SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 5 October 2020
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1949 > SM
Today's Date: 24 May 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1949

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 10.30 )
 9.92John Wilkinson (U23)Herne Hill HSouthampton10 Sep
 10.0hAlan Grieve (U23)South LondonHove25 Jun
 10.11Clay Gibbs (U23)Herne Hill HReading20 Aug
 10.11Bob JacksonHerne Hill HIlford27 Aug
200 Metres (Standard: 23.00 )
21.92Les LewisWalton ACWhite City, London6 Jun 
 220 Yards (Standard: 23.10 )
 21.4w2John Wilkinson (U23)Herne Hill HCambridge MA, USA20 Jun
 22.0Terry Higgins (U23)Herne Hill H
 22.02Les LewisWalton ACWhite City, London6 Jun
 22.11John Wilkinson (U23)Herne Hill HWhite City, London2 Jul
 22.11Alan Sexton (U20)Belgrave HPerry Barr, B'ham30 Jul
 22.41Derek PughSouth LondonEpsom16 Jun
440 Yards (Standard: 51.40 )
48.51Derek PughSouth LondonWhite City, London16 Jul 
48.61Les LewisWalton ACBristol20 Aug 
49.33Terry Higgins (U23)Herne Hill HWhite City, London16 Jul 
49.9John Wilkinson (U23)Herne Hill HParliament Hill 
50.1e2John ParlettDorkingStPDublin, IRL11 Aug 
 880 Yards (Standard: 2:00.70 )
 1:52.92John ParlettDorkingStPWhite City, London1 Aug
 1:56.21Bill NankevilleWalton ACReading20 Aug
1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.00 )
4:08.81Bill NankevilleWalton ACWhite City, London16 Jul 
4:17.41John ParlettDorkingStPMotspur Park4 May 
4:27.2Chris Chataway (U20)Walton AC 
 2 Miles (Standard: 9:35.00 )
 9:21.23Len HerbertLeatherheadACWhite City, London6 Aug
 9:22.02Jimmy WoodPolytechnicHCoventry21 May
3 Miles (Standard: 14:45.00 )
14:32.61Jack BraughtonBlackheath HHuddersfield9 Jul 
14:33.42Len HerbertBelgrave HWhite City, London27 Aug 
14:39.43Peter Pirie (U23)South LondonWhite City, London27 Aug 
14:47.24Bill LucasBelgrave HWhite City, London27 Aug 
 6 Miles (Standard: 32:00.00 )
 31:15.41John BarryHerne Hill HTooting Bec25 May
 31:24.02Reg RuddickBelgrave HTooting Bec25 May
 31:53.03Tommy RoweHerne Hill HTooting Bec25 May
 32:04.04B BoweringSouth LondonTooting Bec25 May
2 Miles Steeplechase (Standard: 11:00.0 )
10:38.64Tommy RoweHerne Hill HWhite City, London2 Jul 
10:50.01Rene HowellPolytechnicHHove25 Jun 
 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) (Standard: 16.00 )
 15.41Jack Parker (U23)South LondonWhite City, London27 Aug
440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 58.30 )
55.8e2Ronald EdeEpsom & EwellWhite City, London20 May 
56.01Ronald EdeEpsom & EwellMotspur Park9 Jul 
58.14Terry Higgins (U23)Herne Hill HChiswick14 May 
 High Jump (Standard: 1.90m [6ft3in] )
 6ft 2in (1.87m)1John FreemanSurrey ACImber Court20 Aug
Pole Vault (Standard: 3.65m [12ft0in] )
12ft 10in (3.91m)1Tim AndersonAchillesWhite City, London27 Aug 
11ft 6in (3.50m)3David RedsullHerne Hill HWhite City, London6 Jun 
 Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in] )
 23ft 0½in (7.02m)1Ronald Sleigh (U20)Sutton&CheamCambridge9 Jul
 22ft 6in (6.85m)3Bob JacksonHerne Hill HChiswick18 Jun
 22ft 5½in (6.84m)1George Pallett (M40)Herne Hill HUxbridge19 Jul
 21ft 6in (6.55m)2Geoffrey Saul (U23)DorkingStPMotspur Park4 Jun
Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
43ft 10in (13.36m)1Kenneth Watmore (U20)Herne Hill HTooting Bec16 Apr 
 Shot Putt (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
 46ft 5½in (14.16m)1Harold MoodySouth LondonWhite City, London6 Aug
 43ft 0in (13.10m)1Jack BrewerO RutlishiansCatford12 Jul
Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in] )
147ft 8in (45.00m)1Jack BrewerO RutlishiansBelfast13 Aug 
137ft 1in (41.78m)1Harold MoodySouth LondonTooting Bec21 May 
132ft 0in (40.23m)1David Grigg (M40)Herne Hill HImber Court28 May 
 Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in] )
 163ft 4½in (49.79m)2Ewan DouglasEdinburgh UnivHampden Park, Glasgow25 Jun
Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model)
176ft 8½in (53.86m)1Denis JacobsHerne Hill HMotspur Park4 Jun 
170ft 6in (51.96m)4Dennis Tucker (U23)Herne Hill HChiswick13 May 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.