SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 16 May 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1984
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Paul Miller (HerculesWimb) 11.1 -0.5
2 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 11.4 -0.5
3 George Sarkodie (Croydon H) 11.6 -0.5
4 S Eyre (HaslemereB) 11.9 -0.5
5 Mark Beharie (Croydon H) 12.1 -0.5
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 11.3 -0.1
2 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 11.4 -0.1
3 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 11.6 -0.1
4 A Rodney (Belgrave H) 11.9 -0.1
5 S Eyre (HaslemereB) 12.7 -0.1
Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Paul Miller (HerculesWimb) 11.1
2 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 11.1
3 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 11.1
4 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 11.5
5 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 11.5
6 George Sarkodie (Croydon H) 11.6
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 23.4
2 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 24.5
3 A Rodney (Belgrave H) 25.3
4 S Eyre (HaslemereB) 25.4
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 23.3
2 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 24.2
3 Mark Beharie (Croydon H) 24.8
4 D Kemble (Epsom & Ewell) 26.0
Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 22.2
2 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 22.9
3 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 23.3
4 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 24.0
5 Mark Beharie (Croydon H) 24.4
6 A Rodney (Belgrave H) 24.7
Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 51.0
2 Michael Carlile (Croydon H) 51.3
3 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 52.3
4 M Cook (Guildford&G) 61.3
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 1:58.9
2 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 1:59.0
3 S Powell (Woking AC) 1:59.4
4 T Cross (Woking AC) 2:04.0
5 P Lmermitte (Belgrave H) 2:05.2
6 Robin Firth (South London) 2:05.8
7 R Charles (Epsom & Ewell) 2:06.5
8 P Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:08.0
9 Colin Cooper (Croydon H) 2:10.3
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Richard Vassall (Waverley H) 1:58.0
2 Tony Barratt (Woking AC) 1:58.1
3 R O'Hara (Belgrave H) 1:59.2
4 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 2:00.2
5 M Nelson (HerculesWimb) 2:01.3
6 F Marsh (Herne Hill H) 2:02.3
7 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 2:03.9
8 N Slade (KES Witley) 2:07.5
9 Gavin Glover (Croydon H) 2:08.9
10 D Thorne (Mitcham AC) 2:17.4
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Keith Hutchings (South London) 2:03.6
2 R Wilbey (Reigate Priory) 2:03.7
3 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 2:03.8
4 C Servant (Surrey Beagles) 2:06.5
5 S Roberts (Hounslow AC) 2:08.6
6 N Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 2:09.6
7 D Fitzpatrick (Mitcham AC) 2:11.8
8 C Beardsall (DorkingStP) 2:14.9
9 Tim Bailey (South London) 2:18.6
10 S Smith (Mitcham AC) 2:24.9
Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Tony Barratt (Woking AC) 1:55.9
2 Richard Vassall (Waverley H) 1:56.6
3 Keith Hutchings (South London) 1:57.9
4 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 1:58.6
5 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 1:58.7
6 R Wilbey (Reigate Priory) 1:59.4
7 S Powell (Woking AC) 1:59.9
8 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 2:01.2
9 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 2:03.7
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Tony Barratt (Woking AC) 4:11.0
2 M Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 4:11.1
3 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 4:16.3
4 T Cross (Woking AC) 4:17.8
5 R Charles (Epsom & Ewell) 4:18.7
6 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 4:23.7
7 A Brennan (Mitcham AC) 4:28.6
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 M Bangle (Hounslow AC) 4:10.2
2 Richard Gooderham (Waverley H) 4:14.3
3 S Powell (Woking AC) 4:15.5
4 John Warren (Belgrave H) 4:15.6
5 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 4:17.1
6 Robin Firth (South London) 4:21.3
7 N Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 4:28.4
8 N Slade (KES Witley) 4:29.6
Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 3:56.8
2 Richard Gooderham (Waverley H) 3:59.1
3 M Bangle (Hounslow AC) 4:02.3
4 Robin Firth (South London) 4:11.6
5 John Warren (Belgrave H) 4:11.8
6 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 4:12.2
7 Tony Barratt (Woking AC) 4:14.7
8 R Charles (Epsom & Ewell) 4:14.9
9 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 4:20.9
10 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 4:24.5
11 T Cross (Woking AC) 4:27.2
Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 8.42.7
2 M Bangle (Hounslow AC) 8:45.7
3 Richard Gooderham (Waverley H) 8:46.1
4 A North (Belgrave H) 9.11.4
5 R Hutchings (South London) 9.15.2
6 Robin Firth (South London) 9.23.9
7 D Fitzpatrick (Mitcham AC) 9.30.3
8 R Wilby (Reigate Priory) 9.30.7
9 G Matlock (AldershotF&D) 9.32.5
10 J Rabbetts (Epsom & Ewell) 9.33.2
11 S Skwara (South London) 9.55.5
12 N Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 10.02.2
13 A Brennan (Mitcham AC) 10:06.0
14 S Everett (Waverley H) 10.12.7
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Victor Lawrence-John (HerculesWimb) 17.1 -1.8
2 Matthew Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 17.2 -1.8
3 R Symonds (Garth School) 21.0 -1.8
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 62.1
2 T Freeth (Epsom & Ewell) 65.0
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 6:21.7
2 F Marsh (Herne Hill H) 6:27.5
3 Keith Hutchings (South London) 6:30.4
4 J Quinton (C'wood) 6:32.3
5 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 6:32.6
6 R Charles (Epsom & Ewell) 6:47.2
7 N Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 6:49.5
8 W Rance (Ranelagh H) 6:53.2
9 D Mears (Camberley&Dist) 6:59.0
10 Gavin Glover (Croydon H) 7:00.7
11 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 7:06.1
12 C Beardsall (DorkingStP) 7:25.8
Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Mitcham AC  1:43.9
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Andrew Hutchinson (HerculesWimb) 2.02 CBP
2 Barney Gardner (Croydon H) 1.80
3 N Woodward (KES Witley) 1.75
4 R Symmons (Garth School) 1.65
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Howard Gooderham (Waverley H) 3.75
2 Andrew Moore (Woking AC) 3.50
3 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 3.40
4 A Frogley (HaslemereB) 3.30
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 6.85
2 Michael Mather (Woking AC) 6.68
3 Derek Browne (Belgrave H) 6.48
4 Matthew Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 5.67
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Peter Lloyd (South London) 14.05
2 M Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 13.06
Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 14.06
2 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 13.66
3 John Lanning (Guildford&G) 13.33
4 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 11.62
5 P Cole (Epsom & Ewell) 10.66
Junior Men Discus (1.75kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 43.60
2 Andrew Murray (Croydon H) 39.60
3 John Lanning (Guildford&G) 39.26
4 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 34.34
5 Mark Beharie (Croydon H) 29.22
Junior Men Hammer (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 53.62 CBP
2 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 40.04
3 Steven Sammut (Guildford&G) 36.36
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Matthew Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 48.28
2 R Fraser (Epsom & Ewell) 44.72
3 P Cole (Epsom & Ewell) 39.38
4 Andrew Murray (Croydon H) 38.62
5 Mark Beharie (Croydon H) 29.32

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.