SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 25 August 2020
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1957 > SM
Today's Date: 23 May 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1957

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 10.30 )
 9.9wAdrian Breacker Mitcham AC12 Jul
 10.0Adrian BreackerMitcham AC1 Mar
 10.0Clay Gibbs Herne Hill H15 Jun
 10.0Ken Fuller (U20)Croydon H1 Jul
 10.02David Clapton Deptford Pk Hurlingham7 Sep
 10.1Ken Wilmshurst Walton AC25 May
 10.1Michael Taylor (U20)South London27 Jul
 10.1Clive Ryan (U20)Belgrave H17 Aug
 10.11r1Noel Fontyn Hercules AC31 Aug
 10.2J Holmes Sutton&Cheam16 Mar
 10.2D White (U20)Walton AC
 10.2J Langridge (U20)Epsom & Ewell11 May
 10.2I Forrester (U20)Hercules AC26 Jun
 10.2A Flemming (U20)Herne Hill H29 Jun
 10.2Robin Woodland (U20)Hercules AC6 Jul
 10.21John CrumplinMitcham ACMotspur Park14 Aug
 10.2wPeter Cornell (U20)Hercules AC11 May
 10.31Peter Cornell (U20)Hercules ACHurlingham6 Jul
100 Metres (Standard: 11.20 )
10.5wAdrian BreackerMitcham AC14 Sep 
10.63Adrian BreackerMitcham ACWhite City, London24 Aug 
10.9Michael Taylor (U20)Sutton&CheamLillehammer26 Aug 
 220 Yards (Standard: 23.10 )
 21.62David ClaptonDeptford Pk Hurlingham7 Sep
 21.9Clayton GibbsHerne Hill H15 Jun
 22.2Adrian BreackerMitcham AC28 Apr
 22.2Robin Woodland (U20)Hercules AC7 Jul
 22.3Ken WilmshurstWalton AC25 May
 22.3Clive Ryan (U20)Belgrave H1 Jun
 22.3Noel Fontyn (U20)Hercules AC7 Jul
 22.3Peter Cornell (U20)Hercules AC7 Jul
 22.32John CrumplinMitcham ACMotspur Park14 Aug
 22.5Michael Taylor (U20)Sutton&Cheam1 Jun
 22.5B Cox (U20)Mitcham AC1 Jun
 22.6J Holmes (U20)Sutton&Cheam1 Jun
 22.6C Berry (U20)Herne Hill H15 Jun
 22.81John GrovesWalton AC14 May
 23.01J Langridge (U20)Epsom & Ewell7 May
440 Yards (Standard: 51.40 )
48.9Robin Woodland (U20)Hercules ACHurlingham7 Sep 
49.2Colin BuchananHerne Hill H14 May 
49.5J CarterSutton&Cheam1 Jun 
49.8John GrovesWalton AC20 Jul 
50.02D WheelerFarnham ACCroydon3 Jul 
50.4Peter Holliday (U20)South London1 Jun 
50.5Terence HigginsHerne Hill H27 Feb 
50.7Bob Setti (U20)Herne Hill H20 Jul 
50.7R T WorsterHerne Hill H20 Jul 
50.8Roy FramptonSouth London1 Jun 
50.8H Heins (U20)Herne Hill H24 Jul 
50.8Clive Ryan (U20)Belgrave H24 Jul 
50.9Francis Holland (U23)Surrey AC22 Jun 
 800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00 )
 1:54.2Gordon PirieSouth London4 Aug
880 Yards (Standard: 2:00.70 )
1:49.2Brian HewsonMitcham AC25 May 
1:54.61Brian BarrettSurrey ACHurlingham23 Mar 
1:54.7John PegleySouth London3 Jul 
1:55.1R ClementsSouth London10 Jun 
1:55.62Brian Linke (U20)Sutton&CheamLeyton18 Sep 
1:55.7K KirbyEpsom & Ewell28 Aug 
1:56.1Peter DriverSouth London4 May 
1:56.1mAlan Rogers (U23)Epsom & Ewell7 May 
1:56.3mMike Fleet (U20)Croydon H19 Jun 
1:56.5H Heins (U20)Herne Hill H18 May 
1:56.52Ian BoydHerne Hill HCroydon29 Jun 
1:56.6Tony Milner (U20)Walton AC 
1:56.83Bob Setti (U20)Herne Hill HLeyton18 Sep 
1:57.01Gordon PirieSouth LondonCroydon3 Jul 
1:58.71r2Stan TheedHercules AC4 May 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00 )
 3:50.02Brian BarrettSurrey ACLeyton1 May
 4:00.73Roy DarchambaudSouth LondonCroydon29 Jun
 4:01.64Brian HewsonMitcham ACWhite City, London23 Aug
1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.00 )
4:00.94Gordon PirieSouth LondonMalmo, SWE4 Sep 
4:01.4Brian HewsonMitcham AC24 May 
4:07.5Brian BarrettSurrey AC22 Jun 
4:07.72Laurie Reed (U23)South LondonWhite City, London20 Jul 
4:08.91Peter DriverSouth LondonMotspur Park14 Aug 
4:11.0Ian BoydHerne Hill H5 Jun 
4:13.4Ernie Earl (U23)Hercules AC26 Jul 
4:14.8Stan TheedHercules AC1 Jun 
4:14.8Alan Rogers (U23)Epsom & Ewell21 Jun 
4:15.4Mick FirthSouth London1 Jun 
4:17.2Roly Langridge (U23)South London6 Jul 
4:17.63R Clements (U23)South LondonCroydon3 Jul 
4:18.5David Ellison (U20)Sutton&Cheam25 Jun 
4:20.42Peter Milner (U20)Walton ACLeyton18 Sep 
4:21.13H G Lydiate (U20)Hercules ACHurlingham6 Jul 
4:22.0Bill Bird (U23)Ranelagh HBattersea Pk10 Aug 
4:23.91r1Jack HeywoodHerne Hill HLeyton17 Aug 
4:24.63r2Brian Linke (U20)Sutton&CheamLeyton1 May 
4:25.44r2Tony Milner (U20)Walton ACLeyton1 May 
4:26.16Stan Rogers (U20)Croydon HHurlingham6 Jul 
4:29.44r1John Avery (U20)Walton ACLeyton1 May 
4:29.41Ron StonehouseFarnham AC8 Sep 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 8:55.00 )
 8:18.42Gordon PirieSouth LondonCroydon3 Jul
 8:19.03Brian BarrettSurrey ACCroydon3 Jul
 8:32.0Bill Bird (U23)Ranelagh H11 Jul
2 Miles (Standard: 9:35.00 )
8:47.8Gordon PirieSouth London19 Jun 
8:50.2Laurie Reed (U23)South London19 Jun 
8:56.01Peter DriverSouth LondonOxford14 May 
8:58.81Roy DarchambaudSouth LondonWhite City, London20 Jul 
9:01.2Alan HineHerne Hill H18 Jun 
9:03.66Mick FirthSouth LondonWhite City, London10 Jun 
9:03.62Roly Langridge (U23)South LondonWhite City, London20 Jul 
9:05.2Ferdie Gilson (U23)South London14 Aug 
9:06.1Bill Bird (U23)Ranelagh H11 Jul 
9:06.4Brian BarrettSurrey AC29 Jun 
9:08.0Mike MaynardHerne Hill H19 Jul 
9:09.82Jack HeywoodHerne Hill HChiswick11 May 
9:09.8Edward Watt (U23)Surrey AC31 Aug 
9:23.51Tony LlewellynWalton AC7 May 
 3 Miles (Standard: 14:45.00 )
 13:32.8Gordon PirieSouth London6 Sep
 13:37.6Laurie Reed (U23)South London6 Sep
 13:43.84Roy DarchambaudSouth LondonWhite City, London13 Jul
 13:51.0Jack HeywoodHerne Hill H22 Jun
 13:55.2Mick FirthSouth London22 Jun
 13:59.4Ferdie Gilson South LondonBirmingham5 Oct
 13:59.8Mike MaynardHerne Hill H13 Jul
 14:06.6Roly Langridge (U23)South London1 Jun
 14:07.0Alan HineHerne Hill H22 Jun
 14:15.0Tony LlewellynWalton AC
 14:17.0Tony TowlHerne Hill H22 Jun
 14:22.0T JoyceEpsom & Ewell31 Jul
 14:24.0Bill PawseyMitcham AC1 Jun
5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00 )
13:58.61Gordon PirieSouth LondonWhite City, London23 Aug 
14:05.64Laurie Reed (U23)South LondonWarsaw, POL6 Sep 
 6 Miles (Standard: 32:00.00 )
 28:35.61Laurie Reed (U23)South LondonWhite City, London10 Jun
 29:37.0Bill Bird (U23)Ranelagh H
 29:44.0Jack HeywoodHerne Hill H
 29:56.0Tony TowlHerne Hill H
 30:13.0Ferdie Gilson (U23)South London
 30:57.22Ken HoneyWalton ACCroydon18 May
 31:36.43E J GebbettBelgrave HCroydon18 May
 31:46.64Bruce JuddWalton ACCroydon18 May
10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00 )
29:54.02Gordon PirieSouth LondonHanover, GER15 Sep 
 3000 Metres Steeplechase (Standard: 10:00.00 )
 9:01.53Tony LlewellynWalton ACWhite City, London19 Jul
 9:25.6Ron StonehouseFarnham AC22 Jun
 9:30.6C WilsonSouth London22 Jun
 9:39.83Raymond ClementsSouth LondonChiswick11 May
110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00 )
15.14Vic MatthewsLondon ACWhite City, London19 Jul 
15.43M AshBelgrave HWoodford Bridge18 May 
 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) (Standard: 16.00 )
 14.71Vic MatthewsLondon ACWatford10 Aug
 15.2Michael Stokely (U20)South LondonNottingham
 15.4Laurie TaittHerne Hill H3 Aug
 15.5J LindquistWalton AC5 Jun
 15.51Malcolm AshBelgrave HCroydon29 Jun
220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) (Standard: 27.00 )
24.43Vic MatthewsLondon ACWatford10 Aug 
24.62Ken WilmshurstWalton ACBrighton21 Sep 
 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 58.30 )
 55.06Roy FramptonSouth LondonWhite City, London13 Jul
 55.6Vic MatthewsLondon AC22 Jun
 57.5Ted SawkinsBlackheath H29 May
 58.33D S FawcusMotspur Park1 Jun
High Jump (Standard: 1.90m [6ft3in] )
6ft 7½in (2.01m)1Paul StableforthWalton AC20 Apr 
6ft 3in (1.90m)David Wilson (U20)Hercules ACWatford10 Aug 
 Pole Vault (Standard: 3.65m [12ft0in] )
 12ft 8in (3.86m)1George BroadHerne Hill HOxford14 May
 12ft 4½in (3.77m)David Barnard (U20)John Fisher SPurley25 May
 12ft 0in (3.65m)Malcolm AshBelgrave H20 Apr
 11ft 9in (3.58m)2Peter Lyons (U20)John Fisher SchWhite City, London27 Apr
 11ft 6in (3.50m)2Mike Nugent (U23)South LondonCroydon29 Jun
Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in] )
23ft 8in (7.21m)3Ken WilmshurstWalton ACWhite City, London10 Aug 
21ft 9in (6.62m)1John Howell (U23)Herne Hill H10 Aug 
21ft 9in (6.62m)2George BroadHerne Hill HBrighton21 Sep 
21ft 6½in (6.56m)1David BrigdenCroydon HCroydon3 Jul 
21ft 6in (6.55m)2B W RansteadSurrey ACHurlingham7 Sep 
21ft 5½in (6.54m)3Malcolm AshBelgrave HBrighton21 Sep 
 Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
 49ft 9¼in (15.17m)2Ken WilmshurstWalton ACWhite City, London12 Aug
 45ft 1in (13.74m)A FlemingHerne Hill H
Shot Putt (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
50ft 6in (15.39m)Nick Morgan (U20)Croydon H10 Aug 
46ft 10in (14.27m)Harry CoxDorkingStP29 May 
45ft 7in (13.89m)Gerald Davis (U20)London AC 
 Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in] )
 147ft 11in (45.08m)Otto FeldmanisMitcham AC27 Jul
 143ft 1½in (43.62m)Jack Brewer (M40)O Rutlishians13 Aug
 142ft 0in (43.28m)Ted Gaworski (M40)Belgrave H
 134ft 6in (40.99m)3Maurice FlackeHerne Hill HMotspur Pk1 Jun
 127ft 2in (38.76m)5K MacKayMotspur Pk1 Jun
 119ft 4in (36.37m)6D W DearnMotspur Pk1 Jun
 118ft 6in (36.11m)7E W ElfordMotspur Pk1 Jun
 116ft 8in (35.56m)8H J DoyleMotspur Pk1 Jun
 115ft 9in (35.28m)9A BergerMotspur Pk1 Jun
Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in] )
171ft 8in (52.32m)3Percy PorterBelgrave HWhite City, London12 Jul 
164ft 5in (50.11m)Laurenzio Rigamonti (U23)South London1 Jun 
147ft 1in (44.83m)Peter Newton (U20)John Fisher Sch8 Sep 
 Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model)
 208ft 1in (63.42m)1Dennis TuckerHerne Hill HMotspur Park1 Jun
 199ft 3in (60.73m)5Michael RudaSouth LondonWhite City, London13 Jul
 197ft 4in (60.14m)1P Mousset-Jones (U20)John Fisher SchMotspur Park1 Jun
 195ft 11in (59.71m)2John Webster (U20)John Fisher SchMotspur Park1 Jun
 188ft 7in (57.48m)4D J FlemingMet PoliceACHurlingham23 Mar
 188ft 6in (57.45m)3Neil ReidPolytechnicHMotspur Park1 Jun
 177ft 4in (54.05m)1H A L Pride (U20)Mitcham AC27 Apr
Decathlon (Standard: 5000pts )
4757ptsMichael AshBelgrave H7 Sep 
4688ptsArthur JohnRedhill&Reig28 Jul 
4566ptsP OultonSouth London10 Aug 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.