SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 11 March 2019
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1973 > SM
Today's Date: 16 May 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1973

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 11.20 )
 10.4wIan Matthews Sutton&Cheam
 10.7wTony Tymms Surrey AC
 10.8/-1.73Ian MatthewsSutton&CheamWarley28 May
 10.9Clifford BrooksBelgrave H
 10.9wSteve WhiteBelgrave H
200 Metres (Standard: 23.00 )
21.1Ian Matthewsunattached 
21.6Steve WhiteBelgrave H 
22.0/-0.65Danny LaingSouth LondonWarley28 May 
22.2Gary Doerr (U20)Herne Hill H 
22.2John Gostelow (U23)HerculesWimb 
22.3Bob Benn (U20)Croydon H 
 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00 )
 48.1Richard DemmingPolytechnicH
 48.41Bob Benn (U20)Croydon HCrystal Palace19 Aug
 48.6Danny Laing (M40)South London
 49.1John Gostelow (U23)HerculesWimb
 49.7Mike Fromant (U23)Mitcham AC
 50.13J McGettrickSutton&CheamMotspur Park19 May
 50.95Charlie GillettBelgrave HMotspur Park19 May
800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00 )
1:49.7Mike Fromant (U23)Mitcham AC 
1:51.2John Greatrex South London 
1:52.4John CadmanCoventry God 
1:53.0Clive ThomasThamesValley 
1:53.3Wayne Tarquini (U17)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace9 Jun 
1:55.02Tony Clark Epsom & EwellMotspur Park19 May 
1:55.73Pete German Herne Hill HMotspur Park19 May 
1:57.7Steve Gilby (U17)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace17 Oct 
1:58.31T Walsh (U17)Woking ACMotspur Park19 May 
1:58.61Trevor Marsden (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Park19 May 
1:59.52Chris Chuter (U20)Surrey ACMotspur Park19 May 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00 )
 3:42.064hJohn Cadman Coventry GodCrystal Palace13 Jul
 3:46.3Clive Thomas ThamesValley
 3:48.6John Bicourt Belgrave HMoelv, NOR29 Jul
 3:49.7Fred Stebbings Croydon H
 3:50.4John Stow (U23)Belgrave H
 3:51.2Mike Fromant (U23)Mitcham AC
 3:52.0Phil ThomasHerne Hill H
 3:52.2Bernie Ford (U23)AldershotF&D
 3:53.0Ronald MartinWalton AC
 3:55.3Norman MorrisonCroydon H
 3:55.7hMick Murray Mitcham ACMotspur Park15 May
 3:56.03Mick HanahoeHerne Hill HMotspur Park19 May
 3:57.45David Ashbourne (U23)South LondonMotspur Park19 May
 4:00.66Ray Church OxtedMotspur Park19 May
 4:04.0A4Trevor Marsden (U20)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace22 Jul
 4:05.91Bob Payne (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Park19 May
 4:07.12Geoff Richardson (U20)AldershotF&DMotspur Park19 May
1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.00 )
4:00.64John CadmanCoventry GodMotspur Park25 Jul 
4:02.2Clive ThomasThamesValley 
4:03.7Norman MorrisonCroydon H 
4:08.5Ronald MartinWalton AC 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 8:55.00 )
 8:04.6Norman MorrisonCroydon H
 8:06.8John BicourtBelgrave H
 8:08.0Clive ThomasThamesValley
 8:10.0Dave HoltHerculesWimb
 8:18.4John Stow (U23)Belgrave H
 8:37.0Chris Stebbings (U23)Croydon HCroydon1 Aug
 8:54.81Trevor Marsden (U20)Mitcham ACWimbledon15 Apr
5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00 )
13:47.0Norman Morrison Croydon H 
13:48.6Bob Holt HerculesWimbCrystal Palace 
13:51.0Bernie Ford (U23)AldershotF&D 
14:01.0Dave HoltHerculesWimb 
14:08.22Bob GeversSouth LondonMotspur Park19 May 
14:14.0Peter Adams (U23)AldershotF&D 
14:15.0John CadmanCoventry God 
14:17.2John BicourtBelgrave H 
14:25.4Steve Badgery HerculesWimb 
14:28.0Mick FullerHerculesWimb 
14:28.44Don FairclothCroydon HMotspur Park19 May 
14:36.05Roger BeanRedhill&ReigMotspur Park19 May 
14:44.66John Roberts (M35)South LondonMotspur Park19 May 
 10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00 )
 28:09.95Bernie Ford (U23)AldershotF&DCrystal Palace6 Oct
 28:48.99Norman Morrison Croydon HMoscow, RUS16 Aug
 28:54.2Dave HoltHerculesWimb
 29:03.2Don FairclothCroydon H
 29:05.0Bob HoltHerculesWimb
 30:08.4Peter Adams (U23)AldershotF&D
 30:26.21Roger BeanRedhill&ReigWimbledon15 Apr
 30:29.0Steve BadgeryHerculesWimb
 30:45.0Mick FullerHerculesWimb
 30:46.6Laurie O'Hara (M35)Belgrave H
 31:04.22Tim Baker (U23)Surrey BeaglesWimbledon15 Apr
 31:17.63R TinerGuildford&GWimbledon15 Apr
 31:23.84Bob Treadwell (U23)Surrey BeaglesWimbledon15 Apr
3000 Metres Steeplechase (Standard: 10:00.00 )
8:26.62John BicourtBelgrave HOslo, NOR24 Jul 
9:07.4Clive ThomasThamesValley 
9:15.21Chris FranceEpsom & EwellWimbledon14 Apr 
9:15.6Steve BadgeryHerculesWimb 
9:22.6Dave Ashbourne (U23)South London 
 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00 )
 14.7Howard RooksSurrey Beagles
 15.1Tony TymmsSurrey AC
 15.2Jeff FengeHerculesWimb
 15.7Clifford BrooksBelgrave H
400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 58.00 )
53.3Tony CollinsHerne Hill H 
53.8Mike Whittingham (U20)Herne Hill H22 Aug 
54.9Alan KingCroydon H 
55.2Cliff BrooksBelgrave H 
55.7Charlie GillettBelgrave H 
57.73G EaglingSutton&CheamMotspur Park19 May 
57.74Frank ShonsSutton&CheamMotspur Park19 May 
 High Jump (Standard: 1.90m [6ft3in] )
 1.98Gary Vose (U20)Surrey Bgls
 1.91Martin ValeSurrey Bgls
 1.89Roy Mitchell (U20)Enfield H
Pole Vault (Standard: 3.65m [12ft0in] )
5.161Brian Hooper (U23)Woking ACCrystal Palace 
4.60Jeff FengeHerculesWimb 
4.531Keith Stock (U17)Croydon HCrystal Palace5 Sep 
4.202Nick Phipps (U23)Woking ACCrystal Palace12 Aug 
4.00Steve Clark (U20)Croydon H 
3.90Richard MorrisWalton AC 
3.70John FengeHerculesWimb 
3.70Ian Johnston (U20)HerculesWimb 
 Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in] )
 7.15Steve WhiteBelgrave H
 7.1110Roy GilfrinCamberley&DistWarley
 7.051John VernonSutton&CheamMotspur Park19 May
 7.01Roy Mitchell (U20)Enfield H
 6.94Duncan Shaw (U23)Sutton&Cheam
 6.903Lee Sullivan (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park19 May
 6.84wDennis WallingtonCroydon H
 6.82Clifford BrooksBelgrave H
 6.80wRichard Simmons (U23)Croydon H
 6.78wTony TymmsSurrey AC
 6.571Gary Doerr (U20)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace11 Aug
Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
15.352John VernonSutton&CheamCrystal Palace22 Jun 
14.60Gary Doerr (U20)Herne Hill H 
13.902Norman RiceEpsom & EwellMotspur Park17 May 
13.823Kevin KellyHerne Hill HMotspur Park17 May 
13.674Anthony O'ConnorHerculesWimbMotspur Park17 May 
13.625J WallBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May 
13.541John Berry (U17)St Jos CollMotspur Park17 May 
13.141BRobert Janes (U17)Surrey BeaglesCrystal Palace22 Jul 
12.922J Campbell (U20)Cranleigh SMotspur Park19 May 
 Shot Put (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
 16.83Bill (William J) FullerEpsom & Ewell
 15.52Mike CushionWoodford G
 13.74Clifford BrooksBelgrave H
 13.61Daniel Maloney (U23)TwickenhamAC
 13.562Nick Phipps (U23)Woking ACMotspur Park19 May
 13.004Adam ChromniakHaslemereBMotspur Park19 May
Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in] )
55.60Mike CushionWoodford G 
49.62Daniel Maloney (U23)Twickenham 
47.28Bill (William J) FullerEpsom & Ewell 
43.72Otto Feldmanis (M45)Mitcham AC 
42.94Piet BroosCroydon H 
42.404Adam ChromniakHaslemereBMotspur Park19 May 
41.485Nigel KitchenHerculesWimbMotspur Park19 May 
40.94Robin Ball (M35)Redhill&Reig 
40.86Nick Phipps (U23)Woking AC 
40.52Ken PriorEpsom & Ewell 
 Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in] )
 58.24Chris Melluish Cambridge H
 50.76Ken PriorEpsom & Ewell
 47.90Bill Treharne (M35)Surrey AC
 42.24Nigel Kitchen HerculesWimb
 41.88Chris King (U23)Croydon H
Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model)
81.06David TravisSurrey AC 
74.78Kevin SheppardWalton AC 
61.14John WebsterHerculesWimb 
60.64Ray Harradine (U20)Herne Hill H 
59.12Robin Ball (M35)Redhill&Reig 
58.402Neville Wade (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Park19 May 
56.58Nick Phipps (U23)Woking AC 
56.24David MoleSurrey AC 
 Decathlon (Standard: 5000pts )
 6892ptsNick Phipps (U23)Woking AC
 6569ptsCliff BrooksBelgrave H
 6183ptsRoy Mitchell (U20)Enfield H

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.