SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 17 October 2017
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1980 > SW
Today's Date: 5 July 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1980

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 12.80 )
 11.29w/+2.22sAndrea LynchMitcham ACEugene, USA23 May
 11.32/+1.52Andrea LynchMitcham ACEugene, USA24 May
 11.4w1Shirley Thomas (U20)Selsonia LACWest London4 May
 11.51Shirley Thomas (U20)Selsonia LACKirkby12 Jul
 11.9w1Allison ManleyCroydon HCrawley4 May
 12.01Allison ManleyCroydon HSouthampton5 Apr
 12.02Elaine Mitchell (U17)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace8 Jun
 12.0w2Lisa Thompson (U20)Surrey BeaglesCarshalton19 Apr
 12.0w/+2.84Maureen Goode (U17)Croydon HKirkby12 Jul
 12.11Delmena Doyley (U17)Selsonia LACWest London13 May
 12.1/-4.02Lorna BootheHounslow ACBristol31 May
 12.1/+0.24Maureen Goode (U17)Croydon HKirkby11 Jul
 12.1/+1.85Annette Campbell (U20)Herne Hill HKirkby12 Jul
 12.1w1Claire St. John (U20)Epsom & EwellHaringey10 May
 12.2w1Judy VernonMitcham ACCobham23 Aug
 12.2w1Marcia van Frederici (U20)Mitcham ACWarley21 Sep
 12.43Eleanor Thomas (U23)Selsonia LACMotspur Park17 May
 12.41Lynne Draper (U15)Redhill&ReigCroydon24 Aug
 12.52Sharron Burke (U15)Croydon HCroydon28 Sep
 12.73h3Claire St. John (U20)Epsom&EwellMotspur Park17 May
 12.84h3Ann Worrell (U23)Selsonia LACMotspur Park17 May
200 Metres (Standard: 26.20 )
23.36w1Lorna BootheHounslow ACWalnut, USA30 Mar 
24.003Lorna BootheHounslow ACNice, FRA26 Apr 
24.226Shirley Thomas (U20)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace18 Aug 
24.6w1Claire St. John (U20)Epsom & EwellHaringey10 May 
24.6w1Marcia van Frederici (U20)Mitcham ACWarley21 Sep 
24.81Allison ManleyCroydon HCroydon21 Jun 
24.90/-0.95Elaine Mitchell (U17)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace16 Aug 
25.01Marcia van Frederici (U20)Mitcham ACEdinburgh14 Jun 
25.5w1Jackie Harman (U15)Herne Hill HWest London10 May 
25.783hPamela St. Ange (U15)Belgrave HCrystal Palace15 Aug 
25.82Ann Worrell (U23)Selsonia LACMotspur Park17 May 
25.81Lynne Draper (U15)Redhill&ReigMotspur Park14 Jun 
25.81Sharron Burke (U15)Croydon HEnfield20 Jul 
 400 Metres (Standard: 61.00 )
 55.053Joy MgBezeh (U20)Selsonia LACEdinburgh26 Jul
 56.42Marcia van Frederici (U20)Mitcham ACWest London21 Jun
 56.427hAlison Dunn (U23)Epsom&EwellCrystal Palace15 Aug
 56.53hLisa Thompson (U20)Surrey BeaglesKirkby11 Jul
 56.57Susan Dalgoutte (U23)Mitcham ACNice, FRA26 Apr
 57.14Virginia Graham (U20)Guildford&GCrystal Palace26 Jul
 57.85Shireen Hassan (U23)Croydon HMotspur Park17 May
 58.36Jo White (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park17 May
 58.91S Green (U17)Surrey ACMotspur Park17 May
 59.61h2Amanda Tingay (U17)Surrey BeaglesMotspur Park13 May
 59.73h2Julie Compton (U20)Bracknell ACMotspur Park15 May
 59.72M Afflick (U17)Mitcham ACMotspur Park17 May
 60.51h3V Lee (U17)Woking ACMotspur Park13 May
 60.54Susan Morss (U17)Epsom&EwellMotspur Park17 May
 60.92h2Sharon Evans (U17)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park13 May
800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00 )
2:03.874Jo White (U23)Mitcham ACOslo, NOR1 Jul 
2:08.5Deansie Phillips (U23)Croydon HAuckland, NZL16 Feb 
2:08.62Julie Compton (U20)Bracknell ACEnfield10 Aug 
2:08.61Shireen Hassan (U23)Croydon HCrystal Palace21 Sep 
2:10.43Annette RobertsHounslow ACGrangemouth28 Jun 
2:11.61Jane Wingrove (U17)Mitcham ACSutcliffe Park10 Aug 
2:12.73Rachel Disley (U17)HaslemereBCrystal Palace11 Jun 
2:14.22hHannah Churn (U17)AldershotF&DCrystal Palace8 Jun 
2:15.74hCarol Gair (U17)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace8 Jun 
2:16.54Karin Hendrickse (U15)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace8 Aug 
2:18.83Linda Bicknell (U15)HaslemereBMotspur Park26 Apr 
2:19.84Angela Wilkins (U20)HaslemereBMotspur Park26 Apr 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:50.00 )
 4:10.471Jo White (U23)Mitcham ACGothenburg, SWE3 Jul
 4:24.22Deansie Phillips (U23)Croydon HMiddlesborough2 Aug
 4:32.323Jane Wingrove (U17)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace16 Aug
 4:33.05hDi ChettleCroydon HCrystal Palace8 Jun
 4:37.51Rachel Disley (U17)HaslemereBMotspur Park17 May
 4:37.693hHannah Churn (U17)AldershotF&DCrystal Palace15 Aug
 4:40.41Angela Wilkins (U20)HaslemereBMotspur Park17 May
 4:44.21Karin Hendrickse (U15)Mitcham ACMotspur Park22 Jun
 4:46.03hCaron Lillie (U15)AldershotF&DCrystal Palace7 Jun
 4:48.83Carol Gair (U17)Mitcham ACMotspur Park17 May
3000 Metres (Standard: 11:00.00 )
9:21.9Deansie Phillips (U23)Croydon HCrystal Palace3 Sep 
9:27.8510Annette RobertsHounslow ACCrystal Palace5 Jul 
9:59.52Jane Wingrove (U17)Mitcham ACWarley21 Sep 
10:03.21Di ChettleCroydon HCroydon21 Jun 
10:21.52Hannah Churn (U17)AldershotF&DHornchurch19 Apr 
10:42.53Wendy Norman (U17)HaslemereBMotspur Park27 Apr 
10:49.84Bridget Cushen (W35)Mitcham ACMotspur Park27 Apr 
 10,000 Metres (Standard: 40:00.00 )
 33:53.4Nicola McCracken (U20)South LondonFeltham19 Sep
100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 16.50 )
13.17w/+3.51Lorna BootheHounslow ACCrystal Palace21 May 
13.20/0.01Lorna BootheHounslow ACOslo, NOR1 Jul 
13.71Claire St. John (U20)Epsom&EwellHornchurch5 Jul 
13.91Judy VernonMitcham ACHendon19 Apr 
14.5PJanet HonourWoking ACCrystal Palace20 Jul 
14.51Jeanette Rose (U23)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace31 Aug 
14.5w1Barbara CorbettEpsom & EwellHaringey10 May 
14.71Barbara CorbettEpsom & EwellHornchurch5 Jul 
14.75Susan Dalgoutte (U23)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace10 Sep 
14.7w2Allison ManleyCroydon HCrawley4 May 
14.94Carolyn Plummer (U20)Mitcham ACHendon19 Apr 
15.02Lisa Thompson (U20)Surrey BeaglesCobham9 Aug 
15.31Allison ManleyCroydon HHornchurch19 Apr 
16.02Susan Covey (U17)Guildford&GDartford10 May 
16.01Elizabeth Foote (U17)Epsom & EwellCobham9 Aug 
16.5pJanice Minott (U23)Selsonia LACMotspur Park27 Apr 
16.53Amanda Tingay (U17)Surrey BeaglesWoodford12 Jul 
 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) (Standard: 70.00 )
 57.791Susan Dalgoutte (U23)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace15 Jun
 62.02Sue Trickett (U20)Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace13 Aug
 63.71Lisa Thompson (U20)Surrey BeaglesMotspur Park27 Apr
 63.72hVirginia Graham (U20)Guildford&GCrystal Palace7 Jun
 63.81Barbara CorbettEpsom & EwellWindsor4 May
 64.12sVictoria Lee (U17)Woking ACKirkby12 Jul
 64.62Janice Minott (U23)Selsonia LACWindsor6 Sep
 65.63hMichele Davey (U20)Surrey ACCrystal Palace7 Jun
 65.72Sharon Glover (U17)Croydon HMotspur Park22 Jun
 66.51Susan Covey (U17)Guildford&GCarshalton6 Sep
 66.93Carol Gair (U17)Mitcham ACEnfield31 May
 67.53Wendy-Ann Williams (U17)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace20 Sep
 68.73Sharon Evans (U17)Sutton&CheamBattersea Park10 May
 69.84R Ralph (U17)AldershotF&DMotspur Park27 Apr
 70.05A ReidEpsom&EwellMotspur Park27 Apr
High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
1.751Allison ManleyCroydon HMotspur Park17 May 
1.732Carol Liquorish (U17)Sutton&CheamSouthampton3 Jul 
1.712Karen Gomes (U17)Croydon HExeter5 Jul 
1.701Amanda Tingay (U17)Surrey BeaglesCobham12 Apr 
1.70Amanda Jones (U20)Croydon HEssen, GER26 Jul 
1.701Janice Minott (U23)Selsonia LACWindsor6 Sep 
1.65pJanet HonourWoking ACMotspur Park27 Apr 
1.653C JenkinsSurrey ACMotspur Park17 May 
1.651Debbie Marti (U13)Redhill&ReigCrystal Palace20 Sep 
1.60PLouise Manning (U15)Sutton&CheamCrystal Palace23 Aug 
1.591Julia Cockram (U13)Camberley&DistAldershot18 May 
1.55pSandra French (U17)Hounslow ACMotspur Park26 Apr 
1.55pLoretta HamiltonHerculesWimbMotspur Park27 Apr 
1.554Alexandra Langdon (U17)Walton ACMotspur Park12 May 
1.552=Suzanne Hallam (U17)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park12 May 
 Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
 6.37w1Allison ManleyCroydon HMotspur Park17 May
 6.274Allison ManleyCroydon HCrystal Palace16 Aug
 6.13w1Sandra French (U17)Hounslow ACWormwood Scrubbs10 May
 6.08w1Janet Frank-Lynch (U23)Mitcham ACHendon
 5.884Joyce Oladapo (U17)Wigmore LACCrystal Palace20 Aug
 5.781Sandra French (U17)Hounslow ACGrangemouth28 Jun
 5.773Janet Frank-Lynch (U23)Mitcham ACHornchurch5 May
 5.72w3Janet HonourWoking ACMotspur Park17 May
 5.63PJanet HonourWoking ACCrystal Palace20 Jul
 5.63w2Barbara CorbettEpsom & EwellHaringey10 May
 5.502Barbara CorbettEpsom & EwellHornchurch5 Jul
 5.41w4Charmaine Johnson (U20)Surrey ACMotspur Park17 May
 5.41w5Amanda Jones (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park17 May
 5.401Sandra van Frederici (U15)Mitcham ACCobham23 Aug
 5.341Pamela St. Ange (U15)Belgrave HWoking6 Sep
 5.321Sharon John (U15)Croydon HMotspur Park14 Jun
 5.28w6K JamesSurrey BeaglesMotspur Park17 May
 5.261Elaine Somerville (U15)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace5 Jun
 5.22PLoretta HamiltonHerculesWimbMotspur Park27 Apr
Shot Put (4kg) (Standard: 10:00m )
14.101Janis KerrHounslow ACCrystal Palace12 May 
12.292Linda Newell (U23)Croydon HBedford9 Aug 
12.251Rosemarie Doyley (U17)Selsonia LACBattersea Park10 May 
12.201Stephanie Oram (U20)Bracknell ACSouthampton3 Jul 
11.581Loretta HamiltonHerculesWimbWimbledon Park5 Jul 
11.404Juney Mullings (U20)Selsonia LACKirkby11 Jul 
10.901Janet HonourWoking ACWoking25 Aug 
10.241Alexandra Telling (U17)Herne Hill HBattersea Park5 Jun 
10.216Deborah Bayley (U17)Bracknell ACCrystal Palace8 Jun 
 Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m )
 47.121Janis KerrHounslow ACBristol31 May
 39.161Iona Doyley (U15)Selsonia LACHayes21 Jun
 36.341Linda Newell (U23)Croydon HBedford9 Aug
 36.322Mary FullerEpsom & EwellHaringey10 May
 34.321Deborah Bayley (U17)Bracknell ACMotspur Park26 Apr
 33.942Penny Winter (U17)Bracknell ACMotspur Park14 Jun
 33.001Helen Drake (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park17 May
 30.961Sally Evans (U15)Sutton&CheamWimbledon Park21 Jun
 30.241Alison Seal (U15)Crawley ACCrawley24 Aug
 30.002C GrahamGuildford&GMotspur Park17 May
Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m )
53.743Jeanette Rose (U23)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace16 Aug 
46.909Anne FarquharSelsonia LACCrystal Palace16 Aug 
43.101Julie KingCroydon HCroydon24 Aug 
42.582Lesley RiceEpsom&EwellWindsor4 May 
37.941Deborah Bayley (U17)Bracknell ACMotspur Park14 Jun 
36.98PLoretta HamiltonHerculesWimbCrystal Palace20 Jul 
36.541Sandra Cohen (U17)Herne Hill HCarshalton6 Sep 
33.601Iona Doyley (U15)Selsonia LACStevenage19 Apr 
33.562Carol Liquorish (U17)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park26 Apr 
33.341Karen Towersey (U15)Mitcham ACWelwyn9 Aug 
32.641Nicola Sutherland (U15)Sutton&CheamWest London6 Sep 
32.344L HuckleGuildford&GMotspur Park26 Apr 
31.141Sharron Burke (U15)Croydon HPortsmouth6 Sep 
30.344C Pilbeam (U17)Redhill&ReigMotspur Park26 Apr 
 Pentathlon
 3829pts1Allison ManleyCroydon HMotspur Park27 Apr
 3525pts3Janet HonourWoking ACMotspur Park27 Apr
 3379pts3Loretta HamiltonHerculesWimbMotspur Park27 Apr
 3241pts4Janice MinottSelsonia LACMotspur Park27 Apr
 3204pts5Carolyn Plummer (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Park27 Apr
Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
3829pts1Allison ManleyCroydon HMotspur Park27 Apr 
3525pts3Janet HonourWoking ACMotspur Park27 Apr 
3379pts3Loretta HamiltonHerculesWimbMotspur Park27 Apr 
3241pts4Janice Minott (U23)Selsonia LACMotspur Park27 Apr 
3204pts5Carolyn Plummer (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Park27 Apr 
 Heptathlon (Senior events) (Standard: 2000pts )
 4710pts5Janet HonourWoking ACCrystal Palace20 Jul
 4647pts6Loretta HamiltonHerculesWimbCrystal Palace20 Jul
 4029pts10Stephanie Oram (U20)Bracknell ACCrystal Palace20 Jul

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.