SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 30 June 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1984
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 M Alderman (DorkingStP) 11.9 -1.1
2 Phil Goedluck (Belgrave H) 11.9 -1.1
3 M Jones (Woking AC) 12.4 -1.1
4 K Monahan (Redhill&Reig) 12.5 -1.1
5 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 12.8 -1.1
6 S Hines (Garth School) 13.2 -1.1
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 11.7 -0.7
2 G Hogan (Epsom & Ewell) 12.0 -0.7
3 G Glynn (Garth School) 12.5 -0.7
4 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 12.5 -0.7
5 S Froud (Woking AC) 12.9 -0.7
6 D O'Shea (Woking AC) 13.8 -0.7
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 R Rollock (Mitcham AC) 11.6 -0.2
2 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 11.6 -0.2
3 Brett St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.8 -0.2
4 A Lowe (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2 -0.2
5 K Atanllah (Mitcham AC) 12.3 -0.2
6 J Palmer (Garth School) 12.9 -0.2
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 11.2w +2.1
2 R Rollock (Mitcham AC) 11.4w +2.1
3 Brett St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.4w +2.1
4 Phil Goedluck (Belgrave H) 11.5w +2.1
5 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 11.6w +2.1
6 G Hogan (Epsom & Ewell) 11.8w +2.1
7 M Alderman (DorkingStP) 11.8w +2.1
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 C Gardner (Belgrave H) 24.2
2 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 24.5
3 M Francis (Sutton&Cheam) 24.7
4 A Lowe (Epsom & Ewell) 24.8
5 K Atacillah (Mitcham AC) 25.6
6 S Froud (Woking AC) 25.8
7 S Davie (Walton AC) 26.1
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 22.8
2 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 23.9
3 C Hogan (Epsom & Ewell) 24.6
4 N Hourhan (Woking AC) 25.8
5 A Stehrenberger (DorkingStP) 26.3
6 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 26.3
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 R Rollock (Mitcham AC) 23.1
2 Phil Goedluck (Belgrave H) 23.2
3 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 24.2
4 M Dann (Garth School) 24.3
5 C Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 25.6
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 22.7
2 R Rollock (Mitcham AC) 23.0
3 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 23.7
4 C Gardner (Belgrave H) 24.2
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 R Rollock (Mitcham AC) 53.8
2 Sean Richards (Belgrave H) 54.8
3 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 55.7
4 C Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 56.6
5 M Francis (Sutton&Cheam) 57.5
6 S Froud (Woking AC) 60.7
7 J Standing (Walton AC) 62.7
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 M Dann (HerculesWimb) 53.6
2 M Morley (HerculesWimb) 55.6
3 S Frogley (HaslemereB) 57.4
4 S Davie (Walton AC) 57.8
5 J Rodrigues (Walton AC) 61.4
6 R Froud (Woking AC) 63.1
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 55.5
2 S Ringrow (HerculesWimb) 57.4
3 D Sherry (Guildford&G) 58.4
4 A Lowe (Epsom & Ewell) 60.3
5 N Bellis (Waverley H) 60.6
6 D O'Shea (Woking AC) 67.8
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 51.9
2 Sean Richards (Belgrave H) 52.7
3 M Dann (HerculesWimb) 53.4
4 R Rollock (Mitcham AC) 54.9
5 M Morley (HerculesWimb) 55.4
6 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 56.7
7 S Ringrow (HerculesWimb) 57.8
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 M Dann (Garth School) 2:05.3
2 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 2:06.0
3 D Elgar (Herne Hill H) 2:07.9
4 S Frogley (HaslemereB) 2:10.7
5 S Ringrow (HerculesWimb) 2:11.1
6 A Owens (Mitcham AC) 2:13.0
7 P Hunt (Sutton&Cheam) 2:13.6
8 D Bowers (Surrey Beagles) 2:14.7
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 John Booth (Belgrave H) 2.06.4
2 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:08.7
3 J Grant (KES Witley) 2:11.2
4 J New (Epsom & Ewell) 2:11.7
5 W Newton (Woking AC) 2:12.5
6 A Arkell-Hardwick (KES Witley) 2:12.6
7 M Todd (Woking AC) 2:17.4
8 L Bound (Garth School) 2:32.7
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 A Andrews (Woking AC) 2:06.4
2 P Boxall (DorkingStP) 2:07.6
3 S Beaumont (Belgrave H) 2:09.1
4 Simon Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 2:10.4
5 G Tiernan (Belgrave H) 2:11.5
6 I Patrick (HaslemereB) 2:12.8
7 C Batterbury (Mitcham AC) 2:15.5
8 D Dyson (Wandsworth Sch) 2:28.2
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 M Morley (HerculesWimb) 2:07.1
2 D Scott (Epsom & Ewell) 2:10.3
3 D Sherry (Guildford&G) 2:12.6
4 J Rodriguez (Walton AC) 2:15.2
5 I Thompson (Camberley&Dist) 2:17.1
6 R Froud (Woking AC) 2:17.7
7 Allen (Waverley H) 2:17.9
8 A Mace (Wandsworth Sch) 2:27.2
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 1.59.7
2 M Dann (Garth School) 2:00.5
3 John Booth (Belgrave H) 2:01.6
4 M Morley (HerculesWimb) 2:03.2
5 A Andrews (Woking AC) 2:04.7
6 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:07.0
7 P Boxall (DorkingStP) 2:07.8
8 Simon Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 2:09.9
9 D Scott (Epsom & Ewell) 2:12.0
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Christopher Payne (AldershotF&D) 4:14.6
2 M Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 4:16.3
3 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 4:16.3
4 J Hernandez (Waverley H) 4:18.3
5 H Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 4:27.7
6 M Deighton (Ranelagh H) 4:30.1
7 J Barry (Mitcham AC) 4:35.5
8 D Scott (Epsom & Ewell) 4:37.6
9 J Grant (KES Witley) 4:40.1
10 C Batterbury (Mitcham AC) 4:43.2
11 M Dyer (Garth School) 4:52.5
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 A Andrews (Woking AC) 4:23.5
2 S Beaumont (Belgrave H) 4:24.0
3 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 4:24.8
4 P Boxall (DorkingStP) 4:25.5
5 G Tiernan (Belgrave H) 4:30.2
6 R Powell (KES Witley) 4:32.6
7 W Newton (Woking AC) 4:36.6
8 G Warren (Garth School) 4:41.0
9 P Healy (Ranelagh H) 4:42.9
10 D Hayes (Garth School) 5.13.7
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 P Rowe (Walton AC) 4.21.6
2 Andrew Bate (Herne Hill H) 4:22.5
3 Simon Maynard (Mitcham AC) 4:24.5
4 P Barry (Mitcham AC) 4:25.2
5 S Newland (South London) 4:25.6
6 J Mears (Camberley&Dist) 4:33.8
7 M Kinane (Belgrave H) 4:37.1
8 C Barton (KCS Wimb) 4:41.5
9 I Boxall (HaslemereB) 4:43.8
10 K McDonagh (Belgrave H) 4:55.8
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 4.06.4
2 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 4:08.1
3 Christopher Payne (AldershotF&D) 4:09.1
4 P Rowe (Walton AC) 4:15.1
5 Andrew Bate (Herne Hill H) 4:18.1
6 S Beaumont (Belgrave H) 4:18.9
7 J Hernandez (Waverley H) 4:19.3
8 P Boxall (DorkingStP) 4:19.7
9 A Andrews (Woking AC) 4:25.9
10 Simon Maynard (Mitcham AC) 4:26.8
11 M Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 4:28.1
12 P Barry (Mitcham AC) 4:29.3
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Christopher Payne (AldershotF&D) 9.09.4
2 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 9.13.5
3 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 9.16.7
4 M Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 9.21.5
5 Andrew Bate (Herne Hill H) 9.26.9
6 A Andrews (Woking AC) 9.33.6
7 B Gildea (South London) 9.34.8
8 J Hernandez (Waverley H) 9.36.0
9 Simon Maynard (Mitcham AC) 9.39.6
10 P Barry (Mitcham AC) 9.40.9
11 John Booth (Belgrave H) 9.49.6
12 J Barry (Mitcham AC) 9.58.1
13 B Wallis (AldershotF&D) 10.11.6
14 M Kinane (Belgrave H) 10.14.9
15 W Newton (Woking AC) 10.25.8
16 Gordon Bowerman (Croydon H) 10.30.7
17 M Dyer (HerculesWimb) 10.38.9
18 R Powell (KES Witley) 11.09.8
19 L Bound (HerculesWimb) 11.20.8
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Brett St Louis (Herne Hill H) 13.9 -1.9 CBP
2 Tom Haynes (Croydon H) 14.4 -1.9
3 A Jankel (KCS Wimb) 15.1 -1.9
4 C Gardner (Belgrave H) 15.6 -1.9
5 D Scott (Epsom & Ewell) 19.8 -1.9
Youths 400 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 Tom Haynes (Croydon H) 58.2
2 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 58.6
3 David Morrish (Trinity S) 65.9
Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 4.37.4 CBP
2 P Rowe (Walton AC) 4.41.3
3 Simon Maynard (Mitcham AC) 4.46.0
4 A Andrews (Woking AC) 4.50.5
5 S Nash (DorkingStP) 4.57.2
6 J Barry (Mitcham AC) 4.59.9
7 Gordon Bowerman (Croydon H) 5.07.2
8 J Mears (Camberley&Dist) 5.11.7
9 C Batterbury (Mitcham AC) 5.14.3
10 I Boxall (HaslemereB) 5.17.4
11 I Thompson (Camberley&Dist) 5.22.6
Youths 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  46.3
2 Belgrave Harriers  46.7
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  47.3
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 G Glynn (Garth School) 1.65
2 R Fuller (Camberley&Dist) 1.60
3 C Gardner (Belgrave H) 1.60
4 I Woodward (KES Witley) 1.55
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Andrew Moore (Woking AC) 3.40
2 Ian Tullett (Woking AC) 3.20
3 Howard Gooderham (Waverley H) 3.20
4 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 3.00
5 Stephen Moore (Woking AC) 2.60
6 Russell Jones (Epsom & Ewell) 2.40
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 P Harnett (KES Witley) 6.30
2 Brett St Louis (Herne Hill H) 6.10
3 R Nugent (Belgrave H) 5.85
4 N Hourhan (Woking AC) 5.78
5 A Griffin (Epsom & Ewell) 5.53
6 M Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 5.42
7 K Monahan (Redhill&Reig) 5.31
8 J Grant (KES Witley) 5.31
9 J Brown (Garth School) 5.30
10 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 5.03
11 B Brown (Garth School) 4.94
12 A Stehrenberger (DorkingStP) 4.92
13 A S Chromniak (Guildford&G) 4.50
14 M Cartmell (Walton AC) 3.60
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 29 April)
1 G Reynolds (Surrey Beagles) 12.22
2 A Griffin (Epsom & Ewell) 11.83
3 T Andrews (KCS Wimb) 11.43
4 J Staples (Sutton&Cheam) 10.91
Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 15.66 CBP
2 Jonathon Gleed (Woking AC) 12.01
3 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 12.00
4 D Wilson (unattached) 11.55
5 A S Chromniak (Guildford&G) 10.55
6 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 10.34
7 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 10.20
8 L Chromniak (Guildford&G) 9.80
9 Christian Battistessa (Croydon H) 9.51
10 J Brown (Garth School) 9.46
11 D Abbott (Redhill&Reig) 9.40
12 Steven Simmonds (Sutton&Cheam) 9.31
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 44.40
2 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 42.02
3 Jonathon Gleed (Woking AC) 38.18
4 G Reynolds (Surrey Beagles) 38.04
5 Steven Simmonds (Sutton&Cheam) 34.74
6 D Abbott (Redhill&Reig) 32.40
7 A S Chromniak (Guildford&G) 29.76
8 Christian Battistessa (Croydon H) 29.08
9 J Burton (KES Witley) 23.96
10 L Chromniak (Guildford&G) 22.86
Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 55.48 CBP
2 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 39.68
3 Jonathon Gleed (Woking AC) 39.16
4 Steven Simmonds (Sutton&Cheam) 34.28
5 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 31.06
6 L Chromniak (Guildford&G) 26.44
7 D O'Shea (Woking AC) 20.68
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Anil Karpal (Croydon H) 51.30
2 G Glynn (Garth School) 46.96
3 P Fraser (Epsom & Ewell) 43.76
4 Ken Rehill (Mitcham AC) 43.34
5 N Bier (Epsom & Ewell) 42.06
6 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 40.64
7 G Lumsden (Epsom & Ewell) 40.40
8 N Hourhan (Woking AC) 37.18
9 P Bexley (HerculesWimb) 34.58
10 B Brown (Garth School) 31.44
11 J Fudge (Garth School) 25.34

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.