SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 25 July 2014
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1981 > SW
Today's Date: 5 July 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1981

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 12.80 )
 11.25w/+3.71sShirley Thomas (U20)Selsonia LACUtrecht, NED20 Aug
 11.432Shirley Thomas (U20)Selsonia LACUtrecht, NED20 Aug
 11.72Eleanor Thomas Selsonia LACHaringey1 Jul
 11.80/0.02Lorna Boothe Hounslow ACFlorence, ITA10 Jun
 11.95Ann Worrell (U23)Boro Rd CollHaringey1 Jul
 12.11Allison Manley Croydon HStevenage20 Jun
 12.11Delmena Doyley (U17)Selsonia LACLuton4 Jul
 12.1w/+4.51Lynne Draper (U15)Redhill&ReigMotspur Pk16 May
 12.22Annette Campbell (U23)Herne Hill HYeovil11 Jul
 12.33Sharon Carth (U17)MertonLadiesWoking13 Sep
 12.3w1Elaine Mitchell (U17)Selsonia LACMotspur Pk16 May
 12.3wSharron Burke (U15)Croydon HParliament Hill30 Aug
 12.36/+1.34Lynne Draper (U15)Redhill&ReigCrystal Palace24 Jul
 12.42Elaine Mitchell (U17)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace6 Jun
 12.42Jackie Harman (U15)Belgrave HNewham28 Jun
 12.41Sharron Burke (U15)Croydon HWoodford5 Sep
 12.5w/+5.63h1K Terret Mitcham ACMotspur Pk16 May
 12.7w/+4.62h3G Mahoney (U17)Belgrave HMotspur Pk16 May
 12.74M Towson (U15)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk16 May
 12.76P Thomas (U17)MertonLadiesMotspur Pk16 May
 12.8w/+4.63h3Debbie Faichnie (U17)Croydon HMotspur Pk16 May
 12.8w/+5.64h1A Gibbons Woking ACMotspur Pk16 May
 12.8w/+3.72h2M O'Taney Woking ACMotspur Pk16 May
200 Metres (Standard: 26.20 )
23.56w/+2.26Shirley Thomas (U20)Selsonia LACUtrecht, NED23 Aug 
23.8/+0.61hShirley Thomas (U20)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace24 Jul 
23.91Lorna Boothe Hounslow ACEnfield18 Aug 
24.2w/+4.81Eleanor Thomas Selsonia LACMotspur Pk16 May 
24.341Allison Manley Croydon HBowling Green, USA8 Apr 
24.5Ann Worrell (U23)Boro Rd CollKeele9 May 
24.683Elaine Mitchell (U17)Selsonia LACDublin, IRL4 Jul 
24.8w/+2.42Marcia van Frederici (U20)Mitcham ACEnfield27 Jun 
24.91Lynne Draper (U15)Redhill&ReigMotspur Pk13 Jun 
24.91Ruth Millington (U23)Sutton&CheamEnfield12 Jul 
24.91Virginia Graham (U20)Guildford&GWaiblingen, GER7 Aug 
25.02Marcia van Frederici (U20)Mitcham ACBrighton24 May 
25.1w1Jackie Harman (U15)Belgrave HHurlingham15 May 
25.1w1Sharron Burke (U15)Croydon HParliament Hill30 Aug 
25.21Jackie Harman (U15)Belgrave HCrystal Palace13 Jun 
25.2w1h3Sharon Carth (U17)MertonLadiesMotspur Pk14 May 
25.31Sharon Carth (U17)MertonLadiesWoking13 Sep 
25.42Pamela St. Ange (U15)Hounslow ACCrystal Palace13 Jun 
25.42Brenda Smith (U15)Croydon HMotspur Pk13 Jun 
25.71h2Joy Mgbezeh (U20)Selsonia LACMotspur Pk12 May 
25.73Bernadette Ross (U15)Mitcham ACBrighton24 May 
25.9w/+4.84J Barclay Belgrave HMotspur Pk16 May 
25.9w/+4.13Delmena Doyley (U17)Selsonia LACMotspur Pk16 May 
26.0w/+4.14M Towson (U17)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk16 May 
26.12h2Francesca Weller (U17)Guildford&GMotspur Pk14 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 61.00 )
 54.94Virginia Graham (U20)Guildford&GAldershot19 Jul
 55.91Marcia van Frederici (U20)Mitcham ACBristol4 Jul
 56.81Lisa Thompson (U20)Surrey BeaglesCrystal Palace5 Sep
 57.2Jane Tomley Croydon HBrighton18 Jul
 57.51Karin Hendrickse (U17)Mitcham ACBristol4 Jul
 57.77h2Joy Mgbezeh (U20)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace24 Jul
 58.22h1Julie Compton (U20)Bracknell ACMotspur Pk14 May
 58.34Victoria Lee (U20)Woking ACMotspur Pk16 May
 58.51Susan Morss (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Pk13 Jun
 59.02hWendy-Ann Williams (U17)Herne Hill HParliament Hill30 Aug
 59.23Amanda Tingay (U17)Surrey BglsMotspur Pk16 May
 59.84Sharon Glover (U17)Croydon HMotspur Pk16 May
 59.93h1Sharon Evans (U20)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk14 May
 60.03h2J Barclay Belgrave HMotspur Pk14 May
 60.14h1Della Quaife (U23)Croydon HMotspur Pk14 May
 60.55Francesca Weller (U17)Guildford&GMotspur Pk16 May
800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00 )
2:02.862Jo White (U23)Mitcham ACGothenburg, SWE11 Aug 
2:05.734Shireen Hassan (U23)Croydon HCrystal Palace25 Jul 
2:08.62Julie Compton (U20)Bracknell ACBrighton24 May 
2:09.23Rachel Disley (U20)HaslemereBSouthampton2 Aug 
2:11.43hDeansie Phillips (U23)Croydon HCrystal Palace6 Jun 
2:11.54Hannah Churn (U17)AldershotF&DSouthampton13 Sep 
2:12.14Angela Wilkins (U20)HaslemereBSouthampton2 Aug 
2:12.32Dawn Lucy Mitcham ACEnfield27 Jun 
2:12.424Annette Roberts Hounslow ACBirmingham19 Sep 
2:13.43Karin Hendrickse (U17)Mitcham ACLuton14 Jun 
2:14.74Joanne Holloway (U17)Hounslow ACAldershot20 Jul 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:50.00 )
 4:10.671Jo White (U23)Mitcham ACVarnamo, SWE12 Jun
 4:25.0212Annette Roberts Hounslow ACCrystal Palace25 Jul
 4:31.43Angela Wilkins (U20)HaslemereBAldershot20 Jul
 4:31.42Hilary Baxter Belgrave HHendon29 Jul
 4:33.71Hannah Churn (U17)AldershotF&DReading31 Aug
 4:34.21Deansie Phillips (U23)Croydon HStevenage20 Jun
 4:34.32Julie Compton (U20)Bracknell ACStevenage20 Jun
 4:43.04June Standing (U23)Crawley ACMotspur Pk16 May
 4:45.92Jackie Selley (U15)Hounslow ACHendon29 Jul
1 Mile (Standard: 5:40.00 )
4:52.126Hilary BaxterBelgrave HEdinburgh22 Aug 
4:55.326Deansie Phillips (U23)Croydon HCwmbran17 May 
4:56.102Jo White (U23)Mitcham ACPhiladelphia, USA23 Jan 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 11:00.00 )
 9:17.931Jo White (U23)Mitcham ACBirmingham23 Aug
 9:33.81Annette Roberts Hounslow ACStretford29 Aug
 9:36.44Deansie Phillips (U23)Croydon HAldershot19 Jul
 9:49.11June Standing (U23)Crawley ACWindsor16 Jun
 9:57.83Jane Wingrove (U20)Mitcham ACWest London7 Oct
 9:58.12hMaureen Griffith Epsom & EwellToronto, CAN21 Jun
 10:06.33Wendy Norman (U17)HaslemereBWimbledon Park26 Apr
100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 16.50 )
12.94w2Lorna Boothe Hounslow ACBirmingham13 Sep 
13.392Lorna BootheHounslow ACNicosia, CYP3 Oct 
13.9w1Allison Manley Croydon HMurray, USA11 Sep 
14.01Judy Vernon (W35)Mitcham ACEnfield12 Jul 
14.0w1Claire St. John (U20)Epsom & EwellParliament Hill30 Aug 
14.22HAllison ManleyCroydon HMemphis, USA27 Mar 
14.52Claire St. John (U20)Epsom & EwellFeltham8 Aug 
14.6whSue Trickett (U20)Epsom & EwellParliament Hill30 Aug 
14.71Susan Dalgoutte (U23)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace4 May 
14.91Lisa Thompson (U20)Surrey BeaglesWycombe9 May 
15.01Janet Honour Woking ACOxford29 Jun 
15.01Sue Trickett (U20)Epsom & EwellHendon2 Jul 
15.0w1Jeanette Rose (U23)Selsonia LACBromley9 Aug 
15.41Jeanette Rose (U23)Selsonia LACBattersea Park9 May 
15.65Joanne Evans (U17)Croydon HEnfield11 Apr 
15.986h3Michele Davey (U23)Surrey ACCrystal Palace25 Jul 
16.2w/+5.02Susan Covey (U20)Guildford&GMotspur Pk16 May 
 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) (Standard: 70.00 )
 58.21Susan Dalgoutte (U23)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace6 Jun
 62.12hVictoria Lee (U20)Woking ACAldershot19 Jul
 62.41Virginia Graham (U20)Guildford&GWimbledon Park26 Apr
 62.75Lesley Greenwood Mitcham ACCrystal Palace24 Jul
 62.92Susan Trickett (U20)Epsom & EwellBrighton20 Jun
 63.15Lisa Thompson (U20)Surrey BeaglesCrystal Palace19 Aug
 64.11Sharon Glover (U17)Croydon HBrighton18 Jul
 64.72Wendy-Ann Williams (U17)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace17 May
 65.72Jackie Allder (U23)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace5 Sep
 66.72h2Janice Minott (U23)Selsonia LACWimbledon26 Apr
 67.33h2Michele Davey (U23)Surrey ACWimbledon26 Apr
 67.64h2P Gee Mitcham ACWimbledon26 Apr
 67.92Joanne Evans (U17)Croydon HHarlow8 Aug
 68.61Carol Gair (U17)Mitcham ACMotspur Pk13 Jun
 69.63h1Sharon Evans (U20)Sutton&CheamWimbledon Park26 Apr
High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
1.781Allison Manley Croydon HMurray, USA1 May 
1.711Louise Manning (U15)Sutton&CheamCrystal Palace6 Jun 
1.702Janice Minott (U23)Selsonia LACBattersea Park9 May 
1.701Debbie Marti (U15)Redhill&ReigCrawley1 Jun 
1.701Karen Gomes (U17)Croydon HHornchurch12 Jul 
1.691Alexandra Langdon (U17)Walton ACKingston19 May 
1.652Carol Liquorish (U20)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk16 May 
1.631Julia Cockram (U15)Camberley&DistBracknell4 Apr 
1.613Katherine Childs (U17)Guildford&GMotspur Pk13 May 
1.614J Reeves (U17)Guildford&GMotspur Pk13 May 
1.60pChristine Drewry (W35)Essex LWimbledon26 Apr 
1.604C Jenkins Surrey ACMotspur Pk16 May 
 Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
 6.46/+0.51Joyce Oladapo (U20)Bromley LPalermo, ITA22 Sep
 6.41w/+3.83Allison Manley Croydon HDresden, GDR14 Jun
 6.271Allison ManleyCroydon HCrystal Palace25 Jul
 6.051Janet Frank-Lynch (U23)Mitcham AC
 5.781Pamela St Ange (U15)Hounslow ACWoodford15 Aug
 5.741Lynne Draper (U15)Redhill&ReigBattersea Park5 Sep
 5.642Debbie Marti (U15)Redhill&ReigBattersea Park5 Sep
 5.601Mary Berkeley (U17)Croydon HMotspur Pk13 Jun
 5.5911Sandra French (U20)Hounslow ACCrystal Palace6 Jun
 5.582Kathleen Terrett (U20)Mitcham ACEnfield27 Jun
 5.551Charmaine Johnson (U20)Surrey ACMotspur Pk13 Jun
 5.541Sandra van Frederici (U15)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace6 Jun
 5.501Sharon John (U17)Croydon HMotspur Pk12 May
 5.295D McNeil Belgrave HMotspur Pk16 May
 5.271Louise Manning (U15)Sutton&CheamBasildon25 May
 5.222Joanne Newcombe (U17)Walton ACMotspur Pk12 May
Shot Put (4kg) (Standard: 10:00m )
14.622Janis Kerr (W35)Hounslow ACBirmingham19 Sep 
13.644Janet Kane (Thompson)Crawley ACAldershot19 Jul 
12.471Stephanie Oram (U20)Bracknell ACBrighton24 May 
11.771Iona Doyley (U17)Selsonia LACLuton4 Jul 
11.631Rosemarie Doyley (U20)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace2 May 
11.353Loretta Hamilton HerculesWimbMotspur Pk16 May 
10.771Karen Towersey (U17)Mitcham ACMotspur Pk13 Jun 
 Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m )
 53.804Janet KaneCrawley ACSt. Etienne, FRA20 Jun
 43.865Janis Kerr (W35)Hounslow ACEnfield16 Aug
 41.961Iona Doyley (U17)Selsonia LACIlford5 Sep
 30.922Helen Drake (U20)Croydon HMotspur Pk16 May
 30.582D Bayley (U17)Bracknell ACWimbledon26 Apr
Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m )
54.502Jeanette Rose (U23)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace25 Jul 
45.021Julie King Croydon HEnfield11 Apr 
44.342Anne Farquhar Selsonia LACBattersea Park9 May 
40.584Nicola Wyeth (U20)Guildford&GYeovil10 Jul 
39.083Nicola Sutherland (U17)Sutton&CheamCrystal Palace6 Sep 
39.001Karen Towersey (U17)Mitcham ACPlymouth31 May 
38.74HLoretta Hamilton HerculesWimbEnfield23 Aug 
36.482A Hempstead Epsom & EwellWimbledon26 Apr 
32.362D Bayley (U17)Bracknell ACWimbledon26 Apr 
32.361Sharron Burke (U15)Croydon HWoodford5 Sep 
30.461Donna Page (U15)MertonLadiesEltham8 Aug 
 Heptathlon (Senior events) (Standard: 2000pts )
 5383pts OJ1Allison ManleyCroydon HMemphis, USA28 Mar
 4790pts OJ4Loretta HamiltonHerculesWimbEnfield23 Aug
 4521pts OJ1Janet HonourWoking ACWoking19 Jul
 4312pts OJ3Stephanie Oram (U20)Bracknell ACWoking19 Jul
3000 Metres Walk (Standard: 18:00.00 )
17:41.91Gillian Brackpool (U20)Epsom & EwellWimbledon26 Apr 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.