TRACK & FIELD - 2001 - INTER-COUNTY EVENTS Updated 2 September 2001

U20/U15 Inter-Counties, Copthall, 26 August 2001 (winners & Surrey athletes only)


Information supplied by SEAA. Full results available at www.seaa.org.uk/intercount2001.htm

U20 Men

MATCH: 1 Hertfordshire 86; 2 Kent 71; 3 Hampshire 53; 4 Essex 51; 5 Middlesex 46; 6 SURREY 45; 7 Buckinghamshire 44; 8 Dorset 40; 9 Oxfordshire 35; 10 Devon 29; 11 Cambridgeshire 23; 12 Sussex 22; 13 Cornwall 20; 14 Norfolk 13; 15 Berkshire 12; 16 Suffolk 5; 17 Somerset 4.

100 Metres: 1 Ricky Fifton (Middx) 10.65w (+2.2)
200 Metres: 1 Leon Baptiste (Middx) 22.24 (+0.5)
400 Metres: 1 Robert Tobin (Hants) 47.73; 5 Dedan Simmons (Surrey) 50.79 (ht 49.63)
800 Metres: 1 Adam Bowden (Herts) 1:55.01; 7 Jonathan Howorth (Surrey) 2:00.86 (ht 1:59.55)
1500 Metres: 1 Edward Jackson (Dorset) 3:56.16
110 Metres Hurdles: 1 Tristan Anthony (Herts) 14.19 (+0.9)
400 Metres Hurdles: 1 Steven Green (Cornwall) 53.79; ht Jake Elsworthy (Surrey) 60.42
2000 Metres S'chase: 1 Daniel Lewis (Herts) 5:59.78
3000 Metres Walk: 1 Sam Kavanagh (Kent) 19:26.79
High Jump: 1 Darryl Stone (Essex) 1.95: 5 Emeka Maddy (Surrey) 1.85
Pole Vault: 1 Cameron Johnston (Surrey) 4.35
Long Jump: 1 Onen Eyong (Surrey) 7.33 (7.33/+1.4, NJ, 6.89/+1.7, 7.14w/+2.3)
Triple Jump: 1 Nathan Douglas (Oxon) 15.10 (15.07, 15.10, 14.97, NJ); 3 David Wellstead (Surrey) 13.63 (13.15, 13.07, 13.20, 13.63)
Shot Put: 1 Greg Beard (Kent) 18.05 (17.39, 18.05, 17.56, 17.56); 5 Kyle Stevens (Surrey) 13.32 (13.32, NP, 13.32, NP)
Discus: 1 Greg Beard (Kent) 47.82 (47.82, NT, 46.90); 9 Kyle Stevens (Surrey) 28.92 (NT, 27.72, 28.92)
Hammer: 1 Carl Saggers (Herts) 61.58 (NT, 59.64, 61.58); 8 Kyle Stevens (Surrey) 35.24 (NT, 35.24, NT)
Javelin: 1 Sam Goddard (Kent) 55.59 (54.66, NT, 55.59); 3 Tony Francis (Surrey) 47.30 (43.10, 47.30, -)

U20 Women

MATCH: 1 Kent 78; 2 Hertfordshire 59; 3 SURREY 56.5; 4 Essex 52.5; 5 Middlesex 45; 6 Buckinghamshire 39; 7 Devon 33; 8 Hampshire 30.5; 9 Dorset 26.5; 10 Norfolk 23; 11 Oxfordshire 22; 12= Cambridgeshire & Cornwall 21; 14 Berkshire 18; 15 Suffolk 16; 16 Sussex 11; 17 Somerset 6


100 Metres: 1 Montell Douglas (Kent) 11.87w (+2.9); 7 Amy Dowsett (Surrey) 12.69w (ht 12.60/+1.4)
200 Metres: 1 Cheri Pierre (Middx) 25.69 (+0.9); 6 Channelle Garnet (Surrey) 26.60 (ht 26.51/+0.6)
400 Metres: 1 Gaby Howell (Sussex) 56.51; 2 Susan Bovill (Surrey) 58.83 (ht 58.63)
800 Metres: 1 Nikki Silva (Herts) 2:15.38; 2 Eleanor Baker (Surrey) 2:15.59
1500 Metres: 1 Charlotte Dale (Kent) 4:29.46; 4 Charlotte Best (Surrey) 4:41.30
100 Metres Hurdles: 1 Stephanie Pullinger (Berks) 14.42 (+0.9); 2 Emily Parker (Surrey) 14.59 (ht 14.58/+0.7)
400 Metres Hurdles: 1 Sam Adamson (Herts) 65.01; 2 Anastasia Hounslow (Surrey) 66.11
3000 Metres Walk: 1 Clare Reeves (Kent) 16:05.86
High Jump: 1 Catriona Christie (Berks) 1.65; 8 Danielle Fidge (Surrey) 1.50
Pole Vault: 1 Natalie Olson (Kent) 3.20
Long Jump: 1 Channelle Garnett (Surrey) 5.37 (5.19/-0.8, 5.37/-0.8, 5.00/+1.9, NJ)
Triple Jump: 1 Rachel Peacock (Dorset) 12.04 (NJ, 12.04/+0.7, NJ, NJ); 2 Emily Parker (Surrey) 11.58 (NJ, 11.58/+0.4, 11.42/+0.5, -)
Shot Put: 1 Charlotte Spelenini (Cambs) 12.85 (12.85, 12.85, NP); 10 Channelle Garnet (Surrey) 8.10 (-, -, 8.10)
Discus: 1 Katie Halford (Devon) 36.52 (35.81, 36.52, 34.57); 8 Kirsty Billin (Surrey) 31.76 (30.58, NT, 31.76)
Hammer: 1 Nocola Dudman (Herts) 52.74 (NT, 50.92, 52.74)
Javelin: 1 Rachel Dunn (Cambs) 40.74 (38.63, 40.74, 40.54); 8 Alex Oglethorpe (Surrey) 27.15 (27.15, 24.37, 24.56)

Under 15 Boys
MATCH 1 Middlesex 60.5; 2 Kent 55; 3= Hampshire & SURREY 49; 5 Essex 42; 6 Hertfordshire 40.5; 7 Buckinghamshire 40; 8 Dorset 33; 9 Devon 31; 10 Norfolk 27; 11 Somerset 25; 12 Sussex 18; 13 Oxfordshire 17; 14 Cornwall 16; 15 Cambridgeshire 10; 16 Berkshire 7; 17 Suffolk 1.

100 Metres: 1 Theo Wedderburn (Cambs) 11.29 (+1.9); 8 Jerome Sharp (Surrey) 12.08
200 Metres: 1 Marimba Odondo Mendez (Hants) 22.84 (+0.8); ht Ricky Alexis-Smith (Surrey) 24.22 (+0.5)
400 Metres: 1 Adam Parker (Herts) 52.91; - Steven Bruce (Surrey) DNS (ht 55.68)
800 Metres: 1 Matthew Missen (Essex) 2:05.94; 8 Sam Kissi (Surrey) 2:30.70 (ht 2:05.73)
1500 Metres: 1 Craig Bravington (Dorset) 4:26.52; 7 Steven Bruce (Surrey) 4:41.80
80 Metres Hurdles: 1 Ricky Alexis-Smith (Surrey) 11.12 (-0.4)
3000 Metres Walk: 1 Nicholas Ball (Hants) 16:39.20
High Jump: 1 Pepi Nanci (Bucks) 1.70; 5 Sean Salmon (Surrey) 1.60
Pole Vault: 1 Joe Ive (Surrey) 2.60
Long Jump: 1 Danny Harris (Devon) 6.03 (5.84/+1.7, 5.83/+0.4, NJ, 6.03/+0.6); 4 Taka Homma (Surrey) 5.83w (5.83w/+2.1, 5.58w/+2.1, 5.72/+1.5, 5.75/+0.6)
Triple Jump: 1 Nathan Wells (Norfolk) 11.74 (11.15/+0.7, 11.07/+1.9, NT, 11.74/+1.0); 8 Edward Hunter (Surrey) 10.80 (10.65/+0.7, 10.24/+0.3, 10.48/+1.8, 10.80/+0.7)
Shot Put: 1 Daniel Hepplewhite (Dorset) 16.12 (NP, 14.92, 16.12, NP); 5 Raphael Ofafhafbon (Surrey) 12.28 (11.72, 12.28, 12.21, 11.62)
Discus: 1 Shane Birch (Kent) 37.93 (37.93, 28.80, NT); 3 Adam Melia (Surrey) 34.32 (NT, 34.32, 29.79)
Hammer: 1 Chris Gearing (Kent) 48.44 (48.44, NT, NT, NT); 6 Adam Melia (Surrey) 35.21 (35.21, NT, 34.53, 34.40)
Javelin: 1 Christopher Record (Bucks) 45.53 (37.67, 41.83, 43.46, 45.53); 5 James Anderton (Surrey) 40.41 (39.12, 38.24, 39.12, 40.41)

Under 15 Girls
MATCH: 1 Devon 48; 2 Kent 44; 3 Susex 42; 4 Berkshire 37.5; 5 Hampshire 35.5; 6 SURREY 35; 7 Hertfodshire 32; 8 Cambridgeshire 26; 9= Buckinghamshire & Dorset 23; 11 Essex 17; 12 Oxfordshire 15; 13 Somerset 8; 14= Cornwall & Suffolk 7.5; 16 Middlesex 5.

100 Metres: 1 Carley Wenham (Sussex) 12.29 (+1.9)
200 Metres: 1 Lia Tappin (Herts) 25.61 (+1.0); ht Michelle Nash-Odal (Surrey) 27.28 (-0.5)
800 Metres: 1 Carolyn Plateau (Oxon) 2:21.89; 3 Cecilia Savlandra (Surrey) 2:22.97 (ht 2:20.37)
1500 Metres: 1 Charlotte Browning (Sussex) 4:48.66; 8 Stacey Holviston (Surrey) 5:11.74
75 Metres Hurdles: 1 Claire Rogers (Cambs) 11.89 (-0.6); 3 Rebekah Passley (Surrey) 12.28 (ht 11.91/+1.2)
3000 Metres Walk: 1 Emily Bosworth (Kent) 19:22.37
High Jump: 1 Shani Rainford (Surrey) 1.66
Pole Vault: 1 Hannah Olson (Kent) 3.40
Long Jump: 1 Rebekah Passley (Surrey) 5.53 (5.36/+1.1, 5.53/+1.3, 5.48/+1.6, 5.28/+0.5)
Shot Put: 1 Chloe Edwards (Cambs) 12.14 (10.98, 11.84, 12.14, 11.14); 10 Shani Rainford (Surrey) 9.38 (9.38, NP, NP, 8.87)
Discus: 1 Amber Spencer (Hants) 32.82 (32.82, 26.97, NT); 9 Hayley Crosswell (Surrey) 21.22 (20.35, 21.22, 19.30)
Javelin: 1 Louise Watton (Dorset) 35.80 (34.91, 35.71, 35.80); 5 Shani Rainford (Surrey) 28.34 (25.62, NT, 28.34)