SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 20 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1985
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Annabel Soper (Croydon H) 13.4 -1.7
2 R Leader (Mitcham AC) 14.1 -1.7
3 T Bellis (Waverley H) 14.4 -1.7
4 L Wilkins (Epsom & Ewell) 14.9 -1.7
5 J Lines (Mitcham AC) 15.9 -1.7
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 H Findlay (Mitcham AC) 13.7 -0.6
2 M Glendenning (Guildford&G) 14.3 -0.6
3 M Elvin (TauntonMan S) 14.3 -0.6
4 Lisa Chapman (Croydon H) 14.6 -0.6
5 S Reeve (Epsom & Ewell) 14.6 -0.6
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 A Purkiss (Mitcham AC) 13.9 -1.5
2 C Cornish (Guildford&G) 14.0 -1.5
3 Nicola Curtis (Woking AC) 14.0 -1.5
4 H Lincoln (Surrey Beagles) 14.6 -1.5
5 C Freitag (Epsom & Ewell) 15.1 -1.5
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 H Milton (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6 +0.2
2 Michelle Steen (Croydon H) 14 +0.2
3 J Brown (Mitcham AC) 14.1 +0.2
4 C Picaud (Guildford&G) 14.3 +0.2
5 J Kear (Sutton&Cheam) 14.7 +0.2
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 A Gregoriou (Sutton&Cheam) 13.6 0.0
2 S Prankard (Garth SchoolGar) 13.9 0.0
3 F Thompson (Mitcham AC) 14.1 0.0
4 T Burns (Surrey Beagles) 14.2 0.0
5 H Jarvis (Woking AC) 14.4 0.0
6 T Mould (Guildford&G) 15.7 0.0
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Jenny Rodaway (Epsom & Ewell) 13.9 -0.9
2 K Smith (Mitcham AC) 14.1 -0.9
3 J Cook (DorkingStP) 14.6 -0.9
4 Z Licorish (Epsom & Ewell) 14.9 -0.9
5 Alison Smith (Croydon H) 15.4 -0.9
6 K McCann (Mitcham AC) 15.7 -0.9
Junior Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Annabel Soper (Croydon H) 13.2 +1.1
2 C Cornish (Guildford&G) 13.7 +1.1
3 H Findlay (Mitcham AC) 13.7 +1.1
4 A Purkiss (Mitcham AC) 13.9 +1.1
5 Michelle Steen (Croydon H) 13.9 +1.1
6 M Glendenning (Guildford&G) 14.5 +1.1
Junior Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 A Gregoriou (Sutton&Cheam) 13.5 0.0
2 H Milton (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6 0.0
3 S Prankard (Garth SchoolGar) 13.8 0.0
4 Jenny Rodaway (Epsom & Ewell) 13.8 0.0
5 K Smith (Mitcham AC) 13.9 0.0
6 R Leaper (Mitcham AC) 14.3 0.0
Junior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Annabel Soper (Croydon H) 12.9 -0.8
2 H Findlay (Mitcham AC) 13.7 -0.8
3 A Gregoriou (Sutton&Cheam) 13.7 -0.8
4 C Cornish (Guildford&G) 13.9 -0.8
5 H Milton (Epsom & Ewell) 13.9 -0.8
6 S Prankard (Garth SchoolGar) 14.0 -0.8
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Clare Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 27.6
2 T Bellis (Waverley H) 28.7
3 K Elliott (Epsom & Ewell) 28.9
4 S Prankard (Garth SchoolGar) 29.4
5 F Thompson (Mitcham AC) 29.6
6 A Clarke (Epsom & Ewell) 29.7
7 S Auton (Sutton&Cheam) 29.7
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Annabel Soper (Croydon H) 26.7
2 A Gregoriou (Sutton&Cheam) 28.3
3 A Purkiss (Mitcham AC) 28.5
4 Marie Paynter (Camberley&Dist) 28.9
5 B Millard (Epsom & Ewell) 29.6
6 Z Licorish (Epsom & Ewell) 30.9
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 H Findlay (Mitcham AC) 27.9
2 Jenny Rodaway (Epsom & Ewell) 28.7
3 J Cook (DorkingStP) 29.9
4 H Jarvis (Woking AC) 30.0
5 Alison Smith (Croydon H) 31.5
6 K McCann (Mitcham AC) 31.7
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Nicola Curtis (Woking AC) 28.5
2 J Brown (Mitcham AC) 29.0
3 T Burns (Surrey Beagles) 29.0
4 L Tyler (Epsom & Ewell) 30.1
5 L Wilkins (Epsom & Ewell) 30.1
6 F Conlin (HerculesWimb) 33.7
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Michelle Steen (Croydon H) 28.3
2 R Leaper (Mitcham AC) 28.8
3 C Freitag (Epsom & Ewell) 29.8
4 S Reeve (Epsom & Ewell) 29.9
5 K Gilchrist (HaslemereB) 33.2
6 P Fitzgerald (Mitcham AC) 34.0
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 H Milton (Epsom & Ewell) 27.9
2 S Easton (Croydon H) 29.1
3 S Firth (Guildford&G) 29.1
4 L Russell (Epsom & Ewell) 29.6
5 H Lincoln (Surrey Beagles) 30.1
6 L O'Rourke (Mitcham AC) 30.6
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Clare Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 27.9 0.0
2 A Gregoriou (Sutton&Cheam) 28.4 0.0
3 H Milton (Epsom & Ewell) 28.5 0.0
4 Jenny Rodaway (Epsom & Ewell) 28.5 0.0
5 Nicola Curtis (Woking AC) 28.9 0.0
6 R Leaper (Mitcham AC) 29.0 0.0
7 S Easton (Croydon H) 29.4 0.0
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Annabel Soper (Croydon H) 27.2 +0.3
2 H Findlay (Mitcham AC) 28.2 +0.3
3 Michelle Steen (Croydon H) 28.5 +0.3
4 T Bellis (Waverley H) 28.9 +0.3
5 K Elliott (Epsom & Ewell) 29.0 +0.3
6 J Brown (Mitcham AC) 29.9 +0.3
Junior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Annabel Soper (Croydon H) 26.1 0.0
2 Clare Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 27.4 0.0
3 H Findlay (Mitcham AC) 27.7 0.0
4 A Gregoriou (Sutton&Cheam) 28.5 0.0
5 Michelle Steen (Croydon H) 28.9 0.0
6 H Milton (Epsom & Ewell) 29.0 0.0
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Rona Smith (Croydon H) 2:33.8
2 S Firth (Guildford&G) 2:35.6
3 L O'Rourke (Mitcham AC) 2:41.2
4 N Symes (Camberley&Dist) 2:41.6
5 K Hill (Redhill&Reig) 2:41.7
6 B Davies (HerculesWimb) 2:41.7
7 S Rowland (Epsom & Ewell) 2:46.3
8 A Powell (KES Witley) 2:59.8
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Karen Sutton (Croydon H) 2:24.9
2 A Cluer (Epsom & Ewell) 2:29.4
3 L Radford (HerculesWimb) 2:33.2
4 S King (Surrey Beagles) 2:44.6
5 T Still (Mitcham AC) 2:49.6
6 M McKenna (Mitcham AC) 2:50.2
7 T Corrigan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:50.4
8 C Nunn (Waverley H) 2:56.9
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 L Mayer (Epsom & Ewell) 2:30.2
2 D Macari (Redhill&Reig) 2:34.9
3 S Bullock (Camberley&Dist) 2:38.8
4 C Harris (Mitcham AC) 2:40.8
5 Elizabeth Buss (Croydon H) 2:46.5
6 S Auton (Sutton&Cheam) 2:47.8
7 F Conlin (HerculesWimb) 3:06.0
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Emma Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 2:28.0
2 N Dennis (Surrey Beagles) 2:31.5
3 N Burridge (Sutton&Cheam) 2:40.0
4 A Goddard (DorkingStP) 2:40.4
5 L Tyler (Epsom & Ewell) 2:43.4
6 K Stoker (Croydon H) 2:49.1
7 Louise Brunning (Mitcham AC) 2:58.5
8 R Grist (Mitcham AC) 3:02.5
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 5
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 A Wicks (Sutton&Cheam) 2:28.8
2 E Murray (Mitcham AC) 2:30.0
3 J Clark (Epsom & Ewell) 2:40.0
4 J Hubbard (Woking AC) 2:41.6
5 K Smith (HerculesWimb) 2:48.6
6 L Russell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:58.4
7 S Poulson (RBKingston AC) 3:02.6
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 6
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Cathy Enright (Croydon H) 2:27.9
2 T Gower (Crawley AC) 2:30.8
3 J Cassidy (Mitcham AC) 2:31.4
4 J Stone (Belgrave H) 2:36.9
5 Y Brown (RBKingston AC) 2:38.4
6 K Mathews (Woking AC) 2:48.8
7 C Archer (Epsom & Ewell) 2:50.3
Junior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Karen Sutton (Croydon H) 2:21.3
2 Rona Smith (Croydon H) 2:22.2
3 Emma Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 2:25.0
4 A Cluer (Epsom & Ewell) 2:28.0
5 L Mayer (Epsom & Ewell) 2:30.5
6 A Wicks (Sutton&Cheam) 2:30.9
7 E Murray (Mitcham AC) 2:43.1
8 Cathy Enright (Croydon H) 2:45.1
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Karen Sutton (Croydon H) 4:58.7
2 L Mayer (Epsom & Ewell) 5:01.5
3 Clare Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 5:03.0
4 T Gower (Crawley AC) 5:08.0
5 J Stone (Belgrave H) 5:09.1
6 E Murray (Mitcham AC) 5:11.9
7 N Burridge (Sutton&Cheam) 5:13.1
8 J Hubbard (Woking AC) 5:22.6
9 T Corrigan (Epsom & Ewell) 5:25.4
10 B Davies (HerculesWimb) 5:31.3
11 C Dornan (RBKingston AC) 5:40.4
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Emma Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 4:55.4
2 Cathy Enright (Croydon H) 4:57.4
3 N Dennis (Surrey Beagles) 5:00.0
4 D Macari (Redhill&Reig) 5:10.4
5 L Radford (HerculesWimb) 5:14.7
6 A Goddard (DorkingStP) 5:24.2
7 S Auton (Sutton&Cheam) 5:35.7
8 T Still (Mitcham AC) 5:40.9
9 C Nunn (Waverley H) 5:43.3
10 S Poulson (RBKingston AC) 5:45.6
11 L Raynsford (Woking AC) 6:00.0
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 L Clark (Waverley H) 5:12.0
2 A Wicks (Sutton&Cheam) 5:15.0
3 A Cluer (Epsom & Ewell) 5:17.3
4 D Milligan (Herne Hill H) 5:21.1
5 N Symes (Camberley&Dist) 5:21.3
6 Louise Ionascu (Epsom & Ewell) 5:22.4
7 S King (Surrey Beagles) 5:28.1
8 Y Brown (RBKingston AC) 5:37.6
9 M McKenna (Mitcham AC) 5:44.8
10 K Rawlinson (Mitcham AC) 5:45.7
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Karen Sutton (Croydon H) 4:41.1 CBP
2 Emma Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 4:47.1
3 Cathy Enright (Croydon H) 4:48.5
4 Clare Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 4:53.1
5 N Dennis (Surrey Beagles) 4:55.5
6 L Mayer (Epsom & Ewell) 5:04.7
7 L Clark (Waverley H) 5:06.8
8 A Wicks (Sutton&Cheam) 5:08.7
9 J Stone (Belgrave H) 5:23.2
10 T Gower (Crawley AC) DNS
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Linda Covey (Guildford&G) 12.1
2 T Froud (Woking AC) 13.0
3 J Kear (Sutton&Cheam) 13.6
4 M Elvin (Taun Man S) 13.8
5 L Tyler (Epsom & Ewell) 14.2
6 F Thompson (Mitcham AC) 14.6
7 A Lott (Sutton&Cheam) 14.7
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Julie Roberts (Croydon H) 12.2
2 F Brassington (Sutton&Cheam) 12.9
3 Louise Brunning (Mitcham AC) 12.9
4 Bernice Thomas (Camberley&Dist) 13.3
5 S Hooper (Walton AC) 13.3
6 T Mould (Guildford&G) 13.9
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Linda Covey (Guildford&G) 11.9 -1.5
2 Julie Roberts (Croydon H) 12.0 -1.5
3 F Brassington (Sutton&Cheam) 12.8 -1.5
4 T Froud (Woking AC) 13.1 -1.5
5 J Kear (Sutton&Cheam) 13.6 -1.5
6 Louise Brunning (Mitcham AC) 13.8 -1.5
Junior Ladies 2500 Metres Walk FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Anna Skinner (Surrey Beagles) 14:24.4
2 R Parrott (Belgrave H) 14:40.2
3 P Hoskyns (Camberley&Dist) 15:36.0
4 J Saunders (Woking AC) 15:49.5
5 T Thirlwell (Herne Hill H) 16:25.7
6 M Thirlwell (Herne Hill H) 18:08.1
7 M Pearson (DorkingStP) 18:51.6
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  54.0
2 Mitcham AC  54.5
3 Guildford & Godalming AC  54.7
4 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  55.8
5 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  57.2
6 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B'  60.8
Junior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Lea Haggett (Herne Hill H) 1.55
2 A Fooks (Sutton&Cheam) 1.50
3 Emma Terriere (Croydon H) 1.50
4 J Cook (DorkingStP) 1.45
5 C Archer (Epsom & Ewell) 1.25
6 J Lines (Mitcham AC) 1.25
Junior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Jenny Rodaway (Epsom & Ewell) 4.86
2 Nicola Curtis (Woking AC) 4.81
3 H Milton (Epsom & Ewell) 4.73
4 A Gregoriou (Sutton&Cheam) 4.67
5 K Elliott (Epsom & Ewell) 4.53
6 A Fooks (Sutton&Cheam) 4.47
7 M Cockram (Camberley&Dist) 4.46
8 A Clarke (Epsom & Ewell) 4.40
9 R Hamilton (HerculesWimb) 4.37
10 J Cook (DorkingStP) 4.32
11 J Brown (Mitcham AC) 4.15
12 V Horscroft (Camberley&Dist) 4.12
13 C Freitag (Epsom & Ewell) 4.10
14 T Mould (Guildford&G) 4.04
15 J Elliott (Epsom & Ewell) 3.93
16 C Picaud (Guildford&G) 3.92
17 P Fitzgerald (Mitcham AC) 3.05
Junior Ladies Shot Putt (3.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Zoe Thompson (Herne Hill H) 10.10
2 E Fisher (Camberley&Dist) 9.35
3 E Goode (Woking AC) 9.22
4 C White (Mitcham AC) 7.83
5 F Brassington (Sutton&Cheam) 7.71
6 L Reynolds (Epsom & Ewell) 7.24
7 J Aslen (Epsom & Ewell) 7.03
Junior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Zoe Thompson (Herne Hill H) 30.14
2 Joanne Pearce (Croydon H) 28.60
3 E Goode (Woking AC) 27.44
4 K Smith (Mitcham AC) 23.72
5 E Fisher (Camberley&Dist) 23.30
6 A Wailes (Camberley&Dist) 18.60
Junior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Sharon Bidgood (Croydon H) 30.46
2 Rachael Burton (Croydon H) 25.28
3 A Wailes (Camberley&Dist) 22.98
4 A Grant (Croydon H) 12.50

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.