SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD Updated 6 June 2017
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1998 > SW
Today's Date: 27 June 2019
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1998

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 12.80 )
 11.32/0.02Joice MaduakaEssex LKuala Lumpur, Malaysia16 Sep
 11.58w/+2.21Donna FraserCroydon HFullerton CA, USA23 Apr
 11.61w/+3.71Susan WilliamsWalton ACBath2 May
 11.72w/+5.92h3Jade Johnson (U20) Herne Hill HBedford4 Jul
 11.82/+0.23Donna FraserCroydon HIrvine, USA2 May
 11.95w/+2.32s2Jacqueline Le Geyt (U17) Sutton&DistrictExeter10 Jul
 11.98/+2.02h3Susan WilliamsWalton ACBath2 May
 11.99w/+4.34s1Helen WilliamsWalton ACBath2 May
 11.99w/+4.34s1Helen WilliamsWalton ACBath2 May
 12.06w/+4.86Lucy Atunumuo (U20) HerculesWimbHaringey24 May
 12.24w/+4.87Sabrina Scott (U20) Belgrave HHaringey24 May
 12.4/-1.12Jade Johnson (U20) Herne Hill HKingston9 May
 12.4/-3.21Sarah Zawada (U17) AldershotF&DKingston9 May
 12.4/-1.11Natalie Gaynor (U20)Sutton&DistrictKingston9 May
 12.5/-1.14Lucy Atunumuo (U20) HerculesWimbKingston9 May
 12.5/-1.13Emma Whitter (U20) Herne Hill HKingston9 May
 12.5/-3.22Jacqueline Le Geyt (U17) Sutton&DistrictKingston9 May
 12.55w/+2.87h2Anisha Barnaby (U17) Blackheath HSheffield15 Aug
 12.6/-1.15Sabrina Scott (U20) Belgrave HKingston9 May
 12.7/-3.23Susan Bovill (U17) Sutton&DistrictKingston9 May
 12.7/-0.75Claire FosterWoking ACKingston9 May
 12.7/-0.74Yvonne ColeCroydon HKingston9 May
 12.7/-0.73Janette NiccollsHerculesWimbKingston9 May
200 Metres (Standard: 26.20 )
23.37/+0.52Joice MaduakaEssex LBedford30 May 
23.39w/+3.01Donna FraserCroydon HFullerton CA, USA23 Apr 
23.40/+0.52h3Donna FraserCroydon HWatford1 Jul 
24.3w/+4.41Susan WilliamsWalton ACKingston10 May 
24.31/+1.53Jade Johnson (U20) Herne Hill HExeter11 Jul 
24.4w1Sarah Zawada (U17) AldershotF&DCrawley12 Apr 
24.48/+1.91Susan WilliamsWalton ACBath4 May 
24.49w/+4.45Helen WilliamsWalton ACBedford24 May 
24.56w/+5.83rBLucy Atunumuo (U20) HerculesWimbBedford5 Jul 
24.67/-1.21Sarah Zawada (U17) Aldershot&DHaringey23 May 
24.7w/+4.42Michelle PierreCroydon HKingston10 May 
24.81Helen WilliamsWalton ACBrighton30 May 
24.9/+1.61Emma Whitter (U20) Herne Hill HKingston10 May 
25.0/+1.62Jade Johnson (U20) Herne Hill HKingston10 May 
25.08/+0.74Lucy Atunumuo (U20) HerculesWimbHaringey23 May 
25.1/+2.01h2Michelle PierreCroydon HKingston10 May 
25.11rBLiz WilliamsWalton ACNorwich30 May 
25.2/+1.63Sabrina Scott (U20) Belgrave HKingston10 May 
25.2/+1.64Natalie GaynorSutton&DistrictKingston10 May 
25.2w/+3.52Susan Bovill (U17) Sutton&DistrictKingston10 May 
25.2w2Jacqueline Le Geyt (U17) Sutton&DistrictCarshalton18 Jul 
25.4w/+4.44Julia BennettEpsom & EwellKingston10 May 
25.9/+0.62h1Julia BennettEpsom & EwellKingston10 May 
25.9/+1.02h1Jacqueline Le Geyt (U17) Sutton&DistrictKingston10 May 
26.1/+0.31h2Susan Bovill (U17) Sutton&DistrictKingston10 May 
26.1w/+3.54Anisha Barnaby (U17) Blackheath HKingston10 May 
26.1w/+4.45Claire FosterWoking ACKingston10 May 
26.2w/+3.55Miranda Woodruff (U17) Sutton&DistrictKingston10 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 61.00 )
 50.852s2Donna FraserCroydon HKuala Lumpur, MAL17 Sep
 53.261Natasha DanversCroydon HWatford21 Jun
 53.522Michelle PierreCroydon HWatford21 Jun
 56.11Elizabeth WilliamsWalton ACKingston9 May
 56.82Jeina MitchellCroydon HKingston9 May
 56.91Diana BennettEpsom & EwellKingston27 Jun
 59.33Alexis Wotherspoon Croydon HKingston9 May
 60.71Kemila Brathwaite (U20)Croydon HKingston9 May
 60.72Ruth Brereton (U20) Herne Hill HKingston9 May
800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00 )
2:10.69HDiana BennettEpsom & EwellWrexham2 Aug 
2:11.546Jeina MitchellCroydon HBirmingham18 Jul 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:50.00 )
 4:25.111Natalie HarveySouth LondonBedford25 May
 4:30.521Zahara Hyde-Peters (W35)Havant ACCollege Station, USA9 May
3000 Metres (Standard: 11:00.00 )
9:31.693Zahara Hyde-Peters (W35)Havant ACSwindon24 Jun 
9:41.543Catherine BerryKingston & PolyRaleigh, USA28 Mar 
10:24.01Rachel DisleyKingston & PolyKingston10 May 
10:54.61Katie LuchtBlackheath HKingston10 May 
10:58.72Amanda LucasSutton&DistrictKingston10 May 
 10,000 Metres (Standard: 40:00.00 )
 35:24.467Zahara Hyde-Peters (W35)Havant ACBedford5 Jul
 37:45.905Rachel DisleyKingston & PolyBedford24 May
100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 16.50 )
13.20/-0.32Natasha DanversCroydon HLos Angeles CA, USA2 May 
14.12w/+2.41Sarah Porter (U20) Sutton&DistrictExeter11 Jul 
14.23w/+4.6HDiana BennettEpsom & EwellArles, FRA23 May 
14.32/+1.12Sarah Porter (U20) Sutton&DistrictHendon30 Aug 
14.38/+0.4HDiana BennettEpsom & EwellVal de Reuil, FRA25 Jul 
14.47w/+2.44Yewande Ige (U20) Sutton&DistrictExeter11 Jul 
14.52w/+4.6HJulia BennettEpsom & EwellArles, FRA23 May 
14.8/+1.82Yewande Ige (U20) Sutton&DistrictKingston10 May 
14.93w/+2.63s2Liz PatrickKingston & PolyBath3 May 
14.98/+0.55h2Samantha MaleAldershotF&DWatford21 Jun 
15.02rBJulia BennettEpsom & EwellBarking25 Apr 
15.04/-1.17Liz PatrickKingston & PolyBath4 May 
15.7/+1.83Clare O'SullivanSutton&DistrictKingston10 May 
 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) (Standard: 70.00 )
 55.694Natasha DanversCroydon HGateshead19 Jul
 63.91Julia BennettEpsom & EwellKingston27 Jun
 64.564s1Kate NormanWoking ACBath2 May
 65.61Susan WilliamsWalton ACSouthampton25 Apr
 65.92Virginia Mitchell (W35)Woking ACWoking22 Aug
 67.11Ruth BreretonHerne Hill HKingston9 May
 67.22Deidre O'HalloranSt Marys Univ.Kingston9 May
 68.01Vicki GoodwinCroydon HKingston9 May
High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
1.831Julia BennettEpsom & EwellKingston10 May 
1.822Natasha DanversShaft.BarnetStanford, USA24 May 
1.792Diana BennettEpsom & EwellLong Beach, USA18 Apr 
1.681Claire Sterry (U17) Croydon HAshford21 Jun 
1.6112Ayamba AkimBedford25 May 
 Pole Vault (Standard: 2.50m )
 3.751Louise SchrammEpsom&EwellCrawley19 Jul
 3.751Tracey Bloomfield Guildford&GHendon9 Aug
 3.554Kimberly RothmanWindsorS&EBarcelona, ESP17 Jun
 3.104Jo HughesShaft.BarnetWatford29 Jul
 3.001Kia Wnuk Croydon HCrystal Palace19 Apr
 3.007Fiona PeakeWoking ACLoughborough17 May
Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
6.161Elizabeth GhojefaEpsom & EwellKingston9 May 
6.13iPJulia BennettEpsom&EwellValencia, ESP27 Feb 
6.08w1Diana BennettEpsom & EwellSouthampton5 Sep 
6.032Julia BennettEpsom & EwellKingston9 May 
5.991Gemma HoltAldershotF&DHoo22 Aug 
5.95*Diana BennettEpsom & EwellSouthampton5 Sep 
5.861Sarah Wellstead (U20) Sutton&DistrictKingston13 Jun 
5.771Lucy Atunumuo (U20) HerculesWimbKingston9 May 
5.36w3Natalie Brant (U17) Epsom & EwellSouthampton5 Sep 
5.245Clover Wynter-PinkWindsorS&EKingston9 May 
 Triple Jump (Standard: 10.30m )
 12.22/+0.83Liz PatrickKingston & PolyBath4 May
 11.731Elizabeth GhojefaEpsom & EwellKingston14 Jun
 11.48w1Sarah Wellstead (U20) Sutton&DistrictCarshalton18 Jul
 11.20w/+4.13Denise Howell (U17) Walton ACSheffield16 Aug
 11.15/+1.51Natalie Brant (U17) Epsom & EwellBedford30 Aug
 11.08/+0.32Denise Howell (U17) Walton ACBedford30 Aug
 11.081Gemma HoltAldershot&DExeter5 Sep
 11.001Sarah Wellstead (U20) Sutton&DistrictPlymouth30 May
 10.372Tina Howell (U17) Walton ACKingston10 May
Shot Put (4kg) (Standard: 10:00m )
18.831Judy Oakes (W40)Croydon HKuala Lumpur18 Sep 
15.101Christina BennettEpsom & EwellBarking25 Apr 
14.681Eleanor GatrellWoking ACHendon18 Jul 
13.344Charmaine JohnsonWindsorS&EBath4 May 
12.342Shelley DrewSutton&DistrictPortsmouth25 Apr 
12.073Julia BennettEpsom & EwellKingston10 May 
12.004Joanne HollowayWindsorS&EPortsmouth26 Jun 
11.944Diana BennettEpsom & EwellKingston10 May 
11.90HClover Wynter-PinkWindsorS&EEnfield1 Aug 
10.772Belinda Heil (U17) Croydon HAshford5 Jul 
10.709Joanna Bennett (U17) Epsom & EwellArles, FRA23 May 
 Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m )
 60.821Shelley DrewSutton&DistBirmingham25 Jul
 51.711Judy Oakes (W40)Croydon HKingston14 Jun
 42.336Christina BennettEpsom & EwellBath3 May
 42.057Angela MitchellParkside ACWatford21 Jun
 36.335Eleanor GatrellWoking ACExeter5 Sep
 35.721Belinda Heil Croydon HCroydon18 Jul
 34.233Janet Carole SmithWindsorS&EKingston10 May
Hammer (4kg) (Standard: 30.00m )
50.201Janet Carole SmithWindsorS&EPerivale27 Jun 
49.141BClara Thompson St Marys Univ.Tullamore, IRL9 Aug 
46.662Christina BennettEpsom & EwellKingston9 May 
42.491Jenny Earle (W35)Guildford&GNewport11 Jul 
41.281Claire Pardo (U20) Guildford&GSouthampton21 Jun 
35.702Eleanor GatrellWoking ACWoking22 Aug 
35.251Belinda Heil (U17) Croydon HCarshalton20 Sep 
35.071Jill HarnettSouth LondonIlford27 Jun 
 Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m )
 48.411Lucy CookMedway ACLiverpool16 Aug
 44.601Joanne BruceWoking ACWoking24 Jun
 43.42HClover Wynter-PinkWindsorS&EEnfield2 Aug
 42.411Judy Oakes (W40)Croydon HKingston14 Jun
 40.701Oteri ObohHerne Hill HTooting Bec25 Apr
 40.461Michelle KempSutton&DistrictKingston9 May
 39.712Georgina Hogsden (U17) Sutton&DistrictCarshalton18 Jul
 39.481Alison NeallCroydon HKingston9 May
 34.925Julia BennettEpsom & EwellKingston9 May
 31.746Diana BennettEpsom & EwellKingston9 May
Heptathlon (Senior events) (Standard: 2000pts )
5604ptsw7Julia BennettEpsom & EwellArles, FRA24 May 
5555ptsw8Diana BennettEpsom & EwellArles, FRA24 May 
4754pts1Clover Wynter-PinkWindsorS&EEnfield2 Aug 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.

Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.