SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 16 September 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1961
Youths 100 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
J Jelliman (Wimbledon Coll) 11.2
Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 11.2
Youths 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 J Clark (Mitcham AC) 10.5 -1.0 CBP
2 A Newnham (Guildford&G) 10.8 -1.0
3 A Clark (St Georges Coll) 10.9 -1.0
4 I Amor (Surrey AC) 11.0 -1.0
5 M Begley (St Georges Coll) 11.0 -1.0
6 A Sterling (Spencer Pk S) 11.2 -1.0
Youths 220 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
I Amor (Surrey AC) 23.8
Youths 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 J Price (Dulwich Coll) 23.1 CBP
2 J Lindsay (Hercules AC) 23.6
3 I Amor (Surrey AC) 24.0
4 A Sterling (Spencer Pk S) 24.0
5 A Kolombos (Sutton CGS) 24.1
6 J Jelliman (Wimbledon Coll) 24.1
Youths 440 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
D Rhodes (Mitcham AC) 53.6
T Cullen (Croydon H) 54.5
R Burgess (Surrey AC) 54.8
B Barker (Windsor&Eton) 55.0
B Hamm (Elliott Sch) 55.4
M Clark (St Georges Coll) 55.8
J Older (Guildford&G) 56.5
Youths 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Graham Piggott (Wallington CGS) 50.6 CBP
2 G Smith (London AC) 51.6
3 Maurice Joyce (U20) (Surrey AC) 52.5
4 D Rhodes (Mitcham AC) 54.1
5 A Blount (Herne Hill H) 54.7
6 T Cullen (Croydon H) 55.0
Youths 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 2:02.3
2 Roger Graham (Sutton&Cheam) 2:02.7
3 Dave Holt (U20) (Hercules AC) 2:02.8
4 J Garcia (Mitcham AC) 2:03.9
5 Bob Holt (U20) (Hercules AC) 2:04.5
6 C Blackmore (Herne Hill H) 2:06.7
7 Don Cope (Mitcham AC) 2:07.3
Youths 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
Alastair Sell (U20) (Guildford&G) 4:34.7
R Sandford (Wandsworth S) 4:35.9
P Murray (Hercules AC) 4:36.4
J Hampshire (Belgrave H) 4:37.7
M Walker (Surrey AC) 4:39.3
P Lile (Guildford&G) 4:39.7
D Radford (Mitcham AC) 4:41.1
M Murray (Hercules AC) 4:44.5
M Miles (Caterham Sch) 4:45.0
Youths 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 John Rathbone (U20) (Surrey Beagles) 4:32.3
2 P Crook (St Georges Coll) 4:33.8
3 R Offer (Wimbledon AC) 4:35.9
4 Alastair Sell (U20) (Guildford&G) 4:36.6
5 R Sandford (Wandsworth S) 4:37.5
6 P Lile (Guildford&G) 4:38.5
7 M Walker (Surrey AC) 4:39.2
8 J Hampshire (Belgrave H) 4:39.7
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
A Spring (Wallington CGS) 15.2
J Warburton (Surbiton CGS) 15.6
P Thomson (Surbiton CGS) 15.9
J Morgan (Epsom College) 15.7
E Frey (Wimbledon Coll) 15.8
J Symons (St Josephs Coll) 16.3
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 A La Roche (St Georges Coll) 14.8
2 A Spring (Wallington CGS) 15.5
3 J Davies (Epsom College) 15.7
4 M Findlay (St Georges Coll) 15.9
5 J Warburton (Surbiton CGS) 16.0
6 P Thomson (Surbiton CGS) 16.1
Youths 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 A Mitchell (Lon Vidarians) 8:15.0
2 L Warwick (St Georges Coll) 8:24.4
3 G Gerrard (Balham GS) 9:02.3
Youths 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Battlebridge, 10 June)
1 Mitcham AC  45.2 CBP
2 Surrey AC  46.8
3 Reigate Grammar School  47.2
4 Belgrave Harriers  48.1
5 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 James Gowan (Herne Hill H) 5ft 9in (1.75m) CBP
2 Alan Goddard (Mitcham AC) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
3 L Gardiner (Balham GS) 5ft 5in (1.65m)
4 D Hutchins (Mitcham AC) 5ft 5in (1.65m)
5 A Robson (Tiffin School) 5ft 2in (1.57m)
6 P Ebosie (St Josephs Coll) 5ft 0in (1.52m)
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 D van den Broucque (St Georges Coll) 20ft 7in (6.27m)
2 D Hutchins (Mitcham AC) 20ft 3½in (6.18m)
3 R Linscer (Mitcham AC) 20ft 2in (6.14m)
4 J Dixon (Tiffin School) 18ft 10½in (5.75m)
5 R Fenner (Surrey AC) 18ft 9½in (5.72m)
6 J Morgan (Epsom College) 18ft 7½in (5.67m)
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 R Fenner (Surrey AC) 42ft 4in (12.90m) CBP
2 R Linscer (Mitcham AC) 40ft 11in (12.47m)
3 D van den Broucque (St Georges Coll) 40ft 0½in (12.20m)
4 D Sheldon (Tiffin School) 39ft 4in (11.98m)
5 Martin Eastwood (Surrey AC) 38ft 8¾in (11.80m)
6 P Bacon (St Josephs Coll) 37ft 10in (11.53m)
7 I Morgan (Epsom College) 37ft 2½in (11.34m)
8 P Isaac (Purley CGS) 36ft 8in (11.17m)
Youths Shot (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 J Leigh (Mitcham AC) 48ft 1¼in (14.66m)
2 Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 47ft 8¾in (14.54m)
3 D Arnold (Herne Hill H) 46ft 10¾in (14.29m)
4 D Small (Wallington CGS) 43ft 1in (13.13m)
5 R Bailey (Epsom College) 42ft 9½in (13.04m)
6 P Mitchell (Mitcham AC) 40ft 10¾in (12.46m)
Youths Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 David Travis (Surrey AC) 164ft 11½in (50.27m)
2 W Williams (Purley GS) 154ft 0in (46.93m)
3 Nigel Bird (Goldsworth) 151ft 1½in (46.06m)
4 M O'Connor (St George's) 150ft 8½in (45.93m)
5 J Eggleston (WimbledonCol) 149ft 4½in (45.52m)
6 Mike McKenna (Mitcham AC) 135ft 2½in (41.21m)
7 R Bailey (Epsom Coll) 130ft 2in (39.67m)
8 R Dyke (Epsom Coll) 128ft 9in (39.24m)
Youths Hammer (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 J Leigh (Mitcham AC) 111ft 11½in (34.12m)
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 162ft 1½in (49.41m)
2 J Leigh (Mitcham AC) 152ft 7in (46.50m)
3 R Lemon (Reigate GS) 143ft 4½in (43.70m)
4 P Dalton (St Georges Coll) 140ft 7in (42.84m)
5 W Gibson (Epsom College) 138ft 0in (42.06m)
6 W Williams (Purley CGS) 135ft 2½in (41.21m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.