SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 16 May 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1984
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.5 0.0
2 Philip A Young (HerculesWimb) 11.5 0.0
3 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 11.5 0.0
4 T Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2 0.0
5 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 12.3 0.0
6 Sion Davies (Croydon H) 12.4 0.0
7 I Dibbens (Blackheath H) 12.5 0.0
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 11.3 -0.3
2 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 11.6 -0.3
3 D Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 11.6 -0.3
4 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 11.7 -0.3
5 W Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 11.7 -0.3
6 D Martin (Surrey Beagles) 11.9 -0.3
7 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 12.0 -0.3
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Philip Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 11.7 -1.5
2 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.7 -1.5
3 David Cocks (Croydon H) 11.7 -1.5
4 Kevin Gulless (Croydon H) 11.8 -1.5
5 C Rees (Epsom & Ewell) 12.1 -1.5
6 D Brown (South London) 12.7 -1.5
7 P Facer (Mitcham AC) 13.5 -1.5
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 10.9 -1.6
2 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 11.2 -1.6
3 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.3 -1.6
4 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 11.4 -1.6
5 Philip Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 11.4 -1.6
6 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 11.5 -1.6
7 Philip A Young (HerculesWimb) 11.5 -1.6
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 22.5
2 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 23.1
3 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 23.5
4 Kevin Gulless (Croydon H) 23.8
5 W Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 23.9
6 D Brown (South London) 25.4
7 P Facer (Mitcham AC) 28.0
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 22.9
2 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 23.2
3 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 23.7
4 D Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 23.7
5 J Chappell (Sutton&Cheam) 23.8
6 D Martin (Surrey Beagles) 24.1
7 Sion Davies (Croydon H) 25.7
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 David Cocks (Croydon H) 23.1
2 Philip A Young (HerculesWimb) 23.2
3 Maurice Evans (Herne Hill H) 23.2
4 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 24.2
5 I Dibbens (Blackheath H) 25.2
6 J Storey (Epsom & Ewell) 25.8
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Michael St Louis (Herne Hill H) 22.2
2 Devon Wright (Croydon H) 22.6
3 Philip A Young (HerculesWimb) 23.0
4 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 23.1
5 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 23.1
6 David Cocks (Croydon H) 23.2
7 Maurice Evans (Herne Hill H) 23.3
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Bolaji Odunsi (Croydon H) 50.4
2 J P Fernee (Epsom & Ewell) 51.8
3 L Silva (Met PoliceAC) 54.4
4 D Cleary (Mitcham AC) 55.3
5 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 55.8
6 P Monaghan (Mitcham AC) 56.9
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Paul Batten 51.1
2 Keith Andrew (HerculesWimb) 53.1
3 A Paton (Belgrave H) 53.8
4 C Pullen (AldershotF&D) 54.5
5 Alexander Nisbett (Croydon H) 55.1
6 D Brown (South London) 55.3
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 C Sagar (Belgrave H) 51.7
2 M Jackson (S&E) 52.2
3 R Chapman (South London) 54.1
4 P Parish (Herne Hill H) 55.6
5 M Johnson (HerculesWimb) 55.8
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 C Knight (Worth) 51.4
2 Maurice Evans (Herne Hill H) 51.5
3 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 52.5
4 A Wigley (Mitcham AC) 53.3
5 John Garber (Croydon H) 59.6
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Bolaji Odunsi (Croydon H) 48.8
2 Paul Batten 48.9
3 J-P Fernee (Epsom & Ewell) 50.4
4 Maurice Evans (Herne Hill H) 50.9
5 G Sagar (Belgrave H) 51.1
6 C Knight (Worth) 51.6
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 S Crossman (Woking AC) 1.59.0
2 Chris Ogle (Herne Hill H) 1.59.0
3 Aaron Reader (South London) 2.00.9
4 L Silva (Met PoliceAC) 2:01.8
5 Ian Statter (Croydon H) 2:04.7
6 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:08.5
7 A Jackson (PolytechnicH) 2:09.6
8 J Evans (South London) 2:16.7
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 1:57.6
2 Richard McDonnell (Sutton&Cheam) 1:59.2
3 P Oven (Herne Hill H) 1:59.5
4 Alexander Nisbett (Croydon H) 2.00.4
5 L Lucas (Woking AC) 2:00.9
6 J Mallett (Woking AC) 2:02.0
7 P Monaghan (Mitcham AC) 2:11.9
8 K Shanks (Camberley&Dist) 2:13.9
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 T Crossman (Woking AC) 1.58.4
2 Ian Grant (Croydon H) 1:58.6
3 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 1:58.8
4 C Chuter (Belgrave H) 1:59.2
5 A Gayton (Belgrave H) 2.01.9
6 K Green (HerculesWimb) 2:07.1
7 J Starkey (Camberley&Dist) 2:12.0
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 1.52.8
2 Richard McDonnell (Sutton&Cheam) 1:52.8
3 S Crossman (Woking AC) 1:53.3
4 Chris Ogle (Herne Hill H) 1:54.3
5 T Crossman (Woking AC) 1:54.3
6 Aaron Reader (South London) 1:54.4
7 Ian Grant (Croydon H) 1:55.9
8 P Oven (Herne Hill H) 1:57.3
9 C Chuter (Belgrave H) 1:57.4
10 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 1:58.5
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 3:55.9
2 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 3:56.2
3 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 3:58.1
4 Paul Richley (Belgrave H) 3:58.5
5 J Alcock (Epsom & Ewell) 3:59.3
6 Martin Smith (PolytechnicH) 4:06.3
7 J Mallett (Woking AC) 4:08.4
8 Trevor Marsden (Epsom & Ewell) 4:20.8
9 Mick Hanahoe (Herne Hill H) 4:25.9
10 K Shanks (Camberley&Dist) 4:34.1
11 J Evans (South London) NTT
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 David Glassborow (Herne Hill H) 3:59.3
2 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 3:59.4
3 D Eglen (AldershotF&D) 3:59.6
4 Richard McDonnell (Sutton&Cheam) 3:59.6
5 David Hayes (Herne Hill H) 3:59.6
6 A Gayton (Belgrave H) 4:08.5
7 D Morris (Epsom & Ewell) 4:09.8
8 Alexander Nisbett (Croydon H) 4:13.1
9 L Lucas (Woking AC) 4:14.9
10 J Payne (Bracknell AC) 4:18.5
11 John Roberts (South London) 4:18.7
12 J Starkey (Camberley&Dist) 4:32.1
13 S Chambers (Woking AC) 4:32.9
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 3:50.6
2 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 3:51.9
3 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 3:52.3
4 David Glassborow (Herne Hill H) 3:52.3
5 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 3:54.4
6 Paul Richley (Belgrave H) 3:55.1
7 J Alcock (Epsom & Ewell) 3:56.7
8 David Hayes (Herne Hill H) 3:56.9
9 D Eglen (AldershotF&D) 3:58.4
10 Martin Smith (PolytechnicH) 4:01.6
11 J Mallett (Woking AC) 4:05.6
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 14:37.6
2 Oliver Foote (Belgrave H) 14:39.4
3 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 14:44.0
4 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 14:52.2
5 Andy Evans (South London) 14:54.9
6 S Collingridge (PolytechnicH) 15:01.4
7 S Pautard (Ranelagh H) 15:03.7
8 Steve Knight (South London) 15:15.8
9 Geoffrey Jerwood (Herne Hill H) 15:18.2
10 D North (Belgrave H) 15:27.9
11 P Sanderson (Woking AC) 15:29.5
12 Trevor Marsden (Epsom & Ewell) 15:35.5
13 Mick Hanahoe (Herne Hill H) 15:50.1
14 Paul Williams (South London) 15:54.8
15 John Roberts (South London) 16.03.3
16 A Dippie (Woking AC) 16:08.0
17 J Froud (Woking AC) 16:09.9
18 D Jenkins (Ranelagh H) 16:21.4
19 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 17:39.0
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 Oliver Foote (Belgrave H) 30.55.2
2 P Sanderson (Woking AC) 31.35.8
3 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 31.55.8
4 S Pautard (Ranelagh H) 32.29.5
5 Martin Preston (South London) 32.34.3
6 Steve Knight (South London) 32.44.5
7 Martin McEvilly (Herne Hill H) 33.26.1
8 A Dippie (Woking AC) 33.36.8
9 J Froud (Woking AC) 34:13.2
10 P Mairs (Waverley H) 37.45.2
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Philip Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 15.1 -2.0
2 Kenrick Cheong (Herne Hill H) 16.4 -2.0
3 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 16.5 -2.0
4 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 16.9 -2.0
5 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 20.6 -2.0
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 Maurice Evans (Herne Hill H) 56.6
2 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 57.1
3 Keith Andrew (HerculesWimb) 58.3
4 D Fabb (Woking AC) 60.8
5 R Charman (South London) 61.5
6 D Moffat (Woking AC) 67.1
7 J Evans (South London) 70.1
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Kenneth Penney (Croydon H) 9.35.2
2 Martin McEvilly (Herne Hill H) 9:59.3
3 S Pautard (Ranelagh H) 10.05.4
4 R Tweddle (Waverley H) 10.21.0
5 Alexander Nisbett (Croydon H) 10.26.8
6 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 10.37.0
7 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 10.41.7
8 D Hollingworth (Belgrave H) 10.45.3
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  43.6
2 Croydon Harriers 'A'  43.7
3 Belgrave Harriers  44.5
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC  45.1
5 Croydon Harriers 'B'  46.0
6 South London Harriers  46.2
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  3:24.0
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  3:27.9
3 South London Harriers  3:33.5
4 Mitcham AC  3:42.2
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 2.05
2 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 2.05
3 = Alan K Breden (Met PoliceAC) 2.00
3 = Andrew Hutchinson (HerculesWimb) 2.00
5 Bruce Smith (Croydon H) 2.00
6 M Willett (AldershotF&D) 1.90
7 S Best (Woking AC) 1.70
8 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 1.60
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Billy Davey (ShaftesburyH) 5.15 CBP
2 Jimmy Lewis (Hounslow AC) 4.50
3 Ian Lewis (Hounslow AC) 4.40
4 N Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 3.60
5 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 3.00
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 7.40
2 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 7.36
3 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 6.87
4 Duncan Shaw (Sutton&Cheam) 6.78
5 Alan K Breden (Met PoliceAC) 6.70
6 Martin Griffiths (PolytechnicH) 6.67
7 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 6.58
8 Jim Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 6.31
9 D Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 5.98
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Jo Allison (South London) 14.94
2 Ahamefula Amadi (Belgrave H) 14.35
3 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 13.46
4 Jim Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 13.41
5 M Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 13.21
6 W Boyd (Epsom & Ewell) 13.11
7 J Druce (Belgrave H) 13.07
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 18.39
2 Kenneth Onuaguluchi (Belgrave H) 14.44
3 Peter Sutton (Epsom & Ewell) 12.95
4 Adam K Chromniak (Guildford&G) 12.92
5 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 12.14
6 Paul Gomme (Epsom & Ewell) 11.53
7 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 11.45
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 53.66
2 Kenneth Onuaguluchi (Belgrave H) 53.06
3 Peter Sutton (Epsom & Ewell) 44.78
4 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 40.86
5 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 40.40
6 Adam K Chromniak (Guildford&G) 39.52
7 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 34.62
8 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 33.20
9 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 29.22
10 Chris King (Croydon H) 20.20
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Chris Melliush (Cambridge H) 51.02
2 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 48.26
3 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 47.18
4 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 43.86
5 Chris King (Croydon H) 43.44
6 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 43.44
7 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 40.50
8 Tony Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 38.24
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 David Twerdochlib (Hounslow AC) 55.04
2 Kevin Sheppard (unattached) 54.94
3 Ian Peddie (Hounslow AC) 54.86
4 A Vaudin (Sutton&Cheam) 53.74
5 D Sheppard (Walton AC) 48.18
6 S Best (Woking AC) 45.22
7 L Booth (Sutton&Cheam) 41.64

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.