SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association ©2024
Later years
Earlier years
 
 

You are here: Home > Road Running > County Relay Championships 1979/1980
Todays Date: 30 May 2024
Surrey County Road Relay Championships 1979 - 1980

Mens Road Relays, Brockwell Park - 8 September 1979

Youths 4 x 1¾ miles

 Stage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
1Belgrave Harriers 34:58J Searle (3)08:51David North (2)08:44M Waller (2)08:55John Gladwin (1)08:28
2Sutton & Cheam Harriers 35:40Kevin Sturman (1)08:21Tim Brennan (1)08:22P Holmes (1)09:38A Byrne (2)09:19
3Collingwood AC 36:34R Sweatman (7)09:09Stuart Paton (3)08:34N Knight (4)10:28David Swain (3)08:23
4Surrey AC 36:56P Moysey (6)09:08Oliver Foote (4)08:38R Speller (3)09:24D Sheldon (4)09:46
5Epsom & Ewell Harriers 37:03N Dumbrell (11)09:41A Norman (6)09:24Colin Parrack (5)09:09J Murry (5)08:49
-Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B' *38:21G Boatwright (10)09:38R Johns (8)09:33J Tippell (7)09:24C Brown (6)09:46
6Croydon Harriers 39:07Mark Hunter (9)09:27Ian Wright (9)10:16Chris Baker (8)09:33Gary Bishop (7)09:51
-South London Harriers 'B' *39:18W Davis (2)08:45M Simpson *(10)11:12W Oxley (11)10:12F Magne (8)09:09
7Hercules Wimbledon AC 39:18A Grey (12)11:45Peter Clarke (11)08:12J Mellor (10)09:48A Louw (9)09:33
-Collingwood AC 'B' *40:48H Marshall *(8)09:25P Harvey (7)09:45M Daniels *(9)10:30M Harvey *(10)11:08
-Guildford & Godalming AC DNFT Nixon (5)09:07A Church (5)09:16P Mairs (6)10:02
-Belgrave Harriers 'B' *DNFM Sinclair (4)08:57

The number in brackets after an athlete's name is the team's position at the end of the stage.

Athletes and Teams shown with an * are non-scoring.

Individual Stage Times
Peter Clarke HerculesWimb08:12
Kevin Sturman Sutton&Cheam08:21
Tim Brennan Sutton&Cheam08:22
David Swain Collingwood 08:23
John Gladwin Belgrave H08:28
Stuart Paton Collingwood 08:34
Oliver Foote Surrey AC08:38
David North Belgrave H08:44
W Davis South London08:45
J Murry Epsom & Ewell08:49
J Searle Belgrave H08:51
M Waller Belgrave H08:55
M Sinclair Belgrave H08:57
T Nixon Guildford&G09:07
P Moysey Surrey AC09:08
R Sweatman Collingwood 09:09
Colin Parrack Epsom & Ewell09:09
F Magne South London09:09
A Church Guildford&G09:16
A Byrne Sutton&Cheam09:19
A Norman Epsom & Ewell09:24
R Speller Surrey AC09:24
J Tippell Epsom & Ewell09:24
H Marshall *Collingwood 09:25
Mark Hunter Croydon H09:27
R Johns Epsom & Ewell09:33
Chris Baker Croydon H09:33
A Louw HerculesWimb09:33
G Boatwright Epsom & Ewell09:38
P Holmes Sutton&Cheam09:38
N Dumbrell Epsom & Ewell09:41
P Harvey Collingwood 09:45
C Brown Epsom & Ewell09:46
D Sheldon Surrey AC09:46
J Mellor HerculesWimb09:48
Gary Bishop Croydon H09:51
P Mairs Guildford&G10:02
W Oxley South London10:12
Ian Wright Croydon H10:16
N Knight Collingwood 10:28
M Daniels *Collingwood 10:30
M Harvey *Collingwood 11:08
M Simpson *South London11:12
A Grey HerculesWimb11:45

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.