SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 14 October 2013
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1951 > SM
Today's Date: 24 May 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1951

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 10.30 )
 9.91s2John Wilkinson (U23)Herne Hill HWhite City, London12 May
 10.01Frank Kemp (U20)Belgrave HChiswick18 Jun
 10.02Alan Grieve South LondonBirmingham PB21 Jul
 10.11h2Clayton Gibbs (U23)Herne Hill HDarlington16 Jul
 10.21Dennis Merrett (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park19 May
 10.21Terence Higgins Herne Hill HTooting Bec1 Aug
 10.3Adrian Breacker (U20)Mitcham ACSouthgate7 Jul
 10.31AJ LangridgeEpsom & Ewell25 Aug
200 Metres (Standard: 23.00 )
22.11Les LewisWalton ACParis, FRA27 May 
22.33John WilkinsonHerne Hill HAmsterdam, NED17 Jun 
22.42Alan SextonBelgrave HRome, ITA24 Sep 
 220 Yards (Standard: 23.10 )
 21.32John Wilkinson (U23)Herne Hill HHampden Park9 Jun
 21.5w2Les LewisWalton ACImber Court5 Jul
 21.9w4Derek PughSouth LondonImber Court5 Jul
 22.01Terence Higgins Herne Hill HReading23 Jun
 22.21rCDerek PughSouth LondonSouthampton7 Jul
 22.22Clayton Gibbs (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park19 Sep
 22.31Les LewisWalton ACMotspur Park9 May
 22.41Dennis Merrett (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park19 May
 22.41Frank Kemp (U20)Belgrave HChiswick18 Jul
 22.61J F ToalBlackheath HCatford18 Jul
400 Metres (Standard: 51.00 )
47.82Terence Higgins Herne Hill HBelgrade, YUG26 Aug 
48.01Derek PughSouth LondonParis, FRA3 Jun 
50.63Les LewisWalton ACIstanbul, TUR1 Sep 
 440 Yards (Standard: 51.40 )
 47.91Derek Pugh South LondonWhite City14 Jul
 48.52Terence Higgins Herne Hill HWhite City, London11 Aug
 48.83Les LewisWalton ACWhite City14 Jul
 49.11John Wilkinson (U23)Herne Hill HBirmingham19 May
 49.34John ParlettDorkingStPMotspur Park19 Sep
 50.91N H Dangerfield (U20)St Albans CityMotspur Pk2 Jun
 51.21D G SteeleAchillesMotspur Pk2 Jun
800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00 )
1:54.52Bill NankevilleWalton ACParis, FRA27 May 
1:55.01John ParlettDorkingStPAmsterdam, NED3 Jun 
 880 Yards (Standard: 2:00.70 )
 1:51.61=John ParlettDorkingStPWhite City12 Sep
 1:53.4rBill NankevilleWalton ACWhite City, London26 Sep
 1:55.31Brian Hewson (U20)Mitcham ACBirmingham28 Jul
 1:55.61John Prince (U23)South LondonMotspur Pk2 Jun
 1:56.41A J PerryPolytechnicHFarnborough4 Jun
 1:58.11A A MartinSurrey AC7 Aug
1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00 )
3:53.0John Parlett DorkingStPParis, FRA27 May 
3:57.02Chris ChatawayWalton ACAmsterdam, NED3 Jun 
3:58.51Bill NankevilleWalton ACLahore, PAK25 Feb 
 1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.00 )
 4:08.62Bill NankevilleWalton ACWhite City, London14 Jul
 4:09.22John Parlett DorkingStPParis, FRA27 May
 4:12.02Chris Chataway (U23)Walton ACOxford5 May
 4:14.41r2Gordon Pirie (U23)South LondonSouthampton7 Jul
 4:21.83Charlie Walker (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park2 Jun
 4:25.81J G McLean (U20)Belgrave HMotspur Park2 Jun
 4:28.01=Len HerbertBelgrave HWimbledon Park7 Jul
 4:28.01=Bill LucasBelgrave HWimbledon Park7 Jul
2 Miles (Standard: 9:35.00 )
9:03.8Chris Chataway (U23)Walton ACWhite City, London14 May 
9:15.4Gordon Pirie (U23)South LondonWhite City, London14 May 
9:17.81Len HerbertBelgrave HMotspur Park19 Sep 
 3 Miles (Standard: 14:45.00 )
 14:02.62Chris Chataway (U23)Walton ACWhite City, London14 Jul
 14:03.02Gordon Pirie (U23)South LondonWhite City, London11 Aug
 14:35.01Jack BraughtonBlackheath HMotspur Pk2 Jun
 14:40.81Len HerbertBelgrave HTooting Bec15 Sep
 14:41.41Peter Pirie (U23)South LondonMotspur Park21 Jul
 14:41.82Jimmy Wood (M35)PolytechnicHMotspur Pk2 Jun
5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00 )
14:47.63Chris ChatawayWalton ACParis, FRA27 May 
14:59.02Gordon PirieSouth LondonIstanbul, TUR1 Sep 
 6 Miles (Standard: 32:00.00 )
 29:32.01Gordon Pirie (U23)South LondonWhite City, London13 Jul
 31:00.81Bill LucasBelgrave HKingston GS19 May
 31:34.61Peter Pirie (U23)South LondonTooting Bec25 Apr
 31:51.82Eddie ShortBelgrave HKingston GS19 May
10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00 )
31:11.21Gordon PirieSouth LondonBelgrade, YUG26 Aug 
 2 Miles Steeplechase (Standard: 11:00.0 )
 10:27.64Cyril PuddicombeSouth LondonWhite City14 Jul
 10:31.61John GreenHerne Hill HMotspur Park2 Jun
 10:42.82Eddie ShortBelgrave HMotspur Pk2 Jun
110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00 )
14.91Jack ParkerSouth LondonBelgrade, YUG26 Aug 
 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) (Standard: 16.00 )
 14.81Jack ParkerSouth LondonWhite City, London14 Jul
 15.52T E ClarkeSouth LondonCambridge1 Mar
220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) (Standard: 27.00 )
24.01Jack Parker South LondonCambridge5 Jun 
25.41hG R FisherDorkingStPBirmingham PB23 Jun 
 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 58.30 )
 55.23Jack ParkerSouth LondonWhite City, London14 Jul
High Jump (Standard: 1.90m [6ft3in] )
6ft 3in (1.90m)1John Freeman Surrey ACImber Court18 Aug 
 Pole Vault (Standard: 3.65m [12ft0in] )
 12ft 8½in (3.87m)1Tim AndersonAchillesDublin, IRL12 Jul
 12ft 6in (3.81m)1George Broad (U20)Herne Hill HWhite City, London12 May
Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in] )
24ft 2in (7.36m)1Ian Walker (U23)Herne Hill HBirmingham18 May 
24ft 0¼in (7.32m)Ian Walker (U23)Herne Hill HOxford22 May 
23ft 3½in (7.09m)3George Broad (U20)Herne Hill HChiswick5 May 
22ft 10¼in (6.96m)4Bob JacksonHerne Hill HChiswick16 Jun 
22ft 8¾in (6.92m)2Ronald Sleigh (U23)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk2 Jun 
22ft 5in (6.83m)1Geoffrey Saul (U23)DorkingStPCambridge1 Mar 
22ft 5in (6.83m)3Ken Wilmshurst (U23)Walton ACMotspur Pk2 Jun 
 Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
 44ft 7¾in (13.60m)1Ken WatmoreHerne Hill HMotspur Pk2 Jun
 44ft 2½in (13.47m)3Frank HolmesHerne Hill HWhite City14 May
 42ft 8½in (13.01m)3Ronald Sleigh Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk2 Jun
Shot Putt (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
44ft 0½in (13.42m)1Jack Brewer (M35)O RutlishianMotspur Pk2 Jun 
42ft 8in (13.00m)3Harold Moody (M35)South LondonChiswick5 May 
42ft 3in (12.87m)Anders BergvaldsBelgrave H 
 Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in] )
 142ft 11½in (43.57m)1Arthur SilberyHerne Hill HImber Court5 Jul
 140ft 11in (42.95m)1Andrew JansonsSouth LondonTooting Bec1 Aug
 138ft 10in (42.31m)1Jack Brewer (M35)O RutlishiansMerton7 Jul
 135ft 0½in (41.16m)1Otto FeldmanisMitcham ACChelmsford16 Jun
 130ft 10½in (39.89m)1Maurice FlackeHerne Hill H25 Jul
 128ft 3½in (39.10m)4Ewan DouglasField Ev. CAthens, GRE29 Aug
 127ft 5in (38.83m)1Anders BergvaldsBelgrave HTooting Bec4 Aug
Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in] )
179ft 10in (54.81m)1Ewan DouglasField Ev. CEdinburgh NM16 Jun 
 Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model)
 179ft 5in (54.68m)1Dennis TuckerHerne Hill HEast Molesey15 Sep
 169ft 11½in (51.80m)1Denis JacobsHerne Hill HMotspur Pk2 Jun
 165ft 1in (50.31m)1M G UptonEpsom & EwellLoughborough26 May
 162ft 10in (49.63m)1Arthur SilberyMet PoliceACImber Court5 Jul
Decathlon (Standard: 5000pts )
49752D A HolmesWalton ACLeyton28 Jul 
40125J F GetrupHerne Hill HLeyton28 Jul 
36476G D GoodrichSouth LondonLeyton28 Jul 
 2 Miles Walk
 14:20.22Harry Churcher (M40)Belgrave HWhite City14 May
 14:35.85Dave McMullenBelgrave HWhite City13 Jul
 14:51.01Paddy WoodsSurrey ACTooting Bec4 Jul
 15:5.03Frank HoltSurrey WCWalton22 May
 15:07.03Brian ShepherdWalton ACMotspur Park2 Jun
 15:40.02Bert Martineau (M35)Surrey WCNorbury8 Aug
7 Miles Walk
52:28.02Harry Churcher (M40)Belgrave HWhite City26 Sep 
55:44.02Dave McMullenBelgrave HParliament Hill31 Mar 
56:10.04Paddy WoodsSurrey ACParliament Hill31 Mar 
56:41.03Brian ShepherdWalton ACTooting Bec19 May 
57:16.04Bert Martineau (M35)Surrey WCTooting Bec19 May 
57:47.05Frank HoltSurrey WCTooting Bec19 May 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.