SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 May 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1962
Youths 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 G Archer (Spencer Pk S) 10.6
2 A Kolombos (Mitcham AC) 10.7
3 A Clark (St Georges Coll) 10.9
4 Trevor James (Croydon H) 11.0
5 A Lansbury (Herne Hill H) 11.1
6 T Bleasdale (Wimbledon AC) 11.3
Youths 220 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
A Lansbury (Herne Hill H) 24.1
Trevor James (Croydon H) 24.4
M O'Connell (Salesian Coll) 24.6
Youths 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 A Kolombos (Mitcham AC) 23.5
2 G Archer (Spencer Pk S) 23.5
3 J Lindsay (Wandsworth S) 24.1
4 Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 24.1
5 A Lansbury (Herne Hill H) 24.4
- K C Clark (Sutton&Cheam) DQ
Youths 440 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
M O'Connor (Wimbledon Coll) 55.7
T Mackness (Leatherhead CS) 56.4
Youths 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 D Rhodes (Mitcham AC) 51.8
2 G Duggan (Shene CGS) 52.2
3 R Fisher (Herne Hill H) 52.5
4 Nick Lovatt (Whitgift Sch) 53.1
5 J Ollerenshaw (Surrey AC) 53.6
6 P Williams (St Georges Coll) 55.0
Youths 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 R Graham (Sutton&Cheam) 2:00.8
2 Keith Bish (Redhill&Reig) 2:01.7
3 D Morgan (Wimbledon Coll) 2:03.2
4 G Walker (Surrey AC) 2:05.3
5 H Price (Tiffin School) 2:06.9
6 R Tibbott (Herne Hill H) 2:08.7
Youths 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
Roy Sandford (U20) (Hercules AC) 4:30.8 CBP
Maurice Sharp (U20) (Wimbledon AC) 4:42.4
N Frimond (Surrey AC) 4:42.6
J Hitchen (Mitcham AC) 4:47.5
K Jackson (Raynes Pk GS) 4:48.4
W Tindall (Wimbledon Coll) 4:49.4
Youths 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Roy Sandford (U20) (Hercules AC) 4:26.6 CBP
2 Mike Kortenray (U20) (Wimbledon AC) 4:33.3
3 C Whitty (Farnham AC) 4:41.2
4 A Herring (Herne Hill H) 4:45.3
5 N Frimond (Surrey AC) 4:45.7
6 Maurice Sharp (U20) (Wimbledon AC) 4:52.2
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 M Noakes (John Ruskin Sch) 15.5
2 E Frey (Wimbledon Coll) 15.6
3 S Jones (John Ruskin Sch) 15.7
4 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 15.7
5 M Findlay (St Georges Coll) 15.8
6 K McCarthy (Wimbledon Coll) 16.6
Youths 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 D Davison (Walton AC) 8:02.8
2 A Stevens (St Josephs Coll) 8:16.5
3 P Bryant (Surrey WC) 8:31.4
4 T Power (St Georges Coll) 8:42.4
5 K Beamont (John Fisher Sch) 9:01.4
Youths 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 27 May)
1 Croydon Harriers  46.2
2 Herne Hill Harriers  46.4
3 Hercules AC  46.5
4 St. Georges College  46.8
5 Surrey AC  46.8
6 John Ruskin GS 
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 James Gowan (Herne Hill H) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
2 D Ashley (Dorking GS) 5ft 5in (1.65m)
3 Martin Eastwood (U20) (Raynes Pk GS) 5ft 3in (1.60m)
4 B Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 1in (1.54m)
5 P Kitts (Wimbledon Coll) 4ft 11in (1.49m)
6 R Falvey (Wimbledon Coll) 4ft 11in (1.49m)
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 J Burnell (St Georges Coll) 19ft 10in (6.04m)
2 P D Thornhill (John Ruskin Sch) 19ft 3in (5.86m)
3 R F Read-Lewis (Epsom & Ewell) 19ft 0¾in (5.81m)
4 Martin Eastwood (U20) (Raynes Pk GS) 19ft 0½in (5.80m)
5 A Clark (St Georges Coll) 19ft 0½in (5.80m)
6 W Ladd (St Georges Coll) 18ft 8in (5.68m)
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 R Linscer (Mitcham AC) 42ft 6¾in (12.97m)
2 Martin Eastwood (U20) (Raynes Pk GS) 42ft 2in (12.85m)
3 M Friend (Walton AC) 40ft 7in (12.36m)
4 E A Williams (Farnham AC) 39ft 10in (12.14m)
5 Chris Cogswell (Tiffin School) 38ft 8in (11.78m)
6 J O'Shaughnessy (St Georges Coll) 38ft 7¼in (11.76m)
7 A Matthews (Guildford&G) 38ft 6½in (11.74m)
8 B Parker (Wimbledon AC) 38ft 5¼in (11.71m)
9 D Ashley (Dorking GS) 38ft 1in (11.60m)
10 Bob Chappell (Epsom & Ewell) 37ft 11¼in (11.56m)
11 C Alexander (John Ruskin Sch) 37ft 8¾in (11.49m)
Youths Shot (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 51ft 1in (15.57m)
2 D Arnold (St Gerards Sch) 50ft 1¾in (15.28m)
3 P Mitchell (Mitcham AC) 48ft 5in (14.75m)
4 Nigel Bird (Woking AC) 46ft 5¼in (14.15m)
5 Chris Cogswell (Tiffin School) 46ft 4in (14.12m)
6 B Butcher (Kingston AC) 44ft 0¼in (13.41m)
Youths Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 167ft 6½in (51.06m)
2 Nigel Bird (Woking AC) 153ft 6in (46.78m)
3 B Butcher (Kingston AC) 141ft 6in (43.12m)
4 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 141ft 5½in (43.11m)
5 D Arnold (St Georges Coll) 137ft 3in (41.83m)
6 P Mitchell (Mitcham AC) 136ft 5in (41.57m)
Youths Hammer (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 133ft 2in (40.58m)
2 Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 128ft 1in (39.03m)
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
1 Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 179ft 110.2in (54.84m)
2 R Lemon (Reigate GS) 148ft 9in (45.33m)
3 F A Glass (Kingston AC) 145ft 7½in (44.38m)
4 R Dommett (Belgrave H) 143ft 10½in (43.85m)
5 R Burr (Wimbledon Coll) 138ft 9½in (42.30m)
6 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 129ft 2in (39.37m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.