SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 20 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1985
Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 11.0 -0.1
2 George Sarkodie (Croydon H) 11.1 -0.1
3 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 11.1 -0.1
4 P.Penfold (Mitcham AC) 11.5 -0.1
5 R.Rollock (Mitcham AC) 11.7 -0.1
6 G.Hogan (RBK) 12.2 -0.1
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 22.7
2 George Sarkodie (Croydon H) 23.1
3 P.Penfold (Mitcham AC) 23.7
4 S.Eyre (HaslemereB) 24.7
5 M.Bevan (Redhill&Reig) 24.9
6 S.Froud (Woking AC) 26.5
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 23.6
2 R.Rollock (Mitcham AC) 23.7
3 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 24.0
4 G.Reynolds (Surrey Beagles) 24.8
5 A.McKinlay (KES Witley) 25.9
Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 22.3 0.0
2 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 22.3 0.0
3 George Sarkodie (Croydon H) 22.6 0.0
4 R.Rollock (Mitcham AC) 23.1 0.0
5 P.Penfold (Mitcham AC) 23.1 0.0
6 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 23.6 0.0
Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 J.Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 49.5
2 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 50.4
3 W.Willson (Belgrave H) 50.6
4 I.Richardson (Walton AC) 51.7
5 C.Hogan (RBK) 53.0
6 M.Bexley (HerculesWimb) 55.9
7 K.Malhame (Charthse) 56.6
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 John Booth (Belgrave H) 2:00.7
2 A.Moore (Belgrave H) 2:01.4
3 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 2:01.8
4 A.Frogley (HaslemereB) 2:02.9
5 S.Nash (DorkingStP) 2:04.6
6 M.Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 2:07.1
7 Tim Bailey (South London) 2:12.0
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 T.Pullen (AldershotF&D) 2:03.2
2 J.Quinton (C'wood) 2:05.5
3 R.Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:06.2
4 D.Mears (Camberley&Dist) 2:07.0
5 P.Hunt (Sutton&Cheam) 2:1.5
6 S.Smith (Belgrave H) 2:13.0
7 M.Bexley (HerculesWimb) 2:16.6
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 M.Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.4
2 R.Massey (Camberley&Dist) 2:03.4
3 M.Bangle (Hounslow AC) 2:03.7
4 T.Clarke (HerculesWimb) 2:04.2
5 I.Bush (HaslemereB) 2:06.3
6 N.Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 2:08.6
7 R.Iles (Sutton&Cheam) 2:09.0
Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 1:55.3
2 M.Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 1:55.5
3 T.Pullen (AldershotF&D) 1:55.7
4 A.Moore (Belgrave H) 1:56.6
5 M.Bangle (Hounslow AC) 1:57.4
6 R.Massey (Camberley&Dist) 1:58.6
7 J.Quinton (C'wood) 2:07.8
8 A.Frogley (HaslemereB) 2:10.2
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 T.Pullen (AldershotF&D) 4:04.5
2 David Cowan (Walton AC) 4:05.3
3 S.Denham (Camberley&Dist) 4:06.9
4 P.Rowe (Walton AC) 4:12.0
5 J.Hernandez (StPeters S) 4:13.1
6 M.Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 4:14.7
7 G.Adams (Belgrave H) 4:20.1
8 A.Brennan (unattached) 4:42.5
9 B.Quinnell (Mitcham AC) 4:46.2
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 C.Payne (AldershotF&D) 4:05.0
2 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 4:05.7
3 D.Mears (Camberley&Dist) 4:05.7
4 M.Jones (AldershotF&D) 4:06.1
5 D.Fitzpatrick (Mitcham AC) 4:07.9
6 A.North (Belgrave H) 4:09.4
7 Simon Maynard (Belgrave H) 4:09.9
8 A.Moffatt (AldershotF&D) 4:12.7
9 R.Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:14.7
10 S.Beaumont (Belgrave H) 4:25.2
11 N.Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 4:27.7
Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 C.Payne (AldershotF&D) 3:58.9
2 S.Denham (Camberley&Dist) 4:00.0
3 David Cowan (Walton AC) 4:01.6
4 M.Jones (AldershotF&D) 4:04.2
5 D.Fitzpatrick (Mitcham AC) 4:05.1
6 D.Mears (Camberley&Dist) 4:07.6
7 A.Moffatt (AldershotF&D) 4:07.8
8 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 4:08.0
9 Simon Maynard (Belgrave H) 4:08.3
10 P.Rowe (Walton AC) 4:08.7
11 A.North (Belgrave H) 4:08.7
Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 8:49.1
2 C.Payne (AldershotF&D) 8:57.6
3 A.North (Belgrave H) 9:01.0
4 D.Mears (Camberley&Dist) 9:04.3
5 S.Denham (Camberley&Dist) 9:07.9
6 T.Pullen (AldershotF&D) 9:10.3
7 N.Ashwood (HaslemereB) 9:28.7
8 M.Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 9:31.4
9 D.Fitzpatrick (Mitcham AC) 9:37.1
10 Andrew Bate (Herne Hill H) 9:38.4
11 J.Hernandez (StPeters S) 10:05.3
12 D.Holdway (South London) 10:17.6
13 P.Gildea (South London) 10:22.0
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 David Cowan (Walton AC) 6:00.0
2 M.Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 6:10.4
3 S.Denham (Camberley&Dist) 6:14.2
4 Simon Maynard (Belgrave H) 6:26.2
5 D.Mears (Camberley&Dist) 6:30.6
6 N.Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 6:35.7
7 S.Nash (DorkingStP) 6:36.2
8 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 6:37.0
9 P.Rowe (Walton AC) 6:39.1
10 R.Massey (Camberley&Dist) 7:03.6
Junior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 R. B. of Kingston AC  46.4
2 Charterhouse School  49.2
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Andrew Hutchinson (HerculesWimb) 2.11 CBP
2 Chris Cornwell (Belgrave H) 1.92
3 D.Hunt (Woking AC) 1.86
4 J.Woodward (KES Witley) 1.80
5 A.Shepherd (Surrey Beagles) 1.65
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Ian Tullett (Woking AC) 3.80
2 M.Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 3.70
3 Howard Gooderham (Waverley H) 3.70
4 Andrew Moore (Woking AC) 3.40
5 = A.Gooderham (Waverley H) 2.90
5 = Russell Jones (Epsom & Ewell) 2.90
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Bryan Clasby (Mitcham AC) 6.85
2 R.Nugent (Belgrave H) 6.16
3 K.Monohan (Redhill&Reig) 5.94
4 M.Adams (KCS Wimb) 5.49
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 M.Poulson (RBK) 12.76
2 A.Frogley (HaslemereB) 11.88
Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 14.87 CBP
2 Jonathon Gleed (WLHS) 12.22
3 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 11.36
4 L.Chromniak (Guildford&G) 10.17
Junior Men Discus (1.75kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 43.74
2 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 43.44
3 Jonathon Gleed (WLHS) 39.72
4 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 36.62
5 G.Reynolds (Surrey Beagles) 35.00
6 P.Carling (KES Witley) 33.52
Junior Men Hammer (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 57.10 CBP
2 Jonathon Gleed (WLHS) 48.18
3 Steven Sammut (Guildford&G) 45.24
4 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 39.88
5 L.Chromniak (Guildford&G) 26.04
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Anil Karpal (Croydon H) 49.48
2 P.Cole (RBK) 41.82
3 D.Hunt (Woking AC) 39.12
4 P.Fraser (Epsom & Ewell) 38.98
5 S.Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 36.44

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.