SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 15 February 2014
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1986 > SM
Today's Date: 9 August 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1986

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 11.20 )
 10.22w/+3.02r2Ernest ObengBelgrave HWalnut, USA26 Apr
 10.48w/+2.94s3Phil Goedluck (U20)Belgrave HCrystal Palace20 Jun
 10.55/+2.0Phil Goedluck (U20)Belgrave HCrystal Palace20 Jun
 10.69/+1.43Donovan ReidShaftesburyHNewham16 Aug
 10.7/-0.51Mike St. Louis (U23)Herne Hill HTooting Bec10 May
 10.71Paul Miller (U23)HerculesWimbColindale26 Jul
 10.71r2Jason Hallifax (U20)HerculesWimbColindale26 Jul
 10.7w/+3.61Mike PowellShaftesburyHMotspur Park17 May
 10.71/+1.14s1Mike PowellShaftesburyHCrystal Palace7 Jun
 10.77/-3.71Ray Burke (U17)Croydon HSwansea19 Jul
 10.83/+2.06Paul HarmsworthTeam SolentStoke7 Sep
 10.85w4Tom Kane (U23)Epsom & EwellDerby4 May
 10.88/+2.07Paul SandersTeam SolentStoke7 Sep
 11.01David Bayliss (U17)Hounslow ACLuton4 May
 11.0George Sarkodie (U20)Croydon HCleckheaton10 May
 11.0w/+3.63Derrick WilliamsBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May
 11.1w/+5.83P Penfold (U20)Mitcham&SuttMotspur Park17 May
 11.1w/+5.82Kevin Fitzpatrick (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park17 May
 11.2/+1.63h2K Bell (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Park17 May
 11.2Richard Haizelden (U23)Croydon HGateshead16 Aug
 11.2w/+3.65M BazireBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May
200 Metres (Standard: 23.00 )
20.81/+1.4Mike St. Louis (U23)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace21 Jun 
21.38/+0.2Phil Goedluck (U20)Belgrave HAthens, GRE18 Jul 
21.6w/+4.61Mike PowellShaftesburyHMotspur Park17 May 
21.7Richard Haizelden (U23)Croydon HBirmingham31 May 
22.1/+0.41h1Mike PowellShaftesburyHMotspur Park15 May 
22.1w/+2.31Jason Hallifax (U20)HerculesWimbMotspur Park17 May 
22.2George Sarkodie (U20)Croydon HBirmingham31 May 
22.2w/+4.62John ShepherdEnfield HMotspur Park17 May 
22.41David Bayliss (U17)Hounslow ACLuton4 May 
22.41David McKenzie (U17)Croydon HTooting Bec21 Sep 
22.7w/+4.63K BellHerne Hill HMotspur Park17 May 
22.8/+0.31h2John ShepherdEnfield HMotspur Park15 May 
22.8w/+4.65L MassyHerne Hill HMotspur Park17 May 
22.8w/+2.32P Penfold (U20)Mitcham&SuttMotspur Park17 May 
22.8w/+2.33Kevin Fitzpatrick (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park17 May 
22.8w/+4.64M JacksonSoton&EastMotspur Park17 May 
23.0/+0.42h1K BellHerne Hill HMotspur Park15 May 
23.0w/+2.63Scott Fuller (U17)HerculesWimbMotspur Park17 May 
23.11h1Scott Fuller (U17)HerculesWimbMotspur Park12 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00 )
 46.295Paul HarmsworthTeam SolentCwmbran26 May
 46.994Paul SandersTeam SolentWoluwe13 Jul
 47.311Donovan ReidShaftesburyHIrvine, USA3 May
 47.331Bolaji OdunsiCroydon HHaringey10 Aug
 48.31David McKenzie (U17)Croydon HTooting Bec21 Sep
 49.32Michael Alleyne (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park17 May
 49.4Dapo LaifaCroydon HCleckheaton10 May
 49.8George Sarkodie (U20)Croydon HCopthall5 Jul
 50.33A MitchellWoking ACMotspur Park17 May
 50.7Ian WrightCroydon HGateshead16 Aug
 50.84M JacksonSoton&EastMotspur Park17 May
 50.9Mark Hunter (U23)Croydon HCopthall31 Aug
 51.02Ade Odunsi (U17)Croydon HMotspur Park14 Jun
800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00 )
1:45.143John GladwinBelgrave HParis, FRA22 Jul 
1:50.844Gary StainesBelgrave HCrystal Palace7 Jun 
1:50.992Stuart PatonBelgrave HHaringey10 Aug 
1:51.11Richard McDonnell (U23)Mitcham&SuttTooting Bec20 Aug 
1:51.21Barnaby BrennanMitcham&SuttLuton28 Jun 
1:51.55r1Adrian Iszatt (U23)South LondonStretford15 Jul 
1:51.884h2Chris OgleHerne Hill HCwmbran25 May 
1:52.6John O'Shea (U20)Woking ACCrawley 
1:52.6Ian WrightCroydon HTooting Bec23 Aug 
1:53.33Mark Hunter (U23)Croydon HMotspur Park17 May 
1:53.94R O'HaraBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May 
1:54.75P WalkerBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May 
1:55.22G Adams (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park17 May 
1:55.86A ReillyBoxhill RMotspur Park17 May 
1:55.93G Tiernan (U20)Belgrave HMotspur Park17 May 
1:55.9Ian GrantCroydon HCrystal Palace7 Jun 
1:56.67Aaron Reader (U23)South LondonMotspur Park17 May 
1:56.7Ken PenneyCroydon HCopthall5 Jul 
1:56.85Jon Dennis (U17)Camberley&DistBracknell14 Aug 
1:57.14h2I CroftCamberley&DistMotspur Park15 May 
1:57.2Alan Burn (U23)Croydon HBracknell5 Jul 
1:57.34M Morley (U17)HerculesWimbMotspur Park17 May 
1:57.54h1M NelsonHerculesWimbMotspur Park15 May 
1:57.82h3S HenfreyWirralMotspur Park15 May 
1:58.0Bob BennCroydon HGateshead16 Aug 
1:58.22h4C SmithSouth LondonMotspur Park15 May 
1:59.05Simon Fairbrother (U20)Mitcham&SuttMotspur Park17 May 
1:59.23h4C ChuterBelgrave HMotspur Park15 May 
1:59.4Ian StatterCroydon HFreising, GER30 Jul 
1:59.64h4John Warren (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park15 May 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00 )
 3:35.264John GladwinBelgrave HBrussels, BEL5 Sep
 3:40.252Gary StainesBelgrave HLoughborough14 Jun
 3:44.242Richard McDonnell (U23)Mitcham&SuttCrystal Palace7 Jun
 3:45.005Jon SollyHerne Hill HEdinburgh14 Jun
 3:45.616Dave ClarkeHerculesWimbCrystal Palace7 Jun
 3:47.061h7Tim BrennanMitcham&SuttCrystal Palace6 Jun
 3:47.42r2Nick Hopkins (U23)Reigate PrioryCrawley30 Jul
 3:47.73r1Adrian Iszatt (U23)South LondonCrawley30 Jul
 3:47.82Mark SinclairBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May
 3:48.25r2David Cowan (U23)Walton ACCrawley30 Jul
 3:53.25Barnaby BrennanMitcham&SuttMotspur Park17 May
 3:53.9Ian WrightCroydon HBirmingham31 May
 3:54.41r3Jonathan Dennis (U17)Camberley&DistWest London2 Jul
 3:54.76Lawrence MarshSouth LondonMotspur Park17 May
 3:55.17Philip LedgerAldershotF&DMotspur Park17 May
 3:55.94h1Terry Booth (U23)Woking ACMotspur Park13 May
 3:56.03h2Kenneth PenneyCroydon HMotspur Park13 May
 3:56.34h2Clive HensbyWoking ACMotspur Park13 May
 3:56.95h1A ReillyBoxhill RMotspur Park13 May
 3:57.55h2M LarcheHerculesWimbMotspur Park13 May
 3:58.4Ian StatterCroydon HWoking17 Sep
 3:58.86h1I CroftCamberley&DistMotspur Park13 May
 3:58.81John O'Shea (U20)Woking ACMotspur Park17 May
 3:59.32Chris Payne (U20)AldershotF&DMotspur Park17 May
 4:00.5Gary BishopCroydon HBirmingham31 May
 4:01.62h3Michael RezinAldershotF&DMotspur Park13 May
 4:02.23M Kinane (U20)Belgrave HMotspur Park17 May
 4:02.34h3R O'HaraBelgrave HMotspur Park13 May
 4:02.74J HernandezGuildford&GMotspur Park17 May
 4:02.83Alan DoltonCroydon HCrystal Palace30 Apr
 4:03.05I Bush (U20)HaslemereBMotspur Park17 May
 4:03.75h3Richard Gooderham (U23)Waverley HMotspur Park13 May
 4:04.07h1J AlcockBoxhill RMotspur Park13 May
 4:05.48h1M PageWoking ACMotspur Park13 May
 4:06.56h2R TweddleBoxhill RMotspur Park13 May
 4:07.36P Rowe (U23)Walton ACMotspur Park17 May
 4:07.56Nick Green (U15)Mitcham&SuttCrystal Palace20 Jul
1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.00 )
3:54.523John GladwinBelgrave HCrystal Palace12 Sep 
3:59.976Gary StainesBelgrave HBirmingham19 Aug 
4:03.83Nick Hopkins (U23)Reigate PrioryTonbridge20 Aug 
4:06.11Richard McDonnell (U23)Mitcham&SuttCorby5 Jul 
4:07.12Peter BarrattWoking ACCrawley25 Jun 
4:07.58Adrian Iszatt (U23)South LondonTonbridge20 Aug 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 8:55.00 )
 7:50.206Jon SollyHerne Hill HCrystal Palace8 Aug
 8:03.31John GladwinBelgrave HTooting Bec23 Apr
 8:07.473Peter ClarkeHerculesWimbCrystal Palace30 Apr
 8:11.72Peter BarrattWoking ACTooting Bec23 Apr
 8:13.88Clive HensbyWoking ACSwindon10 Jul
 8:18.4David Hayes (U23)Herne Hill HTooting Bec20 Aug
 8:18.7David GlassborowHerne Hill HTooting Bec20 Aug
 8:26.0Ian WrightCroydon HTooting Bec23 Apr
 8:26.69Jonathan Dennis (U17)Camberley&DistTooting Bec23 Apr
 8:31.5Gary BishopCroydon HTooting Bec6 Aug
 8:34.0Mick BoyleHerne Hill HTooting Bec20 Aug
 8:35.21Chris Payne (U20)AldershotF&DTooting Bec26 Apr
 8:38.02Graham Adams (U20)Belgrave HTooting Bec26 Apr
 8:40.2Alan DoltonCroydon HTooting Bec11 Jun
 8:42.83Glyn Tiernan (U20)Belgrave HTooting Bec26 Apr
 8:52.94J Hernandez (U20)Guildford&GTooting Bec26 Apr
5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00 )
13:22.39Jon SollyHerne Hill HHelsinki, FIN7 Jul 
13:30.837Dave ClarkeHerculesWimbCrystal Palace11 Jul 
13:48.97David SwainEpsom & EwellPhiladelphia, USA24 Apr 
14:13.982Mike FromantMitcham&SuttCrystal Palace7 Jun 
14:17.71Peter ClarkeHerculesWimbBournemouth31 Aug 
14:18.5Mark SinclairBelgrave HBattersea Park23 Aug 
14:23.12Kevin SturmanBelgrave HHaringey18 Aug 
14:33.42Ollie FooteBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May 
14:40.83Ian LamploughBoxhill RMotspur Park17 May 
14:42.94Ian LoganAldershotF&DMotspur Park17 May 
14:48.15D NorthBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May 
14:49.36M PageWoking ACMotspur Park17 May 
14:54.67Gary RibbonsBoxhill RMotspur Park17 May 
14:56.1Gary BishopCroydon HCopthall5 Jul 
15:03.5Alan DoltonCroydon HWest London30 Jul 
15:19.68F WardBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May 
15:27.79Stephen Warzee (M45)Guildford&GMotspur Park17 May 
15:41.610M BizioBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May 
15:44.211S CrawteAldershotF&DMotspur Park17 May 
15:46.812G SmallGuildford&GMotspur Park17 May 
15:50.0Robin Dickson (M40)Croydon HCroydon14 Jun 
15:50.613A Dippie (M45)Woking ACMotspur Park17 May 
15:55.7Don Faircloth (M35)Croydon HWoking3 May 
16:13.0Ian StatterCroydon HCopthall14 May 
 10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00 )
 27:51.761Jon SollyHerne Hill HCrystal Palace20 Jun
 28:08.786Dave ClarkeHerculesWimbCrystal Palace20 Jun
 28:32.228Mike FromantMitcham&SuttCwmbran25 May
 30:26.91Ian LamploughBoxhill RTooting Bec27 Apr
 30:34.12Clive HensbyWoking ACTooting Bec27 Apr
 31:23.23Ollie FooteBelgrave HTooting Bec27 Apr
 31:33.15Alan DoltonCroydon HTooting Bec27 Apr
 32:16.56M BizioBelgrave HTooting Bec27 Apr
 32:18.77S CrawteAldershotF&DTooting Bec27 Apr
 32:50.98Robin Dickson (M40)Croydon HTooting Bec27 Apr
 32:58.89C MoultonHerculesWimbTooting Bec27 Apr
3000 Metres Steeplechase (Standard: 10:00.00 )
8:44.065Peter BarrattWoking ACCwmbran26 May 
8:44.886Mark SinclairBelgrave HCwmbran26 May 
9:06.12Jeremy WatsonEpsom & EwellTooting Bec26 Apr 
9:07.32Tom ConlonHerne Hill HTooting Bec10 May 
9:11.83Gordon RussellBoxhill RTooting Bec26 Apr 
9:11.93David GlassborowHerne Hill HWoodford5 Jul 
9:17.61Clive HensbyWoking ACCheltenham28 Jun 
9:18.377David Cowan (U23)Walton ACDerby5 May 
9:25.74Terry Booth (U23)Woking ACTooting Bec26 Apr 
9:28.6Ian StatterCroydon HCrystal Palace27 Sep 
9:50.85Colin ParrackEpsom & EwellTooting Bec26 Apr 
9:52.2Ken PenneyCroydon HWoodford29 Jun 
9:54.57Murray Reid (U23)Epsom & EwellTooting Bec26 Apr 
9:55.78M BizioBelgrave HTooting Bec26 Apr 
 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00 )
 14.12w/+3.21Brett St. Louis (U20)Herne Hill HEdinburgh16 Aug
 14.16/+1.71Brett St. Louis (U20)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace14 Sep
 14.381Megarry EffiongHerculesWimbWroclaw, POL19 Aug
 15.32Victor Lawrence-John (U23)HerculesWimbSt. Maur7 Apr
 15.35Julian HislopCroydon HAldershot2 Jul
 15.58w7r2=Trevor WhittleShaftesburyHWigan5 Jul
400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 58.00 )
52.62Maurice EvansShaftesburyHCorby6 Jul 
52.91David Haizelden (U20)Croydon HBirmingham9 Aug 
54.72r2Kevin CurridEpsom & EwellCrystal Palace14 May 
54.725Keith AndrewHerculesWimbCrystal Palace30 Apr 
54.83Jonathan OwenHerculesWimbAldershot2 Jul 
 High Jump (Standard: 1.90m [6ft3in] )
 2.104Trevor WhittleShaftesburyHCrystal Palace6 Jun
 2.102Andrew Hutchinson (U20)HerculesWimbCrystal Palace6 Jun
 2.101Warren CaswellEpsom & EwellCrystal Palace10 Sep
 2.101Bruce Smith (U23)Croydon HCrystal Palace27 Sep
 2.082John Holman (U20)Crawley ACCrystal Palace19 Jul
 2.082Leroy HaughtonHerne Hill HCopthall31 Aug
 2.061Hopeton Lindo (U17)Croydon HSwansea19 Jul
 2.021Marlon Huggins (U17)HerculesWimbTooting Bec3 Aug
 2.001Alan BredenMet PoliceWest London30 Apr
 1.903Chris Cornwell (U20)Belgrave HMotspur Pk12 May
Pole Vault (Standard: 3.65m [12ft0in] )
5.351Keith StockHaringey ACHendon15 Jun 
5.301Brian HooperWoking ACCrystal Palace21 Jun 
5.051Billy Davey (U23)ShaftesburyHBirmingham27 Sep 
4.904Phil LovellBelgrave HStoke7 Sep 
4.804Ian Lewis (U20)Hounslow ACGottingen, GER16 Aug 
4.701Ian Tullett (U20)Woking ACBedford16 Aug 
4.661Richard GammageWolv&BilstonStoke10 Aug 
4.602Howard Gooderham (U20)Bracknell ACCamberley8 Jun 
4.604S James Lewis (U23)Met PoliceACColchester13 Aug 
4.205Richard Hooper (U23)Wolv&BilstonBirmingham10 May 
3.803M Vaughan (U17)Epsom & EwellTooting Bec26 Apr 
3.801Dylan MacDermott (U17)Epsom & EwellWoking27 Jul 
3.702Robert Taylor (U17)Woking ACWoking27 Jul 
 Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in] )
 7.89w/+4.03John ShepherdEnfield HCrystal Palace20 Jun
 7.621John ShepherdEnfield HHarrow2 Aug
 7.403Megarry EffiongHerculesWimbWroclaw, POL19 Aug
 7.261Derrick WilliamsBelgrave HWest London10 May
 7.102Scott Wyld (U23)Herne Hill HWarley16 Aug
 7.083Victor Lawrence-John (U23)HerculesWimbStoke6 Sep
 7.06w4Devon Wright (U23)Croydon HHaringey10 Aug
 6.681David Bayliss (U17)Hounslow ACLuton4 May
 6.57Alan LaifaCroydon HWoodford29 Jun
Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
15.93w/+3.37Joe Allison South LondonCrystal Palace21 Jun 
15.851Joe AllisonSouth LondonTooting Bec20 Aug 
15.38w2Derek Browne (U23)Belgrave HHaringey10 Aug 
14.891Derek Browne (U23)Belgrave HBattersea Park23 Aug 
14.355Alan LaifaCroydon HHaringey10 Aug 
14.285Derrick WilliamsBelgrave HCwmbran31 May 
14.285Megarry EffiongHerculesWimbWroclaw, POL19 Jul 
 Shot Put (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
 18.341Mike Winch (M35)Blackheath HLanzarote, ESP27 Apr
 15.941Abi Ekoku (U23)Belgrave HTooting Bec29 Sep
 15.281Julian HislopCroydon HHendon5 Jul
 15.203Clayton Turner (U20)Crawley ACGottingen, GER16 Aug
 13.815Robert HackerGuildford&GAldershot2 Jul
 13.734Nick PhippsWoking ACCheltenham28 Jun
 13.613Adam Chromniak (M45)Guildford&GMotspur Park17 May
 13.104Peter Sutton (U23)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park17 May
Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in] )
56.681Kenneth OnuaguluchiBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May 
52.761Paul EdwardsWalton ACBristol16 Aug 
50.842Abi Ekoku (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park17 May 
50.203Mike Winch (M35)Blackheath HCorby6 Jul 
45.623Peter Sutton (U23)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park17 May 
44.904John MorelandHighgate HMotspur Park17 May 
44.646Julian HislopCroydon HHaringey10 Aug 
43.505Michael SmallBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May 
42.263Gareth Cook (U20)Mitcham&SuttHaringey20 Sep 
42.002Clayton Turner (U20)Crawley ACCwmbran14 Jun 
39.206Adam Chromniak (M45)Guildford&GMotspur Park17 May 
37.667M RolphWalton ACMotspur Park17 May 
37.64Tony RichardsCroydon HWoking3 May 
 Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in] )
 57.583Gareth Cook (U20)Mitcham&SuttGottingen, GER16 Aug
 50.423Chris Melluish (M40)Cambridge HIpswich26 Jul
 49.982Michael SmallBelgrave HMotspur Park17 May
 49.243Christopher Smale (U23)Mitcham&SuttMotspur Park17 May
 45.503Steven Sammut (U20)Guildford&GTooting Bec23 Apr
 44.10Chris KingCroydon HCopthall5 Jul
 43.50Andrew VermesCroydon HCopthall5 Jul
 40.006Alan StaerckKingston & PolyMotspur Park17 May
Javelin (800g) (Standard: 50.00m [164ft0in] )
62.385Ian PeddieHounslow ACCorby6 Jul 
55.622Kevin Sheppard (M35)Walton ACMotspur Park17 May 
54.841Anil Karpal (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park13 May 
54.163M RolphWalton ACMotspur Park17 May 
52.10Julian HislopCroydon HWoodford29 Jun 
51.084Matthew Stone (U23)Mitcham&SuttMotspur Park17 May 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.