17 Jun
 50.64Jean-Paul Fernee (U20)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace16 Sep
 50.82h3G Henry (U20)HerculesWimbMotspur Park10 May
 50.94David Mote (U20)Surrey ACMotspur Park12 May
 50.9Noel Goode (U15)Croydon H7 Jul
800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00 )
1:48.6David Warren Epsom & Ewell 
1:50.0Bob Benn Croydon H 
1:51.0Roy Dickens (U20)ShaftesburyH 
1:51.4A2Dave Eglen (U20)AldershotF&DCrystal Palace17 Jun 
1:51.8John Wilson (U23)Epsom & EwellAldershot27 Jun 
1:54.12David Swain (U20)Collingwood Crystal Palace12 Sep 
1:54.31Philip Norgate (U20)Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace11 Jul 
1:54.34John Gladwin (U17)Belgrave HCrystal Palace16 Sep 
1:55.5B1A Nicholson (U20)Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace17 Jun 
1:55.61T A Browne Epsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May 
1:56.03Andrew Layfield (U23)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May 
1:56.02S Vary HerculesWimbMotspur Park12 May 
1:56.34J Watts AldershotF&DMotspur Park12 May 
1:56.35Gary Ribbons (U23)-Motspur Park12 May 
1:56.76Martin Smith PolytechnicHMotspur Park12 May 
1:57.27C Chuter Surrey ACMotspur Park12 May 
1:57.51Noel Goode (U15)Croydon HCrystal Palace11 Jul 
1:57.78Michael Rezin (U23)AldershotF&DMotspur Park12 May 
1:57.92h2Brian Dickens (U23)ShaftesburyHMotspur Park11 May 
1:58.31Stuart Paton (U17)Collingwood Crystal Palace12 Sep 
1:58.93John SpoonerWindsorS&EWindsor7 Jul 
1:59.01AK McIntosh (U17)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace9 Sep 
1:59.51h1Tim Brennan (U20)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park8 May 
1:59.52E Barbour (U20)Bracknell ACMotspur Park12 May 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00 )
 3:42.8David Warren Epsom & Ewell
 3:44.7Bernie Ford AldershotF&D
 3:45.61Barry Attwell Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace15 Aug
 3:45.7John Wilson Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace13 Jul
 3:47.65Gary Ribbons Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace1 Aug
 3:52.61ADave Chettle Croydon HCroydon28 Jul
 3:57.42Ian Logan AldershotF&DMotspur Pk12 May
 3:58.32John SpoonerWindsorS&EWindsor26 Jun
 4:01.93G Shine HerculesWimbMotspur Pk12 May
 4:04.12h2Martin Smith PolytechnicHMotspur Pk8 May
 4:04.64h2Bob Payne Herne Hill HMotspur Pk8 May
 4:05.22h1T A Browne Epsom & EwellMotspur Pk8 May
 4:05.26Trevor Marsden Mitcham ACMotspur Pk12 May
 4:05.47A Dippie WallingtonGSMotspur Pk12 May
 4:05.98J Abberton Belgrave HMotspur Pk12 May
1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.00 )
4:22.74John SpoonerWindsorS&EWest London6 Jun 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 8:55.00 )
 8:02.7Barry Attwell Epsom & Ewell
 8:03.82Gary Ribbons Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace8 Aug
 8:04.3Bernie Ford AldershotF&D
 8:08.61David Clarke HerculesWimbCrystal Palace11 Jul
 8:12.05Clive Thomas ThamesValleyCrystal Palace11 Jul
 8:46.215John SpoonerWindsorS&EParliament Hill20 Jun
2 Miles (Standard: 9:35.00 )
8:28.15Bernie FordAldershotF&DCrystal Palace31 Aug 
 5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00 )
 13:46.9Dave Chettle Croydon HBrussels, BEL21 Jun
 14:16.05Bob Holt (M35)HerculesWimbCrystal Palace12 Sep
 14:30.814Bob Treadwell Surrey BeaglesCrystal Palace12 Sep
 14:50.03Leslie Wells Walton ACMotspur Park12 May
 15:01.84S Newton HerculesWimbMotspur Park12 May
 15:08.05John Roberts (M40)South LondonMotspur Park12 May
 15:12.72John SpoonerWindsorS&EWindsor17 Jul
 15:18.26T Hassall AldershotF&DMotspur Park12 May
 15:26.67M Waldon Epsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May
 15:32.48Andy Evans (U23)South LondonMotspur Park12 May
 15:35.29Stuart Littlewood HerculesWimbMotspur Park12 May
 15:39.410Mick Fuller (M35)HerculesWimbMotspur Park12 May
10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00 )
27:47.566Bernie FordAldershotF&DBrussels, BEL4 Sep 
28:48.6Dave ChettleCroydon H 
29:38.1Bob HoltHerculesWimb 
31:29.01Leslie WellsWalton ACMotspur Pk28 Apr 
33:15.82C MoultonHerculesWimbMotspur Pk28 Apr 
33:22.83P SullivanSurrey ACMotspur Pk28 Apr 
33:32.04Maurice SharpHerculesWimbMotspur Pk28 Apr 
 3000 Metres Steeplechase (Standard: 10:00.00 )
 8:54.62Ian Logan AldershotF&DCrystal Palace18 Aug
 8:56.8John Wilson (U23)Epsom & EwellBoston, USA29 Apr
 9:00.4Andrew Bamber Met. Police
 9:03.03David Warren Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace1 Aug
 9:03.41John Bicourt Belgrave HCrystal Palace8 Aug
 9:04.05Tom Conlon (U20)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace1 Aug
 9:29.22Gary Ribbons (U23)-Motspur Park28 Apr
 9:30.63John SpoonerWindsorS&ECwmbran9 Jun
 9:35.33Roger Hillier Redhill&ReigMotspur Park28 Apr
 9:43.64Chris France Epsom & EwellMotspur Park28 Apr
 9:57.05L Walden Epsom & EwellMotspur Park28 Apr
110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00 )
15.2Julian HipplewithSouth London 
15.82Mark Lindsay-BayleyBelgrave HMotspur Pk12 May 
16.03Philip BarthroppEpsom & EwellMotspur Pk12 May 
 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 58.00 )
 51.64Mike WhittinghamHerculesWimb
 56.21Stuart RoughEpsom & EwellMotspur Pk29 Apr
 56.29Ian GrantCroydon HCrystal Palace17 Aug
 56.42Jonathan OwenHerculesWimbMotspur Pk29 Apr
 57.23Tony CollinsunattachedMotspur Pk29 Apr
High Jump (Standard: 1.90m [6ft3in] )
2.15Ousman Cham (U17)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace14 Jul 
2.051Trevor Llewelyn (U20)Blackheath HCrystal Palace12 Aug 
2.00Alan Breden (U23)Met. Police 
2.004Trevor Whittle (U20)PolytechnicHCrystal Palace16 Sep 
1.904M O'Neill (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Pk12 May 
1.903ALeroy Haughton (U17)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace9 Sep 
 Pole Vault (Standard: 3.65m [12ft0in] )
 5.402Brian HooperWoking ACCrystal Palace22 Sep
 5.20Keith Stock (U23)unattached
 4.50Nick Phippsunattached
 4.41David Hooper (U20)Beverley Sch
 4.40Jean Ball (U20)Whitgift Sch
 4.40Phil Lovell (U17)Surrey Beagles
 4.30A2Richard Hooper (U17)Woking ACCrystal Palace17 Jun
 4.25Billy Davey (U17)Surrey AC
 4.22John Andrews (U17)Epsom & EwellCleckheaton27 Jul
 4.10B2Mark Shippen (U20)Belgrave HCrystal Palace17 Jun
 4.00James Lewis (U15)Hounslow AC9 Sep
 3.851Richard Gammage (U17)Woking ACCrystal Palace15 Aug
 3.804Robin Ball (M40)Redhill&ReigMotspur Park12 May
 3.703A Pratt (U20)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park28 Apr
Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in] )
7.872Roy MitchellunattachedCrystal Palace 
7.14Joe Allison (U23)South London 
7.141A RamsdenEpsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May 
7.072Derrick Williams (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park12 May 
7.04wJohn Shepherd (U20)Mitcham AC 
6.903Jim Torpey (U23)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May 
6.754Martin GriffithsPolytechnicHMotspur Park12 May 
6.70A1John Shepherd (U20)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace17 Jun 
6.601R H Young (U20)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park11 May 
6.575Dennis WallingtonCroydon HMotspur Park12 May 
 Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
 14.481Joe Allison (U23)South LondonMotspur Park10 May
 13.801Ahamefula Amadi (U20)Surrey ACMotspur Park28 Apr
 13.58A2I Blanchard (U17)HerculesWimbCrystal Palace17 Jun
 13.492Jim Torpey (U23)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park10 May
 13.25A2Michael McDonald (U20)South LondonCrystal Palace17 Jun
 13.223John VernonSutton&CheamMotspur Park10 May
 13.044W BoydEpsom & EwellMotspur Park10 May
 12.885Graham PageEpsom & EwellMotspur Park10 May
Shot Put (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
18.851Mike WinchBlackheath HMotspur Park12 May 
15.711Bill (William J) FullerEpsom & EwellCrystal Palace12 Aug 
14.88Nick PhippsWoking AC 
13.99Cliff BrooksBelgrave H 
13.82Martin Gascoigne-Pees (U23)Surrey BeaglesEwell5 May 
13.245Clifford BrooksBelgrave HAldershot27 Jun 
13.004Peter Todd (U20)Surrey BeaglesCrystal Palace2 Sep 
 Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in] )
 55.56Mike WinchBlackheath H
 48.36Bill (William J) FullerEpsom & Ewell
 44.22Paul Edwards (U23)Walton AC
 41.245Peter Todd (U20)Surrey BeaglesCrystal Palace2 Sep
 38.68dRobin Ball (M40)Redhill&ReigMotspur Park29 Apr
 36.742Ken PriorEpsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May
 36.723M MayoNorfolk OlymMotspur Park12 May
Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in] )
52.84Chris MelluishCambridge H 
50.76Ken PriorEpsom & Ewell 
44.682AMike WinchBlackheath HCroydon28 Jul 
43.70Martin Gascoigne-Pees (U23)Surrey BeaglesRedhill30 Jun 
42.943Chris KingCroydon HMotspur Park12 May 
41.804Steve Sage (U23)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May 
40.005Alan StaerckPolytechnicHMotspur Park12 May 
 Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model)
 70.18David TravisSurrey AC
 59.621Peter Crosbie (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park12 May
 59.12A2Ian Briden (U20)Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace17 Jun
 54.662John Webster (M35)HerculesWimbMotspur Park12 May
 53.48dRobin Ball (M40)Redhill&ReigMotspur Park29 Apr
 53.143David PalmerWalton ACMotspur Park12 May
 52.564Ian Briden (U20)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May
 52.242Jean Ball (U20)Whitgift SchMotspur Park10 May
 51.14Martin Gascoigne-Pees (U23)Surrey BeaglesRedhill30 Jun
Decathlon
6310pts12Cliff BrooksBelgrave HBirmingham5 Aug 
6693pts6Paul EdwardsWalton ACBirmingham5 Aug 
 Decathlon (Standard: 5000pts )
 6745ptsPaul Edwards (U23)Walton AC
 6425ptsJean Ball (U20)Whitgift Sch
 6214ptsJulian Hipplewith (U20)South London

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.