SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 16 September 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1989
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.0 (+0.33)
2 S Pickup (Guildford&G) 13.2 (+0.33)
3 R Clarke (Woking AC) 13.6 (+0.33)
4 T Mansfield (Croydon H) 13.7 (+0.33)
5 J Pattinson (Guildford&G) 13.7 (+0.33)
6 D Parsons (Redhill&SyB) 14.6 (+0.33)
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 P Hargreaves (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.8 +2.7
2 Iain Morrison (Camberley&Dist) 12.9 +2.7
3 David Waterston (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.6 +2.7
4 N Monk (DorkingStP) 13.8 +2.7
5 M Molyneux (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.9 +2.7
6 Stephen Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 13.9 +2.7
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 J Dale (Ranelagh H) 12.4 (+1.19)
2 M Reynolds (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.0 (+1.19)
3 D Brown (Guildford&G) 13.4 (+1.19)
4 J Winter (Holland&Oxted) 13.7 (+1.19)
5 D Russell (DorkingStP) 14.0 (+1.19)
6 M Shaw (Herne Hill H) 14.1 (+1.19)
7 R Muckle (Epsom & Ewell) 14.9 (+1.19)
Boys 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 J Dale (Ranelagh H) 12.3 (+1.07)
2 Iain Morrison (Camberley&Dist) 12.8 (+1.07)
3 M Reynolds (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.0 (+1.07)
4 D Brown (Guildford&G) 13.2 (+1.07)
5 David Waterston (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.4 (+1.07)
6 J Winter (Holland&Oxted) 13.8 (+1.07)
Boys 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 P Hargreaves (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.8 (-0.58)
2 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.0 (-0.58)
3 S Pickup (Guildford&G) 13.1 (-0.58)
4 R Clarke (Woking AC) 13.6 (-0.58)
5 T Mansfield (Croydon H) 13.7 (-0.58)
6 N Mond (DorkingStP) 13.7 (-0.58)
Boys 100 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 J Dale (Ranelagh H) 12.1 +0.7
2 Iain Morrison (Camberley&Dist) 12.5 +0.7
3 P Hargreaves (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.7 +0.7
4 M Reynolds (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.7 +0.7
5 S Pickup (Guildford&G) 12.9 +0.7
6 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.0 +0.7
7 D Brown (Guildford&G) 13.2 +0.7
8 R Clarke (Woking AC) 13.4 +0.7
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 J Dale (Ranelagh H) 24.8 (+0.37)
2 A Ellis (Mitcham&Sutt) 25.5 (+0.37)
3 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.5 (+0.37)
4 D Brown (Guildford&G) 27.2 (+0.37)
5 Stephen Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 28.0 (+0.37)
6 David Waterston (Mitcham&Sutt) 28.0 (+0.37)
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Iain Morrison (Camberley&Dist) 25.8 (+1.87)
2 S Pickup (Guildford&G) 26.6 (+1.87)
3 D Whitehall (Arch Lanf) 26.8 (+1.87)
4 J Winter (Holland&Oxted) 27.6 (+1.87)
5 S Hickland (Mitcham&Sutt) 28.2 (+1.87)
6 L Gilles (Croydon H) 30.5 (+1.87)
7 J Hay (Epsom & Ewell) 30.5 (+1.87)
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 M Reynolds (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.2 (+0.43)
2 H Syal (Trinity S) 27.1 (+0.43)
3 N Monk (DorkingStP) 27.8 (+0.43)
4 J Pattinson (Guildford&G) 28.0 (+0.43)
5 T Mansfield (Croydon H) 28.1 (+0.43)
6 D Parsons (Redhill&SyB) 29.9 (+0.43)
7 R Muckle (Epsom & Ewell) 30.0 (+0.43)
Boys 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 J Dale (Ranelagh H) 25.2 (+0.32)
2 Iain Morrison (Camberley&Dist) 25.8 (+0.32)
3 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.4 (+0.32)
4 D Whitehall (Arch Lanf) 26.9 (+0.32)
5 D Brown (Guildford&G) 27.0 (+0.32)
6 N Monk (DorkingStP) 28.2 (+0.32)
Boys 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 A Ellis (Mitcham&Sutt) 25.8 (+0.55)
2 M Reynolds (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.0 (+0.55)
3 H Syal (Trinity S) 26.3 (+0.55)
4 S Pickup (Guildford&G) 26.5 (+0.55)
5 J Winter (Holland&Oxted) 27.6 (+0.55)
6 J Pattinson (Guildford&G) 27.8 (+0.55)
Boys 200 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 J Tale (Ranelagh H) 24.6 (-0.32)
2 M Reynolds (Mitcham&Sutt) 25.1 (-0.32)
3 A Ellis (Mitcham&Sutt) 25.2 (-0.32)
4 Iain Morrison (Camberley&Dist) 25.8 (-0.32)
5 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.3 (-0.32)
6 H Syal (Trinity S) 26.4 (-0.32)
7 S Pickup (Guildford&G) 26.8 (-0.32)
8 D Whitehall (Arch Lanf) 28.3 (-0.32)
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 23 April)
1 P Hargreaves (Mitcham&Sutt) 57.3
2 J de Ridder (Woking AC) 58.1
3 S Booth (Belgrave H) 59.8
4 Daniel Khan (Croydon H) 60.0
5 M Hinde (Guildford&G) 63.0
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 23 April)
1 M Reynolds (Mitcham&Sutt) 56.1
2 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 58.3
3 J Dale (Ranelagh H) 59.7
4 S Pickup (Guildford&G) 62.2
5 D Russell (DorkingStP) 64.2
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Woking, 23 April)
1 A Ellis (Mitcham&Sutt) 57.3
2 E Clark (Mitcham&Sutt) 60.5
3 Peter Foster (HaslemereB) 61.7
4 Stephen Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 64.2
Boys 400 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 M Reynolds (Mitcham&Sutt) 56.3
2 J Dale (Ranelagh H) 56.8
3 A Ellis (Mitcham&Sutt) 57.1
4 P Hargreaves (Mitcham&Sutt) 58.0
5 J de Ridder (Woking AC) 59.4
6 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 60.0
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 K Hobbs (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:13.0
2 Daniel Khan (Croydon H) 2:14.8
3 Craig Holder (Woking AC) 2:17.6
4 A Ellis (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:18.0
5 I Murray (HorshamBSH) 2:20.0
6 M Brady (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:21.6
7 Robert Still (Trinity S) 2:22.0
8 M Hinde (Guildford&G) 2:22.3
9 A Brooks (DorkingStP) 2:22.3
10 D Taylor (Reigate Priory) 2:44.2
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 S Donovan (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:17.2
2 R Rutt (Epsom & Ewell) 2:18.2
3 P Robson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:19.9
4 E Key (KES Witley) 2:22.7
5 A Taylor (Reigate Priory) 2:23.8
6 A Grosvenor (Ranelagh H) 2:24.3
7 Ian Aarons (Croydon H) 2:24.9
8 Steven Newman (Croydon H) 2:25.5
9 M Larch (Woking AC) 2:31.5
10 B Mellick (Chess&Book) 2:36.3
11 S Schofield (Woking AC) 2:41.8
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 C Willsher (Croydon H) 2:12.3
2 Bruno Witchalls (Chess&Book) 2:13.6
3 R Hamshar (Epsom & Ewell) 2:16.0
4 D Getting (Ewell Cast) 2:16.5
5 S Booth (Belgrave H) 2:19.5
6 S Walker (Chess&Book) 2:20.5
7 S Hickland (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:23.1
8 J Bhanu (Arch Lanf) 2:26.3
9 J Rose (DorkingStP) 2:27.6
10 D Shipley (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:29.4
11 J Hay (Epsom & Ewell) 2:40.9
Boys 800 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 S Donovan (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:07.3
2 K Hobbs (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:09.0
3 Bruno Witchalls (Chess&Book) 2:09.3
4 C Willsher (Croydon H) 2:12.0
5 R Rutt (Epsom & Ewell) 2:13.3
6 Daniel Khan (Croydon H) 2:13.4
7 A Ellis (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:15.6
8 D Getting (Ewell Cast) 2:16.1
9 R Hamshar (Epsom & Ewell) 2:16.1
10 Craig Holder (Woking AC) 2:16.3
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 22 April)
1 S Donovan (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:35.9
2 Bruno Witchalls (Chess&Book) 4:36.9
3 R Rutt (Epsom & Ewell) 4:37.4
4 I Leitch (Ranelagh H) 4:38.4
5 P Robson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:49.0
6 A Brooks (DorkingStP) 4:51.4
7 Jon McCallum (Trinity S) 4:56.1
8 P Chaplin (Woking AC) 5:03.4
9 G Evans (Belgrave H) 5:11.4
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 22 April)
1 D Redmond (Epsom & Ewell) 4:41.8
2 A Taylor (Reigate Priory) 4:45.8
3 Craig Holder (Woking AC) 4:47.4
4 M Brady (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:51.7
5 Robert Still (Trinity S) 4:55.6
6 J Rose (DorkingStP) 5:02.1
7 C Rogers (Woking AC) 5:04.6
8 A Grosvenor (Ranelagh H) 5:07.4
9 P Chaplin (Woking AC) 5:14.8
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Woking, 22 April)
1 R Champion (Epsom & Ewell) 4:36.3
2 J Clark (Guildford&G) 4:37.9
3 D Blake (Walton AC) 4:38.8
4 R Ward (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:39.6
5 R Hamshar (Epsom & Ewell) 4:41.4
6 J Wonders (Camberley&Dist) 4:51.6
7 Steven Newman (Croydon H) 4:56.4
8 B Mellick (Chess&Book) 5:05.2
Boys 1500 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 D Redmond (Epsom & Ewell) 4:20.6
2 S Donovan (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:28.5
3 R Champion (Epsom & Ewell) 4:31.5
4 Bruno Witchalls (Chess&Book) 4:33.7
5 J Clark (Guildford&G) 4:34.8
6 R Rutt (Epsom & Ewell) 4:34.9
7 I Leitch (Ranelagh H) 4:38.0
8 D Blake (Walton AC) 4:39.3
9 R Hamshar (Epsom & Ewell) 4:41.3
10 R Ward (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:46.0
11 Craig Holder (Woking AC) 4:51.4
12 A Taylor (Reigate Priory) 4:58.6
Boys 3000 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 R Champion (Epsom & Ewell) 9:53.2 CBP
2 I Leitch (Ranelagh H) 10:03.0
3 R Ward (Mitcham&Sutt) 10:07.5
4 A Benbow (Croydon H) 10:18.1
5 J Wonders (Camberley&Dist) 10:18.4
6 S Cook (Guildford&G) 10:38.4
7 Jon McCallum (Trinity S) 10:44.6
8 C Rogers (Woking AC) 10:53.5
9 T Whyman (Chess&Book) 10:54.9
10 P Chaplin (Woking AC) 10:57.3
11 Ian Aarons (Croydon H) 11:15.5
12 A Welsh (Mitcham&Sutt) 11:19.4
13 S Welch (Mitcham&Sutt) 11:48.6
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 G Peake (Woking AC) 13.2 +0.4
2 M Reynolds (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.3 +0.4
3 Simon Rush (Woking AC) 14.2 +0.4
4 S Pratt (Arch Lanf) 14.6 +0.4
5 L Gilles (Croydon H) 15.8 +0.4
6 M Webb (Holland&Oxted) 16.6 +0.4
7 D Lockley (HaslemereB) DNF
Boys 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Camberley & District AC  48.6
2 Ranelagh Harriers  50.0
3 Guildford & Godalming AC 'A'  51.3
4 Croydon Harriers 'A'  51.3
Boys 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Woking AC  50.9
2 Croydon Harriers 'B'  54.1
- Guildford & Godalming AC 'B'  DSQ
Boys 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Camberley & District AC  48.5
2 Ranelagh Harriers  50.1
3 Woking AC  50.9
4 Croydon Harriers 'A'  51.3
5 Guildford & Godalming AC 'A'  52.1
6 Croydon Harriers 'B'  54.7
Boys High Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Phil Blatch (Croydon H) 1.63
2 I Dearlove (Belgrave H) 1.63
3 Steven Godfrey (Trinity S) 1.60
4 G Peake (Woking AC) 1.55
5 Anthony Scott (Croydon H) 1.55
6 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 1.50
7 Simon French (Croydon H) 1.50
8 D Weller (Guildford&G) 1.45
9 P Fisher (DorkingStP) 1.25
Boys Pole Vault FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Simon Rush (Woking AC) 2.40
2 J de Ridder (Woking AC) 2.30
Boys Long Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 21 May)
1 Steven Godfrey (Trinity S) 5.47
2 D Whitehall (Arch Lanf) 5.21
3 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 5.20
4 J Howson (Ranelagh H) 4.87
5 S Hickland (Mitcham&Sutt) 4.67
6 M Molyneux (Mitcham&Sutt) 4.31
7 L Gilles (Croydon H) 4.23
8 P Fisher (DorkingStP) 4.18
9 D Parsons (Redhill&SyB) 4.03
Boys Triple Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 Phil Blatch (Croydon H) 11.58
2 S Pratt (Arch Lanf) 11.47
3 J Howson (Ranelagh H) 10.93
Boys Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 J de Ridder (Woking AC) 11.04
2 H Syal (Trinity S) 8.80
Boys Discus (1.25kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 20 May)
1 P Hargreaves (Mitcham&Sutt) 32.88
2 Anthony Scott (Croydon H) 18.12
Boys Hammer (4kg) FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Robert Snow (Guildford&G) 41.48
Boys Javelin (600g) FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 David Waterston (Mitcham&Sutt) 36.80
2 J de Ridder (Woking AC) 36.64
3 D Eaton (Woking AC) 35.70
4 D Brown (Guildford&G) 35.08
5 J Rose (DorkingStP) 19.16

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.