SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 20 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1985
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 G.Warr (Belgrave H) 11.7 -3.5
2 R.Huggins (Epsom & Ewell) 12.3 -3.5
3 G.Fooks (Sutton&Cheam) 12.6 -3.5
4 M.Severs (Walton AC) 12.8 -3.5
5 Anthony Tilney (Epsom & Ewell) 12.9 -3.5
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Ray Burke (Croydon H) 11.7 -2.7
2 C.Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 12.4 -2.7
3 J.Bayliss (Croydon H) 12.9 -2.7
4 W.Straker (Mitcham AC) 12.9 -2.7
5 R.Van den Boom (Woking AC) 13.2 -2.7
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 M.Dooley (Belgrave H) 11.9 -1.7
2 David Bayliss (Hounslow AC) 12.0 -2.7
3 A.Lowe (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2 -2.7
4 G.Bunyan (Woking AC) 12.8 -2.7
5 L.Gerrie (Mitcham AC) 12.9 -2.7
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Ray Burke (Croydon H) 11.2 0.0 CBP
2 G.Warr (Belgrave H) 11.5 0.0
3 M.Dooley (Belgrave H) 11.8 0.0
4 David Bayliss (Hounslow AC) 11.9 0.0
5 R.Huggins (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9 0.0
6 C.Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 12.4 0.0
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 G.Warr (Belgrave H) 23.6
2 C.Gardner (Belgrave H) 24.1
3 A.Lowe (Epsom & Ewell) 24.4
4 G.Fooks (Sutton&Cheam) 25.3
5 L.Gerrie (Mitcham AC) 26.0
6 R.Bolton (Woking AC) 26.6
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Ray Burke (Croydon H) 23.2
2 M.Harvey (E Grinstead) 24.1
3 R.Huggins (Epsom & Ewell) 24.5
4 M.Severs (Walton AC) 24.9
5 W.Straker (Mitcham AC) 26.0
6 J.Bayliss (Croydon H) 26.2
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Paul Roberts (Mitcham AC) 23.8
2 M.Dooley (Belgrave H) 24.3
3 P.Worbey (Garth School) 24.7
4 Anthony Tilney (Epsom & Ewell) 25.7
5 R.Van Den Boom (Woking AC) 26.4
6 W.Davis (KES Witley) 27.1
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Ray Burke (Croydon H) 23.1 +0.1
2 G.Warr (Belgrave H) 23.1 +0.1
3 M.Dooley (HerculesWimb) 24.0 +0.1
4 M.Harvey (E Grinstead) 38.7 +0.1
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 H.Greenidge (Mitcham AC) 54.3
2 S.Frogley (HaslemereB) 54.5
3 Anthony Tilney (Epsom & Ewell) 56.3
4 R.Bolton (Woking AC) 59.5
5 W.Davis (KES Witley) 68.4
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Paul Roberts (Mitcham AC) 53.8
2 D.Scott (Epsom & Ewell) 56.8
3 D.Kelley (Herne Hill H) 58.8
4 R.Clasby (HerculesWimb) 60.6
5 J.Randall (RBK) 61.6
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 G.Tiernan (Belgrave H) 54.6
2 M.Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 51.9
3 S.Brett (Epsom & Ewell) 58.1
4 R.Phillips (KES Witley) 60.5
5 G.Baverstock (RBK) 61.5
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 4
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 C.Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 54.7
2 M.Stephens (Guildford&G) 55.4
3 P.Grimes (Woking AC) 58.3
4 K.Ryan (DorkingStP) 61.7
5 S.Davey (HerculesWimb) 66.9
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Paul Roberts (Mitcham AC) 51.9
2 C.Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 53.6
3 H.Greenidge (Mitcham AC) 54.0
4 G.Tiernan (Belgrave H) 54.6
5 M.Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 54.9
6 S.Frogley (HaslemereB) 55.0
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Paul Roberts (Mitcham AC) 2:03.4
2 H.Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:04.5
3 D.Collins (Sutton&Cheam) 2:05.7
4 G.Clark (DorkingStP) 2:06.1
5 J.Hadden (HaslemereB) 2:08.8
6 C.Batterbury (Mitcham AC) 2:17.4
7 R.Phillips (KES Witley) 2:21.9
8 S.Corns (Walton AC) 2:23.5
9 M.Smith (Belgrave H) 2:28.4
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 M.Morley (HerculesWimb) 2:04.9
2 S.Frogley (HaslemereB) 2:07.2
3 C.Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 2:07.4
4 S.Rayner (Mitcham AC) 2:08.1
5 D.Bromley (Thomas More S) 2:08.6
6 A.Woolfe (KES Witley) 2:08.7
7 G.Baverstock (RBK) 2:15.5
8 I.Campbell (Mitcham AC) 2:17.1
9 M.Cassuto (Epsom & Ewell) 2:26.8
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 N.Bellis (Waverley H) 2:03.5
2 D.Kelley (Herne Hill H) 2:04.2
3 D.Scott (Epsom & Ewell) 2:04.8
4 Barry Dunn (Mitcham AC) 2:05.4
5 J.Holt (Mitcham AC) 2:13.0
6 P.Bexley (HerculesWimb) 2:16.5
7 A.Slights (Reigate Priory) 2:27.6
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 M.Morley (HerculesWimb) 2:01.4
2 H.Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:02.6
3 D.Scott (Epsom & Ewell) 2:03.2
4 N.Bellis (Waverley H) 2:04.0
5 C.Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 2:04.7
6 Paul Roberts (Mitcham AC) 2:05.5
7 S.Frogley (HaslemereB) 2:07.1
8 D.Collins (Sutton&Cheam) 2:07.8
9 D.Kelley (Herne Hill H) 2:08.8
10 Barry Dunn (Mitcham AC) 2:13.8
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 D.Tingle (HerculesWimb) 4:16.4
2 P.Barry (Mitcham AC) 4:17.1
3 N.Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 4:18.0
4 J.Drewett (Mitcham AC) 4:20.6
5 A.Monro (Ranelagh H) 4:24.9
6 D.Kelley (Herne Hill H) 4:28.0
7 J.Holt (Mitcham AC) 4:31.5
8 S.Puddy (Herne Hill H) 4:38.7
9 A.Levy (Herne Hill H) 4:44.7
10 Ron Harris (Croydon H) 4:50.2
11 M.Cassuto (Epsom & Ewell) 5:08.3
12 D.McCarthy (Belgrave H) 5:11.0
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 G.Tiernan (Belgrave H) 4:11.5
2 G.Atkinson (Herne Hill H) 4:13.0
3 H.Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 4:16.2
4 D.Collins (Sutton&Cheam) 4:20.8
5 G.McGurren (Belgrave H) 4:24.7
6 R.Powell (KES Witley) 4:31.7
7 S.Beardsell (DorkingStP) 4:31.9
8 Mathew Grant (Herne Hill H) 4:38.6
9 I.Campbell (Mitcham AC) 4:40.2
10 P.Darby (KES Witley) 4:44.3
11 M.Bloomfield (Woking AC) 5:01.5
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Justin Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 4:17.4
2 Jonathan Dennis (Camberley&Dist) 4:21.1
3 N.Bellis (Waverley H) 4:22.3
4 W.Ward (Belgrave H) 4:23.2
5 D.Scott (Epsom & Ewell) 4:23.7
6 J.Barry (Mitcham AC) 4:26.7
7 I.Boxall (HaslemereB) 4:27.1
8 S.Webster (Belgrave H) 4:32.1
9 Barry Dunn (Mitcham AC) 4:33.3
10 G.Clark (DorkingStP) 4:33.9
11 C.Batterbury (Mitcham AC) 4:45.3
12 S.Corns (Walton AC) 5:04.6
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 G Tiernan (Belgrave H) 4:05.3
2 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 4:09.2
3 Jonathan Dennis (Camberley&Dist) 4:10.0
4 J Drewett (Mitcham AC) 4:11.0
5 G Atkinson (Herne Hill H) 4:11.8
6 H Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 4:15.8
7 D Tingle (HerculesWimb) 4:17.5
8 P Barry (Mitcham AC) 4:17.6
9 Justin Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 4:19.5
10 W Ward (Belgrave H) 4:27.3
11 D Collins (Sutton&Cheam) 4:30.5
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Justin Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 9:22.2
2 N.Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 9:22.5
3 Jonathan Dennis (Camberley&Dist) 9:25.6
4 M.Kinane (Belgrave H) 9:33.4
5 J.Barry (Mitcham AC) 9:36.4
6 B.Gildea (South London) 9:47.2
7 I.Campbell (Mitcham AC) 10:05.6
8 D.Collins (Sutton&Cheam) 10:07.0
9 Barry Dunn (Mitcham AC) 10:08.2
10 G.Clark (DorkingStP) 10:14.2
11 Mathew Grant (Herne Hill H) 10:26.5
12 Michael Treadwell (Sutton&Cheam) 10:27.7
13 S.Beardsall (DorkingStP) 10:31.1
14 P.Bexley (HerculesWimb) 10:33.7
15 D.Varga (South London) 10:35.5
16 R.Powell (KES Witley) 10:54.6
17 R.Goodfellow (South London) 11:07.7
18 M.Smith (Belgrave H) 11:21.4
19 A.Horton (Belgrave H) 11:26.4
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 C.Gardner (Belgrave H) 14.6 -2.9
2 Richard Sexton (Croydon H) 15.4 -2.9
3 J.Watkins (KCS Wimb) 15.4 -2.9
4 T.Kidd (HerculesWimb) 16.4 -2.9
Youths 400 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Robert Taylor (Woking AC) 61.0
2 David Morrish (Trinity S) 63.2
Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 J.Barry (Mitcham AC) 4:41.0
2 N.Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 4:45.5
3 B.Gildea (South London) 4:46.3
4 I.Boxall (HaslemereB) 4:52.0
5 Justin Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 4:55.0
6 D.Kelley (Herne Hill H) 5:03.7
7 C.Batterbury (Mitcham AC) 5:07.5
8 Joadie Millott (Croydon H) 5:08.2
9 Barry Dunn (Mitcham AC) 5:09.0
Youths 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Belgrave Harriers  45.1
2 Croydon Harriers  46.3
3 Garth School 'A'  48.5
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC  48.6
5 Garth School 'B'  50.7
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 I.Woodward (KES Witley) 1.75
2 Robert Taylor (Woking AC) 1.70
3 = Craig Timmings (Walton AC) 1.70
3 = T.Weatherill (KES Witley) 1.70
5 K.Ryan (DorkingStP) 1.65
6 J.Grant (KES Witley) 1.60
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 27 April)
1 Ian Tullett (Woking AC) 4.10 CBP
2 Andrew Moore (Woking AC) 3.60
3 Russell Jones (Epsom & Ewell) 3.20
4 S.More (Woking AC) 2.80
5 Craig Timmings (Walton AC) 2.50
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Festus Ogwuda (Belgrave H) 6.43
2 Craig Timmings (Walton AC) 6.05
3 Stephen Gordon (South London) 5.78
4 Y.Bhatti (HerculesWimb) 5.65
5 A.Griffin (Epsom & Ewell) 5.57
6 J.Staples (Sutton&Cheam) 5.48
7 G.Fooks (Sutton&Cheam) 5.36
8 J.Bayliss (Croydon H) 5.24
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 28 April)
1 Stephen Gordon (South London) 12.48
2 A.Griffin (Epsom & Ewell) 11.88
3 D.Flint (Garth School) 11.52
Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Jonathon Gleed (WLHS) 14.47
2 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 13.53
3 C.Rabley (KES Witley) 11.79
4 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 11.65
5 Gavin Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 10.34
6 Steven Simmonds (Sutton&Cheam) 9.85
7 J.Staples (Sutton&Cheam) 9.17
8 R.Manning (Woking AC) 8.88
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 45.84 CBP
2 Jonathon Gleed (WLHS) 42.20
3 Steven Simmonds (Sutton&Cheam) 36.92
4 C.Bathistessa (Thomas More S) 33.20
5 Gavin Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 32.70
6 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 32.22
7 J.Burton (KES Witley) 31.22
8 C.Rabley (KES Witley) 26.68
9 R.Manning (Woking AC) 24.70
10 C.Rooth (KES Witley) 21.56
Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 61.74 CBP
2 Jonathon Gleed (WLHS) 56.54
3 Gavin Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 44.06
4 Steven Simmonds (Sutton&Cheam) 33.96
5 Y.Bhatti (HerculesWimb) 32.06
6 M.Rodger (Walton AC) 24.86
7 D.Terry (RBK) 17.20
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 K.Rehill (Mitcham AC) 48.00
2 N.Hourhan (Woking AC) 43.08
3 T.Andrews (KCS Wimb) 39.90
4 M.Kellow (KES Witley) 39.28
5 J.Staples (Sutton&Cheam) 30.90
6 B.Brown (Garth School) 28.42
7 L.Eatenton (RBK) 28.02

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.