SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 May 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1962
Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Michael Hill (Mitcham AC) 10.7
2 John Price (Herne Hill H) 10.7
3 A Newnham (Guildford&G) 11.0
4 M Begley (St Georges Coll) 11.1
5 J Carty (St Georges Coll) 11.1
6 M Collins (South London) 11.3
Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Michael Hill (Mitcham AC) 23.0
2 John Price (Herne Hill H) 23.6
3 R Wren (Hercules AC) 24.1
4 R Owen (Croydon H) 24.6
5 M Begley (St Georges Coll) 24.7
6 J Older (Guildford&G) 25.1
Junior Men 440 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
Maurice Joyce (Surrey AC) 52.0
Alastair Sell (Guildford&G) 53.3
Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 David Cocks (Belgrave H) 50.0
2 G Smith (Shene CGS) 51.5
3 Maurice Joyce (Surrey AC) 52.3
4 John Rathbone (Surrey Beagles) 53.0
5 R White (Sutton&Cheam) 53.7
6 Alastair Sell (Guildford&G) 58.4
Junior Men 880 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
G Varah (unattached) 2:03.9
Keith Bennett (Mitcham AC) 2:04.2
A Greatrex (South London) 2:02.5
L O'Sullivan (Herne Hill H) 2:02.7
Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Roger Dollimore (South London) 1:54.5
2 R Offer (Wimbledon AC) 1:56.5
3 J Garcia (Mitcham AC) 1:56.9
4 A Blount (Herne Hill H) 1:56.9
5 D White (Herne Hill H) 1:57.2
6 J Matthews (Guildford&G) 1:58.1
7 Alastair Sell (Guildford&G) 1:59.2
8 C Blackmore (Herne Hill H) 2:00.8
Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 4:19.7
2 Mick Gowan (Herne Hill H) 4:20.1
3 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 4:21.5
4 Robin Harwood (Guildford&G) 4:22.3
5 Martin Gregory (Walton AC) 4:24.7
6 P Crook (St Georges Coll) 4:24.8
Junior Men 2 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 May)
1 Mike Gowan (Herne Hill H) 9:23.6 new event
2 Roger Harwood (Guildford&G) 9:24.4
3 P Crook (St Georges Coll) 9:27.6
4 L O'Sullivan (Herne Hill H) 9:28.6
5 C Steer (Belgrave H) 9:36.0
6 J Colwell (Mitcham AC) 9:38.9
7 D Manning (Mitcham AC) 9:57.0
Junior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 16.0
2 Ian Morgan (Woking AC) 16.8
3 K Roots (Deptford Pk ) 17.4
4 B Barker (Windsor&Eton) 19.7
Junior Men 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 May)
1 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 4:22.5
Junior Men 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 27 May)
1 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 4:22.5
2 John Halliday (Hercules AC) 4:24.9
3 M Walker (Surrey AC) 4:40.2
4 K Shaughnessy (Wimbledon AC) 4:46.0
5 C Jordan (Reigate GS) 4:49.2
6 P Beard (Hercules AC) 5:02.8
Junior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 27 May) Show Team members
1 Surrey AC  44.8
2 St. Georges College  46.5
3 Wimbledon AC  46.6
4 South London Harriers  46.7
5 Hercules AC  49.7
Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 27 May)
1 Surrey AC  1:35.7
2 Wimbledon AC  1:37.8
3 St. Georges College  1:40.0
4 South London Harriers  1:42.8
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Kenneth Camac (Walton AC) 5ft 9in (1.75m)
2 A Goddard (Mitcham AC) 5ft 9in (1.75m)
3 P Lyle (John Ruskin Sch) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
4 David Newman (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
5 J Clark (Wimbledon AC) 5ft 3in (1.60m)
6 C Townsend (Wimbledon AC) 5ft 2in (1.57m)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 David van den Broucque (St Georges Coll) 20ft 9¼in (6.33m)
2 D Hutchins (Mitcham AC) 20ft 5in (6.22m)
3 D Richards (Epsom & Ewell) 20ft 3½in (6.18m)
4 R Wren (Hercules AC) 20ft 0¼in (6.10m)
5 M Cox (Purley CGS) 19ft 1in (5.81m)
6 R Fenner (Surrey AC) 18ft 6½in (5.65m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 B Carr (Border AC) 42ft 9¾in (13.04m)
2 R Fenner (Surrey AC) 42ft 1¾in (12.84m)
3 David van den Broucque (St Georges Coll) 41ft 4¼in (12.60m)
4 J Rennie (Shene CGS) 40ft 11½in (12.48m)
5 D Richards (Epsom & Ewell) 40ft 8½in (12.40m)
6 D Boakes (Surrey Beagles) 40ft 4¼in (12.29m)
Junior Men Shot (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 John Leigh (Mitcham AC) 45ft 9½in (13.95m)
2 J Williams (Belgrave H) 42ft 2¾in (12.87m)
3 Mike McKenna (Mitcham AC) 41ft 9in (12.72m)
4 Colin Pye (Whitgift Sch) 38ft 3½in (11.67m)
5 B Ciuffardi (St George's) 36ft 1¼in (11.00m)
6 B Mailey (unattached) 34ft 7¼in (10.54m)
Junior Men Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 A Brereton (Tiffin School) 130ft 11in (39.90m)
2 Mike McKenna (Mitcham AC) 128ft 11in (39.29m)
3 J Clark (Wimbledon AC) 124ft 8in (37.99m)
4 J Carty (St Georges Coll) 118ft 8in (36.16m)
5 J Eggleston (Wimbledon Coll) 110ft 7½in (33.71m)
Junior Men Discus (1.50kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 A Brereton (Tiffin Sch) 130ft 11in (39.90m)
2 Mike McKenna (Mitcham AC) 128ft 11in (39.29m)
3 J Clark (Wimbledon AC) 128ft 8in (39.21m)
4 J Carty (St George's) 124ft 8in (37.99m)
5 J Eggleston (Woodford G) 110ft 7½in (33.71m)
Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Chris Melluish (St Josephs Coll) 130ft 3½in (39.71m)
2 John Leigh (Mitcham AC) 97ft 11in (29.84m)
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 R Fenner (Surrey AC) 152ft 2in (46.38m)
2 J Eggleston (Wimbledon Coll) 147ft 1½in (44.84m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.