SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 4 February 2019
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1965 > U20M
Today's Date: 3 July 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1965

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Under 20 Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 11.4 )
 9.8w1rAMartin Winbolt LewisLondon ACMarlborough26 Jun
 9.92Jim Vivian Belgrave HHurlingham7 Aug
 10.01Martin Winbolt-Lewis London ACMarlborough1 Jul
 10.22Ian Matthews Sutton&CheamHornchurch15 Sep
 10.31Michael HazellWalton ACBrighton8 May
 10.33Christopher MartinBelgrave HHornchurch15 Sep
 10.41BTrevor JamesCroydon HCroydon12 Jun
 10.52Chris MarcheseSurrey ACBrighton8 May
 10.52Keith BurchellCroydon HRedhill11 Sep
 10.62J MitchellBelgrave HCrystal Palace27 Apr
 10.63Barry AnscombeCroydon HRedhill11 Sep
 10.73P HiscockHerne Hill HCrystal Palace27 Apr
 10.74John GetgoodCroydon HHurlingham4 Sep
 11.12Bob ChappellEpsom & EwellSouthampton28 Aug
100 Metres (Standard: 12.24 )
11.31L BeeversGuildford&GLudenscheid, GER28 Aug 
11.52Martin Winbolt LewisLondon ACThe Hague, NED31 Jul 
11.52Leslie TaylorGuildford&GLudenscheid, GER28 Aug 
11.31Geoffrey SilmanSurrey ACTel Aviv, ISR31 Aug 
 200 Metres (Standard: 25.04 )
 22.81Leslie TaylorGuildford&GLudenscheid, GER28 Aug
 23.02L BeeversGuildford&GLudenscheid, GER28 Aug
220 Yards (Standard: 25.1 )
21.91Martin Winbolt-LewisLondon ACMarlborough26 Jun 
22.21Jim VivianBelgrave HNorbiton27 Jul 
22.5Michael HazellWalton AC22 May 
22.51Christopher MartinBelgrave HHornchurch15 Sep 
23.01Trevor JamesCroydon HRedhill11 Sep 
23.13Ian MatthewsSutton&CheamHornchurch15 Sep 
23.21BChris MarcheseSurrey ACCroydon12 Jun 
23.51BBob ChappellEpsom & EwellDorking3 Jul 
23.61ADalyEpsom & EwellDorking3 Jul 
23.71rADavid MoleSurrey ACBattersea Park23 Jun 
23.72Barry AnscombeCroydon HRedhill11 Sep 
23.91Keith BurchellCroydon HRedhill14 Aug 
24.32AAlan LansburyHerne Hill HCrystal Palace31 Mar 
 400 Metres (Standard: 55.00 )
 48.01Martin Winbolt LewisLondon ACWhite City, London14 Aug
 48.62Nick LovattMitcham ACWhite City, London14 Aug
 51.26John GreatrexSouth LondonWhite City, London14 Aug
 52.41L BeeversGuildford&GLudenscheid, GER28 Aug
 53.02Leslie TaylorGuildford&GLudenscheid, GER28 Aug
440 Yards (Standard: 55.3 )
48.51Martin Winbolt LewisLondon ACHurlingham7 Aug 
49.32Nick LovattMitcham ACHurlingham7 Aug 
49.8Michael HazellWalton ACCamberley12 Jun 
50.31Chris MarcheseSurrey ACHornchurch15 Sep 
50.71rAJohn GreatrexSouth LondonBattersea Park27 Jun 
50.82Jan Luitz Epsom CollegeMotspur Park29 May 
50.92P HiscockHerne Hill HHurlingham4 Sep 
51.23Trevor JamesCroydon HHurlingham4 Sep 
53.31AAlan LansburyHerne Hill HCrystal Palace31 Mar 
53.91rBBob ChappellEpsom & EwellPirbright12 Jun 
54.02AJ EadesHercules ACCrystal Palace31 Mar 
54.12Keith BurchellCroydon HCroydon22 Aug 
 800 Metres (Standard: 2:12.00 )
 1:54.21Nick LovattMitcham ACDusseldorf, FRG17 Jul
880 Yards (Standard: 2:19.0 )
1:54.02Fred GreenMitcham ACWimbledon Park4 Aug 
1:54.41Jeremy PicklesCroydon HOxford10 May 
1:54.9Nick LovattMitcham AC6 Jul 
1:55.94John GreatrexSouth LondonHurlingham3 Jul 
1:57.6Nick Harling South LondonMotspur Park23 Apr 
1:57.81Martin Winbolt LewisLondon ACMarlborough10 Jun 
2:00.21BColin ChurchWalton ACDorking31 Jul 
2:00.3Eric BradbrookGuildford&GDorking7 Jun 
2:02.41Keith JuppCroydon HDorking3 Jul 
2:04.41Colin Yarlett Croydon HCrystal Palace31 Mar 
2:04.54Brendan ByrneMitcham ACHurlingham4 Sep 
2:06.12J EadesHercules ACCrystal Palace27 Apr 
2:06.12rADick RaynsfordGuildford&GPirbright12 Jun 
2:07.81C O'SullivanCroydon HDeptford Park1 May 
2:12.31Dave WeeksMitcham AC3 May 
2:15.63Keith BurchellCroydon HRedhill11 Sep 
2:09.02Ken LeeGorringe Park SMotspur Park29 May 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:40.00 )
 4:09.6Nick HarlingSouth LondonFana, NOR24 Aug
 4:09.61Eric BradbrookGuildford&GLudenscheid, GER28 Aug
1 Mile (Standard: 5:40.00 )
4:11.71Colin Church Walton ACHurlingham3 Jul 
4:17.2Steve BadgeryMitcham ACHurlingham7 Aug 
4:19.3John RixSouth London26 Jun 
4:21.86Fred GreenMitcham ACHurlingham4 Sep 
4:23.23T PinfieldHornchurch15 Sep 
4:23.52Dave StrudwickMitcham ACHurlingham4 Sep 
4:25.33John GreatrexSouth LondonMotspur Park24 Apr 
4:34.01Adrian MajorBelgrave HPaddington29 Jun 
4:35.61Keith JuppCroydon HDeptford Park1 May 
4:36.51rBEric BradbrookGuildford&GPirbright12 Jun 
4:40.21rARobin BatchelorEpsom & EwellPirbright12 Jun 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 10:00.00 )
 8:30.21Colin ChurchWalton ACDusseldorf, FRG17 Jul
 8:37.42Steve BadgeryMitcham ACDusseldorf, FRG17 Jul
2 Miles (Standard: 10:40.00 )
9:01.81Colin ChurchWalton ACWhite City, London10 Jul 
9:11.23Steve BadgeryMitcham ACHurlingham3 Jul 
9:25.21Brendan Byrne Mitcham ACParliament Hill26 Jul 
9:38.43Adrian MajorBelgrave HWimbledon16 May 
9:41.44Dick RaynsfordGuildford&GWimbledon16 May 
9:41.61Colin YarlettCroydon HBrighton8 May 
9:43.05Keith DillonMitcham ACWimbledon16 May 
9:43.86John RixSouth LondonWimbledon16 May 
 3 Miles
 14:23.4Steve BadgeryMitcham ACBrighton
1500 Metres Steeplechase
4:27.5Brendan ByrneMitcham ACMotspur Park24 Apr 
4:28.6Colin ChurchWalton AC7 Jun 
 2000 Metres Steeplechase (Standard: 7:30.00 )
 5:59.32Brendan ByrneMitcham ACHornchurch15 Sep
 6:15.0Richard TibbottHerne Hill HTooting Bec25 Aug
 6:28.61Mike BallardCroydon HCroydon25 Aug
 6:33.55K LeeHornchurch15 Sep
110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) (Standard: 22.04 )
15.13Jeff FengeSouth LondonDusseldorf, FRG17 Jul 
17.6DDavid BrockHerne Hill HWelwyn GC3 Oct 
 120yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) (Standard: 22.1 )
 15.3Terence ScottReigate GS26 Jun
 15.73John DavisWimbledon ACHornchurch15 Sep
 17.83G KettleKCS WimbledonMotspur Pk29 May
 17.82S GarvinSt Josephs ColMotspur Pk29 May
440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 65.5 )
56.95Alan Lansbury Herne Hill HHurlingham14 Jul 
 High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
 6ft 2in (1.87m)1David TankSurrey ACWimbledon Park21 Aug
 5ft 11in (1.80m)1David Brock Herne Hill HCrystal Palace31 Mar
 5ft 11in (1.80m)1Bob Chappell Epsom & EwellMotspur Park26 Jun
 5ft 7in (1.70m)3Graham Palmer Surrey BeaglesCrystal Palace31 Mar
 5ft 7in (1.70m)6R RoachWalton ACMotspur Park23 Apr
 5ft 4in (1.62m)2D MarrinerRedhill&ReigCrystal Palace19 Oct
Pole Vault (Standard: 2.20m )
14ft 0in (4.26m)4Jeff Fenge South LondonWhite City, London10 Jul 
10ft 9in (3.27m)Gerald McManus Surrey AC 
10ft 6in (3.20m)2B CarterRedhill&ReigMotspur Pk29 May 
10ft 0in (3.04m)DDavid BrockHerne Hill HWelwyn GC3 Oct 
 Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
 21ft 11in (6.68m)1Graham PalmerSurrey BeaglesBattersea Park23 Jun
 21ft 9¼in (6.63m)2Peter HindWallingtonGSMotspur Park24 Apr
 20ft 11¼in (6.38m)2N Sharp St Josephs ColMotspur Park29 May
 20ft 11in (6.37m)2David MoleSurrey ACBattersea Park23 Jun
 20ft 9¼in (6.33m)3D Nicklin Belgrave HMotspur Park29 May
 20ft 9in (6.32m)DDavid BrockHerne Hill HWelwyn GC1 May
 20ft 4½in (6.21m)2Bob ChappellEpsom & EwellDorking3 Jul
 20ft 2in (6.14m)10Keith BurchellCroydon HMotspur Park24 Apr
Triple Jump (Standard: 11.00m )
45ft 0½in (13.72m)1James O'Driscoll Walton ACWimbledon Park21 Aug 
43ft 10¾in (13.37m)2Graham Palmer Surrey BeaglesWimbledon Park21 Aug 
43ft 10in (13.36m)1David Mole Surrey ACIlford26 Jun 
43ft 3in (13.18m)5Mick MeinSouth LondonHurlingham4 Sep 
42ft 7in (12.97m)4R RoachWalton ACMotspur Park24 Apr 
40ft 1in (12.21m)3David BrockHerne Hill HCrystal Palace19 Oct 
38ft 9¼in (11.81m)4Keith BurchellCroydon HCrystal Palace19 Oct 
 Shot (12lb) (Standard: 10.00m )
 57ft 4in (17.47m)Christopher CogswellSurrey ACMotspur Park26 Jun
 51ft 7in (15.72m)1Mike Ferne WandsworthGSHornchurch15 Sep
 51ft 5½in (15.68m)1Peter WardHerne Hill HMotspur Pk29 May
 50ft 11¼in (15.52m)2John GuestHornchurch15 Sep
 44ft 1¼in (13.44m)4Holden Wimbledon Park21 Aug
 41ft 6½in (12.66m)2L BradleySt Josephs ColMotspur Pk29 May
 40ft 11in (12.47m)3Bill BardelangCroydon HBrighton8 May
 40ft 9¾in (12.43m)3P HelmsWimbledon CollMotspur Pk29 May
 35ft 9½in (10.90m)DDavid BrockHerne Hill HWelwyn GC2 Oct
Discus (1.5kg) (Standard: 25.00m )
153ft 4½in (46.74m)1Christopher CogswellSurrey ACMotspur Park24 Apr 
146ft 9½in (44.74m)1Mike Ferne WandsworthGSHornchurch15 Sep 
143ft 0in (43.58m)4L BradleyCroydon HHornchurch15 Sep 
135ft 5½in (41.28m)5A Munro ShereGSWimbledon Park21 Aug 
131ft 9¾in (40.17m)1Bill BardelangCroydon HRedhill11 Sep 
121ft 6¾in (37.05m)1David BrockHerne Hill HErith30 Aug 
 Hammer (12lb) (Standard: 25.00m )
 177ft 1in (53.97m)Bill Bardelang Croydon HCroydon15 Aug
 126ft 9½in (38.64m)2L BradleyCroydon HCroydon1 Sep
 102ft 6in (31.24m)2S JewellSt Josephs ColMotspur Pk29 May
Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) (Standard: 35.00m )
221ft 3½in (67.44m)1David Mole Surrey ACChiswick24 Jul 
159ft 3in (48.53m)2J CookeTiffin SchoolMotspur Pk29 May 
152ft 6in (46.48m)3B ArnoldRedhill&ReigMotspur Pk29 May 
142ft 7½in (43.47m)1R LewisSurrey BeaglesLadywell24 Apr 
132ft 6in (40.38m)DDavid BrockHerne Hill HWelwyn GC2 May 
 Decathlon (U20 implements) (Standard: 3500pts )
 5506pts2David BrockHerne Hill HWelwyn GC3 Oct

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.