SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association ©2024
PERFORMANCES BY SURREY ATHLETES AT MAJOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field > Other Events
Today's Date: 22 April 2024
Performances by Surrey Athletes at World Indoor Championships
 
6-8 March 1987, Indianapolis, USARepresenting

6 - 8 MarchMen200 MetresFINAL6th Donovan Reid (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 21.53 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
6 - 8 MarchMen400 MetresFINAL5th Paul Harmsworth (Team Solent) 46.59 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
9/10 March 1991, Seville, SpainRepresenting

9-10 MarchMenShot PuttFINAL10th Paul Edwards (Belgrave Harriers) 18.65m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
9-10 MarchWomenHigh JumpFINAL5th Debbie Marti (Bromley Ladies AC) 1.91m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
12-14 March 1993, Toronto, CanadaRepresenting

12-14 MarchMenShot PuttFINAL9th Paul Edwards (Belgrave Harriers) 18.32m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
12-14 MarchWomenHigh JumpQUAL Debbie Marti (Bromley Ladies AC) 1.79m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
12-14 MarchWomenTriple JumpQUAL Mary Agyepong (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 12.50m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
10-12 March 1995, Barcelona, SpainRepresenting

10-12 MarchWomen60 Metres HurdlesHEAT 45th Sam Farquharson (Cardiff AC) 8.21 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
10-12 MarchWomenShot PuttFINAL9th Judy Oakes (Croydon Harriers) 17.77m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
7-9 March 1997, Paris, FranceRepresenting

7-9 MarchMen60 MetresHEAT 13rd Jason Livingston (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 6.7 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
7-9 MarchWomen60 MetresS-FINAL 36th Bev Kinch (Hounslow AC) 7.41 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
7-9 MarchWomen200 MetresS-FINAL 34th Donna Fraser (Croydon Harriers) 23.86 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
7-9 MarchWomen4 X 400 Metres RelayFINAL6th Donna Fraser (Leg 4) (Croydon Harriers) 3:32.25 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
7-9 MarchWomenHigh JumpFINAL13th Debbie Marti (Bromley Ladies AC) 1.85m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
7-9 MarchWomenShot PuttFINAL10th Judy Oakes (Croydon Harriers) 17.51m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
5-7 March 1999, Maebashi, JapanRepresenting

5-7 MarchMen60 MetresHEAT 23rd Jason Livingston (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 6.69 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
5-7 MarchMen60 MetresS-FINAL 22nd Jason Livingston (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 6.54 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
5-7 MarchMen60 MetresFINAL7th Jason Livingston (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 6.63 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
14-16 March 2003, BirminghamRepresenting

14-16 MarchWomen60 MetresHEAT 41st Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 7.32 Q Great Britain & Northern Ireland
14-16 MarchWomen60 MetresS-FINAL 34th Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 7.19 q Great Britain & Northern Ireland
14-16 MarchWomen60 MetresFINAL7th Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 7.34 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
5/7 March 2004, Budapest, HungaryRepresenting

5-7 MarchMen200 MetresHEAT 4 Tim Abeyie (Belgrave Harriers) 21.23 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
5-7 MarchMen200 MetresS-FINAL 3 Tim Abeyie (Belgrave Harriers) 21.8 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
5-7 MarchWomen60 MetresHEAT 3 Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 7.37 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
5-7 MarchWomen60 MetresS-FINAL 3 Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 7.36 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
10/12 March 2006, Moscow, RussiaRepresenting

10 MarchMen60 MetresHEAT 33rd Tim Abeyie (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 6.81 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
10 MarchMen60 MetresS-FINAL 18th Tim Abeyie (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 6.81 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
10 MarchWomen60 MetresHEAT 23rd Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 7.42 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
10 MarchWomen60 MetresS-FINAL 16th Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 7.41 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
7/9 March 2008, Valencia, SpainRepresenting

7 MarchMenHigh JumpQUAL12th Samson Oni (Belgrave Harriers) 2.24m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
9 - 11 March 2012, Istanbul, TurkeyRepresenting

9 - 11 MarchMen60 MetresHEAT 6- Tim Abeyie (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) DQ Ghana
9 - 11 MarchMenHigh JumpQUAL13th = Samson Oni (Belgrave Harriers) 2.22m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
17/20 March 2016, Portland, OR, USARepresenting

18 MarchMen60 MetresHEAT 21st James Dasaolu (Croydon Harriers) 6.59 Q Great Britain & Northern Ireland
18 MarchMen60 MetresS-FINAL 1- James Dasaolu (Croydon Harriers) DQ Great Britain & Northern Ireland
18 MarchWomen800 MetresPENT Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 2:20.40 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
18 MarchWomen60 Metres HurdlesPENT6h1th Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 8.7 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
18 MarchWomenHigh JumpPENT Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 1.88m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
18 MarchWomenLong JumpPENT Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 6.03m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
18 MarchWomenShot PuttPENT Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 13.61m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
18 MarchWomenPentathlonFINAL7th Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 4499pts Great Britain & Northern Ireland
19 MarchWomen800 MetresHEAT 34th Adelle Tracey (Guildford & Godalming AC) 2:07.05 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
1-4 March 2018, BirminghamRepresenting

1 MarchWomenHigh JumpFINAL4th Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 1.93m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
3 MarchMen4 X 400 Metres RelayHEAT 22nd Jamal Rhoden-Stevens (Leg 3) (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 3:05.29 Q Great Britain & Northern Ireland
3 MarchWomen4 X 400 Metres RelayHEAT 12nd Amy Allcock (Leg 1) (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) 3:32.57 Q Great Britain & Northern Ireland
4 MarchMen4 X 400 Metres RelayFINAL6th Jamal Rhoden-Stevens (Leg 3) (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 3:05.08 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
4 MarchWomen4 X 400 Metres RelayFINAL3rd Amy Allcock (Leg 3) (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) 3:29.30 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
18-20 March 2022, Belgrade, SerbiaRepresenting

18 MarchWomen60 MetresHEAT 63rd Cheyanne Evans-Gray (Croydon Harriers) 7.30 Q Great Britain & Northern Ireland
18 MarchWomen60 MetresS-FINAL 26th Cheyanne Evans-Gray (Croydon Harriers) 7.19 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
18 MarchWomen400 MetresHEAT 32nd Jessie Knight (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 52.93 Q Great Britain & Northern Ireland
18 MarchWomen400 MetresS-FINAL 24th Jessie Knight (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 51.93 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
20 MarchWomen4 X 400 Metres RelayHEAT 14th Jessie Knight (Leg 4) (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 3:30.69 q Great Britain & Northern Ireland
20 MarchWomen4 X 400 Metres RelayFINAL5th Jessie Knight (Leg 4) (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 3:29.82 Great Britain & Northern Ireland
 
1-3 March 2024, Glasgow, Representing

1 MarchWomenHigh JumpFINAL6th Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 1.92m Great Britain & Northern Ireland
3 MarchWomen4 X 400 Metres RelayHEAT 21st Jessie Knight (Leg 4) (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 3:26.40 Q GB National Record Great Britain & Northern Ireland
3 MarchWomen4 X 400 Metres RelayFINAL3rd Jessie Knight (Leg 4) (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) 3:26.36 GB National Record Great Britain & Northern Ireland

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.