SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 20 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1985
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 12.6 -0.3
2 L Vaughan (HaslemereB) 13.4 -0.3
3 S McCarthy (Guildford&G) 13.4 -0.3
4 C Benfield (Mitcham AC) 13.8 -0.3
5 L Symons (Sutton&Cheam) 13.8 -0.3
6 L Poulson (RBKingston AC) 14.3 -0.3
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Donna Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 13.2 -1.5
2 S McLean (Herne Hill H) 13.5 -1.5
3 W Carter (Mitcham AC) 13.6 -1.5
4 J Palmer (Belgrave H) 13.6 -1.5
5 C Beatson (Waverley H) 14.2 -1.5
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Ann Flannery (Mitcham AC) 13.2 -2.3
2 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 13.2 -2.3
3 Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 14.0 -2.3
4 J Willcox (Redhill&Reig) 14.1 -2.3
5 L Muir (South London) 14.6 -2.3
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 12.5 +0.6
2 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 13.0 +0.6
3 L Vaughan (HaslemereB) 13.2 +0.6
4 W Carter (Mitcham AC) 13.3 +0.6
5 J Palmer (Belgrave H) 13.5 +0.6
6 J Willcox (Redhill&Reig) 13.8 +0.6
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Donna Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 12.8 +1.5
2 Ann Flannery (Mitcham AC) 12.9 +1.5
3 S McCarthy (Guildford&G) 13.1 +1.5
4 S McLean (Herne Hill H) 13.2 +1.5
5 C Benfield (Mitcham AC) 13.7 +1.5
6 Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 13.9 +1.5
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 12.2 0.0
2 Ann Flannery (Mitcham AC) 12.8 0.0
3 Donna Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 13.0 0.0
4 L Vaughan (HaslemereB) 13.1 0.0
5 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 13.2 0.0
6 S McCarthy (Guildford&G) 13.2 0.0
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 27.3 +0.2
2 J Palmer (Belgrave H) 27.8 +0.2
3 H McGuiness (Epsom & Ewell) 28.5 +0.2
4 Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 28.9 +0.2
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Donna Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 27.1 -0.6
2 S McClean (Herne Hill H) 27.4 -0.6
3 W Carter (Mitcham AC) 28.3 -0.6
4 J Willcox (Redhill&Reig) 29.2 -0.6
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Sonia Middleton (Surrey Beagles) 26.1 +0.8
2 S Bush (HaslemereB) 27.8 +0.8
3 L Ryland (Epsom & Ewell) 28.0 +0.8
4 J Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 28.1 +0.8
5 C Beatson (Waverley H) 29.4 +0.8
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Ann Flannery (Mitcham AC) 27.3 0.0
2 L Vaughan (HaslemereB) 28.0 0.0
3 J Hogarth (Waverley H) 28.5 0.0
4 C Benfield (Mitcham AC) 29.3 0.0
5 J Schooling (Epsom & Ewell) 30.8 0.0
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 26.0 +0.2
2 Sonia Middleton (Surrey Beagles) 26.5 +0.2
3 S Bush (HaslemereB) 27.5 +0.2
4 H McGuiness (Epsom & Ewell) 27.6 +0.2
5 J Palmer (Belgrave H) 27.8 +0.2
6 W Carter (Mitcham AC) 28.6 +0.2
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 S McLean (Herne Hill H) 26.9 +0.7
2 Ann Flannery (Mitcham AC) 26.9 +0.7
3 Donna Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 27.0 +0.7
4 L Vaughan (HaslemereB) 27.0 +0.7
5 L Ryland (Epsom & Ewell) 28.2 +0.7
6 J Hoggarth (Waverley H) 28.7 +0.7
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 24.9 0.0
2 Sonia Middleton (Surrey Beagles) 25.6 0.0
3 Donna Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 26.6 0.0
4 Ann Flannery (Mitcham AC) 26.6 0.0
5 S McLean (Herne Hill H) 27.1 0.0
6 S Bush (HaslemereB) 27.6 0.0
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 E Allinson (HerculesWimb) 60.5
2 T Bryant (Mitcham AC) 62.3
3 L Ryland (Epsom & Ewell) 63.7
4 H Planeta (Epsom & Ewell) 65.7
5 J Thumwood (RBKingston AC) 72.4
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 S Bush (HaslemereB) 62.7
2 Y Jones (HerculesWimb) 63.2
3 A Hoare (HerculesWimb) 65.4
4 Michelle Baker (Croydon H) 65.7
5 J Schooling (Epsom & Ewell) 67.6
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 60.1
2 J Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 61.5
3 Julie Moore (Croydon H) 61.7
4 T Raynsford (Woking AC) 62.9
5 R Hatton (RBKingston AC) 67.7
6 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 69.6
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 58.9
2 S Bush (HaslemereB) 60.5
3 E Allinson (HerculesWimb) 61.2
4 T Bryant (Mitcham AC) 61.5
5 Julie Moore (Croydon H) 62.5
6 J Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 62.7
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Katie Ruston (Surrey Beagles) 2:26.2
2 Philippa Mason (Guildford&G) 2:26.2
3 D Scanlan (South London) 2:29.5
4 L Williams (Epsom & Ewell) 2:31.9
5 A Hoare (HerculesWimb) 2:34.1
6 S Oak (Mitcham AC) 2:35.9
7 S Bush (HaslemereB) 2:37.6
8 H McInnes (Sutton&Cheam) 2:56.2
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Rochelle Fairchild (Croydon H) 2:30.9
2 T Raynsford (Woking AC) 2:31.5
3 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 2:31.7
4 M Murray (Mitcham AC) 2:32.1
5 J Scobell (Sutton&Cheam) 2:33.4
6 J Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:36.1
7 Michelle Baker (Croydon H) 2:36.3
8 K Garner (Sutton&Cheam) 2:44.9
9 E Murray (Mitcham AC) 2:46.6
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Philippa Mason (Guildford&G) 2:25.5
2 Katie Ruston (Surrey Beagles) 2:27.1
3 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 2:29.9
4 Rochelle Fairchild (Croydon H) 2:31.0
5 M Murray (Mitcham AC) 2:36.6
6 L Williams (Epsom & Ewell) 2:38.8
7 D Scanlan (South London) 2:39.7
8 T Raynsford (Woking AC) 2:45.5
Intermediate Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Katie Ruston (Surrey Beagles) 5:11.2
2 D Scanlon (South London) 5:12.1
3 L Williams (Epsom & Ewell) 5:14.3
4 M Murray (Mitcham AC) 5:15.7
5 V Judge (Waverley H) 5:19.4
6 A Hills (Epsom & Ewell) 5:19.9
7 M Slinger (Epsom & Ewell) 5:21.8
Intermediate Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 M Evans (Surrey Beagles) 5:02.3
2 Joanne Bristow (Walton AC) 5:03.2
3 A Guthrie (Camberley&Dist) 5:04.5
4 Rochelle Fairchild (Croydon H) 5:06.0
5 J Webb (Belgrave H) 5:08.4
6 L Spring (Epsom & Ewell) 5:26.8
7 K Garner (Sutton&Cheam) 5:37.4
8 C Hensman (Mitcham AC) 5:41.2
Intermediate Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Katie Ruston (Surrey Beagles) 4:50.7
2 M Evans (Surrey Beagles) 5:00.9
3 D Scanlon (South London) 5:01.2
4 J Webb (Belgrave H) 5:02.0
5 A Guthrie (Camberley&Dist) 5:03.5
6 Rochelle Fairchild (Croydon H) 5:04.6
7 Joanne Bristow (Walton AC) 5 05.9
8 L Williams (Epsom & Ewell) 5:19.7
9 V Judge (Waverley H) 5:26.6
Intermediate Ladies 3000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Philippa Mason (Guildford&G) 11:02.3 CBP
2 J Webb (Belgrave H) 11:07.0
3 M Slinger (Epsom & Ewell) 11:13.0
4 Samantha Baines (AldershotF&D) 11:17.3
5 V Judge (Waverley H) 11:43.5
6 A Hills (Epsom & Ewell) 12:19.5
Intermediate Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Samantha Farquharson (Croydon H) 12.0
2 W Carter (Mitcham AC) 12.7
3 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 12.7
4 Joanna Day (Redhill&Reig) 13.1
5 S McCarthy (Guildford&G) 13.2
6 Jane Dinsdale (Mitcham AC) 13.4
7 A Nimmo (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6
8 J Rowe (Mitcham AC) 13.9
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 C Church (Woking AC) 66.4
2 Julie Moore (Croydon H) 68.0
3 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 69.3
4 Jane Dinsdale (Mitcham AC) 71.8
5 S Stone (Walton AC) 76.5
6 S Bush (HaslemereB) 78.1
Intermediate Ladies 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 M Barnes (Woking AC) 16:35.2
2 G Porter (Belgrave H) 17:12.2
3 H Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 17:42.8
4 G Hopkins (Walton AC) 18:13.7
Intermediate Ladies Medley Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  2:27.5
2 Redhill & Reigate AC  2:31.1
3 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  2:34.0
4 Mitcham AC  2:35.9
5 Croydon Harriers  2:36.8
6 Walton AC  2:37.6
Intermediate Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Joanna Day (Redhill&Reig) 1.53
2 K Cross (Guildford&G) 1.50
3 Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 1.50
4 D Morris (Guildford&G) 1.40
5 A James (Walton AC) 1.40
Intermediate Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 L Yarnley (Woking AC) 4.78
2 L Poulson (RBKingston AC) 4.72
3 K Frost (Redhill&Reig) 4.69
4 J Hooper (Walton AC) 4.64
5 Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 4.56
6 C Povey (Camberley&Dist) 4.54
7 Joanna Day (Redhill&Reig) 4.48
Intermediate Ladies Shot (4kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Sharla Rawlings (RBKingston AC) 9.63
2 Jennifer Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 8.56
3 L Yeates (HerculesWimb) 8.15
4 Melissa O'Sullivan (Sutton&Cheam) 7.62
Intermediate Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Jennifer Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 29.68
2 Melissa O'Sullivan (Sutton&Cheam) 29.14
3 Sharla Rawlings (RBKingston AC) 28.68
Intermediate Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 N Toms (Sutton&Cheam) 32.84
2 J Lowe (Grnshw S) 30.72
3 A Congreaves (Sutton&Cheam) 30.18
4 M Petty (Guildford&G) 28.12
5 L Yeates (HerculesWimb) 24.00

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.