SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 11 March 2019
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1973 > SW
Today's Date: 16 May 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1973

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 12.80 )
 11.21Andrea Lynch (U23)Mitcham AC
 11.9Judy VernonMitcham AC
 12.0wJanis Walsh (U15)Mitcham AC
 12.1Janis Walsh (U15)Mitcham AC
 12.2Allison Manley (U17)Croydon H
 12.2Rosemary Leech (U20)Mitcham AC
 12.2Jenny PawseyMitcham AC
 12.75Barbara-Anne Barrett (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park19 May
 12.74Lorna Boothe (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Park19 May
200 Metres (Standard: 26.20 )
23.6Judy VernonMitcham AC 
23.8Andrea Lynch (U23)Mitcham AC 
24.9Janet HonourWoking AC 
25.0Janis Walsh (U15)Mitcham AC 
25.1Joy Bowerman (U17)Mitcham AC 
25.2Lorna Boothe (U20)Mitcham AC 
25.33Shelley Howard (U20)Croydon HPortsmouth9 Aug 
25.4Vanessa Fink (U17)Surrey AC 
25.4Joanne Merry (U17)Mitcham AC 
25.73Barbara Corbett (U23)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park19 May 
26.24Maureen Huggins (U20)Selsonia LACMotspur Park19 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 61.00 )
 56.3Barbara Corbett (U23)Epsom & Ewell
 56.6Maureen Huggins (U20)Selsonia LAC
 57.6Elizabeth Stevens (U20)Mitcham AC
 58.1Sian Brooks (U17)Feltham AC
 58.2Elaine King (U20)Croydon H
 58.2Karen Webb (U17)Croydon H
 58.2Joanne Merry (U17)Mitcham AC
 58.51Gail Allnut (U17)Surrey ACMotspur Park19 May
 58.64Carole McLoughlinMitcham ACMotspur Park19 May
 58.9Linda MinnettMitcham ACMotspur Park16 May
 59.75Karen MetcalfeWoking ACMotspur Park19 May
800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00 )
2:10.8Carole McLoughlinMitcham AC 
2:12.8Val TomlinsonAldershotF&D 
2:13.0Annette Roberts (U20)Surrey AC 
2:15.03Gail Allnut (U17)Surrey ACMotspur Park12 Jul 
2:15.5Maureen Huggins (U20)Selsonia LAC 
2:15.8Michelle Cobden (U15)Selsonia LAC 
2:16.0Elaine King (U20)Croydon H 
2:17.32Lesley Cobden (U20)Selsonia LACWimbledon15 Apr 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:50.00 )
 4:30.6Val TomlinsonWoking AC
 4:33.7Carole McLoughlinMitcham AC
 4:34.6Annette Roberts (U20)Surrey AC
 4:46.2Michelle Cobden (U15)Selsonia LAC
 4:47.2Ellen Fairman (U17)Selsonia LAC
3000 Metres (Standard: 11:00.00 )
9:50.8Val TomlinsonWoking AC 
10:08.6Carole McLoughlinMitcham AC 
10:19.01Annette Roberts (U20)Surrey ACWimbledon14 Apr 
10:23.42Ellen Fairman (U17)Selsonia LACWimbledon14 Apr 
10:30.23Bridget CushenHerculesWimbWimbledon14 Apr 
10:55.04Pam Davies (W35)Selsonia LACWimbledon14 Apr 
10:55.4Lesley Ledger (U17)AldershotF&D 
 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 16.50 )
 13.34/+0.4Judy VernonMitcham ACEdinburgh7 Sep
 14.0Janet HonourWoking AC
 14.31Barbara Corbett (U23)Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace11 Aug
 14.7Lorna Boothe (U20)Mitcham AC
 14.9Jennifer Richardson (U20)Mitcham AC
 15.2Barbara LawtonAldershotF&D
 15.54Maureen ChittySurrey ACMotspur Park19 May
 15.52Allison Manley (U17)Croydon HPortsmouth9 Aug
400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) (Standard: 70.00 )
59.872Judy VernonMitcham ACCrystal Palace14 Sep 
62.33Barbara Corbett (U23)Epsom & EwellWarley27 May 
68.0Sue Pearce (U17)Croydon H 
 High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
 1.87Barbara LawtonAldershotF&DCrystal Palace22 Sep
 1.71Allison Manley (U17)Croydon H
 1.63Sarah Vose (U15)Surrey Beagles
 1.63Joy Bowerman (U17)Mitcham AC
 1.60Jackie Bowden (U20)Redhill&Reig
 1.60Noreen Morrison (U20)Croydon H
 1.60Janet HonourWoking AC
 1.57Caroline Scully (U17)Redhill&Reig
 1.57Davina Baker (U20)Woking AC
 1.563Noelle Smith (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park19 May
 1.562K Scott (U17)Feltham ACMotspur Park19 May
Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
6.31Maureen ChittySurrey AC 
6.23wBarbara-Anne Barrett (U23)Mitcham AC 
6.17Barbara-Anne Barrett (U23)Mitcham AC 
6.02Janet HonourWoking AC 
5.85Joy Bowerman (U17)Mitcham AC 
5.77Allison Manley (U17)Croydon H 
5.65Lorna Boothe (U20)Mitcham AC 
5.62w2Shirley Biggs (U23)Croydon HMotspur Park19 May 
5.59wVanessa Fink (U17)Surrey AC 
5.56Shirley Biggs (U23)Croydon H 
5.53Barbara LawtonAldershotF&D 
5.48Vilma ThompsonSelsonia LAC 
5.47Christine Timms (U23)Surrey AC 
5.47w3Aylia Atherley (U20)Selsonia LACMotspur Park19 May 
5.464Val TomlinsonWoking ACBournemouth8 Aug 
5.46w2Sue Rosbotham (U20)Epsom & EwellPortsmouth9 Aug 
5.45Sue Rosbotham (U20)Epsom & Ewell 
5.352Jill Craig (U20)Croydon HCrystal Palace11 Aug 
5.304Valerie Kirby (U17)Croydon HMotspur Park19 May 
5.30wKaren Murray (U15)Surrey Sch 
5.26Karen Murray (U15)Surrey Sch 
 Shot Put (4kg) (Standard: 10:00m )
 16.152Brenda Bedford (W35)HerculesWimbCrystal Palace27 Aug
 14.32Janis KerrMitcham AC
 12.62Janet Thompson (U20)Bracknell AC
 11.48Janet HonourWoking AC
 11.10Loretta Hamilton (U20)HerculesWimb
 10.76Mary Fuller (U23)Epsom & Ewell
 10.52Mary BothamleySurrey Beagles
 10.42Liz SissonsEpsom & Ewell
Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m )
48.28Janet Thompson (U20)unattached 
47.34Brenda Bedford (W35)Mitcham AC 
44.00Janis KerrMitcham AC 
40.201Mary Fuller (U23)Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace11 Aug 
37.52Mary BothamleySurrey Beagles 
34.62Linda Newell (U17)Croydon H 
33.94Shelley Freeman (U17)Surrey AC 
 Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m )
 43.581Julie King (U17)Croydon HMotspur Park19 May
 43.00Anne FarquharSelsonia LAC
 41.60Lesley Rice (U20)Epsom & Ewell
 41.14Kay TomczakSurrey AC
 40.58Louise Bunce (U20)Selsonia LAC
 40.14Linda Carter (U20)Croydon H
 39.162Betsy ClewlowSelsonia LACCrystal Palace11 Aug
 38.244Loretta Hamilton (U20)HerculesWimbBournemouth8 Aug
 37.482Judith Barnes (U17)Woking ACMotspur Park19 May
 36.58Josephine Champion (U23)Woking AC
 32.82Nina Christofi (U15)Mitcham AC
 32.40Jeanette Rose (U15)Selsonia LAC
Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
4046ptsJanet HonourWoking AC 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.