SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 16 May 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1984
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Sharron Burke (U20) (Croydon H) 12.6 -2.6
2 Susan Trickett (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 12.8 -2.6
3 R Millington Doherty (Sutton&Cheam) 13.0 -2.6
4 Charmaine Johnson (U23) (Hounslow AC) 13.3 -2.6
5 A Ekuban (Herne Hill H) 14.6 -2.6
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Lynne Draper (U20) (Redhill&Reig) 12.3 +0.1
2 Mary Berkeley (U20) (Croydon H) 12.3 +0.1
3 Marcia Chung (U23) (Mitcham AC) 12.9 +0.1
4 Annette Campbell (Herne Hill H) 13.0 +0.1
5 D Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 13.4 +0.1
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Sharon Carth (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 12.6 -0.8
2 Delmena Doyley (U23) (Herne Hill H) 13.0 -0.8
3 S Devlin (Redhill&Reig) 13.0 -0.8
4 M Helene (Epsom & Ewell) 13.4 -0.8
5 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 13.8 -0.8
Senior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Sharron Burke (U20) (Croydon H) 12.2
2 Lynne Draper (U20) (Redhill&Reig) 12.2
3 Mary Berkeley (U20) (Croydon H) 12.4
4 Sharon Carth (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 12.6
5 Susan Trickett (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 12.8
6 Delmena Doyley (U23) (Herne Hill H) 13.1
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Lynne Draper (U20) (Redhill&Reig) 25.4
2 Sharon Glover (U20) (Croydon H) 27.1
3 Lesley Greenwood (Mitcham AC) 27.1
4 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 27.6
5 M Helene (Epsom & Ewell) 27.8
6 Elaine SomerviIle (U20) (South London) 28.7
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Sharron Burke (U20) (Croydon H) 25.8
2 R Millington Doherty (Sutton&Cheam) 26.2
3 S Devlin (Redhill&Reig) 26.7
4 D Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 27.7
5 A Ekuban (Herne Hill H) 29.4
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Jackie Harman (U20) (Hounslow AC) 25.5
2 Marcia Van Frederici (U23) (Mitcham AC) 26.3
3 Coral Davis (Herne Hill H) 26.8
4 Lynn Taylor (U20) (Woking AC) 27.4
5 Lisa Sutton (U20) (Croydon H) 29.4
Senior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Jackie Harman (U20) (Hounslow AC) 25.0 -2.4
2 Sharron Burke (U20) (Croydon H) 25.1 -2.4
3 Lynne Draper (U20) (Redhill&Reig) 25.2 -2.4
4 R Millington Doherty (Sutton&Cheam) 26.2 -2.4
5 Marcia Van Frederici (U23) (Mitcham AC) 26.5 -2.4
6 Sharon Glover (U20) (Croydon H) 27.2 -2.4
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Shireen Bailey (Croydon H) 57.8
2 Lesley Greenwood (Mitcham AC) 59.0
3 Susan Morss (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 61.4
4 D Pound (Guildford&G) 62.2
5 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 64.3
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Marcia Van Frederici (U23) (Mitcham AC) 58.1
2 Lynn Taylor (U20) (Woking AC) 59.1
3 Sharon Glover (U20) (Croydon H) 60.0
4 Linda Smith (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 60.5
5 S Flawith (AldershotF&D) 62.7
6 Jane Marmont (U20) (South London) 67.1
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Lisa Thompson (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 58.7
2 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 61.3
3 Paula Francis (U20) (Mitcham AC) 62.1
4 Teresa Moorman (U20) (Croydon H) 63.5
5 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 65.5
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Julie Compton (U23) (Bracknell AC) 58.7
2 Coral Davis (Herne Hill H) 60.1
3 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 62.1
4 S Sutton (U20) (Croydon H) 63.0
5 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 65.6
6 J Elsmore (Woking AC) 66.1
Senior Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Shireen Bailey (Croydon H) 56.6
2 Marcia Van Frederici (U23) (Mitcham AC) 57.5
3 Lynn Taylor (U20) (Woking AC) 57.6
4 Lisa Thompson (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 57.9
5 Julie Compton (U23) (Bracknell AC) 58.0
6 Lesley Greenwood (Mitcham AC) 58.3
Senior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Karen Ellis (Croydon H) 2:17.8
2 Lynn Taylor (U20) (Woking AC) 2:18.2
3 Lesley Greenwood (Mitcham AC) 2:22.2
4 Jemide Bubu (Herne Hill H) 2:23.0
5 Paula Francis (U20) (Mitcham AC) 2:24.0
6 Caron Lillie (U20) (AldershotF&D) 2:26.7
7 S Sutton (U20) (Croydon H) 2:26.9
8 Teresa Moorman (U20) (Croydon H) 2:27.1
9 Juliet Waters (U20) (Croydon H) 2:27.2
10 Sue Lanham (U20) (Mitcham AC) 2:29.2
11 L Tythacott (Epsom & Ewell) 2:30.8
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Karen Ellis (Croydon H) 4.43.8
2 D Pound (Guildford&G) 4:44.8
3 Caroline Letchford (U20) (South London) 4:45.9
4 Niobe Menendez (U20) (Croydon H) 4:52.3
5 Jemide Bubu (Herne Hill H) 4:57.8
6 Tania Hassan (U23) (Croydon H) 5.02.1
7 L Tythacott (Epsom & Ewell) 5:07.1
8 Juliet Waters (U20) (Croydon H) 5:08.6
9 S Willsmore (RBKingston AC) 5:09.7
10 J Ellsmore (Woking AC) 5:23.6
11 V Culshaw (Walton AC) 5:51.7
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 Rosemary Honeychurch (U23) (Belgrave H) 10:29.4
2 Caroline Letchford (U20) (South London) 10:45.3
3 Niobe Menendez (U20) (Croydon H) 11:09.0
4 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 11:19.1
5 Samantha Lloyd (U23) (Croydon H) 11:38.8
6 J Zenthon (Surrey Beagles) 11:58.9
7 Jane Loughborough (U20) (Croydon H) 12:23.2
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Pamela St Ange (U20) (Hounslow AC) 14.9 -3.0
2 Judy Vernon (W35) (Mitcham AC) 15.0 -3.0
3 Joanne Newcombe (U20) (Walton AC) 15.8 -3.0
4 Elaine SomerviIle (U20) (South London) 16.5 -3.0
5 Victoria Lee (U23) (Woking AC) 16.8 -3.0
6 Katherine Childs (U20) (Guildford&G) 17.1 -3.0
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Marcia Chung (U23) (Mitcham AC) 15.2 -1.8
2 Charmaine Johnson (U23) (Hounslow AC) 15.5 -1.8
3 Janet Honour (Woking AC) 15.7 -1.8
4 Susan Trickett (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 15.8 -1.8
5 Suzanne Hallam (U23) (Sutton&Cheam) 16.7 -1.8
6 Jackie Allder (Mitcham AC) 16.9 -1.8
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Pamela St Ange (U20) (Hounslow AC) 14.4 +1.2
2 Judy Vernon (W35) (Mitcham AC) 14.8 +1.2
3 Marcia Chung (U23) (Mitcham AC) 14.8 +1.2
4 Janet Honour (Woking AC) 15.4 +1.2
5 Joanne Newcombe (U20) (Walton AC) 15.6 +1.2
6 Charmaine Johnson (U23) (Hounslow AC) 16.4 +1.2
Senior Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 Victoria Lee (U23) (Woking AC) 64.9
2 Sharon Glover (U20) (Croydon H) 67.0
3 Linda Smith (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 68.3
4 Jackie Allder (Mitcham AC) 71.3
5 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 72.7
6 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 76.6
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 Gillian Brackpool (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 17:19.0
2 Niobe Menendez (U20) (Croydon H) 17:36.4
3 S Newman (Woking AC) 18:23.2
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Croydon Harriers 'A'  48.2
2 Mitcham AC  49.9
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  50.6
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B'  51.9
5 Croydon Harriers 'B'  54.4
6 South London Harriers  54.9
Senior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Louise Manning (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 1.83 CBP
2 Janice Minott (Herne Hill H) 1.75
3 H Schotel (Woking AC) 1.65
4 Katherine Childs (U20) (Guildford&G) 1.65
5 Elaine SomerviIle (U20) (South London) 1.55
6 S James (Walton AC) 1.50
7 Christine Drewry (W35) (Cambridge H) 1.45
Senior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Mary Berkeley (U20) (Croydon H) 6.06
2 Charmaine Johnson (U23) (Hounslow AC) 5.70
3 Sandra van Frederici (U20) (Mitcham AC) 5.32
4 Joanne Newcombe (U20) (Walton AC) 5.10
5 S James (Walton AC) 5.01
6 Vilma Thompson (South London) 4.89
7 H Schotel (Woking AC) 4.88
8 C Best (Woking AC) 4.86
9 D Roberts (South London) 4.42
Senior Ladies Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Janis Kerr (W35) (Hounslow AC) 13.90
2 Helen Kemp (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 12.23
3 Rosemarie Doyley (U23) (Herne Hill H) 11.16
4 Caroline Grassie (U20) (Croydon H) 11.07
5 Charmaine Johnson (U23) (Hounslow AC) 10.86
6 Iona Doyley (U20) (Hounslow AC) 10.76
7 Vilma Thompson (South London) 10.20
8 Joanne Newcombe (U20) (Walton AC) 9.80
Senior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Janis Kerr (W35) (Hounslow AC) 41.44
2 Iona Doyley (U20) (Hounslow AC) 38.68
3 J Kirkebo (Guildford&G) 38.50
4 Caroline Grassie (U20) (Croydon H) 32.74
5 Rosemarie Doyley (U23) (Herne Hill H) 28.94
6 Wendy Feldmanis (W50) (Croydon H) 26.58
7 Helen Drake (U23) (Kent Univ) 26.18
Senior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Nicola Wyeth (U23) (Guildford&G) 42.54
2 Loretta Hamilton (HerculesWimb) 39.88
3 Jackie Baker (U23) (Croydon H) 30.88
4 C Best (Woking AC) 24.98

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.