SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 8 February 2019
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1969 > SW
Today's Date: 3 July 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1969

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 12.80 )
 11.5wMadeleine CobbSelsonia LAC16 Aug
 11.7Madeleine CobbSelsonia LACCrystal Palace7 Jun
 11.91Janet Stroud (U17)Feltham ACNewham28 Jun
 11.9wJenny PawseyMitcham AC10 May
 11.9wJulie Sheppard (U23)Croydon H15 Jun
 12.0Jenny PawseyMitcham AC
 12.01Julie Sheppard (U23)Croydon HWimbledon Park31 May
 12.02Hilary Davies (U23)Epsom & EwellWimbledon Park31 May
 12.0Andrea Lynch (U17)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace14 Jun
 12.3Linda Minnett (U20)Mitcham AC28 Jun
 12.3Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20)Mitcham AC5 Jul
 12.3wMaureen Barton (U23)Surrey AC3 May
 12.41Rosemary Leech (U15)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace7 Jun
 12.44Sue Knight (U17)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace7 Jun
 12.73Maureen Barton (U23)Surrey ACWimbledon31 May
 12.74Shirley Biggs (U17)Croydon HWimbledon31 May
 12.7Sharon Smyth (U20)Mitcham AC28 Jun
 12.8P WardSelsonia LAC7 Jun
 12.81Jill Brown (U15)Mitcham ACBrighton8 Jun
 12.8Jacqueline Lynch (U15)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace14 Jun
 12.8Janice HindleEpsom & Ewell12 Jul
200 Metres (Standard: 26.20 )
23.6wMadeleine CobbSelsonia LAC16 Aug 
24.1Madeleine CobbSelsonia LAC19 Sep 
24.5Jenny PawseyMitcham AC3 May 
24.62Julie Sheppard (U23)Croydon HWimbledon Park31 May 
24.6w3Janet Stroud (U17)Feltham ACMiddlesborough6 Sep 
24.82Janet Stroud (U17)Feltham ACCrawley9 Aug 
25.0w5Andrea Lynch (U17)Selsonia LACMiddlesborough6 Sep 
25.1Andrea Lynch (U17)Selsonia LACGuildford5 Jul 
25.43Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20)Mitcham ACWimbledon Park31 May 
25.5Linda Minnett (U20)Mitcham AC28 Jun 
25.5Barbara Corbett (U20)Epsom & Ewell2 Aug 
25.64Hilary Davies (U23)Epsom & EwellWimbledon31 May 
25.8Maureen Barton (U23)Surrey AC3 May 
25.9Janette TowlMitcham ACWimbledon Park31 May 
26.0Marion Vinall (U20)Woking AC28 Jun 
26.0wShirley Biggs (U17)Croydon HHarlow21 Jun 
26.1Linda Hagen (U20)London Olymp7 Jun 
26.1w4Shelley Howard (U15)Croydon HCrystal Palace7 Jun 
 400 Metres (Standard: 61.00 )
 54.3Jenny PawseyMitcham ACCrystal Palace19 Jul
 56.4Janet Stroud (U17)Feltham ACFeltham31 Aug
 57.22Marion Vinall (U20)Woking ACWimbledon31 May
 58.2Liz SissonsEpsom & Ewell10 May
 58.2Janet Eynon (U23)Croydon H19 Jul
 58.4Maureen Huggins (U17)Selsonia LACHarlow26 Jul
 59.6Barbara Corbett (U20)Epsom & Ewell26 Jul
 60.0Linda Minnett (U20)Mitcham AC22 Jun
 60.9Diana Marchment (U17)Croydon HCrystal Palace7 Jun
 61.0Susan Oldall (U20)Woking AC8 Jun
800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00 )
2:15.81Marion Vinall (U20)Woking ACWimbledon17 May 
2:16.92R JukesMitcham ACWimbledon17 May 
2:17.71Ann Dunn (U17)Woking ACMotspur Park24 Jul 
2:18.51Lesley Cobden (U15)Selsonia LACCrawley22 Jun 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:50.00 )
 4:39.2Bridget CushenHerculesWimb9 Aug
1 Mile (Standard: 5:40.00 )
5:38.3Jill StebbingsCroydon HWimbledon Park31 May 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 11:00.00 )
 10:21.0Bridget CushenHerculesWimb5 Mar
100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 16.50 )
14.2wBarbara Corbett (U20)Epsom & Ewell2 Aug 
14.4Barbara Corbett (U20)Epsom & Ewell2 Aug 
15.12Sharon Smyth (U20)Mitcham ACWimbledon Park31 May 
15.4Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20)Mitcham AC7 Jun 
15.44Janet Oldall (U20)Woking ACMiddlesborough6 Sep 
15.8Susan Oldall (U20)Woking AC15 Jun 
15.82Shirley Biggs (U17)Croydon HMotspur Park24 Jul 
16.0J SingerCamberley&Dist21 Jun 
16.0Janice HindleEpsom & Ewell1 Sep 
16.4Jeanine Jacobs (U20)Selsonia LAC17 May 
 High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
 1.781Barbara Inkpen (U23)AldershotF&DCrystal Palace7 Jun
 1.71Eleanor Rowe (U20)Mitcham AC24 Jun
 1.653Janet Oldall (U20)Woking ACCrystal Palace7 Jun
 1.62Barbara Corbett (U20)Epsom & Ewell14 Jun
 1.601Noreen Morrison (U17)Croydon HCrawley4 May
 1.59Rachel Edwards (U17)Croydon HCrawley4 May
Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
6.30Maureen Barton (U23)Surrey AC16 Aug 
6.16/+0.2Barbara Inkpen (U23)AldershotF&DCrystal Palace18 Jul 
6.05w1Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Park21 Jun 
6.042Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace7 Jun 
5.82Shirley Biggs (U17)Croydon HCrystal Palace16 Aug 
5.70wJanet Oldall (U20)Woking AC21 Jun 
5.622Susan Oldall (U20)Woking ACMotspur Park21 Jun 
5.522Lorna Boothe (U15)Mitcham ACHarlow26 Jul 
5.384Janette TowlMitcham ACWimbledon31 May 
5.31Christine Timms (U17)Surrey ACMotspur Park21 Jun 
5.25Barbara Corbett (U20)Epsom & Ewell26 Jul 
5.21Sharon Smyth (U20)Mitcham AC28 Jun 
5.21Janice HindleEpsom & Ewell19 Jul 
 Shot Putt (4kg) (Standard: 10:00m )
 15.30Brenda BedfordMitcham AC13 Aug
 13.37Janis QuickMitcham AC21 May
 12.97Sue Barrett (U23)Croydon H31 May
 11.311BBeverley HardingCroydon HCroydon10 May
 10.92Barbara JamesMitcham AC21 Jun
 10.78Liz SissonsEpsom & Ewell14 May
 10.661Mary Fuller (U17)Epsom & EwellKingston5 Aug
 10.52Mary Bothamley (U23)Surrey Beagles3 May
 10.51Jenny DaveyCroydon HLandshut, GER3 Sep
 10.47Linda Enever (U20)Mitcham AC1 Jun
 10.28Shirley Biggs (U17)Croydon HErith3 May
 10.25Catherine White (U20)Selsonia LAC26 Jul
Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m )
49.58Brenda BedfordMitcham ACCrystal Palace7 Jun 
45.761Barbara JamesMitcham ACCarshalton15 Jun 
41.84Linda Enever (U20)Mitcham AC21 Jun 
41.36Janis QuickMitcham AC15 Jun 
39.405Beverley HardingCroydon HWimbledon31 May 
36.72Elizabeth-Mary RobertsonAS5 Jul 
36.66Sue Barrett (U23)Croydon H10 Aug 
36.28.Mary Fuller (U17)Epsom & EwellEwell9 Aug 
35.96Janet Thompson (U17)Woking ACWoking13 May 
35.92Sylvia MasonAldershotF&D9 Jul 
33.48Mary Bothamley (U23)Surrey Beagles3 May 
33.111Janice Clowes (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park21 Jun 
32.74S Caldicott (U17)HerculesWimb28 Jun 
32.16R GrantSurrey AC26 Apr 
 Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m )
 48.48Anne Farquhar (U23)Selsonia LACWimbledon Park31 May
 40.442Susan Warn (U23)Mitcham ACMiddlesborough6 Sep
 39.781Pat ParkinMitcham ACMotspur Park14 Jun
 39.741Kay Newton (U23)Surrey ACKingston6 Sep
 39.52Lee MountfordCroydon HCrystal Palace16 Aug
 39.40Pam O'HaraHerculesWimb18 May
 39.26Betsy ClewlowCroydon HCrystal Palace16 Aug
 35.843M PearsonunattachedMiddlesborough6 Sep
 35.121L Morss (U20)unattachedMotspur Park21 Jun
 34.18Josephine Champion (U17)Woking ACWimbledon Park31 May
 34.16Annette Philo (U23)Selsonia LAC8 Jun
 34.04Margaret Cook (U15)Croydon HFriesing, GER5 Aug
 33.78Mary Milbank (U17)HerculesWimbWimbledon Park31 May
 31.72Audrey Davis (U15)Croydon HCatford6 Jul
 31.611Deborah Hall (U15)Woking ACWimbledon31 May
 31.54R RussellMowbrey21 Jun
 31.442Jean Spencer (U20)unattachedMotspur Park21 Jun
 31.003Sandra McNeil (U20)Redhill&ReigWimbledon31 May
 30.84Lesley Rice (U15)Epsom & EwellEwell24 Jun

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.