SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD Updated 29 April 2012
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1979 > U20M
Today's Date: 11 April 2021
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1979

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Under 20 Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 12.24 )
 10.4wMike Powell HerculesWimb
 10.6Errol RoofeCroydon H
 10.7A1Mike PowellHerculesWimbCrystal Palace17 Jun
 11.4B5M BroadSutton&CheamCrystal Palace17 Jun
 11.53David CocksCroydon HMotspur Park12 May
 11.64C MorganHaslemereBMotspur Park12 May
 11.75A BerryEpsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May
 11.86R H YoungEpsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May
 12.17S SimsEpsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May
200 Metres (Standard: 25.04 )
21.55/+2.04BMike PowellHerculesWimbGateshead9 Sep 
22.6B2David CocksCroydon HCrystal Palace17 Jun 
22.82h2P CrateEpsom & EwellMotspur Park10 May 
22.92h3Jean-Paul FerneeMitcham ACMotspur Park10 May 
22.91h3Roy DickensShaftesburyHMotspur Park10 May 
23.03h3G HenryHerculesWimbMotspur Park10 May 
23.34h3D ScottSouth LondonMotspur Park10 May 
23.43h2R EddingtonSt Josephs CollMotspur Park10 May 
23.52h1David MoteSurrey ACMotspur Park10 May 
23.73h1A BerryEpsom & EwellMotspur Park10 May 
23.8PRobert YoungWoking ACMotspur Park29 Apr 
23.84h1Wayne AbrehartMitcham ACMotspur Park10 May 
23.9PA PrattSutton&CheamMotspur Park29 Apr 
24.14h2Martin TrotmanCroydon HMotspur Park10 May 
24.35h2S SimsEpsom & EwellMotspur Park10 May 
24.5pP YoungHerculesWimbMotspur Park29 Apr 
 400 Metres (Standard: 55.00 )
 48.2Roy Dickens ShaftesburyH
 48.92David CocksCroydon HCrystal Palace2 Sep
 50.2A5P WestonHaslemereBCrystal Palace17 Jun
 50.32P CrateEpsom & EwellCrystal Palace11 Jul
 50.52M CropperBracknell ACMotspur Park12 May
 50.64Jean-Paul FerneeMitcham ACCrystal Palace16 Sep
 50.82h3G HenryHerculesWimbMotspur Park10 May
 50.94David MoteSurrey ACMotspur Park12 May
 51.63h3Trevor LlewelynBlackheath HMotspur Park10 May
 51.73h2Stuart RoughEpsom & EwellMotspur Park10 May
 52.23h1D HollandsDorkingStPMotspur Park10 May
 53.34h1Wayne AbrehartMitcham ACMotspur Park10 May
 53.45h1A NicholsonEpsom & EwellMotspur Park10 May
 54.24h2Robert YoungWoking ACMotspur Park10 May
 54.34h3B CokerEpsom CollegeMotspur Park10 May
800 Metres (Standard: 2:12.00 )
1:51.0Roy Dickens ShaftesburyH 
1:51.4A2Dave EglenAldershotF&DCrystal Palace17 Jun 
1:54.12David SwainCollingwood Crystal Palace12 Sep 
1:54.31Philip NorgateEpsom & EwellCrystal Palace11 Jul 
1:55.5B1A NicholsonEpsom & EwellCrystal Palace17 Jun 
1:59.51h1Tim BrennanSutton&CheamMotspur Park8 May 
1:59.52E BarbourBracknell ACMotspur Park12 May 
2:00.53Stuart RoughEpsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May 
2:01.22h2C TownsendSurrey ACMotspur Park8 May 
2:03.03h2R BeswickHerne Hill HMotspur Park8 May 
2:03.44h1Andrew PatonCollingwoodMotspur Park8 May 
2:03.64h2A ChambersCollingwoodMotspur Park8 May 
2:04.05h2D HollandsDorkingStPMotspur Park8 May 
2:10.36h2G HammondWindsorS&EMotspur Park8 May 
2:10.85h1J MurryEpsom & EwellMotspur Park8 May 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:40.00 )
 3:54.0A1Stuart CrossmanWoking ACCrystal Palace17 Jun
 3:55.4B1David SwainCollingwood Crystal Palace17 Jun
 4:00.63David EglenAldershotF&DMotspur Park12 May
 4:03.64C Payne Bracknell ACMotspur Park12 May
 4:04.35Clive HensbyWoking ACMotspur Park12 May
 4:04.96Phil LedgerAldershotF&DMotspur Park12 May
 4:05.67P NokeAldershotF&DMotspur Park12 May
 4:07.59Peter ClarkeHerculesWimbMotspur Park12 May
 4:07.58Peter BarrattEaling&SthlMotspur Park12 May
 4:08.63h3Tim CrossmanWoking ACMotspur Park8 May
 4:09.510N C OwenWallington GSMotspur Park12 May
 4:11.35h3M RiddleSutton&CheamMotspur Park8 May
 4:12.94h1Oliver FooteSurrey ACMotspur Park8 May
 4:15.35h1J MurryEpsom & EwellMotspur Park8 May
 4:18.36h3E BlackmoreSutton&CheamMotspur Park8 May
 4:21.05h2D HollandsDorkingStPMotspur Park8 May
 4:21.07h3Colin ParrackEpsom & EwellMotspur Park8 May
 4:21.18h3J SearleBelgrave HMotspur Park8 May
 4:24.07h2Ian SageCroydon HMotspur Park8 May
 4:24.06h2A ByrneSutton&CheamMotspur Park8 May
 4:25.46h1R SweatmanCollingwoodMotspur Park8 May
 4:26.58h2C SnellingWallington GSMotspur Park8 May
 4:31.17h1Michael FidlerSurrey BeaglesMotspur Park8 May
 4:36.29h3N DumbrellEpsom & EwellMotspur Park8 May
 4:39.210h3R JohnsEpsom & EwellMotspur Park8 May
3000 Metres (Standard: 10:00.00 )
8:20.64David SwainCollingwoodCrystal Palace18 Aug 
8:21.85Clive HensbyWoking ACCrystal Palace18 Aug 
8:26.49Philip LedgerAldershotF&DCrystal Palace18 Aug 
8:27.03BDavid EglenAldershotF&DCrystal Palace18 Aug 
8:33.4B2Phil LedgerAldershotF&DCrystal Palace17 Jun 
8:43.62S CrossmanWoking ACMotspur Park29 Apr 
8:45.63Tim BrennanSutton&CheamMotspur Park29 Apr 
8:49.85C PayneBracknell ACMotspur Park29 Apr 
8:50.86Tom ConlonHerne Hill HMotspur Park29 Apr 
8:54.88Peter ClarkeHerculesWimbMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:04.010M RiddleSutton&CheamMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:05.011P CreaseHaslemereBMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:06.012J MurryEpsom & EwellMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:09.013P NokeAldershotF&DMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:23.014J SaundersWallington GSMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:25.015K WaghornWoking ACMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:27.016N C OwenWallington GSMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:28.017Oliver FooteSurrey ACMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:29.018D MorrisEpsom & EwellMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:30.019A ByrneSutton&CheamMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:35.020E BlacknoreSutton&CheamMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:37.021C HillGuildford&GMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:37.022C TownsendSurrey ACMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:45.023R SweatmanCollingwoodMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:46.024M MorrissSurrey BeaglesMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:47.025Ian SageCroydon HMotspur Park29 Apr 
9:48.026R SpellerSurrey ACMotspur Park29 Apr 
 2000 Metres Steeplechase (Standard: 7:30.00 )
 5:46.6A2Tom ConlonHerne Hill HCrystal Palace17 Jun
 5:59.94Peter BarrattEaling&SthlCrystal Palace16 Sep
 6:07.21David SwainCollingwoodMotspur Park28 Apr
 6:28.23K WaghornWoking ACMotspur Park28 Apr
 6:39.85Colin ParrackEpsom & EwellMotspur Park28 Apr
 6:41.46A ByrneSutton&CheamMotspur Park28 Apr
 6:49.67Ian SageCroydon HMotspur Park28 Apr
 6:52.28C SnellingWallington GSMotspur Park28 Apr
 6:57.99Michael FidlerSurrey BeaglesMotspur Park28 Apr
 7:24.810D SheldonSurrey ACMotspur Park28 Apr
110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) (Standard: 22.04 )
14.8A2Peter AllenHerculesWimbCrystal Palace17 Jun 
15.0B2Julian HipplewithSouth LondonCrystal Palace17 Jun 
16.33S HiekePark Barn SchMotspur Park12 May 
16.34B A LawrenceSouth LondonMotspur Park12 May 
17.25Jean BallWhitgift SchMotspur Park12 May 
17.66W HideEpsom CollegeMotspur Park12 May 
18.54h2P BowermanEpsom CollegeMotspur Park12 May 
18.74h1D SheldonSurrey ACMotspur Park12 May 
 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 65.00 )
 57.6B1Peter AllenHerculesWimbCrystal Palace17 Jun
 57.8A5Stuart RoughEpsom & EwellCrystal Palace17 Jun
 61.12P CrateEpsom & EwellMotspur Park29 Apr
 62.33h1D SheldonSurrey ACMotspur Park29 Apr
 62.84h1A FlynnSurrey BeaglesMotspur Park29 Apr
 63.23I MacPhersonSurrey BeaglesMotspur Park29 Apr
High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
2.051Trevor LlewelynBlackheath HCrystal Palace12 Aug 
2.004Trevor WhittlePolytechnicHCrystal Palace16 Sep 
1.904M O'NeillMitcham ACMotspur Park12 May 
1.90B4D ParisCrystal Palace17 Jun 
1.855B VangoEpsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May 
1.757Richard WinklerCroydon HMotspur Park12 May 
1.756E O'BrienSutton&CheamMotspur Park12 May 
1.70DJean BallWhitgift SchMotspur Park28 Apr 
1.708R H YoungEpsom & EwellMotspur Park12 May 
1.609C ChealBeverley SchMotspur Park12 May 
 Pole Vault (Standard: 2.20m )
 4.41David Hooper Beverley Sch
 4.40Jean Ball Whitgift Sch
 4.10B2Mark ShippenBelgrave HCrystal Palace17 Jun
 3.703A PrattSutton&CheamMotspur Park28 Apr
 3.604=John WellsWoking ACMotspur Park28 Apr
Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
7.04wJohn Shepherd Mitcham AC 
6.70A1John ShepherdMitcham ACCrystal Palace17 Jun 
6.601R H YoungEpsom & EwellMotspur Park11 May 
6.283Dave MooreSouth LondonMotspur Park11 May 
5.99PA PrattSutton&CheamMotspur Park29 Apr 
5.93PRobert YoungWoking ACMotspur Park29 Apr 
5.785J ClarkeEpsom CollegeMotspur Park11 May 
5.68pP YoungHerculesWimbMotspur Park29 Apr 
5.54DJean BallWhitgift SchMotspur Park28 Apr 
5.28PE O'BrienSutton&CheamMotspur Park29 Apr 
 Triple Jump (Standard: 11.00m )
 13.801Ahamefula AmadiSurrey ACMotspur Pk28 Apr
 12.782Michael McDonaldSouth LondonMotspur Pk28 Apr
 12.543F D ClarkeSouth LondonMotspur Pk28 Apr
Shot Put (6.25kg)
13.991Peter ToddSurrey BglsMotspur Pk12 May 
13.842Julian HipplewithSouth LondonMotspur Pk12 May 
11.753Michael BruckSurrey BglsMotspur Pk12 May 
11.454R Di LiberoSurrey ACMotspur Pk12 May 
10.945C NealEpsom & EwellMotspur Pk12 May 
10.876W HicksEpsom & EwellMotspur Pk12 May 
10.257A CarnesKCSWimbledonMotspur Pk12 May 
10.198K GreenSurrey ACMotspur Pk12 May 
 Discus (1.75kg) (Standard: 25.00m )
 40.461Peter ToddSurrey BglsMotspur Pk12 May
 38.982Jean BallWhitgift SchMotspur Pk12 May
 37.323Nigel BirdSurrey BglsMotspur Pk12 May
 36.564Robert YoungWoking ACMotspur Pk12 May
 33.82pE O'BrienSutton&CheamMotspur Pk29 Apr
 31.825R Di LiberoSurrey ACMotspur Pk12 May
 30.82pA PrattSutton&CheamMotspur Pk29 Apr
Hammer (6.25kg)
44.341Nigel BirdSurrey BglsMotspur Pk12 May 
41.402Peter ToddSurrey BglsMotspur Pk12 May 
35.923K GreenSurrey ACMotspur Pk12 May 
 Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) (Standard: 35.00m )
 55.781Ian BridenEpsom & EwellMotspur Pk10 May
 52.242Jean BallWhitgift SchMotspur Pk10 May
 48.903Kirk GoodchildCroydon HMotspur Pk10 May
 46.24pE O'BrienSutton&CheamMotspur Pk29 Apr
 42.545P BrennanBeverley SchMotspur Pk10 May
 42.126Michael BruckSurrey BglsMotspur Pk10 May
 39.74pRobert YoungWoking ACMotspur Pk29 Apr
 39.047W HicksEpsom & EwellMotspur Pk10 May
 35.92pP YoungHerculesWimbMotspur Pk29 Apr

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.