SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 20 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1986
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Mike Powell (ShaftesburyH) 10.9 +1.9
2 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 11.2 +1.9
3 M Bazire (Belgrave H) 11.3 +1.9
4 L Massy (Herne Hill H) 11.5 +1.9
5 D Stevens (Herne Hill H) 11.6 +1.9
6 C Rees (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9 +1.9
7 A Birch (Camberley&Dist) 13.0 +1.9
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Paul Miller (HerculesWimb) 11.1 +1.6
2 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 11.2 +1.6
3 K Bell (Herne Hill H) 11.2 +1.6
4 D Campbell (ShaftesburyH) 11.4 +1.6
5 T Carnegie (Kingston & Poly) 11.4 +1.6
6 G Pond (Herne Hill H) 12.2 +1.6
7 P Mills (Epsom & Ewell) 12.3 +1.6
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Mike Powell (ShaftesburyH) 10.7 +3.6 CBP
2 Paul Miller (HerculesWimb) 11.0 +3.6
3 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 11.0 +3.6
4 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 11.2 +3.6
5 M Bazire (Belgrave H) 11.2 +3.6
6 K Bell (Herne Hill H) 11.4 +3.6
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Mike Powell (ShaftesburyH) 22.1 +0.4
2 K Bell (Herne Hill H) 23.0 +0.4
3 M Jackson (S&E) 23.3 +0.4
4 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham&Sutt) 23.3 +0.4
5 G Pond (Herne Hill H) 24.6 +0.4
6 P Mills (Epsom & Ewell) 24.6 +0.4
7 A Birch (Camberley&Dist) 26.3 +0.4
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 22.8 +0.3
2 L Massy (Herne Hill H) 23.1 +0.3
3 D Campbell (ShaftesburyH) 23.2 +0.3
4 D Stevens (Herne Hill H) 23.2 +0.3
5 T Carnegie (Kingston & Poly) 24.0 +0.3
6 C Rees (Epsom & Ewell) 24.5 +0.3
7 P Parish (Herne Hill H) 25.4 +0.3
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Mike Powell (ShaftesburyH) 21.6 +4.6
2 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 22.2 +4.6
3 K Bell (Herne Hill H) 22.7 +4.6
4 M Jackson (Soton&East) 22.8 +4.6
5 L Massy (Herne Hill H) 22.8 +4.6
6 D Campbell (ShaftesburyH) 23.1 +4.6
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Michael Alleyne (Belgrave H) 51.1
2 Philip A Young (HerculesWimb) 52.3
3 K Green (HerculesWimb) 53.4
4 N Branch (Guildford&G) 53.6
5 M Quinlan (Mitcham&Sutt) 56.6
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Bolaji Odunsi (Croydon H) 51.4
2 M Jackson (S&E) 51.4
3 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 54.2
4 M Johnson (HerculesWimb) 54.8
5 M Leeson (HerculesWimb) 55.4
6 P Mills (Epsom & Ewell) 56.5
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Q Warren (Epsom & Ewell) 51.3
2 A Mitchell (Woking AC) 52.1
3 A Paton (Belgrave H) 52.9
4 D Thorne (Mitcham&Sutt) 55.0
5 A Wigley (Mitcham&Sutt) 55.0
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Bolaji Odunsi (Croydon H) 49.3
2 Michael Alleyne (Belgrave H) 49.3
3 A Mitchell (Woking AC) 50.3
4 M Jackson (S&E) 50.8
5 Philip A Young (HerculesWimb) 51.1
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 1:54.7
2 Ian Wright (Croydon H) 1:55.6
3 P Walker (Belgrave H) 1:56.9
4 M Nelson (HerculesWimb) 1:57.5
5 A Paton (Belgrave H) 2:00.6
6 Clive Mongan (South London) 2:01.7
7 D Fitzpatrick (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:02.8
8 John Watts (AldershotF&D) 2:05.8
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 1:53.7
2 R O'Hara (Belgrave H) 1:54.5
3 A Reilly (Boxhill) 1:56.9
4 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 1:57.1
5 D Thorne (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:04.5
6 D Mears (Camberley&Dist) 2:07.9
7 R Hallam (unattached) 2:11.0
8 S Chambers (Woking AC) 2:12.1
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Mark Hunter (Croydon H) 1:54.6
2 S Henfrey (Wirral) 1:57.8
3 Ian Grant (Croydon H) 2:00.3
4 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 2:00.5
5 A Gayton (Belgrave H) 2:00.6
6 M Leeson (HerculesWimb) 2:04.6
7 A Wigley (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:07.9
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Aaron Reader (South London) 1:57.6
2 C Smith (South London) 1:58.2
3 C Chuter (Belgrave H) 1:59.2
4 John Warren (Belgrave H) 1:59.6
5 J Mallett (Woking AC) 2:01.4
6 J Starkey (Camberley&Dist) 2:03.9
7 M Quinlan (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:11.6
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 1:48.1 CBP
2 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 1:52.2
3 Mark Hunter (Croydon H) 1:53.3
4 R O'Hara (Belgrave H) 1:53.9
5 P Walker (Belgrave H) 1:54.7
6 A Reilly (Boxhill) 1:55.8
7 Aaron Reader (South London) 1:56.6
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 3:53.8
2 Lawrence Marsh (South London) 3:55.7
3 David Hayes (Herne Hill H) 3:55.7
4 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 3:55.9
5 A Reilly (Boxhill) 3:56.9
6 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 3:58.8
7 J Alcock (Boxhill) 4:04.0
8 M Page (Woking AC) 4:05.4
9 Clive Mongan (South London) 4:12.4
10 D Pomfret (HerculesWimb) 4:17.0
11 Peter Yarlett (Croydon H) 4:19.9
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 3:54.8
2 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 3:55.9
3 Kenneth Penney (Croydon H) 3:56.0
4 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 3:56.3
5 M Larche (HerculesWimb) 3:57.5
6 R Tweddle (Boxhill) 4:06.5
7 John Warren (Belgrave H) 4:11.2
8 A Gayton (Belgrave H) 4:16.8
9 A Dippie (Woking AC) 4:22.6
10 S Chambers (Woking AC) 4:34.4
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Barnaby Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:00.2
2 Michael Rezin (AldershotF&D) 4:01.6
3 Richard McDonnell (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:01.8
4 R O'Hara (Belgrave H) 4:02.3
5 Richard Gooderham (Waverley H) 4:03.7
6 Andy North (Belgrave H) 4:08.5
7 J Mallett (Woking AC) 4:10.5
8 Ian Statter (Croydon H) 4:12.4
9 J Starkey (Camberley&Dist) 4:20.0
10 Fred Green (HerculesWimb) 4:25.4
11 M Chambers (AldershotF&D) 4:46.0
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 3:45.7 CBP
2 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 3:47.8
3 Richard McDonnell (Mitcham&Sutt) 3:51.2
4 David Hayes (Herne Hill H) 3:51.8
5 Barnaby Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 3:53.2
6 Lawrence Marsh (South London) 3:54.7
7 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 3:55.1
8 A Reilly (Boxhill) 3:57.8
9 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 3:58.5
10 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 4:12.3
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 14:26.5
2 Ollie Foote (Belgrave H) 14:33.4
3 Ian Lamplough (Boxhill) 14:40.8
4 Ian Logan (AldershotF&D) 14:42.9
5 D North (Belgrave H) 14:48.1
6 M Page (Woking AC) 14:49.3
7 Gary Ribbons (Boxhill) 14:54.6
8 F Ward (Belgrave H) 15:19.6
9 Stephen Warzee (Guildford&G) 15:27.7
10 M Bizio (Belgrave H) 15:41.6
11 S Crawte (AldershotF&D) 15:44.2
12 G Small (Guildford&G) 15:46.8
13 A Dippie (Woking AC) 15:50.6
14 J Starkey (Camberley&Dist) 16:22.5
15 M Quinlan (Mitcham&Sutt) 17:12.7
16 D Jenkins (London AC) 17:29.8
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 27 April)
1 Ian Lamplough (Boxhill) 30:26.9
2 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 30:34.1
3 Ollie Foote (Belgrave H) 31:23.2
4 F Ward (Belgrave H) 31:28.5
5 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 31:33.1
6 M Bizio (Belgrave H) 32:16.5
7 S Crawte (AldershotF&D) 32:18.7
8 Robin Dickson (Croydon H) 32:50.9
9 C Moulton (HerculesWimb) 32:58.8
10 R Aitcheson (South London) 38:37.4
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Trevor Whittle (ShaftesburyH) 16.2w (+2.25)
2 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 16.6w (+2.25)
3 K Clarke (Hounslow AC) 16.6w (+2.25)
4 S Donnelly (unattached) 17.1w (+2.25)
5 M Quinlan (Mitcham&Sutt) 19.5w (+2.25)
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 27 April)
1 Maurice Evans (ShaftesburyH) 54.0
2 Keith Andrew (HerculesWimb) 55.2
3 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 56.8
4 K Clarke (Hounslow AC) 58.3
5 N Branch (Guildford&G) 58.3
6 D Fabb (Woking AC) 60.7
7 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 61.3
8 D Griffiths (South London) 69.9
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 26 April)
1 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 8:57.6 CBP
2 Jeremy Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 9:06.1
3 Gordon Russell (Boxhill) 9:11.8
4 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 9:25.7
5 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 9:50.8
6 Ian Statter (Croydon H) 9:52.8
7 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 9:54.5
8 M Bizio (Belgrave H) 9:55.7
9 J Starkey (Camberley&Dist) 10:16.3
10 R Charles (Epsom & Ewell) 10:36.6
11 Michael Fidler (Croydon H) 10:47.0
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 26 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  42.2 CBP
2 Belgrave Harriers  42.6
3 Mitcham & Sutton AC  42.7
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC  42.8
5 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  42.9
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 26 April)
1 Belgrave Harriers 'A'  3:17.6 CBP
2 Croydon Harriers  3:17.8
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC  3:22.2
4 Woking AC  3:22.8
5 Belgrave Harriers 'B'  3:22.9
6 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  3:30.4
7 Belgrave Harriers 'C'  3:35.0
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Trevor Whittle (ShaftesburyH) 2.05
2 Warren Caswell (Epsom & Ewell) 2.00
3 Alan K Breden (Met PoliceAC) 1.95
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 26 April)
1 Richard Hooper (Wolv&Bilston) 4.15
2 Russell Jones (JM) (Epsom & Ewell) 3.40
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 7.28
2 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 7.18
3 Scott Wyld (Herne Hill H) 6.72
4 Alan K Breden (Met PoliceAC) 6.21
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 26 April)
1 Joe Allison (South London) 15.40
2 Derek Browne (Belgrave H) 14.45
3 Alan Laifa (Croydon H) 14.12
4 J Druce (Belgrave H) 12.92
5 John Vernon (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.88
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Clayton Turner (JM) (Crawley AC) 14.53
2 Abi Ekoku (Belgrave H) 14.49
3 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 13.61
4 Peter Sutton (Epsom & Ewell) 13.10
5 Robert Hacker (Guildford&G) 12.76
6 John Moreland (Highgate H) 12.36
7 Michael Small (Belgrave H) 12.15
8 M Rolph (Walton AC) 12.07
9 Alan Staerck (Kingston & Poly) 11.29
10 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 10.64
11 M Mayo (Kingston & Poly) 10.05
12 R Shrubb (Kingston & Poly) 10.00
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Kenneth Onuaguluchi (Belgrave H) 56.68 CBP
2 Abi Ekoku (Belgrave H) 50.84
3 Peter Sutton (Epsom & Ewell) 45.62
4 John Moreland (Highgate H) 44.90
5 Michael Small (Belgrave H) 43.50
6 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 39.20
7 M Rolph (Walton AC) 37.66
8 M Mayo (Kingston & Poly) 33.60
9 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 31.94
10 Alan Staerck (Kingston & Poly) 31.16
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Gareth Cook (JM) (Mitcham&Sutt) 53.08
2 Michael Small (Belgrave H) 49.98
3 Christopher Smale (Mitcham&Sutt) 49.24
4 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 48.74
5 Chris King (Croydon H) 43.82
6 Alan Staerck (Kingston & Poly) 40.00
7 Andrew Vermes (Croydon H) 18.80
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
7 Wade Poulson (Kingston & Poly) 47.80
8 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 47.22
9 David Twerdochlib (Hounslow AC) 45.28
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Ian Peddie (Hounslow AC) 59.70
2 Kevin Sheppard (Walton AC) 55.62
3 M Rolph (Walton AC) 54.16
4 Matthew Stone (Mitcham&Sutt) 51.08
5 P Toms (Mitcham&Sutt) 48.66
6 D Shepherd (Walton AC) 48.16
10 P Gray (Kingston & Poly) 43.40
11 P Cole (Kingston & Poly) 38.24

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.