SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD Updated 14 April 2012
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1979 > SW
Today's Date: 11 April 2021
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1979

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 12.80 )
 11.62wEleanor Thomas (U23)Selsonia LAC
 11.65Eleanor Thomas (U23)Selsonia LAC
 11.75/-0.64L StewartSelsonia LACCrystal Palace14 Sep
 11.8wShirley Thomas (U17)Selsonia LAC
 11.93Shirley Thomas (U17)Selsonia LAC
 12.0wElaine Mitchell (U15)Selsonia LAC
 12.1Maureen Goode (U17)Croydon H
 12.2Angela James (U17)Selsonia LAC
 12.2Elaine Mitchell (U15)Selsonia LAC
 12.52h1J BattickHerne Hill HMotspur Park12 May
 12.73Claire St. John (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May
 12.71Delmena Doyley (U15)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace2 Sep
200 Metres (Standard: 26.20 )
23.6Eleanor Thomas (U23)Selsonia LAC 
24.4Lorna BootheMitcham AC 
24.58Shirley Thomas (U17)Selsonia LAC 
25.111Elaine Mitchell (U15)Selsonia LACNewham18 Aug 
25.2Joy Mgbezeh (U17)Selsonia LAC 
25.2Marcia Van Frederici (U17)Mitcham AC 
25.281Delmena Doyley (U15)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace2 Sep 
25.676Sandra French (U17)Hounslow ACCrystal Palace1 Sep 
26.02s2Claire St. John (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park11 May 
26.05Maureen Goode (U17)Croydon HMotspur Park12 May 
26.12Lisa Thompson (U20)Surrey BeaglesMotspur Park12 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 61.00 )
 55.43Jo White (U20)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace8 Aug
 55.64Alison Dunn (U20)Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace8 Aug
 55.9Lisa Thompson (U20)Surrey Beagles
 56.1Joy Mgbezeh (U17)Selsonia LAC
 56.5Pauline Mullins (U17)Selsonia LAC
 57.1Sandra Green (U17)Surrey AC
 57.68Susan Dalgoutte (U23)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace8 Aug
 58.92h3Virginia Graham (U17)Guildford&GMotspur Park8 May
 59.61h2P Gee (U17)Mitcham ACMotspur Park8 May
 59.63W GrantMitcham ACMotspur Park12 May
 59.83Susan Trickett (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May
 60.12h1Angela Wilkins (U17)HaslemereBMotspur Park8 May
 60.23h2S Poulter (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park8 May
 60.32h2Barbara CorbettEpsom & EwellMotspur Park11 May
 60.73h3K McCarthy (U17)Mitcham ACMotspur Park8 May
 60.84h2Sandra French (U17)Hounslow ACMotspur Park8 May
 60.94h3Linda Bicknell (U17)HaslemereBMotspur Park8 May
 60.93h1S FlawithGuildford&GMotspur Park11 May
 60.94Michelle Cobden (U23)Selsonia LACMotspur Park12 May
800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00 )
2:04.44Jo White (U20)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace31 Aug 
2:08.1Annette RobertsHounslow AC 
2:11.9Angela Wilkins (U17)HaslemereB 
2:12.6Jane Wingrove (U17)Mitcham AC 
2:13.41Shireen Hassan (U23)Croydon HCrystal Palace2 Sep 
2:13.8Rachel Disley (U17)HaslemereB 
2:14.6Susan Morss (U15)Epsom & Ewell 
2:16.3Hannah Churn (U15)AldershotF&D 
2:17.6Carol Gair (U15)Mitcham AC 
2:18.23Dawn Lucy (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park28 Apr 
2:18.21Linda Bicknell (U17)HaslemereBMotspur Park28 Apr 
2:19.92Amanda Tingay (U15)Surrey BeaglesCrystal Palace2 Sep 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:50.00 )
 4:20.61AJo White (U20)Mitcham ACCoatbridge25 Aug
 4:21.63Annette RobertsHounslow ACCrystal Palace8 Aug
 4:32.5Jane Wingrove (U17)Mitcham AC
 4:35.2Rachel Disley (U17)HaslemereBWest London
 4:36.3Hannah Churn (U15)AldershotF&D
 4:37.33Deansie Phillips (U20)Croydon HCrystal Palace2 Sep
 4:39.42Dawn Lucy (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park12 May
 4:40.93Elaine Harding (U20)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May
 4:45.1Wendy Norman (U15)Guildford&G
 4:46.75M LoweMitcham ACMotspur Park12 May
 4:49.013Karin Hendrickse (U15)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace31 Aug
1 Mile (Standard: 5:40.00 )
4:34.29Jo White (U20)Mitcham ACGateshead9 Sep 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 11:00.00 )
 9:13.7Annette RobertsHounslow AC
 9:55.6Deansie Phillips (U20)Croydon H
 10:11.22M LoweMitcham ACMotspur Park29 Apr
 10:30.44Rachel Disley (U17)HaslemereBMotspur Park29 Apr
 10:53.65Elaine Harding (U20)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park29 Apr
 10:59.06Maureen Griffith Epsom & EwellMotspur Park29 Apr
100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 16.50 )
13.19wLorna BootheMitcham AC 
13.46Lorna BootheMitcham AC 
13.69wJudy VernonMitcham AC 
13.77Judy VernonMitcham AC 
13.98Claire St. John (U17)Epsom & Ewell 
14.8Allison Manley (U23)Croydon H 
15.52Barbara CorbettEpsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May 
16.03Jeanette Rose (U23)Selsonia LACMotspur Park12 May 
16.3pJanice Minott (U20)Selsonia LACMotspur Park29 Apr 
 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) (Standard: 70.00 )
 58.862Susan Dalgoutte (U23)Mitcham ACGateshead8 Sep
 65.3Alexandra Telling (U17)Herne Hill H
 66.6Virginia Graham (U17)Guildford&G
 67.8Susan Covey (U17)Guildford&G
 67.9Louise Mitchell (U17)Surrey Beagles
 68.1Rosalyn Ralph (U17)AldershotF&D
High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
1.72Allison Manley (U23)Croydon H 
1.71Janice Minott (U20)Selsonia LAC 
1.701Christine DrewryEssex LMotspur Park12 May 
1.68Alexandra Telling (U17)Herne Hill H 
1.67Amanda Tingay (U15)Surrey Beagles 
1.652Mandy Jones (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park12 May 
1.651Carol Liquorish (U17)Sutton&CheamCrystal Palace12 Aug 
1.60Suzanne Hallam (U15)Sutton&Cheam 
1.604S MaySurrey BeaglesMotspur Park12 May 
1.605Geraldine Waller (U20)Woking ACMotspur Park12 May 
1.56pKristina Studzinski (U15)DorkingStPMotspur Park29 Apr 
 Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
 6.41w/+2.12Allison Manley (U23)Croydon HCrystal Palace28 Jul
 6.19Allison Manley (U23)Croydon H
 6.18w1Janet Frank-Lynch (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park12 May
 6.08w1Sandra French (U17)Hounslow ACNottingham
 6.041ASandra French (U17)Hounslow ACWest London26 Aug
 5.95Janet Frank-Lynch (U23)Mitcham AC
 5.81Mandy Jones (U20)Croydon H
 5.64Kathleen Terrett (U17)Mitcham AC
 5.44pKristina Studzinski (U15)DorkingStPMotspur Park29 Apr
 5.362Christine DrewryEssex LMotspur Park12 May
 5.243D McNeilBelgrave HMotspur Park12 May
 5.213Charmaine Johnson (U17)Surrey ACMotspur Park8 May
Shot Put (4kg) (Standard: 10:00m )
15.08Janet ThompsonBracknell AC 
14.792Janis KerrHounslow ACMotspur Park12 May 
12.86Jackie Jackson (U23)Hounslow AC 
12.58Beverley Wright (U20)Croydon H 
11.33Juney Mullings (U17)Selsonia LAC 
11.10Rosemarie Doyley (U17)Selsonia LAC 
11.03Stephanie Oram (U17)Bracknell AC 
 Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m )
 54.60Janet ThompsonBracknell AC
 46.241Janis KerrHounslow ACCrystal Palace2 Sep
 39.722Mary FullerEpsom & EwellCrystal Palace12 Aug
 38.24Iona Doyley (U15)Selsonia LAC
 35.50Helen Drake (U17)Croydon H
 35.263Jackie Jackson (U23)Hounslow ACMotspur Park12 May
 33.26Juney Mullings (U17)Selsonia LAC
 32.02Amanda Hollebon (U17)Epsom & Ewell
 31.64Deborah Bayley (U15)Bracknell AC
 31.46Judith John (U15)Selsonia LAC
 30.704C KellySelsonia LACMotspur Park12 May
Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m )
51.261Jeanette Rose (U23)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace2 Sep 
40.702Lesley RiceEpsom & EwellMotspur Park28 Apr 
32.64Renira Dunkley (U15)Croydon H 
31.861Carol Liquorish (U17)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park28 Apr 
31.74Wendy Norman (U15)Guildford&G 
31.722Rosemarie Doyley (U17)Selsonia LACMotspur Park28 Apr 
31.26Caroline Pilbeam (U15)Redhill&Reig 
30.72Nicola Sutherland (U15)Sutton&Cheam 
30.223L HuckleGuildford&GMotspur Park28 Apr 
30.004P ManisierSurrey BeaglesMotspur Park28 Apr 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.