SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 May 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1974
Senior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Lorna Boothe (U23) (Mitcham AC) 12.4
2 Rosemary Leech (U20) (Mitcham AC) 12.7
3 Patricia Beauchamp (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 12.8
4 Barbara Corbett (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 12.9
5 P Brown (Croydon H) 13.4
6 Vilma Thompson (Selsonia LAC) 13.6
7 K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) NTT
8 J Neville (Woking AC) NTT
Senior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 25.9
2 Patricia Beauchamp (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 26.3
3 E Stevens (Mitcham AC) 27.0
4 K Metcalfe (Woking AC) 27.4
5 P Brown (Croydon H) 27.8
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Ann Dunn (U23) (Cambridge H) 59.4
2 Gail Allnutt (Surrey AC) 60.2
3 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 60.9
4 E Stevens (Mitcham AC) 61.6
5 L Woolmer (Woking AC) 63.0
6 Hilary Davis (Croydon H) 64.7
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 59.5
2 Karen Metcalfe (Woking AC) 61.2
3 Karen Webb (Croydon H) 61.5
4 J Down (PlymouthPlymout) 62.1
5 D Hansen-Kahn (Sutton&Cheam) 69.1
Senior Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 58.3
2 Ann Dunn (U23) (Cambridge H) 58.9
3 Gail Allnutt (Surrey AC) 59.9
4 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 60.0
5 Karen Webb (Croydon H) 60.9
6 Karen Metcalfe (Woking AC) 61.4
Senior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Ann Dunn (U23) (Cambridge H) 2:15.8
2 Gail Allnutt (Surrey AC) 2:17.7
3 Sue Pearce (U20) (Croydon H) 2:20.8
4 Lesley Cobden (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 2:21.9
5 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 2:23.4
6 Jackie Bennett (U20) (Croydon H) 2:28.6
7 Karen Webb (Croydon H) 2:31.5
8 Hilary Davis (Croydon H) 2:32.4
9 Helen Penfold (U20) (Mitcham AC) 2:43.8
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Lesley Cobden (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 5:02.3
2 Barbara Brown (U23) (Croydon H) 5:03.2
3 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 5:07.0
4 Bridget Cushen (HerculesWimb) 5:09.8
5 Gail Allnutt (Surrey AC) 5:09.9
6 Helen Penfold (U20) (Mitcham AC) 5:41.5
7 S Bradbrook (Guildford&G) 6:24.3
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Val Howe (Tomlinson) (AldershotF&D) 4:48.5
2 Annette Roberts (U23) (Surrey AC) 4:52.8
3 Sue Pearce (U20) (Croydon H) 4:55.9
4 J Down (PlymouthPlymout) 4:56.4
5 M Lowe (Mitcham AC) 5:21.5
6 A Lester (Selsonia LAC) 5:32.2
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Val Howe (AldershotF&D) 4:40.4 CBP
2 Lesley Cobden (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 4:44.9
3 Annette Roberts (U23) (Surrey AC) 4:47.6
4 Barbara Brown (U23) (Croydon H) 4:52.0
5 Sue Pearce (U20) (Croydon H) 4:59.1
6 J Down (Plymouth) 5:00.7
7 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 5:02.7
8 Bridget Cushen (HerculesWimb) 5:03.8
9 Gail Allnutt (Surrey AC) 5:05.5
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 21 April)
1 Lesley Cobden (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 10:37.2
2 Bridget Cushen (HerculesWimb) 10:42.0
3 Barbara Brown (U23) (Croydon H) 10:48.2
4 Annette Roberts (U23) (Surrey AC) 11:02.6
5 Jackie Bennett (U20) (Croydon H) 11:13.2
6 M Stroud (Epsom & Ewell) 11:53.0
7 K Trout (Epsom & Ewell) 13:31.4
8 S Bradbrook (Guildford&G) 13:41.4
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Lorna Boothe (U23) (Mitcham AC) 14.4
2 Diana Stewart (Feltham AC) 14.4
3 Barbara Corbett (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 14.7
4 Lynn Hunt (U20) (Bracknell AC) 15.5
5 Allison Manley (U20) (Croydon H) 16.0
6 D Hansen-Kahn (Sutton&Cheam) NTT
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Sylvana De'Giovanni (U20) (Croydon H) 16:33.8
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'A'  47.5 CBP
2 Mitcham AC 'C'  49.9
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  50.1
4 Woking AC  51.4
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'B'  50.8
2 Selsonia Ladies AC  51.1
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B'  52.3
4 Mitcham AC 'D'  54.4
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'A'  47.0 CBP
2 Mitcham AC 'C'  50.0
3 Mitcham AC 'B'  50.0
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  50.9
5 Woking AC  51.4
6 Selsonia Ladies AC  51.6
Senior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Barbara Lawton (AldershotF&D) 1.80 CBP
2 Allison Manley (U20) (Croydon H) 1.64
3 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 1.55
4 J A Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 1.53
Senior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Allison Manley (U20) (Croydon H) 5.57
2 Christine Timms (U23) (Surrey AC) 5.53
3 K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) 5.09
Senior Ladies Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Brenda Bedford (W35) (Mitcham AC) 14.82
2 Janis Kerr (Mitcham AC) 14.47
3 Janet Thompson (U23) (Bracknell AC) 12.19
4 Vilma Thompson (Selsonia LAC) 10.37
5 Mary Bothamley (Surrey Beagles) 10.23
6 Mary Fuller (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 10.23
7 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 9.08
8 K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) 8.75
9 G Larnyo-Martey (Epsom & Ewell) 6.62
Senior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Brenda Bedford (W35) (Mitcham AC) 46.24
2 Janet Thompson (U23) (Bracknell AC) 44.98
3 Janis Kerr (Mitcham AC) 44.26
4 Mary Bothamley (Surrey Beagles) 40.60
5 Mary Fuller (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 39.70
6 S Freeman (Surrey AC) 32.80
7 Jennifer Rowe (U20) (Redhill&Reig) 32.34
8 S A Hunt (Surrey Beagles) 26.92
9 G Larnyo-Martey (Epsom & Ewell) 22.60
Senior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Anne Farquhar (Selsonia LAC) 42.76
2 Loretta Hamilton (U23) (HerculesWimb) 37.94
3 Linda Carter (U20) (Croydon H) 37.84
4 Lesley Rice (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 35.32
5 Judith Barnes (U20) (Woking AC) 34.16
6 Audrey Davis (U20) (Croydon H) 32.16
7 Sarah Vose (U17) (Surrey Beagles) 25.86
8 C M Ward (Mitcham AC) 24.88
9 S Pashley (Sutton&Cheam) 23.70
Senior Ladies Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 21 April)
1 Janet Honour (Woking AC) 3851pts
2 Diana Stewart (Feltham AC) 3485pts
3 Allison Manley (U20) (Croydon H) 3321pts
4 Lorna Boothe (U23) (Mitcham AC) 3191pts
5 Anne Patterson (U23) (Selsonia LAC) 2922pts
6 N Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 2720pts
7 K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) 2532pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.